TV series i've watched RANKED
List of TV series i've watched up until now Ranked. OG list
(Mini-series excluded)
-Above 10k ratings only-
Recently watched - The Bear
(Mini-series excluded)
-Above 10k ratings only-
Recently watched - The Bear
List activity
3.2K views
• 0 this weekCreate a new list
List your movie, TV & celebrity picks.
61 titles
- StarsJessie James GrelleBryce PapenbrookTrina NishimuraAfter his hometown is destroyed and get traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.-(9.8/10)-
Season 1 (8.9/10) - Season 2 (9.7/10) - Season 3 (9.8/10) - Season 4 (9.9/10)
I'm grateful for the fact that I was able to witness this before my death.
Favorite episodes :
s4 : From You, 2000 years ago - 10.0
s3 : That Day - 10.0
s3 : Hero - 10.0
s4 : Memories of the Future - 10.0
s3 : Perfect Game - 10.0
s4 : The War Hamer titan - 10.0
s4 : Assault - 10.0
s4 : Savagery - 10.0
s2 : Scream - 10.0
s2 : Warrior - 10.0
s4 : Two Brothers - 9.9
s4 : The Dawn of Humanity - 9.9
s4 : Declaration of War - 9.8
s3 : Midnight sun - 9.8
s3 : The Attack Titan - 9.8
s4 : Assassin's Bullet - 9.7
s4 : Children of the Forest - 9.7
s4 : Retrospective - 9.7
s3 : The Other side of the Wall - 9.7
s4 : Traitor - 9.7
s2 : Charge - 9.7
s3 : Descent - 9.7
s4 : Sneak Attack - 9.6
s3 : The town where everything began - 9.6
s1 : Wall - 9.6
s1 : Iron Hammer - 9.6
s3 : Ruler of the Walls - 9.5
s3 : Sin - 9.5
s4 : Above and Below - 9.5
s3 : Pain - 9.5
s2 : Close-combat - 9.5
s4 : Sole Salvation - 9.5
s2 : Historia - 9.5
s3 : Friends - 9.4
s3 : Bystander - 9.4
s1 : The Defeated - 9.4
Favorite characters :
Mikasa, Erwin (also best), Levi (also best), Eren, Reiner
(love all characters, tbh) - CreatorVince GilliganStarsBryan CranstonAaron PaulAnna GunnA chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.-(9.5/10)-
Season 1 (8.7/10) - Season 2 (9.4/10) - Season 3 (9.5/10) - Season 4 (9.7/10) - Season (9.8/10)
"Perfect Ending doesn't exi-"
A literal Masterpiece. Just when you think perfection cannot exist in our time, BrBa delivers exactly that with what? Breathtaking writing, exceptional story-telling, tension, world-building, originality of each characters, greatest character development for a protagonist, greatest performances & a tear-jerking conclusion. Also went out with a stunningly perfect ending. To sum it all up, the best show i have ever witnessed tied with AOT.
I mean, not for once did it left me bored. Tbh, I thought a non-fictional show like this would be uninteresting and boring. But I was stunned by this in the second watch. At the first watch, I loved it but it never considered to be the greatest (even after seeing all those high ratings). I don't know what the hell was wrong with me, maybe it's 'cause I'm a retard! Then in my second watch, I was blown away. Those who didn't consider BB "that good" in their first watch (impossible) should give it a second try. I'm telling you, it'll be the best experience you'll ever get from a TV show.
Quality kept increasing in each seasons and that's something we don't get to see quite often. The ending sequence of "Granite State" will leave you with chills. The greatest TV character i have ever seen is WALTER WHITE, hands down.
Admirable qualities:
→Characters : 9.5/10
→Writing : 11/10
→Performances : 11/10
→Screenwriting : 10/10
→Protagonist Character Development : 11/10
• Best LIVE-ACTION
Rank : 5>4>3>2>1
Recommendation : 10/10
Favorite episodes :
s5 : Felina - 10.0
s4 : Face off - 10.0
s5 : Ozymandias - 10.0
s5 : Granite state - 10.0
s5 : Gliding over all - 10.0
s5 : Blood money - 9.8
s5 : Say My Name - 9.7
s4 : Crawl Space - 9.7
s5 : To'hajiilee - 9.7
s4 : End Times - 9.6
s3 : Full measure - 9.6
s4 : Salud - 9.6
s3 : Sunset - 9.5
s2 : 4 days out - 9.5
s3 : One Minute - 9.5
s2 : Better call saul - 9.4
s5 : Live Free or Die - 9.4
s1 : Pilot - 9.3
s2 : ABQ - 9.3
s1 : Crazy handful of nothin' - 9.2
s4 : Bullet Points - 9.2
s1 : A No-Rough-Stuff-Type deal - 9.1
s1 : ...And the Bag's in the River - 9.0
Favorite characters :
Jesse, Walt (also best), Hank, Gus, Saul - CreatorVince GilliganPeter GouldStarsBob OdenkirkRhea SeehornJonathan BanksThe trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.-(9.4/10)-
Season 1 (8.6/10) - Season 2 (8.5/10) - Season 3 (9.2/10) - Season 4 (9.1/10) - Season 5 (9.6/10) - Season 6 (9.4/10)
"This one, It' S all Good, Man"
What can i say? Sometimes i find this even better than it's predecessor but definitely not close to it....at least that's what i thought until S5, which is a ground-breaking TV season, imo. I'm not saying this blindly. The pure tension i experienced, at the edge of a seat, is unable to convey in words, tbh.
An excellent show, writing & acting is phenomenal while the cinematography is exhilarating. Also, have the 2 best characters i have ever seen on TV (there's a list), Saul & Kim. This is a must watch show. I don't know about those who haven't seen Breaking Bad, but who have, then witness Perfect TV prequel.
At first, it wasn't very interesting, didn't gave a BB imapact, however, it was still pretty good. But from S3, a masterpiece, filled with exceptional contents & turn of events. This show, It' S ALL GOOD, MAN!
Gotta admit, i wasn't a very huge fan of this after the first 2 seasons. Matter of fact, wasn't a fan at all. I'll give the first 2 an 8.5 & 9.4 for the remaining 3. Climbed from #24th to #4th best show on my list.
Rank : 5>6>3>4>1>2
Recommendation : 9.5/10
Favorite episodes :
s6 : Rock and Hard Place - 9.9
s3 : Chicanery - 9.9
s5 : Bad-choice road - 9.9
s6 : Plan and Execution - 9.8
s6 : Point and Shoot - 9.6
s5 : Bagman - 9.6
s4 : Winner - 9.6
s6 : Saul Gone - 9.5
s5 : Something Unforgivable - 9.5
s4 : Breathe - 9.5
s6 : Waterworks - 9.4
s5 : Wexler v. Goodman - 9.4
s4 : Coushatta - 9.4
s2 : Nailed - 9.4
s6 : Fun and Games - 9.3
s5 : JMM - 9.3
s1 : Pimento - 9.3
s1 : Five-O - 9.3
s3 : Witness - 9.2
s2 : Klick - 9.2
s3 : Fall - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Jimmy/Saul (also best), Kim (also best), Lalo, Mike, Nacho - CreatorDavid BenioffD.B. WeissStarsEmilia ClarkePeter DinklageKit HaringtonNine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.-(9.2/10)-
Season 1 (9.1/10) - Season 2 (8.8/10) - Season 3 (9.5/10) - Season 4 (9.7/10) - Season 5 (8.5/10) - Season 6 (9.8/10) - Season 7 (9.2/10) - Season 8 (6.4/10)
Absolutely a feast for all the people out there. As we know, this is most popular show on the planet with immense number of fans and admirers. If the final season were to not happen, i think this is the best show in history of television. I'll root for this any day.
GOT held the highest rank in the list until S8 & before watching AOT or re-watching BB. Stellar story, content, characters, visuals, performances, score & intense maturity. Game of Thrones is a masterpiece until S7. Final season destroyed the very thing we admired. Easy 9.5 before S8.
Jon & Daenerys, i love 'em like i love most of this fabulous characters & cast. If Peter Dinklage were to not receive an Emmy, then the award-giving should have been forfeited. Emilia, i adore her & her character. Thanks to the writers for providing a worst ever conclusion to an incredible character on tv.
Rank : 6>4>3>7>2>5>1>>8
Recommendation : 10/10
Favorite episodes :
s6 : Battle of The Bastards - 10.0
s3 : Rains of Castamere - 10.0
s6 : The Door - 10.0
s4 : The Children - 9.9
s6 : The Winds of Winter - 9.9
s5 : Hardhome - 9.8
s7 : The Spoils of War - 9.8
s4 : The Watchers on the Wall - 9.6
s2 : Blackwater - 9.6
s4 : The Mountain and The Viper - 9.6
s6 : Home - 9.5
s5 : Mother's mercy - 9.5
s1 : Baelor - 9.5
s7 : The Dragon and The Wolf - 9.4
s7 : The Queen's Justice - 9.4
s4 : The Laws of Gods and Men - 9.4
s3 : And Now His Watch is Ended - 9.3
s3 : The Climb - 9.2
s1 : You Win or You Die - 9.2
s7 : Beyond the Wall - 9.2
s6 : Book of The Stranger - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Tyrion (also best), Danaerys, Jon, Arya, Clegane - StarsHailee SteinfeldKevin AlejandroJason SpisakSet in Utopian Piltover and the oppressed underground of Zaun, the story follows the origins of two iconic League Of Legends champions and the power that will tear them apart.(9.2/10) - Please watch this show. 'Cause this thing is on another level. I wouldn't see any difference if Arcane was made as a live-action. This is really excellent in almost every aspects. And i don't give that away too easily.
I had high hopes for this show. And boy, did it delivered beyond my hopes. Never played any of the League of Legends games. But still, i find this very promising. Soundtrack is epic. Imagine Dragons' Theme is terrific. Solid characters. The Character animation feels so realistic. Display of emotions on each character's face is remarkable.
This has become one of my favorite animated show. This is unlike any animated ones i've seen. Complexity in almost all aspects. World-building is just incredible. You have got to witness this. Joint-best S1 in my watched shows.
→Soundtrack - 10/10
→Characters - 9.5/10
→Screenplay - 10/10
→Originality - 10/10
Season 1 - 9.3 (impressive quite impressive)
Recommendation : 9.5/10
Favorite episodes :
e3 : The Base Violence Necessary for Change - 9.9
e9 : The Monster You Created - 9.8
e6 : When these Walls comes Tumbling down - 9.4
e5 : Everybody Wants to be My Enemy - 9.3
e8 : Oil and Water - 9.3
Favorite charcters :
Vi, Cait, Silco, Jinx - CreatorJ.J. AbramsAlex KurtzmanRoberto OrciStarsAnna TorvJoshua JacksonJohn NobleAn F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.-(9.1/10)-
Season 1 (8.9/10) - Season 2 (9.4/10) - Season 3 (9.1/10) - Season 4 (8.7/10) - Season 5 (9.2/10)
"Peak Fiction" "This'll always be my favorite thing. My very favorite thing"
I'm eternally grateful to have watched this masterpiece. My favorite sci-fi show shines in the list by certain factors. This is exactly the type of show i need to get hooked right away. Unlike, Dark (i presume you all know that show), Fringe is more scientific, accurate & have plenty of scientific elements. I learnt more science from this than from school, honestly.
The story is exceptional, yes it's also a monster-of-the-week type but delivered some of the best episodes i have ever seen. Stellar visuals, emotional depth, soundtrack, sick title theme, the originality, the characters, story, John Noble's humour and last but not the least, the terrific writing make Fringe one of the better shows on TV.
In performances, WALTER BISHOP is one of the greatest characters on TV i have seen. And what makes that character truly splendid is the portrayal by John Noble, one of my favorite human beings out there. He can't be an ordinary human!! 'Cause if he is, then how can he deliver a performance that you'll never forget it your lifetime? Also, Olivia & Peter, i love both of them and consider some of the finest characters ever made. Anna Gunn & Josh Jackson is fantastic.
Admirable qualities :
→Incredibly realistic writing - 10/10
→Mind-bending story - 9.5/10
→Splendid characters - 10/10
→Single greatest performance (John Noble) - 11/10
→Breath-taking Sci-fi atmosphere - 9.5/10
→Marvellous Soundtrack & Visuals - 10/10 & 9.5/10
Hours of my life which wasn't for a waste.
• Best SCIENCE-FICTION
Rank : 2>5>3>1>4
Recommendation : 10/10
Favorite episodes :
s4 : Brave New World Part 2 - 9.8
s4 : Welcome to Westfield - 9.7
s2 : Peter - 9.7
s2 : White Tulip - 9.7
s5 : Through the looking glass & what Walter found there - 9.6
s2 : Over There : Part 2 - 9.5
s5 : An enemy of Fate - 9.5
s5 : The Bullet that saved the World - 9.5
s4 : Letters of Transit - 9.4
s2 : The Man from the Other side - 9.4
s4 : And those we've left behind - 9.4
s5 : Liberty - 9.3
s4 : World's Apart - 9.3
s2 : Momentum Deferred - 9.3
s3 : Entrada - 9.3
s5 : An Origin Story - 9.3
s4 : Brave New World Part 1 - 9.2
s3 : Marionette - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Walter (also best), Olivia, Peter - CreatorSam EsmailStarsRami MalekChristian SlaterCarly ChaikinElliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.-(9/10)-
Season 1 (9/10) - Season 2 (8.6/10) - Season 3 (9.3/10) - Season 4 (9.7/10)
This show relentlessly tells it's story in the most epic way possible. Everything that began since the Pilot episode ties perfectly at the end. The most ECCENTRIC show i ever watched. It's hard to dislike this, if i'm being honest.
This techno-thriller series just steals the viewers' attention by exceptional execution, tension, development of primary characters. Sam Esmail legit planned everything from the beginning.
It's best suited for introverts such as myself 'cause it's relatable. The writing is unbelievably excellent. It's so unique that we'd be interested in multiple watches. The story is not convoluted. Rami Malek is phenomenal, but occasionally, i find his acting unnatural. And yet, he is in my list of favorite TV characters. That's the impact his character gave me. Christian Slater, hands down to another best.
Season 4 is a MASTERPIECE on TV. Everything we've witnessed will shift into something else in the end. Might seem superficial, but it's the wrap-up of the story that proves it's greatness. Tbh, i have no idea whether this is actually a non-fictional show or not.
Rank : 4>3>1>2
Recommendation : 9.5/10
Favorite episodes :
s4 : 405 Method not allowed - 10.0
s4 : 409 Conflict - 9.9
s4 : whoami - 9.8
s4 : 407 Proxy Authentication Required - 9.8
s3 : eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00 - 9.7
s1 : eps1.7_wh1ter0se.m4v - 9.6
s4 : eps2.5_h4ndshake.sme - 9.6
s4 : Hello, Elliot - 9.6
s3 : shutdown -r - 9.6
s1 : eps1.0_hellofriend.mov - 9.5
s1 : eps1.8_m1rr0r1ng.qt - 9.5
s4 : eXit - 9.5
s3 : eps3.7_dont-delete-me.ko - 9.3
Favorite characters :
Elliot (also best), Mr Robot, Tyrell, Darlene - StarsYûto UemuraShin'ya TakahashiMike HaimotoFollowing a tragedy, Thorfinn embarks on a journey with the man responsible for it to take his life in a duel as a true and honorable warrior to pay homage.-(9/10)-
Season 1 (9/10) - Season 2 (-/10)
What an epic first season! Epic doesn't covers half of how good this show actualy is. The characters, particularly Askellad, what an amazing character arc he's got. One of the best I've witnessed. This is the joint best first season of anime for me, tied with AOT. The depth of each central characters, astounding. The most detailed character designs i've seen. Well, it is from WiT, so I wouldn't expect anything less. Then the epic OSTs and 2 amazing Openings and endings. This show deserves all the praise it gets. And the finale.....man! Cannot wait for Season 2.
Recommendation : 9/10
Favorite episodes :
e24 : End of the Prologue - 9.9
e19 : United Front - 9.6
e04 : A True Warrior - 9.6
e22 : Lone Wolf - 9.6
e06 : The Journey Begins - 9.5
e17 : Servant - 9.4
e21 : Reunion - 9.3
e08 : Beyond the edge of the Sea - 9.3 - CreatorHiromu ArakawaStarsKent WilliamsIemasa KayumiMatthew LeonhartTwo brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.(8.9/10) - The sole reason why i love FMAB is because of it's fascinating story & story-telling along with it's chills-inducing soundtracks. Also, builds-up some of the finest characters on anime i've ever seen. Like, Roy Mustang & Edward Elric.
FMAB is my second favorite anime & also 2nd favorite animated show. Yet, i think it's slightly overrated in overall rating. No...i take that back. It is not overrated, actually. Because this show creates an atmosphere of initial likability by it's root elements, such as the story, humour and soundtrack. I'd surely recommend this to anyone who's looking for an excellent anime.
Tbh, i'm quite used to seeing stories i've seen before. But this has a unique concept, Alchemy, it's unusual to find something unique. Also, hilarious. There are tons of scenes where i laughed my ass out.
Recommendation : 8.5/10
Favorite episodes :
e19 : Death of the Undying - 9.8
e54 : Beyond the Inferno - 9.7
e53 : Flame of Vengeance - 9.5
e40 : Homunculus - 9.5
e62 : A fierce Counterattack - 9.4
e57 : Eternal Leave - 9.3
e64 : Journey's End - 9.3
e61 : He Who Would Swallow God - 9.2
e22 : Backs in the Distance - 9.2
e41 : The Abyss - 9.1
e48 : The Oath in the Tunnel - 9.1
e44 : Revving at Full Throttle - 9.0
e46 : Looming Shadows - 8.9
Favorite characters :
Roy, Ed, Riza, Bradley - CreatorSteven KnightStarsCillian MurphyPaul AndersonSophie RundleA gangster family epic set in 1900s England, centering on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby.-(8.9/10)-
Season 1 (8.9/10) - Season 2 (9.3/10) - Season 3 (9.4/10) - Season 4 (9.1/10) - Season 5 (8.5/10) - Season (8.2/10)
A rare ganster-masterpiece such as this are quite unusual. TV at it's best. BrBa level performances, literal chills at times, really pitching, excellent visualisation and one of the GREATEST cinematography i've ever seen. Saw way back almost 2 years, i guess! That title theme is sick!!!
I think this show deserves all the praise it's got & getting, although i gotta admit that S5 didn't got me the way other ones did, i think it's 'cause of the lack of content. Still, amazing visual quality. Heard Helen passed away, rest in peace, she gave a lightning performance.
But above all of it is this one single quality that made me fall madly in love with this. TOMMY friggin' SHELBY or more accurately the gut-wrenching performance by Cillian. Tommy is one of the greatest characters from my watched shows. Season 3 is perfect!!! Watch this series if you haven't, you'll not regret it.
Rank : 3>2>4>1>5>6
Recommendation : 9.5/10
Favorite episodes : (required re-watching)
s3 : Episode 6 - 9.9
s2 : Episode 6 - 9.8
s4 : The Noose - 9.7
s4 : The Company - 9.5
s3 : Episode 2 - 9.5
s1 : Episode 6 - 9.4
s5 : Mr Jones - 9.3
s6 : Lock and Key - 9.3
s4 : The Duel - 9.2
Favorite characters :
Tommy (also best), John - StarsMamoru MiyanoAsami ImaiKana HanazawaAfter discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.(8.9/10) - Maybe I'm dumb 'cause my mind was unable to comprehend everything or there's actually something lacking here. I find it hard to deal with some plot-holes. Regardless, it's a great show overall. The world line concept is amazing. The writing is amazing. Animation is smooth, designs and detailing are amazing. Immediately likable characters. Originality, mystery-atmosphere, great VA (I'm gonna watch this in both dub & sub).
It's fun, entertaining, thought-provoking, mind-bending & fastly paced episodes. Still, I found some plot points taken too far but it's okay when going with the flow. The story keeps getting darker and mysterious. Okabe & Kurisu's chemistry is perfect. So is Okabe's & Mayuri's. But I'm not hailing it as one of the best I've seen or anything.
Recommendation - 8.5/10
Favorite episodes :
e23 : Open the Steins Gate - 9.6
e22 : Being Meltdown - 9.5
e13 : Metaphysics Necrosis - 9.4
Favorite characters :
Okabe, Kurisu, Mayushii - StarsMamoru MiyanoBrad SwaileVincent TongAn intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.-(8.8/10)-
L arc (8.9/10) - N arc (8.5/10)
This show is actually terrific. Many of you will think this as overrated, yeah maybe a little, but this is actually a breath-taking whodunit series. Well, not actually a "whodunit", cause the "who" is the protagonist.
Not gonna lie, there were inconsistencies & worse executions, but what makes this truly remarkable is the splendid writing and those marvelous whodunit sequences. Also provides great soundtracks. Ending was peak.
From ep 1 - ep 11, this show was phenomenal. Might even top the list, given the perfection in executing each episodes the best way one could. Exceptional writing at occasions.
I'll share rates :
eps 1 - 11 : 9.44/10
eps 1 - 16 : 9.2/10
eps 17 - 22 : 7.4/10
eps (1 - 25 (L-arc)) : 8.94/10
eps 26 - 33 : 7.6/10
eps 34 - 37 : 9.1/10
eps (26 - 37 (N-arc)) : 8.54/10
Rank : L-arc > N-arc
Recommendation : 8.5/10
Favorite episodes :
e24 : Revival - 9.6
e07 : Overcast - 9.6
e02 : Confrontation - 9.4
e37 : New world - 9.4
e25 : Silence - 9.3
e08 : Glare - 9
Favorite characters :
L - CreatorGeorge LucasStarsTom KaneDee Bradley BakerMatt LanterJedi Knights lead the Grand Army of the Republic against the droid army of the Separatists.-(8.8/10)-
Season 1 (8/10) - Season 2 (8.2/10) - Season 3 (8.5/10) - Season 4 (8.6/10) - Season 5 (8.9/10) - Season 6 (9/10) - Season 7 (9.1/10)
"The Clone Wars : A Part of Me"
Only SW fans will get how terrific this is. This isn't just an animated show but a prequel of the world's most popular movie franchise. From mediocre episodes to excellent arcs and battles, Clone Wars is the prequel SW needed to complete the Star Wars Franchise. You'll grow to love the prequels after this.
Yes, it was very inconsistent but certain episodes were just fantastic in writing, animation, soundtrack, voice-acting and what else. Seige of Mandalore arc/the final arc of The Clone Wars was beyond epic. Watched over an year ago. Still re-watches just to get that feels. In summary, S5's last 2 arcs & season 7's final arc is some of the best story-telling i've ever witnessed in animation/live-action.
Favorite arcs :
• s7 : Siege of Mandalore - 9.9
• s5 : The Shadow Conspiracy - 9.7
• s5 : Ahsoka on the Run - 9.5
• s6 : The Conspiracy - 8.8
• s7 : The Bad Batch - 8.7
Rank : 7>6>5>4>3>2>1
Recommendation : 8/10
Favorite episodes :
s7 : Old friends not Forgotten : 10.0
s5 : The Lawless - 9.9
s7 : The Phantom Apprentice - 9.9
s7 : Shattered - 9.9
s5 : The Wrong jedi - 9.9
s7 : Victory & Death - 9.8
s5 : Shades of Reason - 9.5
s6 : Lost ones - 9.4
s4 : Carnage of Krell - 9.3
s5 : The Jedi Who knew too much - 9.3
s5 : Eminence - 9.2
s3 : Ghosts of Mortis - 9.2
s6 : Orders - 9.1
s2 : Landing at point rain - 9.0
s7 : Unfinished Buisness - 8.8
s7 : The Bad Batch - 8.6
Favorite characters :
Ahsoka, Maul, Anakin, Obi-wan, Rex, Bane, Ventress - CreatorJ.J. AbramsJeffrey LieberDamon LindelofStarsJorge GarciaJosh HollowayYunjin KimThe survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.-(8.8/10)-
Season 1 (8/10) - Season 2 (8.5/10) - Season 3 (8.8/10) - Season 4 (8.6/10) - Season 5 (8.7/10) - Season 6 (8.3/10)
I stand by my opinion about S1 being lackluster. But since S2, my entire perspective has changed. Still there're only a handful of episodes i find really captivating.
Gotta admit the central plot is unique and it maintains a mystery atmosphere. But what i don't get is why would the showrunners make a 15-episode season into a 25-episode one.
Post-S6 Edit:
Imo, certain episodic ratings of this show is a bit overrated. There was a mystery build-up earlier, like the polar bear, but that memory is long-gone and it was never really cleared. The show was boring for the most part 'cause of fillers and slow advancement. Maybe it's 'cause this is not my type. Came here for the best Sci-fi show and now after a LONG look back, Lost has finally took higher position in my list.
From what I've seen, Attack on Titan has at least 30% similarity to Lost, which proves that Isayama most probably had seen Lost and looked up for the mystery-build up structure. That brings a huge smile in my face. Attack on Titan is similar to Lost but done better. "Across the Sea" episode, what were the writers thinking if they couldn't have written the prequel behind Jacob g Man in Black's history properly.
The World-building of Lost is just amazing. I mean the expansion of the story is just great. I gotta say, S2 made me change my opinion significantly. The mystery build-up is getting better now in S2. The fillers are a problem. Even without fillers, an episode has little advancement, then imagine with fillers. Slowest pacing in a TV show (not episodic, but entirely) even slower than Westworld.
I don't especially resent the ending. I found it a bit underwhelming and satisfying at the same time. After a long time of hearsay, i now saw the most controversial TV show ending.
Qualities :
→Uniqueness : 9/10
→World-building - 9.5/10
→Mystery - 9.5/10
→Performances : 8.5/10
→Sci-fi elements - 8/10
→Characters - 8/10
→Story - 8.5/10
→Overall pacing - 5/10
Rank : 3>5>4>2>6>1
Recommendation : 9/10
Favorite episodes :
S4 : The Constant - 10.0
s3 : Through the Looking Glass - 9.9
s5 : The Incident : Part 2 - 9.5
s3 : Flashes Before Your Eyes - 9.3
s2 : Live Together, Die Alone - 9.3
s3 : The Brig - 9.3
s3 : The Man Behind the Curtain - 9.2
s1 : Exodus : Part 2 (Part II) - 9
s3 : Greatest Hits - 9
s1 : Pilot : Part 2 - 8.9
S3 : The Numbers - 8.8
s2 : The Other 48 Days - 8.8
s1 : The Walkabout - 8.8
s3 : The Tale of Two Cities - 8.6
s1 : Confidence Man - 8.5
Favorite characters :
Desmond, Jack, Locke, Sawyer - CreatorEric KripkeStarsKarl UrbanJack QuaidAntony StarrA group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.-(8.8/10)-
Season 1 (8.7/10) - Season 2 (9.2/10) - Season 3 (9/10)
This penomenal series is my favorite Superhero show. S2 is amazing, i don't exactly know what it is that makes me so energetic when watching this. Maybe it's because of it's originality.
The characters are so deep and relatable. Performances of Karl Urban & Anthony Starr is breathtakingly awesome. The visuals are amazing, gives a classic cinematic feel. I'd recommend this to any comic-book lovers, anyday! I think the screenplay or more precisely, the screenwriting is exceptional. The reason i'm saying that 'cause some dialogues uttered by the characters are so hilariously pitching. I still remember Butcher's mind-blowing "diabolical".
Like is said, exceptional performances & characters, splendid visuals, great writing, incredible violence (darker than other shows), which i love. All these qualities make The Boys my favorite superhero show of all time. Can't wait for S3, heard they wrapped up filming last month.
• Best SUPER-HERO
Rank : 2>3>1
Recommendation : 9.5/10
Favorite episodes :
s2 : What i know - 9.8
s2 : Over the Hill with the swords of a thousand men - 9.7
s2 : Butcher, Baker, Candlestick maker - 9.7
s3 - Herogasm - 9.4
s1 : You found me - 9.4
s3 - Glorious Five Year Plan - 9.3
s1 : The female of the Species - 9.3
s2 : The bloody doors off - 9.3
s3 - The Only Man in The Sky - 9.1
s1 : The name of the Game - 9.1
s1 : Cherry - 8.9
s1 : We gotta go now - 8.8
Favorite characters :
Butcher, Homelander, Hughie, Annie, MM, Frenchie - CreatorJon FavreauStarsPedro PascalChris BartlettKatee SackhoffThe travels of a lone bounty hunter in the outer reaches of the galaxy, far from the authority of the New Republic.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (9.2/10) - Season 2 (9.4/10) - Season 3 (7.5/10)
S3 edit :
After this, I strongly feel that season 2 should have been the end. I wish they'd give more depth to titular protagonist. The Mandalorian have always been this kinda show but it used to be thrilling, engaging in the earlier days. The long hiatus really destroyed my hype and can no longer call this my favorite sw.
Problems with S3 for me - No character development for Mando, im okay with Bo-katan getting more plot but he is sidelines a bit too much, not as much as Kenobi in Obi-Wan tho. Gideon not having the same influence as the earlier seasons, now his character feels like a regular cw villain. I wish Ludwigg come back for composing because even though the sound-mixing is good, it just doesn't feel the same as the earlier ones and in the finale, the sound is overused that it becomes quickly annoying. Fillers! We're only getting 8 eps. The ling hiatus was another reason.
Og:
Most of you would think this is a hit or miss kind of show. However, if you're a Star Wars fan, i mean, not just SW lover but a Star Wars addict like myself, then this show is for you. I get your concern about the story. Yes, basically there's no story! A mandalorian travels with a kid who is strong with the force. In fact, Yoda species are very force-sensitive, i guess.
May not be in best interest to non-SW fans. But this show delivered action-packed majestic episodes. S2 final episode steals the entire show.
What makes this special, to me, is it's linear simplistic take of story-telling and the special effects. Particularly that frickin' epic special effects. Matter of fact, lucasfilm introduced a new 360° LED screen where they uses display sets instead of green screens.
Season 1 was about The Mandalorian trying to rescue baby yoda & in season 2, he's searching for a Jedi to take him so that he could have a better life. This has become one of my favorite show of all time and also the best Star Wars show. That S2 finale won many hearts, particularly mine!!
• Best STAR WARS
Rank : 2>1>>3
Recommendation : 8/10
Favorite episodes :
s2 : The Rescue - 10.0
s2 : The Tragedy - 9.7
s1 : The Redemption - 9.5
s1 : The Reckoning - 9.3
s1 : The Marshal - 9.3
s2 : The Heiress - 9.2
Favorite characters :
The Mandalorian, Baby yoda, Moff Gideon, Bo-katan - CreatorMark GatissSteven MoffatStarsBenedict CumberbatchMartin FreemanUna StubbsThe quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (8.6/10) - Season 2 (9.3/10) - Season 3 (8.8/10) - Season 4 (8.4/10)
Benedict Cumberbatch & Martin Freeman's performances are just amazing. They are hilarious, and have an exceptional chemistry. In my opinion, this show isn't overrated or anything but i found some investigations lacking a certain level of tension or mystery.
This is exactly how you'd make a series featuring one of the most iconic fictional character of this era. Benedict & Martin, a remarkable duo.
Benedict's dialogue speed is really hard to process & comprehend yet awesome to watch. I admit it didn't hooked me right from the start. Then i watched S2, blew me away with stunning writing & acting. I think some of these episodes are underrated.
Rank : 2>1>3>4
Recommendation : 9/10
Favorite episodes :
s2 : The Reichenbach Fall - 9.7
s2 : A Scandal in Belgravia - 9.5
s2 : The hounds of Baskerville - 9.3
s1 : A Study in Pink - 9.3
s3 : The Empty Hearse - 9.2
s4 : The Abominable Bride - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Sherlock (also best), Dr Watson - CreatorTim MillerStarsFred TatascioreScott WhyteNolan NorthA collection of animated short stories that span various genres including science fiction, fantasy, horror and comedy.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (8.8/10) - Season 2 (7.6/10) - Season 3 (8/10)
Spectacular concepts & stories. LD&R is a remarkable animated show. And also one of the best i've seen. Y'all should definitely give it a try! I guarantee that most episodes feels unique.
It's visually stunning & mind-boggling, has thought-provoking ideas, breathtaking premises in each shorts. Intensely matured themes & profanity. Sci-fi genre just took a giant leap through this show, imo. Episodic ratings are lies. Deserves much more. Though, S2 felt really off comparing to S1.
In animation, this show is quite unique, 'cause the video-game graphics & animation in certain episodes looks incredibly realistic & something i've never seen before. It's like the cutting-edge Photorealistic Video-game animation used in The Lion King (2019).
Rank : 1>3 2
Recommendation : 9/10
Favorite episodes :
s1 : Beyond the Aquila Rift - 9.6
s1 : Helping-hand - 9.3
s1 : Zima Blue - 9.2
s1 : Good hunting - 9.0
s3 : Bad Travelling - 8.8
s2 : Pop Squad - 8.7
Favorite characters :
Zima Blue - CreatorMichael WaldronStarsTom HiddlestonOwen WilsonSophia Di MartinoThe mercurial villain Loki resumes his role as the God of Mischief in a new series that takes place after the events of “Avengers: Endgame.”(8.7/10)
Season 1 (8.5/10) Season 2 (8.1/10) (Subject to change score for both seasons as I have gained more perspective on critical ratings. So S1 score might go lower) of- I know! Placed this a little higher 'cause i believe this has a potential to be a remarkable series. Waiting for season 2. I liked it, but that's it! I wouldn't say that this is my favorite superhero show, 'cause apparently, it isn't.
My favorite superhero show is on it's way to this list. Loki's story is a BREAKING-POINT for MCU like the Blip. I gotta say, i adore Marvel. Watched every MCU movie back when Infinity War was about to be released. My favorite media franchise are, Star Wars, MCU & Attack on Titan (you'd think it's not as popular as the other 2 but trust me, it is.)
As much as i liked this, i'd trade WandaVision's finale for Loki's any day. Yeah, WV's finale was more of the familiar formula but i loved it! Soundtrack is pretty great, stunning visuals as it should be due to the mammoth budget. With all that being said, if i tried to dwell more into it, this'll begin to crack. For instance, 2012 Loki is the protagonist here but he's got the personality of Ragnarok Loki! I'm just saying!!
Recommendation : 8.5/10
Favorite episodes :
Glorious Purpose S2 - 9.3
e4 : The Nexus Event - 9.3
e2 : The Variant - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Loki, Morbius, Silvi - CreatorMatt DufferRoss DufferStarsMillie Bobby BrownFinn WolfhardWinona RyderWhen a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (8.8/10) - Season 2 (8.9/10) - Season 3 (9/10) - Season 4 (8.5/10)
Stranger things is a great show, imo. But i don't get how this became so popular. Sure, the making is excellent, so are the cast and story. But i think this is getting much more praise than it actually deserves. I'm not complaining, just sharing thoughts.
Now, the performances are great, the story is catchy, characters provide comic-relief, particularly, Dustin & Steve. Tends to get darker or lighter when needed. That's what i love the most about it. Combines humour with horror fiction. S3 visuals were stunning & the monster is creepy & disgusting. I'd recommend this for pure entertainment.
Rank : 3>2>4>1
Recommendation : 9/10
Favorite episodes : (don't remember jack-sh*t, need re-watch)
s4 - The Massacre at Hawkins Lab - 9.6
s3 : The Battle of Starcourt - 9.5
s2 : The Gate - 9.3
s4 - Dear Billy - 9.3
s2 : The Spy - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Dustin, Steve, Jim, Eleven - CreatorDrew GoddardStarsCharlie CoxVincent D'OnofrioDeborah Ann WollA blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (8.5/10) - Season 2 (8.6/10) - Season 3 (9.2/10)
First of all, S3 of DD was Exceptional! And by that, i meant one of the best season i ever watched. This show delivers stellar performances, intriguing cinematography (that's an understatement) and a terrific antagonist.
With all that being said, there were some minor things i hated in S3. By hated i meant, unsatisfied. On contrary to majority, i disliked how the show wrapped.
SPOILERS :
Matt refusing to kill Fisk at the end shows his character development hasn't had any impact throughout the seasons. Also, Fisk being put back to prison pissed me of. You might think i hate Fisk. No! Fisk is one of the best villains i have seen. Regardless, he needed to die. That's how much i hated him as a villain (in a good way). Also, Daredevil suit not being used by Matt atleast for the finale disappointed me.
Thing about Daredevil is that all 3 Ss are good. S1 was more about crafting a spectacular antagonist (Fisk), and so they did. With some great content and action sequences. S2 had 360° shots and boy, was it fantastic and the introduction to popular character, Punisher. The Elektra arc was a little slow, but worked out pretty well.
Now S3, One-shot-scene in "Blindsided" was nothing short of miracle. Heavenly cinematography. Fisk's manipulation and the Rise of an incredible villian, Dex. Man, i lost it halfway in the "The Devil You Know" fight!!! A masterpiece. And, Charlie Cox, you are phenomenal.
Rank : 3>2>1
Recommendation : 9/10
Favorite episodes :
s3 : The Devil you know - 9.9
s3 : Blindsided - 9.8
s3 : One last shot - 9.6
s3 : Upstairs/downstairs - 9.4
s2 : Seven minutes in Heaven - 9.4
s2 : New York's finest - 9.4
s1 : Speak of the Devil - 9.3
s1 : Daredevil - 9.3
Favorite characters :
Matt, Fisk, Dex, Foggy - StarsAaron DismukeAoi KogaMakoto FurukawaThe proudly privileged top two students of an elite school each makes it their mission to be the first to extract a confession of love from the other.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (8.7/10) - Season 2 (8.8/10) - Season 3 (9.1/10)
Hands down, the best rom-com anime I've seen. And the characters, particularly Kaguya, Shirogane, Chika and Ishigami are stunning. But for me, the aspect that singles out this series from any other anime is one thing. The voice acting of Aoi Koga. She is one of my top favorite VA. Another one of her work is as Komi in Komi can't communicate. The romantic tension between Shirogane and Kaguya fabricate this show as one of the best comedy anime. You should give it a try. - CreatorSimon KinbergCarrie BeckDave FiloniStarsDave FiloniTaylor GrayFreddie Prinze Jr.The crew of the spaceship Ghost defends those who cannot fight for themselves against the Empire, providing the spark for a rebellion.-(8.5/10)-
Season 1 (8.6/10) - Season 2 (8.9/10) - Season 3 (8.4/10) - Season 4 (8.7/10)
Worthy successor to Clone Wars. Not a great start, imo. But it developed consistently. S2 was excellent, so was some episodes from S3. S4 was overall great. Kanan Jarrus is one of the best SW character in the franchise, imo.
Yes, the animation is not really great but i don't get why some genuinely hates Rebels while having liked Clone Wars much more. The entire Vader arc in S2 was a job well done in connecting the franchise closer. Filoni really outdid himself in S4 second half by bringing in some shattering concepts into the Star Wars Universe, if you know what i mean. I don't really know whether i liked that or not. But the cosmic-mystery is really something i'm not looking forward to see, again. 'cause it has a tendancy to create a paradox in the OG trilogy.
Rank : 2>4>1>3
Recommendation : 7.5/10
Favorite episodes :
s2 : Twilight of The Apprentice : Part 2 - 9.9
s3 : Twin Suns - 9.7
s4 : Jedi Night - 9.4
s1 : Fire across the galaxy - 9.3
s4 : Wolves and a Door - 9.2
s2 : Twilight of The Apprentice : Part 1 - 9.2
s4 : A World Between Worlds - 9.2
s2 : Shroud of Darkness - 9.1
s3 : Visions and Voices - 9.0
s3 : The Last battle - 8.9
s3 : Trials of the Darksaber - 8.7
s4 : Kindred - 8.6
Favorite characters :
Kanan, Hera, Zeb - CreatorNoah HawleyStarsBilly Bob ThorntonMartin FreemanAllison TolmanVarious chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.-(8.7/10)-
Season 1 (8.8/10) - Season 2 (8.9/10) - Season 3 (8.6/10)
Fargo is the most realistic show i watched, in fact, the incidents & events are true! But the sheer originality in it just eases our mind, also, with consistent quality. I saw the movie a month before, i guess. I wasn't particularly into these type of non-fiction dramas, at least that what i thought.
The performances are top-notch, the visual quality is eye-grabbing. The pacing is great & on point. The first 2 seasons were terrific. Some of the best content ever. Thought this was overrated, but it doesn't seem so now.
I couldn't enjoy the 3rd like the other 2. I guess, it's 'cause of lack of shockin' events! One other most loved aspect, just mentioning here, the Fargo theme, i adore it. Haven't watched the 4th one, but will someday! Ratings are low.
Rank : 2>1>3
Recommendation : 8.5/10
Favorite episodes :
s1 : A Fox, a Rabbit and a Cabbage - 9.8
s2 : The Castle - 9.7
s2 : Rhinoceros - 9.6
s1 : Morton's Fork - 9.6
s1 : Eating the blame - 9.3
s1 : The Crocodile's dilemma - 9.3
s3 : Somebody to Love - 9.1
Favorite characters :
Lester (also best), Emmit, Lou (S2), Nikki, Malvo, Molly - StarsJunya EnokiYuma UchidaYûichi NakamuraA boy swallows a cursed talisman - the finger of a demon - and becomes cursed himself. He enters a shaman's school to be able to locate the demon's other body parts and thus exorcise himself.(8.6/10) - While this is in the same range as Demon Slayer in plot, this was hell of a lot more entertaining than that. With Gojou, one of the best character in anime, and MAPPA's amazing designs and animation, this is pure fun.
The OPs, characters (particularly Gojou), depth, contents, character development, maturity. I really adore this anime, maybe it's because of the characters & the modern-world set up. Gojou is a hype machine. And MAPPA's animation is great. But above that lies my favorite aspect, the OPs & credits. TERRIFIC.
Recommendation : 8/10
Favorite episodes :
e20 : Non-standard - 9.6
e07 : Assault - 9.6
e11 : Narrow minded - 9.3
e12 : To you, someday - 9.3
Favorite characters :
Gojou, Itadori, Fushiguro, Nobara