Directed by
John Milius |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Pierre Schoendoerffer | ... | (book) |
John Milius | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Nick Nolte | ... | Learoyd | |
Nigel Havers | ... | Botanist | |
Frank McRae | ... | Tenga | |
Gerry Lopez | ... | Gwai | |
Marilyn Tokuda | ... | Yoo | |
Chang Wing Choy | ... | Lian | |
Aki Aleong | ... | Colonel Mitamura | |
Marius Weyers | ... | Conklin | |
William Wise | ... | Dynamite Dave | |
Wayne Pygram | ... | Bren Armstrong | |
Richard Morgan | ... | Strech Lewis | |
Elan Oberon | ... | Vivienne | |
James Fox | ... | Ferguson | |
Michael Nissman | ... | General Sutherland | |
John Bennett Perry | ... | General MacArthur |
Produced by
Charles Hannah | ... | co-producer |
Gopala Krishnan | ... | co-producer |
Ralph Marshall | ... | co-producer |
Andre Morgan | ... | producer (as André Morgan) |
Albert S. Ruddy | ... | producer |
Music by
Basil Poledouris |
Cinematography by
Dean Semler | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Anne V. Coates | ||
Carroll Timothy O'Meara | ... | (as C. Timothy O'Meara) |
Casting By
Mike Fenton | ||
Judy Taylor |
Production Design by
Gil Parrondo |
Art Direction by
Bernard Hides |
Set Decoration by
Bernard Hides |
Costume Design by
David Rowe |
Makeup Department
Angela Conte | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Paul Pattison | ... | hairdresser |
José Luis Pérez | ... | makeup artist (as Jose Perez) |
Sivagami Radha | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Yolanda Toussieng | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Nolte |
Dona Drury Wee | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Christina Wong | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Production Management
Dajai Anggie | ... | unit manager |
Colleen Clarke | ... | production manager |
Ho Eek Kee | ... | location production manager |
Robert Malong | ... | unit manager |
Elliot Schick | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Derek Cracknell | ... | first assistant director |
Anwardi Jamil | ... | third assistant director |
Terry Leonard | ... | second unit director |
Julian Wall | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Virginia Bieneman | ... | set dresser |
Tan Hong Choon | ... | assistant prop maker |
Julian Crane | ... | art department runner |
John Daniell | ... | standby propman |
David Duffin | ... | painter |
Alan Fleming | ... | construction manager |
Graeme Galloway | ... | assistant scenic artist |
Edwin L. Garet | ... | assistant set dresser |
Alby Hastings | ... | assistant prop maker |
Petko D. Kadiev | ... | storyboard artist |
Charles Kandasamy | ... | art department assistant |
Sim Hiok Kheng | ... | construction supervisor |
Tan Siaw Ling | ... | assistant standby props |
Ibrahim Mansor | ... | painter |
Leo Augustine Mathew | ... | assistant set dresser |
John Ng | ... | art department assistant |
Ray Pedler | ... | scenic artist |
Djwes Rejop | ... | assistant standby props |
Daniel Rutnam | ... | assistant props |
Goh Tian Tuan | ... | painter |
Walter van Veenendal | ... | prop maker |
Ricky Yap | ... | art department runner |
Tal Wallace | ... | assistant construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Jim Borgardt | ... | adr editor (as James A. Borgardt) |
Marty Church | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Don Connolly | ... | sound (as Donald Connolly) |
Melinda Cooke | ... | apprentice sound editor |
Blake R. Cornett | ... | assistant sound editor |
Carlos Delarios | ... | effects mixer (as Carlos de Larios) |
Dino Dimuro | ... | sound editor (as Dino DiMuro) |
Jack Dronsky | ... | assistant sound editor |
Ken Dufva | ... | foley artist |
Andy Duncan | ... | boom operator (as Andrew Duncan) |
Dan Engstrom | ... | assistant sound editor |
David Lee Fein | ... | foley artist |
Bruce Foster | ... | assistant sound editor |
Richard Friedman | ... | supervising adr editor (as Dick Friedman) |
Mark Gordon | ... | sound editor |
William Hartman | ... | sound editor |
David M. Ice | ... | sound editor |
David Jansen | ... | assistant sound editor |
Roxanne Jones | ... | sound editor |
Michael J. Kohut | ... | dialogue mixer |
Tom C. McCarthy | ... | supervising sound editor (as Tom McCarthy) |
Howard Neiman | ... | sound editor (as Howard S.M. Neiman) |
Steven Ramirez | ... | sound editor |
John Shouse | ... | sound editor |
Mary Ruth Smith | ... | sound editor |
Lionel Strutt | ... | adr mixer |
Bill Voigtlander | ... | adr editor |
Don S. Walden | ... | sound editor (as Dan S. Walden) |
David Williams | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
Michael Clifford | ... | special effects technician (as Mike Clifford) |
Steve Courtley | ... | special effects |
Patrick Fitzgerald | ... | special effects assistant |
Gene Grigg | ... | special effects coordinator |
John Modder | ... | special effects assistant |
Conrad Rothmann | ... | special effects (as Conrad Rothman) |
Bohdan Wenger | ... | special effects |
Stunts
Danny Baldwin | ... | stunts |
Ken Bradshaw | ... | special water unit stunts (as Kenny Bradshaw) |
Roger Erickson | ... | special water unit stunts |
Terry Jackson | ... | stunt double: Nick Nolte |
Terry Leonard | ... | stunt coordinator |
Guy Norris | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Suhaimi Ahmad | ... | cable man |
Dean Bryan | ... | best boy |
Colin Deane | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Richard Edlund | ... | director of photography: special water unit, Waimea Bay, Hawaii |
Tex Foote | ... | generator operator |
Laurie Kirkwood | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Wolfgang Knochell | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Lee Shui Koon | ... | electrician |
Andrew Lesnie | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Kevan Lind | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Kevin Lind) |
Ian McAlpine | ... | grip |
Sean McClory | ... | clapper loader: "a" camera |
Irvine G. McLaughlin | ... | key grip (as Irvine McLaughlin) |
John Morton | ... | gaffer |
Pat Nash | ... | grip |
Roland Neveu | ... | special photographer |
Hoo Ee Oo | ... | clapper loader: "b" camera |
Chua Kay Peng | ... | electrician |
Joshna Puasa | ... | grip |
Danny Ruhlmann | ... | camera clapper loader: second unit |
Dean Semler | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Mohan Sethulingam | ... | electrician |
Augustine Syawie | ... | grip |
Muyana Tokona | ... | grip |
Hugh van Es | ... | still photographer |
T. Viswalingam | ... | grip: second unit |
Casting Department
Mary Atang | ... | extras casting assistant |
Zainuring Mohammad | ... | extras casting assistant |
Albert Ong | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Susan Ch'ng | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Webley Janang | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Marina Jenta | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Surinder Kaur | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Diana Khoo | ... | seamstress |
Heather Laurie | ... | standby wardrobe |
Steward Palok | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Zaiton Sallah | ... | wardrobe assistant |
John Shea | ... | standby wardrobe |
Kerry Thompson | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Larry Wong | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
David Barrett | ... | apprentice editor |
Donah Bassett | ... | negative cutter |
Sam Citron | ... | assistant editor (as Sam B. Citron) |
Mark Eggenweiler | ... | assistant editor |
David Jimenez | ... | assistant editor |
Abdul Rahim | ... | apprentice editor |
Richard Ritchie | ... | color timer (as Dick Ritchie) |
Derek Trigg | ... | assistant editor |
Craig Weintraub | ... | assistant editor |
John W. Wheeler | ... | supervising editor |
Bin Zainal | ... | apprentice editor |
Location Management
Peter Chia | ... | location laison |
Edgar Ong | ... | location liaison |
Eddy Rothman | ... | location manager: special water unit, Waimea Bay, Hawaii |
Squiddy Sanchez | ... | location manager: special water unit, Waimea Bay, Hawaii |
Jagish Singh | ... | location manager |
Edgar Ong | ... | location manager (uncredited) |
Music Department
Basil Poledouris | ... | conductor / orchestrator (uncredited) |
Steven Scott Smalley | ... | orchestrator |
Eric Tomlinson | ... | music recording engineer |
Tom Villano | ... | music editor |
Basil Poledouris | ... | score producer (uncredited) |
Aaron Rochin | ... | music mixer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Elizabeth S. Barton | ... | script supervisor (as Elizabeth Barton) |
Transportation Department
Rajandran Govindasamy | ... | transportation captain |
Peter Simon | ... | transportation coordinator |
Additional Crew
David L. Aaron | ... | title designer |
Peter Aston | ... | model aircraft engineer / model aircraft supervisor |
Robert Asun | ... | advisor: dyak customs |
Harris Bierman | ... | armorer |
Leonard Brady | ... | assistant to John Milius |
Steve Burgess | ... | model aircraft pilot |
Siew Chee Chong | ... | assistant auditor |
James Collinson | ... | office runner |
Adrian Cornelius | ... | set production assistant |
Bill Cross | ... | assistant to Nick Nolte (as Billy Cross) |
Webley Janang David | ... | office runner |
Boniface Dino | ... | assistant armourer |
Sukumaran Gopal | ... | set production assistant |
KPL Hamid | ... | assistant armourer |
Don Henry | ... | production auditor |
Ernest Ho | ... | caterer |
Fumio Kawashima | ... | advisor: Japanese military |
Richard Lee | ... | set production assistant |
Diana Leong | ... | cine locations secretary |
Janet Lim | ... | set nurse |
Bonnie Macker | ... | assistant to John Milius |
Wilfred Gomez Malong | ... | advisor: dyak customs |
Clare McClelland | ... | Sydney liaison |
Anthony Muthu | ... | security advisor |
Adele Nadel | ... | assistant to Andre Moran & Al Ruddy |
Michael Nanyu | ... | assistant armourer |
Sarah Nichols | ... | assistant accountant (as Sarah Lucraft) |
Julie Plummer | ... | production coordinator |
Leo Poxon | ... | runner: Los Angeles |
CFN Samsuddin | ... | assistant armourer |
Annie Semler | ... | choreographer (as Anne Semler) |
Sainuddin Shafiee | ... | set production assistant |
Melissa Smith | ... | director of operations |
Betty Tew | ... | cine locations secretary |
Lawrence Thay | ... | office runner |
Merie Weismiller Wallace | ... | assistant to Elliot Schick (as Merie Weismiller) |
Robert Werden | ... | unit publicist (as Bob Werden) |
Agnes Wong | ... | set nurse |
Cathy Yeap | ... | assistant auditor |
Thanks
Hui Se'e Nalu | ... | thanks |