A video essay examines our most private moments.
Strap on your thinking caps for this one, film fans, because it’s a doozy.
According to director Nicolas Roeg (The Man Who Fell to Earth, Don’t Look Now, The Witches), mirrors are cinema in all its glory and in fact the essence of the medium. See, mirrors are the only time we truly look at ourselves; photographs of us are from other perspectives, for other people or posterity, and as such we don’t show our real faces in them, we show projections of who we think we should be or how we think we should feel in a certain situation. But the mirror isn’t public, it’s private, it is us alone with ourselves and thus the way we look into mirrors, into ourselves, is different from every other face we show the world.
The mirror is an eye, Roeg...
Strap on your thinking caps for this one, film fans, because it’s a doozy.
According to director Nicolas Roeg (The Man Who Fell to Earth, Don’t Look Now, The Witches), mirrors are cinema in all its glory and in fact the essence of the medium. See, mirrors are the only time we truly look at ourselves; photographs of us are from other perspectives, for other people or posterity, and as such we don’t show our real faces in them, we show projections of who we think we should be or how we think we should feel in a certain situation. But the mirror isn’t public, it’s private, it is us alone with ourselves and thus the way we look into mirrors, into ourselves, is different from every other face we show the world.
The mirror is an eye, Roeg...
- 4/11/2017
- by H. Perry Horton
- FilmSchoolRejects.com
Welcome back to This Week In Discs where we check out tomorrow’s new releases today! Eureka [UK] What is it? Jack McCann (Gene Hackman) is a prospector wasting his years in the frozen north until a magical moment lands him in a cave lined with gold. Two decades later he’s one of the world’s wealthiest men, living on his own island in the Caribbean, and dying a little bit inside with every breathe. His wife is an addict, his daughter (Theresa Russell) is entangled with a suspicious suitor (Rutger Hauer), and Miami mobsters (Joe Pesci, Mickey Rourke) are after his land. Why buy it? Nicolas Roeg’s 1983 drama isn’t necessarily a great movie — despite that killer cast — but it is an endlessly fascinating one. Beautiful exteriors give way to surreal touches, and sex and violence weave their tendrils throughout what amounts to a character piece about one very determined, paranoid...
- 3/22/2016
- by Rob Hunter
- FilmSchoolRejects.com
To mark the release of Eureka on 21st March, we’ve been given 3 copies to give away in a Dual Format (Blu-ray & DVD) edition. One of the most revered figures in modern cinema; Nicolas Roeg’s Eureka was barely released at the time of its making and overlooked by critics. Now, three decades later, it returns to
The post Win Eureka on Blu-ray appeared first on HeyUGuys.
The post Win Eureka on Blu-ray appeared first on HeyUGuys.
- 3/14/2016
- by Competitions
- HeyUGuys.co.uk
Unfortunately, Guillermo Del Toro’s original Gothic romance Crimson Peak didn’t translate to box office gold, netting thirty one million at the domestic box office (it was budgeted at fifty-five million) and receiving criticism for a basic narrative failing to live up to the promise of inventive visuals. Still, one can appreciate Universal’s gambling on Del Toro’s vision and hope the property is considered lucrative enough to continue supporting unique visions from auteurs. Featuring a talented cast (despite the questionable casting of Jessica Chastain), Del Toro’s period suspense thriller collapses under close inspection, but is worth a glance as a piece of glossy strangeness.
Borrowing mercilessly from yellowed clichés of romantically inclined gothic literature, screenwriters Del Toro and Matthew Robins (whose last collaboration was the 1997 mutant insect thriller Mimic) plunder Edgar Allan Poe templates infused with the emotional melodrama oozing eternally from the pages of the...
Borrowing mercilessly from yellowed clichés of romantically inclined gothic literature, screenwriters Del Toro and Matthew Robins (whose last collaboration was the 1997 mutant insect thriller Mimic) plunder Edgar Allan Poe templates infused with the emotional melodrama oozing eternally from the pages of the...
- 2/9/2016
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
The Fall of the House of Cushing: Del Toro’s Haunted House Thriller Strangled by Frills
There’s much to admire within the crumbling facades of Guillermo Del Toro’s latest tantalizing film, Crimson Peak. But unlike its haunted familial mansion sinking slowly into the mire of wet red earth, the nonsensical and disappointingly basic narrative is consistent only in its utter transparency. Borrowing mercilessly from yellowed clichés of romantically inclined gothic literature, screenwriters Del Toro and Matthew Robins (whose last collaboration was the 1997 mutant insect thriller Mimic) plunder Edgar Allan Poe templates infused with the emotional melodrama oozing eternally from the pages of the Bronte sisters (while diegetic references to Jane Austen and Mary Shelley aren’t quite as effective in a film brimming with pointed symbolism). An overextended first half teases delectable weirdness to come, but beyond its brooding cinematography and expertly crafted ghostly visuals, Del Toro delivers...
There’s much to admire within the crumbling facades of Guillermo Del Toro’s latest tantalizing film, Crimson Peak. But unlike its haunted familial mansion sinking slowly into the mire of wet red earth, the nonsensical and disappointingly basic narrative is consistent only in its utter transparency. Borrowing mercilessly from yellowed clichés of romantically inclined gothic literature, screenwriters Del Toro and Matthew Robins (whose last collaboration was the 1997 mutant insect thriller Mimic) plunder Edgar Allan Poe templates infused with the emotional melodrama oozing eternally from the pages of the Bronte sisters (while diegetic references to Jane Austen and Mary Shelley aren’t quite as effective in a film brimming with pointed symbolism). An overextended first half teases delectable weirdness to come, but beyond its brooding cinematography and expertly crafted ghostly visuals, Del Toro delivers...
- 10/15/2015
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
JFK | The Wolverine | Nosferatu | Streets Of Fire | Milius
Reading this on mobile? Click here to view
As the 50th anniversary of John F Kennedy's assassination approaches you'll notice that, for such an important event, Hollywood movies on the subject are pretty thin on the ground. Up until the Zac Efron-led Parkland (which deals more with the effects on peripheral characters and is out on Friday), the only other notable example was this sprawling Oliver Stone epic. Plenty of critics have used adjectives such as belligerent, tenacious and (above all) paranoid when describing the film, but it's more than one man's delusional opus. Stone launches into things head on, with a great cast including a relentlessly blank Kevin Costner and far more flamboyant turns from Kevin Bacon, Tommy Lee Jones and Joe Pesci, plus Gary Oldman as Lee Harvey Oswald.
Don't go into this expecting answers; the movie is more...
Reading this on mobile? Click here to view
As the 50th anniversary of John F Kennedy's assassination approaches you'll notice that, for such an important event, Hollywood movies on the subject are pretty thin on the ground. Up until the Zac Efron-led Parkland (which deals more with the effects on peripheral characters and is out on Friday), the only other notable example was this sprawling Oliver Stone epic. Plenty of critics have used adjectives such as belligerent, tenacious and (above all) paranoid when describing the film, but it's more than one man's delusional opus. Stone launches into things head on, with a great cast including a relentlessly blank Kevin Costner and far more flamboyant turns from Kevin Bacon, Tommy Lee Jones and Joe Pesci, plus Gary Oldman as Lee Harvey Oswald.
Don't go into this expecting answers; the movie is more...
- 11/16/2013
- The Guardian - Film News
Riffing on Terek Puckett’s terrific list of director/actor collaborations, I wanted to look at some of those equally impressive leading ladies who served as muses for their directors. I strived to look for collaborations that may not have been as obviously canonical, but whose effects on cinema were no less compelling. Categorizing a film’s lead is potentially tricky, but one of the criteria I always use is Anthony Hopkins’s performance in Silence of the Lambs, a film in which he is considered a lead but appears only briefly; his character is an integral part of the story.
The criteria for this article is as follows: The director & actor team must have worked together at least 3 times with the actor in a major role in each feature film, resulting in a minimum of 2 must-see films.
One of the primary trends for the frequency of collaboration is the...
The criteria for this article is as follows: The director & actor team must have worked together at least 3 times with the actor in a major role in each feature film, resulting in a minimum of 2 must-see films.
One of the primary trends for the frequency of collaboration is the...
- 7/24/2013
- by John Oursler
- SoundOnSight
We start the Top 7. You finish the Top 10.
Pacific Rim is without a doubt my favorite film of the summer. Indeed, I can’t think of a recent big summer movie I’ve loved anywhere near this much. The action, the visuals, and the sheer spectacle on display are second to none. Beyond that, though, I genuinely like the story and characters. While Travis Beacham and Guillermo del Toro’s screenplay isn’t going to be accused of being the most original thing in the world, the way everything is put together feels so fresh. I’m a big fan of how streamlined and straightforward the story is. Everything about the world is so vivid that it doesn’t need a convoluted, labyrinthine plot to hold up. It works because it delivers heroes doing everything in their power to save the world from monsters (Kaiju) hellbent on destroying it.
About the characters,...
Pacific Rim is without a doubt my favorite film of the summer. Indeed, I can’t think of a recent big summer movie I’ve loved anywhere near this much. The action, the visuals, and the sheer spectacle on display are second to none. Beyond that, though, I genuinely like the story and characters. While Travis Beacham and Guillermo del Toro’s screenplay isn’t going to be accused of being the most original thing in the world, the way everything is put together feels so fresh. I’m a big fan of how streamlined and straightforward the story is. Everything about the world is so vivid that it doesn’t need a convoluted, labyrinthine plot to hold up. It works because it delivers heroes doing everything in their power to save the world from monsters (Kaiju) hellbent on destroying it.
About the characters,...
- 7/17/2013
- by Shane T. Nier
- The Scorecard Review
Named one of Filmmaker Magazine’s “25 New Faces of Independent Film” in the summer of 2007, no filmmaker has stuck to his guns like Calvin Lee Reeder. Embodying everything that makes Independent filmmaking dangerous and boundary pushing, Reeders’ short films and features dare audiences to think in a way mainstream cinema will never achieve, and his latest film The Rambler is absolutely no different. Delving into something full of mummies, gore, dark humor, and an endless journey, Reeder will no doubt challenge viewers to interpret the actions on screen in their own way, leaving a highly ambitious story completely up for full dissection.
I recently had the chance to chat with writer/actor/director Calvin Lee Reeder, and the result was an extremely honest dialogue about the inner workings of Independent cinema and how less and less filmmakers are willing to take that gamble on a surreal cinematic experience that explores the unknown.
I recently had the chance to chat with writer/actor/director Calvin Lee Reeder, and the result was an extremely honest dialogue about the inner workings of Independent cinema and how less and less filmmakers are willing to take that gamble on a surreal cinematic experience that explores the unknown.
- 6/26/2013
- by Matt Donato
- We Got This Covered
The week's second unwelcome remake, this French-produced horror flick transposes a cult slasher movie of 1980 from New York to La. The original antihero, a mother-fixated serial killer who scalped his female victims to provide wigs for the mannequins he created, was played by the plug ugly Joe Spinell, a familiar face from crime films, Coppola's The Godfather and Roeg's Eureka among them. In this upmarket but no more distinguished version, he's played by Elijah Wood, better known as Frodo Baggins. Wood's baby face is partly concealed by a wispy beard, and the film's chief gimmick is the use of a subjective camera so that we only see what the killer sees (which is chiefly his victims) and only see his face reflected in mirrors. I doubt if cult status is in the offing, but who predicted a future for Michael Powell's Peeping Tom?
HorrorThrillerPhilip French
guardian.co.uk © 2013 Guardian...
HorrorThrillerPhilip French
guardian.co.uk © 2013 Guardian...
- 3/17/2013
- by Philip French
- The Guardian - Film News
Adrián García Bogliano (Penumbra, Cold Sweat) is a man that knows what he wants to do and does it. While some directors may feel it necessary to leave the horror genre behind to find their success, he’s compelled to dig deeper and deeper to find what truly disturbs people.
His next film,Here Comes the Devil, tells the story of a married couple that lose their children for an entire day while on a trip to Tijuana. The kids reappear soon after, seemingly unharmed. But it’s soon obvious that something terrible has changed them.
I recently had the chance to sit down with Bogliano and talk about Here Comes the Devil, what filmmakers inspire him, the struggles that come along with releasing Spanish language films in America and much more. Check it out!
Dread: First things first, I’ve seen “Cold Sweat” recently and I have to say...
His next film,Here Comes the Devil, tells the story of a married couple that lose their children for an entire day while on a trip to Tijuana. The kids reappear soon after, seemingly unharmed. But it’s soon obvious that something terrible has changed them.
I recently had the chance to sit down with Bogliano and talk about Here Comes the Devil, what filmmakers inspire him, the struggles that come along with releasing Spanish language films in America and much more. Check it out!
Dread: First things first, I’ve seen “Cold Sweat” recently and I have to say...
- 7/30/2012
- by JTMosh
- DreadCentral.com
Last night, Syfy aired the series finale of Eureka. Last summer, the cable channel renewed the TV show for a limited sixth season but then ended up cancelling Eureka instead. In order to give the cast and crew a chance to end the series properly, Syfy execs ordered one additional episode -- "Just Another Day."
In the last installment of Eureka, the government is shutting down the town of Eureka. The various characters start dealing with this revelation and try to find a way to say goodbye and move on. Meanwhile, memory-less Holly Marten starts discovering the wonders of the small town, much like Zoe and Jack Carter did years ago.
Jo and Zane hold back from telling each other how much they care and Carter seems pleased that he won't have to save the residents week-after-week. Zoe returns to say goodbye and Fargo goes...
In the last installment of Eureka, the government is shutting down the town of Eureka. The various characters start dealing with this revelation and try to find a way to say goodbye and move on. Meanwhile, memory-less Holly Marten starts discovering the wonders of the small town, much like Zoe and Jack Carter did years ago.
Jo and Zane hold back from telling each other how much they care and Carter seems pleased that he won't have to save the residents week-after-week. Zoe returns to say goodbye and Fargo goes...
- 7/17/2012
- by TVSeriesFinale.com
- TVSeriesFinale.com
If you take away the techno-babble added to almost all the dialog and Godzilla like rampage Andy went on, "Smarter Carter" really boiled down to being about one thing: wanting to fit in and be accepted. For Jack, it was two-fold in both Eureka and now in Allison's family.
Fitting in (or being accepted) can be as simple as being able to understand the topics of conversations you hear as you go through your life, along with your ability contribute to those conversations. For Jack this has been his day-to-day job in Eureka, now meeting Marcus, it's going to follow him home to family.
I think most of us can identify a time in our lives where we went through this (hopefully not with family.) For me it was when I spent several years working at a financial investment company. I didn’t know anything about investing, stocks, and honestly,...
Fitting in (or being accepted) can be as simple as being able to understand the topics of conversations you hear as you go through your life, along with your ability contribute to those conversations. For Jack this has been his day-to-day job in Eureka, now meeting Marcus, it's going to follow him home to family.
I think most of us can identify a time in our lives where we went through this (hopefully not with family.) For me it was when I spent several years working at a financial investment company. I didn’t know anything about investing, stocks, and honestly,...
- 6/19/2012
- by jim@tvfanatic.com (Jim Garner)
- TVfanatic
These days, fictional fathers run the gamut from the traditional to the unorthodox. Whether they are married or single, an ex-con or a fairy tale prince, all of the following characters make our list for this year's Best TV Dad.
But only You can decide who actually goes home with that title. In honor of Father's Day, run down the contenders and then vote for you favorite below...
-------------------------------------------
Adam Braverman, Parenthood - Adam's a stand up guy and a great dad. From organizing family outings to dealing with son Max's Asperger's syndrome, or somehow finding the money to send Haddie to the college of her dreams, Adam's earned his spot at the top of the list.
Prince Charming, Once Upon a Time - What other dad had to do battle with an evil queen's minions in order to save his infant daughter by sending her off in...
But only You can decide who actually goes home with that title. In honor of Father's Day, run down the contenders and then vote for you favorite below...
-------------------------------------------
Adam Braverman, Parenthood - Adam's a stand up guy and a great dad. From organizing family outings to dealing with son Max's Asperger's syndrome, or somehow finding the money to send Haddie to the college of her dreams, Adam's earned his spot at the top of the list.
Prince Charming, Once Upon a Time - What other dad had to do battle with an evil queen's minions in order to save his infant daughter by sending her off in...
- 6/16/2012
- by christine@tvfanatic.com (Christine Orlando)
- TVfanatic
Cinema has endured through the years not because it's a good time, or because it's a concise, closed method of storytelling. The format endures because of its innate flexibility, utilizing sound and visuals with the natural storytelling techniques of writers and directors that allows for interpretations and re-interpretations of the very same ideas that shape our other art forms. Not to say it is hierarchically "better" or worse than literature, prose, poetry or illustrated artwork, but it is no less durable. This partly serves as the reason why filmmakers and audiences remain drawn to the dramatized lives of artists, such as Ingrid Jonker, the poet at the heart of "Black Butterflies," as the subject matter allows the medium to penetrate both creator and creation.
Jonker, a white Afrikaner, grew into an unprecedented upbringing underneath her father Abraham, a staunch apartheid ally and member of Parliament in the late '50s and early '60s.
Jonker, a white Afrikaner, grew into an unprecedented upbringing underneath her father Abraham, a staunch apartheid ally and member of Parliament in the late '50s and early '60s.
- 2/29/2012
- by Gabe Toro
- The Playlist
Disc Dish recently spoke with actress Theresa Russell on the eve of the release of Track 29, (DVD $14.98, Image Entertainment, available on Feb. 21, 2012), the 1988 comedy-drama in which she stars alongside Gary Oldman (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy), Christopher Lloyd (Piranha) and Sandra Bernhard (Dinner Rush).
Written by Dennis Potter and directed by Ms. Russell’s then-husband Nicolas Roeg (The Man Who Fell To Earth), Track 29 is an eccentric fantasy-reality juggler if ever there was one. In it, she portrays Linda, a bored housewife who becomes captivated by the handsome young hitchhiker Martin (Oldman), who suddenly “drops” into her life. After Martin claims that he’s the child that she gave up for adoption after a teen pregnancy, Linda must deal with a series of increasingly bizarre events, which may or may not be transpiring solely in her own lonely head.
Not a great film but far from a forgettable one,...
Written by Dennis Potter and directed by Ms. Russell’s then-husband Nicolas Roeg (The Man Who Fell To Earth), Track 29 is an eccentric fantasy-reality juggler if ever there was one. In it, she portrays Linda, a bored housewife who becomes captivated by the handsome young hitchhiker Martin (Oldman), who suddenly “drops” into her life. After Martin claims that he’s the child that she gave up for adoption after a teen pregnancy, Linda must deal with a series of increasingly bizarre events, which may or may not be transpiring solely in her own lonely head.
Not a great film but far from a forgettable one,...
- 2/17/2012
- by Laurence
- Disc Dish
Jeremy Irvine Jeremy Irvine, the star of Steven Spielberg's World War I drama War Horse, arrives at the 2012 London Film Critics Awards. Irvine was a contender for Young British Performer of the Year, along with John Boyega for Attack the Block, Yasmin Paige for Submarine, Saoirse Ronan for Hanna, and the eventual winner, Craig Roberts for Submarine. [Full list of London Film Critics winners.] Michel Hazanavicius' The Artist was voted Film of the Year. The silent comedy-drama also earned Jean Dujardin the Actor of the Year Award, while Hazanavicius was the Director of the Year. Tying with The Artist's three wins was Asghar Farhadi's Iranian drama A Separation, which received top honors as Foreign Language Film of the Year, Screenwriter of the Year (Farhadi), and Supporting Actress of the Year for Sareh Bayat. Bayat was a surprise winner, beating the likes of Vanessa Redgrave (Coriolanus), Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom), and The Help's Jessica Chastain and Octavia Spencer.
- 1/19/2012
- by Steve Montgomery
- Alt Film Guide
Thirty years on from Blade Runner, Rutger Hauer returns to the limelight with a violent, cult classic-in-waiting
To paraphrase Blade Runner's Dr Eldon Tyrell, "The light that burns twice as bright burns half as long, and you have burned so very brightly, Rutger." Mr Hauer is by no means burnt-out, he's still flickering along nicely in fact, but nothing in his subsequent career has quite matched his white-hot moment as Roy the über-replicant in Ridley Scott's sci-fi classic. He was such a believable model of Aryan perfection: too handsome and blond and blue-eyed to be naturally occurring, versed in chess, molecular biology and literature, and fond of reciting poetic epitaphs to himself. Many sci-fi fans can recite verbatim Roy's closing speech from the end of Blade Runner: "I've seen things you people wouldn't believe … All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. Time to die.
To paraphrase Blade Runner's Dr Eldon Tyrell, "The light that burns twice as bright burns half as long, and you have burned so very brightly, Rutger." Mr Hauer is by no means burnt-out, he's still flickering along nicely in fact, but nothing in his subsequent career has quite matched his white-hot moment as Roy the über-replicant in Ridley Scott's sci-fi classic. He was such a believable model of Aryan perfection: too handsome and blond and blue-eyed to be naturally occurring, versed in chess, molecular biology and literature, and fond of reciting poetic epitaphs to himself. Many sci-fi fans can recite verbatim Roy's closing speech from the end of Blade Runner: "I've seen things you people wouldn't believe … All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain. Time to die.
- 7/8/2011
- by Steve Rose
- The Guardian - Film News
This week's DVD and Blu-ray releases are completely bereft of big budgets and big stars, but if you're a fan of genre flicks, you just might find something worth buying. Among the more noteworthy titles hitting stores we have Takashi Miike's 13 Assassins, one of the best reviewed films of the year thus far, along with Jason Eisener's unhinged Hobo with a Shotgun starring Rutger Hauer. Also worth mentioning: Xavier Beauvois' Of Gods and Men, a new three-movie Monty Python box set, Wolfgang Petersen's director's cut of Das Boot on Blu-ray, and the horror documentary Nightmares in Red, White and Blue. TV releases include The Cape: The Complete Series, Eureka: Season 4.0, and the Japanese continuation of the Transformers: The Headmasters animated series. What will you be buying or renting this week? Check out the full list of releases after the jump. Amazon.com Widgets
For More Daily Movie Goodness,...
For More Daily Movie Goodness,...
- 7/6/2011
- by Sean
- FilmJunk
"It's easy to enjoy Raffaello Matarazzo's melodramas for the campy excess of their acting and story lines," blogs Dave Kehr, "but it's more productive to take them seriously, I think — to see how cleanly and elegantly Matarazzo presents this bezerko material, with a visual style that reminded Jacques Lourcelles of Lang, Dreyer and Mizoguchi, and how perfectly engineered his narratives are, with every outlandish episode incorporated into a serene, symmetrical structure. The new Matarazzo box set (my New York Times review is here) from Criterion's budget Eclipse line contains four of Matarazzo's seven films with the towering star couple Amedeo Nazzari and Yvonne Sanson (literally — Matarazzo's mise-en-scene somehow makes them seem larger, both physically and emotionally, than any of the other characters on the screen), all subtitled in English for the first time: Chains (1949) [image above], Tormento (1950), Nobody's Children (1952) and The White Angel (1955)."
"Though immensely popular, the films were dismissed by...
"Though immensely popular, the films were dismissed by...
- 6/30/2011
- MUBI
Updated.
Rainer Werner Fassbinder's newly restored Despair (1978) "was one of the hottest tickets in the Classics sidebar" in Cannes this year, notes Dennis Lim in his Los Angeles Times review of the new DVD out from Olive Films, which has also issued Fassbinder's I Only Want You to Love Me (1976). "The relative obscurity of Despair is surprising given its pedigree. It's based on a Vladimir Nabokov novel, adapted by Tom Stoppard, and starring the English actor Dirk Bogarde. Nabokov's story of a Russian émigré, written in the 30s, takes place in Prague. Fassbinder changed the setting to early-30s Berlin, teetering on the abyss of the Third Reich…. Despair is perhaps the most explicit elaboration of one of Fassbinder's recurring themes: the alienation of someone who not only 'stands outside himself,' as Hermann [Bogarde] puts it, but also wants to escape himself and indeed flee the trap of identity altogether.
Rainer Werner Fassbinder's newly restored Despair (1978) "was one of the hottest tickets in the Classics sidebar" in Cannes this year, notes Dennis Lim in his Los Angeles Times review of the new DVD out from Olive Films, which has also issued Fassbinder's I Only Want You to Love Me (1976). "The relative obscurity of Despair is surprising given its pedigree. It's based on a Vladimir Nabokov novel, adapted by Tom Stoppard, and starring the English actor Dirk Bogarde. Nabokov's story of a Russian émigré, written in the 30s, takes place in Prague. Fassbinder changed the setting to early-30s Berlin, teetering on the abyss of the Third Reich…. Despair is perhaps the most explicit elaboration of one of Fassbinder's recurring themes: the alienation of someone who not only 'stands outside himself,' as Hermann [Bogarde] puts it, but also wants to escape himself and indeed flee the trap of identity altogether.
- 6/14/2011
- MUBI
Eureka
Directed by Nicolas Roeg
Written by Paul Mayersberg
Australia, 1983
In his introductory remarks presaging a rare screening of his little known 1982 film Eureka director Nicolas Roeg confessed that the film suffered from Bad Timing, released as it was during the inception of the capitalist resurgence led by Thatcher and Regan, and nervous producers shelved the film for half a decade. In recent times the film has undergone a modest re-appraisal, it’s resonance with classics such as Citizen Kane and the more recently successful There Will Be Blood are apparent in the motif of power drunk capitalist scions descending into a deadly mania, a lunacy that takes their family and friends down with them, resulting in a lonely death as absolute power corrupts absolutely – not exactly the most receptive ethos to transmit in the early eighties.
One element that Eureka has going for it is its refreshing cast – aggressive...
Directed by Nicolas Roeg
Written by Paul Mayersberg
Australia, 1983
In his introductory remarks presaging a rare screening of his little known 1982 film Eureka director Nicolas Roeg confessed that the film suffered from Bad Timing, released as it was during the inception of the capitalist resurgence led by Thatcher and Regan, and nervous producers shelved the film for half a decade. In recent times the film has undergone a modest re-appraisal, it’s resonance with classics such as Citizen Kane and the more recently successful There Will Be Blood are apparent in the motif of power drunk capitalist scions descending into a deadly mania, a lunacy that takes their family and friends down with them, resulting in a lonely death as absolute power corrupts absolutely – not exactly the most receptive ethos to transmit in the early eighties.
One element that Eureka has going for it is its refreshing cast – aggressive...
- 3/11/2011
- by John
- SoundOnSight
Once audiences make sense of his work, Nicolas Roeg has usually moved on. As the film world rushes to canonise him, he tells Ryan Gilbey about the curse of bad timing
The mid-morning sun is creeping into the cluttered study of Nicolas Roeg's London home, not far from the bohemian hideout where a gangster and a pop star merged identities in his 1968 debut, Performance. Roeg, who is 82, is enthusing in his skittish way about the viewing habits of his teenage stepdaughter. "She lies on the sofa watching television and texting at the same time," he says, marvelling. "She'll look up at the screen and say, 'Yeah, it's quite good.' Fantastic! And she's taking it all in. That's the medium: six plots, all at the same time. You see a film now that's critically acclaimed and well-made but you think, 'Where are we going?' Youth is so exciting.
The mid-morning sun is creeping into the cluttered study of Nicolas Roeg's London home, not far from the bohemian hideout where a gangster and a pop star merged identities in his 1968 debut, Performance. Roeg, who is 82, is enthusing in his skittish way about the viewing habits of his teenage stepdaughter. "She lies on the sofa watching television and texting at the same time," he says, marvelling. "She'll look up at the screen and say, 'Yeah, it's quite good.' Fantastic! And she's taking it all in. That's the medium: six plots, all at the same time. You see a film now that's critically acclaimed and well-made but you think, 'Where are we going?' Youth is so exciting.
- 3/11/2011
- by Ryan Gilbey
- The Guardian - Film News
Nicolas Roeg, London
Could Nicolas Roeg be Britain's greatest living film-maker? Don't Look Now recently topped a poll of greatest British films, and looking back at other greats from his 1970s/80s heyday, it's difficult to think of anyone who's taken cinema further. Films like Performance, The Man Who Fell To Earth and Walkabout (Jenny Agutter and other guests attend this Saturday's screening) still stir the senses with their cubist plotting, evocative imagery and radical subject matter, but this retrospective offers the chance to reappraise overlooked works like Eureka (surely the model for There Will Be Blood) or off-the-rails Dennis Potter collaboration Track 29. Even his ill-fated Ollie Reed-led Castaway has plenty to offer.
BFI Southbank, SE1, Tue to Mar 30
Future Cinema/Jamesons Cult Film Club, London
A good week for lovers of "augmented cinema" – for want of a better term. First up, Future Cinema (the team behind Secret Cinema...
Could Nicolas Roeg be Britain's greatest living film-maker? Don't Look Now recently topped a poll of greatest British films, and looking back at other greats from his 1970s/80s heyday, it's difficult to think of anyone who's taken cinema further. Films like Performance, The Man Who Fell To Earth and Walkabout (Jenny Agutter and other guests attend this Saturday's screening) still stir the senses with their cubist plotting, evocative imagery and radical subject matter, but this retrospective offers the chance to reappraise overlooked works like Eureka (surely the model for There Will Be Blood) or off-the-rails Dennis Potter collaboration Track 29. Even his ill-fated Ollie Reed-led Castaway has plenty to offer.
BFI Southbank, SE1, Tue to Mar 30
Future Cinema/Jamesons Cult Film Club, London
A good week for lovers of "augmented cinema" – for want of a better term. First up, Future Cinema (the team behind Secret Cinema...
- 2/26/2011
- by Steve Rose
- The Guardian - Film News
The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films has announced the nominations for The 37th Annual Saturn Awards. Among others, Director Christopher Nolan’s sci-fi epic, Inception leads the pack with 9 nominations. Director Joseph Kosinski‘s long-awaited Tron: Legacy pulled in 7 nominations, and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 earned 5 nominations.
Check out all the nominees below!
The 37th Annual Saturn Award Nominees
Best Science Fiction Film:
Hereafter (Warner Bros.)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man 2 (Paramount/Marvel)
Never Let Me Go (Fox Searchlight)
Splice (Warner Bros.)
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney Studios)
Best Fantasy Film:
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Studios)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (20th Century Fox)
Clash of the Titans (Warner Bros.)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Warner Bros.)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Universal)
Twilight: Eclipse (Summit Entertainment)
Best Horror/Thriller Film:
The American (Focus)
Black Swan...
Check out all the nominees below!
The 37th Annual Saturn Award Nominees
Best Science Fiction Film:
Hereafter (Warner Bros.)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man 2 (Paramount/Marvel)
Never Let Me Go (Fox Searchlight)
Splice (Warner Bros.)
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney Studios)
Best Fantasy Film:
Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Studios)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (20th Century Fox)
Clash of the Titans (Warner Bros.)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Warner Bros.)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Universal)
Twilight: Eclipse (Summit Entertainment)
Best Horror/Thriller Film:
The American (Focus)
Black Swan...
- 2/25/2011
- by Jason Moore
- ScifiMafia
Well it is awards season, and the Annual Saturn Awards have announced their nominees. For those playing at home the Saturn Awards are ‘The Academy Of Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror Films‘ aka the stuff we love here at Killer Film! The winners get announced in June, so take a look at the nominee’s.
Film
Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy
Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolfman
Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy
George Clooney, The American
Leonardo DiCaprio,...
Film
Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy
Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolfman
Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges, Tron: Legacy
George Clooney, The American
Leonardo DiCaprio,...
- 2/25/2011
- by Marcella Papandrea
- Killer Films
It's that time of year again: The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films has announced the nominations for its 37th Annual Saturn Awards.
From the Press Release:
Leading the charge is Christopher Nolan’s mind-bending sci-fi thriller “Inception” with 9 nominations. Overture/Relativity Media’s “Let Me In” and Disney’s “Tron: Legacy” downloaded 7 nominations apiece; Clint Eastwood’s thought-provoking “Hereafter” received 6; while “Alice in Wonderland,” “Black Swan,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1,” “Never Let Me Go” and “Shutter Island” earned 5 nominations each.
In the television categories, Frank Darabont’s zombie-drama “The Walking Dead” (AMC) came to life with 6 nominations. “Breaking Bad” (AMC), “Lost” (ABC) and “Fringe” (Fox) tied with 5 nominations. “Leverage” (TNT) and “True Blood” (HBO) earned 4 apiece, followed by “Dexter” (Showtime) and “V” (ABC) with 3 and “The Closer” (TNT), “Smallville” (CW) and “Spartacus: Blood and Sand” (Starz) with 2.
The Academy was founded in 1972 by noted...
From the Press Release:
Leading the charge is Christopher Nolan’s mind-bending sci-fi thriller “Inception” with 9 nominations. Overture/Relativity Media’s “Let Me In” and Disney’s “Tron: Legacy” downloaded 7 nominations apiece; Clint Eastwood’s thought-provoking “Hereafter” received 6; while “Alice in Wonderland,” “Black Swan,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1,” “Never Let Me Go” and “Shutter Island” earned 5 nominations each.
In the television categories, Frank Darabont’s zombie-drama “The Walking Dead” (AMC) came to life with 6 nominations. “Breaking Bad” (AMC), “Lost” (ABC) and “Fringe” (Fox) tied with 5 nominations. “Leverage” (TNT) and “True Blood” (HBO) earned 4 apiece, followed by “Dexter” (Showtime) and “V” (ABC) with 3 and “The Closer” (TNT), “Smallville” (CW) and “Spartacus: Blood and Sand” (Starz) with 2.
The Academy was founded in 1972 by noted...
- 2/24/2011
- by The Woman In Black
- DreadCentral.com
The full list of award nominations have been unleashed for The 37 Annual Saturn Awards. Inception rules the nomination list with nine, Let Me In and Tron: Legacy also took seven nominations each. As for TV The Walking Dead it ended up walking away with the most nominations with six, and Breaking Bad, Lost and Fringe got five noms each. This is an award ceremony all of us geeks can get behind.
The 37th annual Saturn Awards take place in June in Burbank. Heres the complete list of film and TV nominations below:
Film
Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy
Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Best Horror/Thriller Film...
The 37th annual Saturn Awards take place in June in Burbank. Heres the complete list of film and TV nominations below:
Film
Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy
Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
Best Horror/Thriller Film...
- 2/24/2011
- by Venkman
- GeekTyrant
Best Blu-Rays of 2010
After acquiring my Playstation 3 last summer, I’ve gone mad with Blu-Ray fever, and I spent most of 2010 attempting to make my Blu-Ray collection resemble the massive and unnecessary scale of my DVD stash. Though I do not have a multi-region player and thus this list will include only Regions A and 0 discs, I stand by my year-end picks of the most essential discs for a cinephile’s collection. Not all will give your home theater a workout, but most will, and they all demonstrate the capacity of the medium to not only give the best possible image but to retain film-like quality like never before. So, without further ado, here are the Blu-Rays, and a handful of DVDs, you need to own.
Best Blu-Rays of 2010
1. By Brakhage, Vols. I & II (Criterion)
A collection of a master’s work that displays its greatness as much by the...
After acquiring my Playstation 3 last summer, I’ve gone mad with Blu-Ray fever, and I spent most of 2010 attempting to make my Blu-Ray collection resemble the massive and unnecessary scale of my DVD stash. Though I do not have a multi-region player and thus this list will include only Regions A and 0 discs, I stand by my year-end picks of the most essential discs for a cinephile’s collection. Not all will give your home theater a workout, but most will, and they all demonstrate the capacity of the medium to not only give the best possible image but to retain film-like quality like never before. So, without further ado, here are the Blu-Rays, and a handful of DVDs, you need to own.
Best Blu-Rays of 2010
1. By Brakhage, Vols. I & II (Criterion)
A collection of a master’s work that displays its greatness as much by the...
- 12/28/2010
- by Aaron
How do you follow a film that sweeps the Oscars and wins universal acclaim? If you're Slumdog Millionaire director Danny Boyle, you switch genre, downsize, work harder... As well as directing 127 Hours, a film that tells the true story of stricken climber Aron Ralston, Boyle is taking a production of Frankenstein to the National and overseeing the Olympics opening ceremony. And what drives such relentless energy and enthusiasm? A fear of mediocrity...
There is a celebrated scene in Danny Boyle's film Trainspotting in which Sick Boy and Renton are discussing greatness, how it comes and goes in a minute:
Sick Boy: "It's certainly a phenomenon in all walks of life."
Renton: "What do you mean?"
Sick Boy: Well, at one time, you've got it, and then you lose it, and it's gone forever. All walks of life: George Best, for example. Had it, lost it. Or David Bowie, or Lou Reed.
There is a celebrated scene in Danny Boyle's film Trainspotting in which Sick Boy and Renton are discussing greatness, how it comes and goes in a minute:
Sick Boy: "It's certainly a phenomenon in all walks of life."
Renton: "What do you mean?"
Sick Boy: Well, at one time, you've got it, and then you lose it, and it's gone forever. All walks of life: George Best, for example. Had it, lost it. Or David Bowie, or Lou Reed.
- 12/6/2010
- by Tim Adams
- The Guardian - Film News
Joey Fatone wants to be on Glee as a teacher, and he thinks NSync’s music should be featured. I’m not against a boy band episode in concept, but if Joey gets to come on, I want Lance Bass, maybe as a judge for regionals. Glee needs more openly gay actors: In for a gay, in for a gaygle.
Hungary has enshrined marriage as only between a man and a woman in their constitution. It may be pointless, because the EU says that all member countries must recognize all personal legal documents of all other EU countries, including birth certificates, death certificates, and marriage certificates. So Hungary gays can just cross the border to a more equality-driven country and boom! Married.
I sometimes don’t get Ted Casablanca. He just tries to make something out of nothing, in this case acting like Ricky Martin spending time at a party with a woman meant something.
Hungary has enshrined marriage as only between a man and a woman in their constitution. It may be pointless, because the EU says that all member countries must recognize all personal legal documents of all other EU countries, including birth certificates, death certificates, and marriage certificates. So Hungary gays can just cross the border to a more equality-driven country and boom! Married.
I sometimes don’t get Ted Casablanca. He just tries to make something out of nothing, in this case acting like Ricky Martin spending time at a party with a woman meant something.
- 12/3/2010
- by Ed Kennedy
- The Backlot
Chicago – Get out the shoulder pads and parachute pants, as HollywoodChicago revisits the 1980s through interviews with four top stars of the era, as they made their appearance at the most recent Hollywood Celebrities & Memorabilia Show. Theresa Russell, Ernie Hudson, Barry Corbin and Ginger Lynn Allen were there.
HollywoodChicago talked with them all, and Hc ace photographer Joe Arce put them through their poses with his unique point of view.
The Hollywood Celebrities & Memorabilia Show is a twice-a-year event where attendees can meet and greet the stars, collect autographs and find cool collectibles at the memorabilia market.
Theresa Russell, “Black Widow” and “Insignificance”
Theresa Russell made a significant debut as a film actor in “The Last Tycoon” [1976], and went on to make several memorable films with then husband and director Nicholas Roeg, including “Bad Timing” [1980], “Eureka” [1983] and the infamous cult film “Insignificance” [1985]. She recently played the wife of Thomas Haden Church...
HollywoodChicago talked with them all, and Hc ace photographer Joe Arce put them through their poses with his unique point of view.
The Hollywood Celebrities & Memorabilia Show is a twice-a-year event where attendees can meet and greet the stars, collect autographs and find cool collectibles at the memorabilia market.
Theresa Russell, “Black Widow” and “Insignificance”
Theresa Russell made a significant debut as a film actor in “The Last Tycoon” [1976], and went on to make several memorable films with then husband and director Nicholas Roeg, including “Bad Timing” [1980], “Eureka” [1983] and the infamous cult film “Insignificance” [1985]. She recently played the wife of Thomas Haden Church...
- 7/12/2010
- by adam@hollywoodchicago.com (Adam Fendelman)
- HollywoodChicago.com
ABC may not answer a lot of questions in the "Lost" universe this Sunday, but Syfy has answered a big question for its fans: Are "Eureka" and "Warehouse 13" in the same universe? The answer appears to be a most definite yes. Syfy's top two scripted series are going to join forces in August for what will likely be a highly anticipated crossover episode, bringing the worlds of Sheriff Jack Carter and agents Pete Lattimer and Myka Bering together. The news was announced Wednesday by Mark Stern, Syfy's executive vice president of development, and co-head of original content for Universal Cable Productions. The crossover will actually take place in two episodes beginning with "Warehouse 13" on Aug. 3 in an episode called "13.1," and then on "Eureka" Aug. 6 in an episode called "Crossing ...
- 5/19/2010
- GeekNation.com
The 16th annual Bradford International Film Festival, which will run March 18-28, is a total celebration of all forms of cinema, from classic films to modern world cinema to a tribute to Cinerama and more. But, most excitingly, is a bombastic collection of some of the best, most exciting underground films being made today.
From Bad Lit’s perspective, the most thrilling screening of the entire 10-day affair is the new film by British filmmaker Peter Whitehead, Terrorism Considered as One of the Fine Arts. In the U.S., Whitehead is a “lost” filmmaker from the underground’s heyday in the ’60s, being left out of most histories of the underground movement. Whitehead directed several influential films, including Wholly Communion and The Fall, before dropping out of filmmaking in the mid-’70s.
Film historian Jack Sargeant wrote extensively about and interviewed Whitehead for his wonderful book on Beat cinema, Naked Lens.
From Bad Lit’s perspective, the most thrilling screening of the entire 10-day affair is the new film by British filmmaker Peter Whitehead, Terrorism Considered as One of the Fine Arts. In the U.S., Whitehead is a “lost” filmmaker from the underground’s heyday in the ’60s, being left out of most histories of the underground movement. Whitehead directed several influential films, including Wholly Communion and The Fall, before dropping out of filmmaking in the mid-’70s.
Film historian Jack Sargeant wrote extensively about and interviewed Whitehead for his wonderful book on Beat cinema, Naked Lens.
- 3/5/2010
- by Mike Everleth
- Underground Film Journal
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.