Directed by
Nathan Juran |
Writing Credits
Nigel Kneale | ... | (screenplay) & |
Jan Read | ... | (screenplay) |
H.G. Wells | ... | (from the original story by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Ray Harryhausen | ... | associate producer |
Charles H. Schneer | ... | producer |
Music by
Laurie Johnson |
Cinematography by
Wilkie Cooper | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
Maurice Rootes |
Art Direction by
John Blezard |
Costume Design by
Olga Lehmann | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Hilda Fox | ... | hairdresser (uncredited) |
Colin Garde | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Ted Wallis | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
George Pollard | ... | assistant director |
John Danischewsky | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Michael Luckwell | ... | third assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Ken Barley | ... | apprentice plasterer (uncredited) |
Tony Curtis | ... | draughtsman (uncredited) |
Colin Grimes | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Bill Holmes | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Basil Mannin | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Buster Ambler | ... | sound recordist |
Red Law | ... | sound recordist |
Alfred Cox | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Peter Dukelow | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | sound re-recording mixer: stereo version (uncredited) |
Otto Snel | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Les Bowie | ... | technical staff |
Kit West | ... | technical staff |
Brian Johnson | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Terry Schubert | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Ian Scoones | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Ernie Sullivan | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ray Harryhausen | ... | creator of special visual effects |
Bob Cuff | ... | matte painter (uncredited) |
Peter Melrose | ... | matte artist (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Harry Gillam | ... | camera operator |
Ray Andrew | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Norman Hargood | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Frankie McGovern | ... | grip (uncredited) |
David Osborne | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Roy Ponting | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Bridget Sellers | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
May Walding | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Nicholas Napier-Bell | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Mike Round | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Kerry O'Quinn | ... | soundtrack album producer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Eileen Head | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Arthur Garrett | ... | technical advisor (as Arthur Garratt) |
Sam Suliman | ... | title designer |
Vivienne Eden | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Pamela Gadd | ... | producer's secretary (uncredited) |
Derrick Robbins | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Arthur Tarry | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |