The Water Diviner and The Dressmaker dominated the feature categories at the 19th Australian Screen Sound Guild Awards held at The Establishment hotel ballroom in Sydney.
Russell Crowe.s drama won the prizes for feature film soundtrack of the year, best sound design and Assg members. choice for best film soundtrack.
Jocelyn Moorhouse.s dramedy was feted for best film sound recording and sound mixing .
The Syd Butterworth lifetime achievement award went to James Currie, whose career spans 38 years and includes A Month of Sundays, Charlie's Country, Red Dog, Ten Canoes, Man of Flowers, Incident at Raven.s Gate and Bad Boy Bubby.
The Principal was named best sound for a TV drama series while Deadline Gallipoli — episode 2 was best sound for a telefeature and Only the Dead best documentary sound.
The Greg Bell student encouragement award was given to Alex Gastrell, a recent North Sydney Tafe graduate. The full...
Russell Crowe.s drama won the prizes for feature film soundtrack of the year, best sound design and Assg members. choice for best film soundtrack.
Jocelyn Moorhouse.s dramedy was feted for best film sound recording and sound mixing .
The Syd Butterworth lifetime achievement award went to James Currie, whose career spans 38 years and includes A Month of Sundays, Charlie's Country, Red Dog, Ten Canoes, Man of Flowers, Incident at Raven.s Gate and Bad Boy Bubby.
The Principal was named best sound for a TV drama series while Deadline Gallipoli — episode 2 was best sound for a telefeature and Only the Dead best documentary sound.
The Greg Bell student encouragement award was given to Alex Gastrell, a recent North Sydney Tafe graduate. The full...
- 11/23/2015
- by Don Groves
- IF.com.au
"True Grit" shot down "Black Swan," "Inception," "Shutter Island," and "The Social Network" to win Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing at the 47th annual Cas Awards given by the Cinema Audio Society.
Here's the full list of winners (highlighted) and nominees. Check out Awards Avenue for your complete winners/nominees of all the award-giving bodies leading up to the Oscars!
47Th Annual Cinema Audio Society Awards
Motion Pictures:
Black Swan
Production Mixer Ken Ishii, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, Cas Craig Henighan
Inception
Production Mixer Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers Lora Hirschberg Gary A. Rizzo
Shutter Island
Production Mixer Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleishman, Cas
The Social Network
Production Mixer Mark Weingarten, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Ren Klyce David Parker Michael Semanick, Cas
*** True Grit
Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Cas Craig Berkey, Cas Greg Orloff, Cas
Television Movies and Mini-Series:
The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer...
Here's the full list of winners (highlighted) and nominees. Check out Awards Avenue for your complete winners/nominees of all the award-giving bodies leading up to the Oscars!
47Th Annual Cinema Audio Society Awards
Motion Pictures:
Black Swan
Production Mixer Ken Ishii, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, Cas Craig Henighan
Inception
Production Mixer Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers Lora Hirschberg Gary A. Rizzo
Shutter Island
Production Mixer Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleishman, Cas
The Social Network
Production Mixer Mark Weingarten, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Ren Klyce David Parker Michael Semanick, Cas
*** True Grit
Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Cas Craig Berkey, Cas Greg Orloff, Cas
Television Movies and Mini-Series:
The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer...
- 2/21/2011
- by Manny
- Manny the Movie Guy
"Black Swan," "Inception," "Shutter Island," "The Social Network," and "True Grit" are competing under the Motion Pictures Category for the 47th Annual Cas (Cinema Audio Society) Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2010.
Winners will be announced at their Awards gala on February 19th.
Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):
Motion Pictures:
Black Swan
Production Mixer Ken Ishii, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, Cas Craig Henighan
Inception
Production Mixer Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers Lora Hirschberg Gary A. Rizzo
Shutter Island
Production Mixer Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleishman, Cas
The Social Network
Production Mixer Mark Weingarten, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Ren Klyce David Parker Michael Semanick, Cas
True Grit
Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Cas Craig Berkey, Cas Greg Orloff, Cas
Television Movies and Mini-Series:
The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler,...
Winners will be announced at their Awards gala on February 19th.
Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):
Motion Pictures:
Black Swan
Production Mixer Ken Ishii, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, Cas Craig Henighan
Inception
Production Mixer Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers Lora Hirschberg Gary A. Rizzo
Shutter Island
Production Mixer Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleishman, Cas
The Social Network
Production Mixer Mark Weingarten, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Ren Klyce David Parker Michael Semanick, Cas
True Grit
Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland, Cas
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Cas Craig Berkey, Cas Greg Orloff, Cas
Television Movies and Mini-Series:
The Pacific Part 2
Production Mixer Andrew Ramage
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler,...
- 1/7/2011
- by Manny
- Manny the Movie Guy
Leonardo DiCaprio in Christopher Nolan's Inception Motion Pictures: Black Swan Production Mixer Ken Ishii, Cas Re-recording Mixers Dominick Tavella, Cas Craig Henighan Inception Production Mixer Ed Novick Re-recording Mixers Lora Hirschberg Gary A. Rizzo Shutter Island Production Mixer Petur Hliddal Re-recording Mixers Tom Fleischman, Cas The Social Network Production Mixer Mark Weingarten, Cas Re-recording Mixers Ren Klyce David Parker Michael Semanick, Cas True Grit Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland, Cas Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Cas Craig Berkey, Cas Greg Orloff, Cas Television Movies and Mini-Series: The Pacific Part 2 Production Mixer Andrew Ramage Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, Cas Daniel Leahy The Pacific Part 5 Production Mixer Andrew Ramage Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, Cas Daniel Leahy Craig Mann The Pacific Part 8 Production Mixer Gary Wilkins, Cas Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, Cas Daniel Leahy Marc Fishman The Pacific Part 9 Production Mixer Gary Wilkins, Cas Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler Cas Daniel Leahy Temple [...]...
- 1/7/2011
- by Steve Montgomery
- Alt Film Guide
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.