Series Directed by
Mike Birkhead | ... | (8 episodes, 2007-2018) |
Andrew Graham-Brown | ... | (6 episodes, 2010-2016) |
Alan McGregor | ... | (4 episodes, 1983-1987) |
Tom Mustill | ... | (4 episodes, 2013-2016) |
David Heeley | ... | (3 episodes, 1984-1991) |
Andrea Florence | ... | (3 episodes, 1989-1995) |
Mark Linfield | ... | (3 episodes, 1993-1998) |
David Johnson | ... | (3 episodes, 2011-2014) |
Jeff Turner | ... | (3 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Tuppence Stone | ... | (3 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Rob Sullivan | ... | (3 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Brad Bestelink | ... | (3 episodes, 2015-2019) |
Peter Crawford | ... | (2 episodes, 1984-2003) |
Marion Zunz | ... | (2 episodes, 1987) |
Brian Leith | ... | (2 episodes, 1989-1997) |
Ingrid Kvale | ... | (2 episodes, 2004-2009) |
Steve Gooder | ... | (2 episodes, 2008-2015) |
Lucy Meadows | ... | (2 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Nick Stringer | ... | (2 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Fergus Beeley | ... | (2 episodes, 2008-2009) |
Jo Scofield | ... | (2 episodes, 2009-2014) |
John Brown | ... | (2 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Mark Woodward | ... | (2 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Kathryn Jeffs | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Ruth Peacey | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Adam Woodward | ... | (2 episodes, 2013) |
Beth Jones | ... | (2 episodes, 2017-2018) |
Peter Fison | ... | (2 episodes, 2017) |
Rowan Crawford | ... | (2 episodes, 2018-2019) |
John Murray | ... | (2 episodes, 2020) |
Hugh Miles | ... | (1 episode, 1983) |
Densey Clyne | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Jeff Goodman | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Peter Coulson | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
John Glenister | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Alex Kirby | ... | (1 episode, 1986) |
Ned Kelly | ... | (1 episode, 1987) |
Lenora Carey | ... | (1 episode, 1988) |
John-Paul Davidson | ... | (1 episode, 1988) |
Thomas D. Mangelsen | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Marco Visalberghi | ... | (1 episode, 1994) |
Huw Cordey | ... | (1 episode, 1997) |
Robin Brown | ... | (1 episode, 1999) |
Joe Kennedy | ... | (1 episode, 2000) |
Caroline Hawkins | ... | (1 episode, 2003) |
Richard Matthews | ... | (1 episode, 2005) |
Amanda Barrett | ... | (1 episode, 2006) |
Neil Lucas | ... | (1 episode, 2006) |
Owen Newman | ... | (1 episode, 2006) |
Lynne Richardson | ... | (1 episode, 2007) |
Philip Richardson | ... | (1 episode, 2007) |
Karen Walsh | ... | (1 episode, 2007) |
Angel Garcia-Rojo | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Rick Rosenthal | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Ted Oakes | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
David Wright | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Simon Bell | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Stephen Dunleavy | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Kevin Flay | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Harvey Jones | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Jamie McPherson | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Charlie Hamilton-James | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Sacha Mirzoeff | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Robin Smith | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Sue Turner | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Oliver Goetzl | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Stephen Gooder | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Subbiah Nallamuthu | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Michael Schlamberger | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Rita Schlamberger | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Verity White | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Bill Markham | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Virginia Quinn | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Fred Fougea | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Sally Thomson | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Stuart Armstrong | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Andrew Chastney | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
John Murray | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Lucy Smith | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Susan Fleming | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Daniel Huertas | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Doug Mackay-Hope | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Joe Stevens | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Rowan Deacon | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Robyn Keene-Young | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Joe Loncraine | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Justin Purefoy | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Simon Baxter | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Victoria Bromley | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Tom Jarvis | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Rowan Musgrave | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Anna Fitch | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Matt Hamilton | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Anuschka Schofield | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Simon Baxter | ... | (1 episode, 2020) |
Laura Warner | ... | (1 episode, 2020) |
John Capener | ... | (uncredited) (1 episode, 2007) |
Series Writing Credits
Pelham Aldrich-Blake | ... | (script) (2 episodes, 1984-1985) |
Michael Andrews | ... | (script) (2 episodes, 1987) |
Michael Andrews | ... | (written by) (1 episode, 1984) |
David Attenborough | ... | (writer) (3 episodes, 2000-2007) |
David Attenborough | ... | (4 episodes, 2000-2017) |
Amanda Barrett | ... | (1 episode, 1996) |
Mike Birkhead | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Martin Booth | ... | (screenplay) (1 episode, 1986) |
Jeffery Boswall | ... | (script) (1 episode, 1989) |
Gavin Boyland | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2014) |
Stanley Breeden | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 1988) |
Richard Burke-Ward | ... | (script writer) (1 episode, 2013) |
Sharmila Choudhury | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Sophie Cooper | ... | (script writer) (1 episode, 2000) |
Victoria Coules | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2010) |
Victoria Coules | ... | (written by) (1 episode, 2007) |
Peter Coulson | ... | (script) (1 episode, 1985) |
Rowan Crawford | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Martin Dohrn | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Stephen Dunleavy | ... | (written by) (1 episode, 2010) |
John Elliot | ... | (screenplay) (1 episode, 1986) |
Jeremy Evans | ... | (script writer) (3 episodes, 2010-2013) |
Peter Fison | ... | (2 episodes, 2017) |
Peter Fison | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2017) |
Siobhan Flanagan | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2016) |
Mark Fletcher | ... | (writer) (5 episodes, 2008-2011) |
Stephen Gooder | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2012) |
Steve Gooder | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2015) |
Pamela Halford | ... | (script) (1 episode, 1983) |
Brian Jackman | ... | (2 episodes, 1983-1994) |
Brian Jackman | ... | (commentary written by) (1 episode, 1983) |
David Johnson | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2014) |
Beth Jones | ... | (3 episodes, 2015-2018) |
Beth Jones | ... | (script) (1 episode, 2017) |
Robyn Keene-Young | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2017) |
Nigel Levy | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Nigel Levy | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2013) |
Joe Loncraine | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Helen Macdonald | ... | (book) (1 episode, 2017) |
Doug Mackay-Hope | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2016) |
Louis Mahoney | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 2009) |
Susan McMillan | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Elaine Morgan | ... | (by) (1 episode, 1984) |
Owen Newman | ... | (1 episode, 1996) |
Barry Paine | ... | (script) (10 episodes, 1984-1994) |
Barry Paine | ... | (writer) (1 episode, 1984) |
Alan Plater | ... | (screenplay) (1 episode, 1985) |
Joe Pontecorvo | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Paul Reddish | ... | (written by) (1 episode, 1995) |
Hildy Rubin | ... | (written by) (1 episode, 1993) |
Michael Salisbury | ... | (written by) (1 episode, 1985) |
Anuschka Schofield | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
John Sparks | ... | (1 episode, 1994) |
Sue Western | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Verity White | ... | (writer) (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Kate Youngdahl | ... | (script) (1 episode, 2008) |
Lourens van der Post | ... | (1 episode, 1983) |
Series Cast
Series Produced by
Roger Webb | ... | series editor / series producer / series editor: for the BBC (34 episodes, 2013-2020) |
Peter Jones | ... | series editor / executive producer / producer (32 episodes, 1983-1987) |
Steve Greenwood | ... | series producer / series editor / series editor: BBC / series producer: for BBC / series producer: for the BBC (26 episodes, 2010-2013) |
Chris Cole | ... | executive producer / executive producer: BBC / executive producer: for BBC (26 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Tim Martin | ... | series editor / executive producer / producer / editor (23 episodes, 2004-2017) |
Mike Birkhead | ... | producer / executive producer (16 episodes, 1997-2018) |
Fred Kaufman | ... | associate producer / coordinating producer / executive producer / executive producer: Nature / executive producer: Thirteen / executive producer: for Nature / executive producer: for THIRTEEN / executive producer: for Thirteen / executive producer: for Thirteen/WNET.ORG / executive producer: for WNET Nature / series producer / series producer: for WNET Nature (12 episodes, 1984-2019) |
Holly Spearing | ... | series producer / series producer: for the BBC (11 episodes, 2018-2020) |
John Sparks | ... | executive producer / producer / series editor / series producer (8 episodes, 1993-1996) |
Andrew Neal | ... | series editor (7 episodes, 1987-1989) |
Charlie Hamilton-James | ... | producer (7 episodes, 2002-2014) |
Philippa Forrester | ... | producer / executive producer: for Halcyon Media Ltd / executive producer (7 episodes, 2002-2013) |
Sally Thomson | ... | producer / producer: for BBC (6 episodes, 2012-2016) |
Barry Paine | ... | producer / associate producer (5 episodes, 1984-1987) |
Mike Salisbury | ... | series editor / producer (5 episodes, 1985-1991) |
Laura Marshall | ... | executive producer / executive producer: Icon Films / executive producer: for Icon Films / producer (5 episodes, 2006-2019) |
Rob Sullivan | ... | producer (5 episodes, 2012-2016) |
Hugh Miles | ... | producer (4 episodes, 1983-1987) |
Roger R. Jones | ... | producer / television presentation (4 episodes, 1984-1991) |
Michael Andrews | ... | producer (4 episodes, 1984-1987) |
Michael Rosenberg | ... | producer / executive producer (4 episodes, 1987-1996) |
Stephen Dunleavy | ... | producer / executive producer: Humble Bee Films (4 episodes, 1997-2019) |
Jeff Turner | ... | producer / producer (4 episodes, 2006-2013) |
Sarah Cunliffe | ... | executive producer: Big Wave Productions / executive producer: Big Wave / executive producer: for Big Wave (4 episodes, 2008-2011) |
Fergus Beeley | ... | producer / executive producer (4 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Jo Scofield | ... | producer (4 episodes, 2009-2014) |
Andrew Graham-Brown | ... | producer / executive producer (4 episodes, 2010-2016) |
Harry Marshall | ... | executive producer / executive producer: Icon Films / executive producer: for Icon Films (4 episodes, 2011-2015) |
Verity White | ... | producer (4 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Paul Reddish | ... | producer (3 episodes, 1983-2000) |
David Heeley | ... | executive producer (3 episodes, 1984-1991) |
Daniel Freeman | ... | producer (3 episodes, 1987) |
Andrea Florence | ... | producer (3 episodes, 1989-1995) |
Mark Linfield | ... | producer (3 episodes, 1993-1998) |
Neil Nightingale | ... | series editor (3 episodes, 1997-2000) |
Mick Kaczorowski | ... | executive producer (3 episodes, 2006-2009) |
Mark Woodward | ... | assistant producer / producer / producer (3 episodes, 2008-2011) |
Lucy Meadows | ... | producer (3 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Jeremy Bradshaw | ... | executive producer / executive producer: for OSF / executive producer: for Tigress Productions (3 episodes, 2009-2013) |
Ian Gray | ... | producer / producer: BBC (3 episodes, 2009-2012) |
Janet Hess | ... | executive producer: for WNET Nature / series editor: for Nature / series producer: for WNET Nature (3 episodes, 2010-2019) |
David Johnson | ... | producer (3 episodes, 2011-2014) |
Joe Loncraine | ... | associate producer / producer (3 episodes, 2012-2017) |
Tom Mustill | ... | producer (3 episodes, 2013-2016) |
Cherry Dorrett | ... | line producer (3 episodes, 2014-2018) |
Cepa Giblin | ... | producer (3 episodes, 2015-2020) |
Andy Crawford | ... | associate producer / associate producer: National History Film Unit (3 episodes, 2015-2019) |
Tom Jarvis | ... | development producer / producer (3 episodes, 2018) |
Robin Hellier | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1983-1988) |
Dilys Breese | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1983-1984) |
Caroline Weaver | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1983-1984) |
Pelham Aldrich-Blake | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1984-1985) |
Keenan Smart | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1984) |
Richard Matthews | ... | producer / series producer (2 episodes, 1985-2000) |
Michael Bright | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1986-2006) |
Ned Kelly | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1987-1991) |
Julie Leonard | ... | associate producer / coordinating producer: Nature (2 episodes, 1991-1993) |
Linda Romano | ... | consulting producer: London / senior producer: London (2 episodes, 1991-1993) |
Amanda Barrett | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1993-1996) |
Owen Newman | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1993-1996) |
Patrick Morris | ... | producer (2 episodes, 1994-1997) |
Hugo Van Lawick | ... | executive producer (2 episodes, 1994-1996) |
Brian Leith | ... | executive producer / producer (2 episodes, 1997-2011) |
Ingrid Kvale | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2004-2009) |
Sue Turner | ... | producer / producer (2 episodes, 2006-2011) |
Mark Fletcher | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2007-2013) |
John Capener | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2007-2010) |
Steve Nicholls | ... | executive producer / producer (2 episodes, 2007-2010) |
Jamie McPherson | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2007-2009) |
Nick Stringer | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Laura Harvey | ... | assistant producer (2 episodes, 2009-2010) |
Sacha Mirzoeff | ... | executive producer / producer (2 episodes, 2011-2017) |
Caroline Underwood | ... | senior producer / senior producer: for The Nature of Things, CBC (2 episodes, 2011-2016) |
David Allen | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2011-2012) |
Jörn Röver | ... | co-producer / executive producer: NDR Naturfilm/Studio Hamburg DocLights (2 episodes, 2012) |
Sabine Holzer | ... | executive producer: Terra Matter Factual Studios / executive producer: for TMFS (2 episodes, 2014-2019) |
Brad Bestelink | ... | producer / producer (2 episodes, 2015-2019) |
Beth Jones | ... | assistant producer / producer (2 episodes, 2015-2018) |
Lucy Smith | ... | producer (2 episodes, 2017-2018) |
Dennis B. Kane | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 1983) |
Thomas Skinner | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 1983) |
Jonathan Stedall | ... | producer (1 episode, 1983) |
Peter Crawford | ... | producer (1 episode, 1984) |
Michael McKinnon | ... | producer (1 episode, 1984) |
David Parer | ... | producer (1 episode, 1984) |
Richard Brock | ... | producer (1 episode, 1985) |
Peter Coulson | ... | producer (1 episode, 1985) |
Eamon De Buitléar | ... | producer (1 episode, 1985) |
Ken Diego | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 1985) |
Rani Dubé | ... | producer (1 episode, 1986) |
Stanley Breeden | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 1988) |
Lenora Carey | ... | producer (1 episode, 1988) |
David Cobham | ... | producer (1 episode, 1988) |
Avie Littler | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 1988) |
Jo Stewart-Smith | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 1988) |
Belinda Wright | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 1988) |
Jeffery Boswall | ... | producer (1 episode, 1989) |
Hans Christian Alsvik | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 1991) |
Moira Mann | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 1991) |
Neil Sims | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 1991) |
Arne Weise | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 1991) |
Caroline Corney | ... | associate producer: Nature (1 episode, 1993) |
Michael Rosenberg | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 1994) |
Marion East | ... | producer (1 episode, 1995) |
Heribert Hofer | ... | producer (1 episode, 1995) |
Martin Dohm | ... | producer (1 episode, 1996) |
Ugo Adilardi | ... | producer (1 episode, 1997) |
Huw Cordey | ... | producer (1 episode, 1997) |
Marco Visalberghi | ... | producer (1 episode, 1997) |
Marty Snyderman | ... | producer (1 episode, 1998) |
Rocky Strong | ... | producer (1 episode, 1998) |
Robin Brown | ... | producer (1 episode, 1999) |
Miles Barton | ... | producer (1 episode, 2000) |
Adam White | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2000) |
Sean Morris | ... | producer (1 episode, 2003) |
Michael Gunton | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2004) |
James Honeyborne | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2006) |
Maureen Lemire | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2006) |
Cluny South | ... | producer (1 episode, 2006) |
Jason Roberts | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 2007) |
Joanna Van Gruisen | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2007) |
Karen Walsh | ... | producer (1 episode, 2007) |
Vanessa Berlowitz | ... | producer (1 episode, 2008) |
Mark Brownlow | ... | supervising producer (1 episode, 2008) |
Mauricio Copetti | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 2008) |
Angel Garcia-Rojo | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2008) |
Alexis Nihon III | ... | executive producer: Big Wave (1 episode, 2008) |
Katya Shirokow | ... | producer (1 episode, 2008) |
Jeff Wilson | ... | producer (1 episode, 2008) |
Tim Green | ... | producer (1 episode, 2009) |
Christina Holvey | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2009) |
Rebecca Hosking | ... | producer (1 episode, 2009) |
Ted Oakes | ... | producer (1 episode, 2009) |
Caroline Rae | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 2009) |
Simon Bell | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Suzanne Chisholm | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Sorrel Downer | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Harvey Jones | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Paul Morrison | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Emma Napper | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Lynne Richardson | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Philip Richardson | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Adrian Seymour | ... | producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Ben Wallis | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Sue Western | ... | associate producer (1 episode, 2010) |
Clare Brook | ... | producer (1 episode, 2011) |
Bob Culbert | ... | area executive producer (1 episode, 2011) |
Emma Peace | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2011) |
Bernard Walton | ... | executive producer: for Aqua Vita Films (1 episode, 2011) |
Laura Coates | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Gabriele Conze | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Oliver Goetzl | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Ashley Hoppin | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Walter Köhler | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Subbiah Nallamuthu | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Ivo Nörenberg | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Joe Pontecorvo | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Michael Schlamberger | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Rita Schlamberger | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Jo Shinner | ... | producer: BBC (1 episode, 2012) |
Akanksha Sood | ... | line producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Tuppence Stone | ... | producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Tom Synnatzschke | ... | producer: NDR Naturfilm/Studio Hamburg DocLights (1 episode, 2012) |
Cornelia Theune | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 2012) |
Clare Birks | ... | executive producer: for OSF (1 episode, 2013) |
Bill Markham | ... | producer (1 episode, 2013) |
Sara Moralioglu | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2013) |
Virginia Quinn | ... | producer (1 episode, 2013) |
Gavin Boyland | ... | producer (1 episode, 2014) |
Kate Broome | ... | series producer (1 episode, 2014) |
Peter Fison | ... | producer (1 episode, 2014) |
Stuart Armstrong | ... | producer (1 episode, 2015) |
Steve Gooder | ... | producer (1 episode, 2015) |
Richard Wollocombe | ... | co-producer (1 episode, 2015) |
Cherry Brewer | ... | line producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Susan Dando | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Amber Cherry Eames | ... | edit producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Susan Fleming | ... | producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Doug Mackay-Hope | ... | producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Anna Place | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Joe Stevens | ... | producer (1 episode, 2016) |
Adrian Bailey | ... | producer (1 episode, 2017) |
David Dugan | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Simon Ford | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Liz Kempton | ... | producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Charlotte Lathane | ... | producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Mary Melville | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Nigel Pope | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Kim Wolhuter | ... | producer (1 episode, 2017) |
Victoria Bromley | ... | producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Sanne Christophersen | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Rowan Crawford | ... | senior producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Stephanie Holt | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Sophie Meyjes | ... | producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Rowan Musgrave | ... | producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Emily Taylor | ... | producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Gillian Taylor | ... | edit producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Alex Williamson | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Evie Wright | ... | development producer (1 episode, 2018) |
David Allen | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2019) |
James F. Burke | ... | associate producer: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
Matt Hamilton | ... | producer (1 episode, 2019) |
Christian Holland | ... | line producer (1 episode, 2019) |
David John | ... | assistant producer (1 episode, 2019) |
Jayne Jun | ... | coordinating producer: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
Susanne Lummer | ... | executive producer: Terra Matter Factual Studios (1 episode, 2019) |
Lucy Meadows | ... | executive producer (1 episode, 2019) |
Aldo Metzelaar | ... | line producer (1 episode, 2019) |
Laura Metzger | ... | senior producer: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
Bill Murphy | ... | series producer: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
Amanda Schmidt | ... | associate producer: digital (1 episode, 2019) |
Anuschka Schofield | ... | producer (1 episode, 2019) |
Hannah Ward | ... | producer (1 episode, 2019) |
Ciara Baker | ... | producer (1 episode, 2020) |
Simon Baxter | ... | producer (1 episode, 2020) |
Laura McNaught | ... | development producer (1 episode, 2020) |
Jo Prichard | ... | producer (1 episode, 2020) |
Caroline Willis | ... | line producer (1 episode, 2020) |
Series Music by
Barnaby Taylor | ... | (12 episodes, 2008-2018) |
William Goodchild | ... | (11 episodes, 2009-2019) |
Al Lethbridge | ... | (8 episodes, 1991-2016) |
Jennie Muskett | ... | (7 episodes, 1987-2010) |
Ben Salisbury | ... | (7 episodes, 1997-2008) |
David Mitcham | ... | (7 episodes, 2000-2013) |
James Dorman | ... | (5 episodes, 2010-2019) |
Ed Moris | ... | (4 episodes, 2012-2016) |
The Insects | ... | (3 episodes, 1994-2000) |
Steven Faux | ... | (3 episodes, 2000-2010) |
Anne Nikitin | ... | (3 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Tobin Stokes | ... | (3 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Will Slater | ... | (2 episodes, 1998-2001) |
Dan Brown | ... | (2 episodes, 2011-2012) |
Dan Brown | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2015) |
Ollie Raphael | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Ben Wright | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Michael Kruk | ... | (2 episodes, 2014-2016) |
James Barrett | ... | (2 episodes, 2014-2015) |
Brollyman | ... | (2 episodes, 2014) |
Fraser Purdie | ... | (2 episodes, 2017) |
Barry Paine | ... | (1 episode, 1983) |
Francis Shaw | ... | (1 episode, 1983) |
John Lewis | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Sidney Sager | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Terry Oldfield | ... | (1 episode, 1986) |
Steve Marshall | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Peter Howell | ... | (1 episode, 1993) |
David Poore | ... | (1 episode, 1993) |
Roger Bolton | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Martin Kiszko | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Ian Butcher | ... | (1 episode, 2000) |
Anthony Phillips | ... | (1 episode, 2000) |
Brian Bennett | ... | (1 episode, 2003) |
Kim Humphrey | ... | (1 episode, 2004) |
Neil Cartwright | ... | (1 episode, 2006) |
Richard Blair-Oliphant | ... | (1 episode, 2007) |
Didier Messidoro | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
George Taylor | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Lenny Williams | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Phil Cunningham | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Ty Unwin | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Paul Lawler | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Kurt Adametz | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Brett Aplin | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Andreas Fabianek | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Rob David | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Rob David | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Dan Delor | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Danny Mulhern | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Laurent Ferlet | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Dan Berridge | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Guy Farley | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Kila | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Rónán Ó'Snodaigh | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Geoff Bennett | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Zadio Tanzi | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Paul Hartnoll | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Alan Ari Lazar | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Justin Nicholls | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Cody Westheimer | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Jean-Marc Petsas | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Anze Rozman | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Alexius Tschallener | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Tandis Jenhudson | ... | (1 episode, 2020) |
Series Cinematography by
George Woodcock | ... | (7 episodes, 2015-2019) |
Martyn Colbeck | ... | (6 episodes, 1997-2013) |
Alastair MacEwen | ... | (5 episodes, 1994-2014) |
Kevin Flay | ... | (5 episodes, 2007-2018) |
Barrie Britton | ... | (5 episodes, 2011-2018) |
Alan McGregor | ... | (4 episodes, 1983-1987) |
Don Scott | ... | (4 episodes, 1983-1984) |
Jim Clare | ... | (4 episodes, 1987-2008) |
Mike Potts | ... | (4 episodes, 1988-2000) |
Justine Evans | ... | (4 episodes, 1995-2013) |
Jamie McPherson | ... | (4 episodes, 2007-2015) |
John Brown | ... | (4 episodes, 2009-2017) |
Chris Openshaw | ... | (4 episodes, 2009-2015) |
Mark Payne-Gill | ... | (4 episodes, 2010-2018) |
Gordon Buchanan | ... | (4 episodes, 2010-2014) |
Martin Saunders | ... | (3 episodes, 1983-1987) |
Richard Foster | ... | (3 episodes, 1987) |
Gavin Thurston | ... | (3 episodes, 2000-2009) |
Rod Clarke | ... | (3 episodes, 2010-2017) |
Mark MacEwen | ... | (3 episodes, 2010-2017) |
Keith Brust | ... | (3 episodes, 2010-2016) |
Graham MacFarlane | ... | (3 episodes, 2013-2018) |
Brad Bestelink | ... | (3 episodes, 2015-2019) |
Hugh Miles | ... | (2 episodes, 1983-1985) |
Stephen Bolwell | ... | (2 episodes, 1984) |
Tim Pollard | ... | (2 episodes, 1987) |
Brian McDairmant | ... | (2 episodes, 1988-2010) |
Richard Ganniclifft | ... | (2 episodes, 1988-1995) |
Mike Lemmon | ... | (2 episodes, 1995-2014) |
Ian McCarthy | ... | (2 episodes, 1995-2010) |
Owen Newman | ... | (2 episodes, 1996-2010) |
John Waters | ... | (2 episodes, 1996-2008) |
Colin Stafford-Johnson | ... | (2 episodes, 2000-2013) |
Mike Holding | ... | (2 episodes, 2002-2009) |
Justin Maguire | ... | (2 episodes, 2006-2017) |
Charlie Hamilton-James | ... | (2 episodes, 2007-2011) |
Ted Giffords | ... | (2 episodes, 2008-2014) |
Mark Smith | ... | (2 episodes, 2008-2010) |
Graham Hatherley | ... | (2 episodes, 2009-2010) |
Hansa Winshaw | ... | (2 episodes, 2009) |
Shane Moore | ... | (2 episodes, 2010-2014) |
Paul Stewart | ... | (2 episodes, 2010-2013) |
Ben Cunningham | ... | (2 episodes, 2010-2011) |
Graham Horder | ... | (2 episodes, 2010-2011) |
Peter Nearhos | ... | (2 episodes, 2011-2017) |
Ian Llewellyn | ... | (2 episodes, 2011-2015) |
Robin Cox | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2014) |
Jonathan Jones | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Garry Keane | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Graham McFarlane | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Ralph Bower | ... | (2 episodes, 2013-2015) |
Michael W. Richards | ... | (2 episodes, 2013-2015) |
Wade Fairley | ... | (2 episodes, 2013-2014) |
Adam Woodward | ... | (2 episodes, 2013) |
Warwick Sloss | ... | (2 episodes, 2014-2018) |
Jeff Hogan | ... | (2 episodes, 2014) |
Richard Uren | ... | (2 episodes, 2015) |
Paul Atkins | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Stewart Barbee | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Robert Brown | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Michael deGruy | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Laurie Emberson | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
David Parer | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Robert M. Baldwin | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Eamon De Buitléar | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Maurice Fisher | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Walter Sigl | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Andrew Dunn | ... | (1 episode, 1986) |
Dag Harald Kvammen Andersen | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Tim Johnson | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Thomas D. Mangelsen | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Arne Nævra | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Jonathan Watts | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Rick Rosenthal | ... | (1 episode, 1994) |
Lindsay Cupper | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Nick Dance | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Alan Hayward | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Alex McPhee | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Jeremy Pollard | ... | (1 episode, 1995) |
Nick Hayward | ... | (1 episode, 1999) |
Hugh Maynard | ... | (1 episode, 1999) |
Noel Smart | ... | (1 episode, 1999) |
Philip Sharpe | ... | (1 episode, 2000) |
Richard Numeroff | ... | (1 episode, 2004) |
Philip Savoie | ... | (1 episode, 2004) |
Kenji Hashizoe | ... | (1 episode, 2007) |
Martin Dohrn | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Lawrence Gardner | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Jeff Goodman | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Rory McGuinness | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Haroldo Palo Jr. | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Michael Pitts | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Tim Green | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Rebecca Hosking | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Tanjilur Rahman | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Max Hug Williams | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
David Wright | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
David Allen | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Mike Cuthbert | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Leighton De Barros | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Richard Jones | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Richard Kirby | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Andrew McClenaghan | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Pete McCowen | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Gavin Newman | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Joe Parker | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Warren Samuels | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Robin Smith | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Michael Swan | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Brian Uranovsky | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Simon Werry | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
James Aldred | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Stephen Foote | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Simon King | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Johann Perry | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Jeff Turner | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Simon De Glanville | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Subbiah Nallamuthu | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Ivo Nörenberg | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Simon Niblett | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Rolf Steinmann | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Rob Sullivan | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Scott Tibbles | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Matthew Aeberhard | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
John Aitchison | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Jo Charlesworth | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Mathieu Giombini | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
David Johnson | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Andrew Penniket | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Ian Salvage | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Mark Lamble | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
John Murray | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Toby Strong | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Richard Wollocombe | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Vianet Djenguet | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Hugo Kitching | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Andrew Manske | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Michael J. Sanderson | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Joshua See | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Joe Stevens | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Mateo Willis | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Adrian Bailey | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Stuart Dunn | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Brendan Easton | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Jack Hynes | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Hugh Miller | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Justin Purefoy | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Kim Wolhuter | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Sue Gibson | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Simon Lewis | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Luke Massey | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Guthrie O'Brien | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Raphael Schlappi | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Mark Wheeler | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Mark Emery | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Tom Fitz | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Mark Force | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Jack Johnston | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Erin Ranney | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Jon Shaw | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Editing by
Nigel Buck | ... | (21 episodes, 2001-2017) |
Jill Garrett | ... | (15 episodes, 1991-2006) |
Steve Greenwood | ... | (12 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Martin Elsbury | ... | (8 episodes, 1983-2010) |
Mark Fletcher | ... | (7 episodes, 2007-2013) |
Tim Martin | ... | (7 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Tim Coope | ... | (5 episodes, 1993-2019) |
Andrew Chastney | ... | (5 episodes, 2006-2015) |
Nick Carline | ... | (5 episodes, 2010-2019) |
Matt Meech | ... | (5 episodes, 2010-2017) |
Nico Bee | ... | (5 episodes, 2011-2014) |
Andrew Naylor | ... | (4 episodes, 1984-2012) |
Richard Wilkinson | ... | (4 episodes, 2008-2018) |
Andy Netley | ... | (4 episodes, 2008-2016) |
James Taggart | ... | (4 episodes, 2010-2013) |
Pip Heywood | ... | (3 episodes, 1997-2011) |
Darren Flaxstone | ... | (3 episodes, 2006-2009) |
Angela Maddick | ... | (3 episodes, 2009-2012) |
Rick Holbrook | ... | (3 episodes, 2012-2017) |
Rupert Troskie | ... | (3 episodes, 2012-2016) |
Roger Webb | ... | (3 episodes, 2014-2020) |
Adam Kirby | ... | (3 episodes, 2014-2015) |
Amber Cherry Eames | ... | (3 episodes, 2014) |
Neil Stacey | ... | (3 episodes, 2017-2019) |
Peter Jones | ... | (2 episodes, 1983-1985) |
Chris Orrell | ... | (2 episodes, 1984-1988) |
Colin Cradock | ... | (2 episodes, 1984) |
George Page | ... | (2 episodes, 1985-1993) |
David Dickie | ... | (2 episodes, 1987-1996) |
Joy Chamberlain | ... | (2 episodes, 1987) |
Chris Lakeman | ... | (2 episodes, 1987) |
Peter Simpson | ... | (2 episodes, 1995-2009) |
Charles Davies | ... | (2 episodes, 2007-2010) |
Peter Brownlee | ... | (2 episodes, 2010-2013) |
Mark Woodward | ... | (2 episodes, 2010-2011) |
Mark Fox | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2014) |
Kelly A. Morris | ... | (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Sabrina Burnard | ... | (2 episodes, 2014-2016) |
Colette Hodges | ... | (2 episodes, 2014-2016) |
Sam Rogers | ... | (2 episodes, 2015-2018) |
Tim Lasseter | ... | (2 episodes, 2017-2020) |
Mark Robertson | ... | (2 episodes, 2017-2019) |
Stephanie Watkins | ... | (2 episodes, 2018-2019) |
Tom Poore | ... | (1 episode, 1983) |
Alec Brown | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Ian Butcher | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Peter Heeley | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Jody Sheff | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
J. Patrick Duffner | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Peter Lile | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
Andrew Neal | ... | (1 episode, 1987) |
Jo Payne | ... | (1 episode, 1987) |
Tariq Anwar | ... | (1 episode, 1988) |
Scott P. Doniger | ... | (1 episode, 1991) |
Richard Knapman | ... | (1 episode, 1996) |
David McCormick | ... | (1 episode, 2000) |
Chris Aikenhead | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Mike Salisbury | ... | (1 episode, 2008) |
Ronette van der Walt | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Steve White | ... | (1 episode, 2009) |
Simon Bell | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Mike Crozier | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Chris Godden | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
David Pearce | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Kathy Pryce | ... | (1 episode, 2010) |
Michael Chichester | ... | (1 episode, 2011) |
Oliver Goetzl | ... | (1 episode, 2012) |
Whetham Allpress | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Tony Lazzerini | ... | (1 episode, 2013) |
Amber Eames | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Laurence Guzzo | ... | (1 episode, 2014) |
Emer Reynolds | ... | (1 episode, 2015) |
Steve Barnes | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Andi Campbell-Waite | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Roderick Deogrades | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Rob Ruzic | ... | (1 episode, 2016) |
Peter Barden | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
James Gold | ... | (1 episode, 2017) |
Paul Ingvarsson | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Ross McFall | ... | (1 episode, 2018) |
Adam Evans | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Jack Johnston | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Guy Creasey | ... | (1 episode, 2020) |
Jamie Fitzpatrick | ... | (1 episode, 2020) |
Series Production Design by
Sally Hulke | ... | (1 episode, 1984) |
Andrew Purcell | ... | (1 episode, 1985) |
John Bone | ... | (1 episode, 1986) |
Harry Marshall | ... | (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Set Decoration by
Viola Colditz | ... | (1 episode, 1997) |
Philip Sharpe | ... | (1 episode, 1997) |
Series Costume Design by
Catriona Tomalin | ... | (2 episodes, 1984-1985) |
Ian Adley | ... | (1 episode, 1986) |
Series Makeup Department
Daphne Croker-Saunders | ... | makeup artist (1 episode, 1986) |
Sharon Robbins | ... | sfx makeup artist (1 episode, 2008) |
Suzanne Belcher | ... | makeup artist (1 episode, 2011) |
Series Production Management
Linda Dale | ... | production manager / production manager: BBC / production manager: for BBC / production manager: for the BBC (26 episodes, 2010-2013) |
Kate Gorst | ... | unit manager / production manager / production manager: BBC / production manager: for BBC (19 episodes, 2012-2018) |
Wendhy Sierra | ... | production manager / production manager: for BBC (18 episodes, 2014-2017) |
Pauline Gates | ... | production manager / production manager: for BBC (13 episodes, 2017-2018) |
Carolyn Naylor | ... | production manager (11 episodes, 2006-2013) |
Helena Berglund | ... | production manager / production manager: for BBC (10 episodes, 2016-2017) |
Di Williams | ... | production manager / production manager: for BBC / production manager: BBC (9 episodes, 2009-2010) |
Sally Mark | ... | production manager / production manager: BBC (8 episodes, 2006-2008) |
Christina Hamilton | ... | unit manager / unit manager: BBC (4 episodes, 1995-2000) |
Andie Clare | ... | director of production / director of production: for Icon Films (4 episodes, 2012-2019) |
Angela Palmerton | ... | production manager (2 episodes, 2008-2009) |
Anna Gol | ... | production manager (2 episodes, 2012-2019) |
Dinah Czezik-Müller | ... | unit manager (2 episodes, 2014-2019) |
Justine Crawford | ... | production manager: for Natural History Film Unit Botswana / production manager: for Natural History Films Unit Botswana (2 episodes, 2015) |
Claire Efergan | ... | production manager: for Icon Films (2 episodes, 2015) |
Emily Duggan | ... | production manager (2 episodes, 2016) |
John Winter | ... | production manager (1 episode, 1987) |
Fiona Grant | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2000) |
Kensa Budworth | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2007) |
Susan Lee | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2007) |
Lynn Sinclair | ... | head of production (1 episode, 2009) |
Linda Stephens | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2009) |
Amy Twomey | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2009) |
Clare Crossley | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2010) |
Mary Keevil | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2010) |
Rachel Lyon | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2010) |
Vanessa Tuson | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2010) |
Darren Battersby | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2011) |
Zoe Brandon | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2011) |
Linda Fuhr | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2011) |
Mandy Leith | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2011) |
Thomas Harnisch | ... | production manager: NDR Naturfilm/ Studio Hamburg DocLights (1 episode, 2012) |
Sarah Winter | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2013) |
Christian Holland | ... | head of production (1 episode, 2014) |
Guillaume Poyet | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2014) |
Elizabeth Toogood | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2015) |
Siobhan Ward | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2015) |
Fiona Marsh | ... | unit manager (1 episode, 2016) |
Andrea Minty | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2016) |
Caroline Aitzetmuller | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2017) |
Marie Coyne | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2017) |
Helen Doherty | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2017) |
Birte Pedersen | ... | head of production (1 episode, 2017) |
Helen Barraclough | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2018) |
Isla Robertson | ... | head of production (1 episode, 2018) |
Traude Botha | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2019) |
Pauline Gates | ... | production manager: for the BBC (1 episode, 2019) |
Lisa Walters | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2019) |
Claire Whitby-Smith | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Angel Garcia-Rojo | ... | assistant director (1 episode, 2008) |
Elise Durel | ... | assistant director (1 episode, 2014) |
Series Art Department
Dave Freeman | ... | opening title sequence (8 episodes, 2003-2004) |
Burrell Durrant Hifle | ... | graphics (6 episodes, 2010-2017) |
Mick Connaire | ... | graphics (4 episodes, 2012-2018) |
Andy Coward | ... | graphic designer (1 episode, 1988) |
Paul Bond | ... | graphic designer (1 episode, 1995) |
Marlon Griffin | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2000) |
Glenn Lewis | ... | graphic designer (1 episode, 2009) |
Rosamund Miles | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2009) |
Kiss my Pixel | ... | graphics: BBC (1 episode, 2012) |
Ian Benjamin Kenny | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2015) |
Danny Carr | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2016) |
Craig Scorgie | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2016) |
Blair Harrower | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2017) |
Series Sound Department
Matt Coster | ... | dubbing mixer / foley artist / dubbing editor / sound designer / foley (34 episodes, 2004-2020) |
Ben Wood | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor / sound designer / dubbing editor: BBC (26 episodes, 2006-2020) |
Martyn Harries | ... | dubbing mixer / mixer (16 episodes, 1991-2009) |
David Yapp | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor / sound designer (14 episodes, 2007-2018) |
Pete Howell | ... | dubbing mixer / dubbing editor / dubbing mixer: BBC / sound designer (14 episodes, 2007-2017) |
Harry Hills | ... | dubbing editor (11 episodes, 2013-2017) |
Paul Fisher | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor (10 episodes, 2000-2019) |
Graham Wild | ... | dubbing mixer (10 episodes, 2000-2018) |
Andrew Wilson | ... | dubbing mixer (8 episodes, 2005-2011) |
Richard Lambert | ... | dubbing mixer (8 episodes, 2009-2019) |
Ian Bown | ... | dubbing editor (8 episodes, 2009-2018) |
Keith Rodgerson | ... | sound recordist / sound recordist: Costa Rica / sound recordist: Vultures (7 episodes, 1983-1988) |
Chris Domaille | ... | dubbing mixer / dubbing editor / Dubbing Mixer (7 episodes, 2006-2011) |
Jonathan Jenkins | ... | dubbing mixer (6 episodes, 2008-2012) |
Graham Ross | ... | sound / location sound / sound recordist (5 episodes, 1984-2014) |
George Fry | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor (5 episodes, 2009-2019) |
Tim Wheeler | ... | dubbing mixer (5 episodes, 2012-2015) |
Peter Davies | ... | dubbing mixer (4 episodes, 1995-2000) |
Neil Hipkiss | ... | dubbing editor / dubbing mixer (4 episodes, 2007-2014) |
Tim Owens | ... | dubbing editor (4 episodes, 2008-2010) |
David Ingram | ... | sound editor / re-recording mixer (4 episodes, 2009-2013) |
Brian Moseley | ... | dubbing mixer / re-recording mixer (4 episodes, 2009-2012) |
Mark Roberts | ... | sound recordist / additional sound (4 episodes, 2012-2018) |
Paul Cowgill | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor (3 episodes, 1995-2010) |
Kate Hopkins | ... | dubbing editor (3 episodes, 2006-2008) |
Sean Millar | ... | sound recordist / location sound (3 episodes, 2007-2010) |
Gary Moore | ... | additional sound recordist / location sound / sound recordist (3 episodes, 2007-2010) |
Andrew Yarme | ... | location sound / sound / sound recordist (3 episodes, 2009-2013) |
James Burchill | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor (3 episodes, 2009-2010) |
Roy Noy | ... | dubbing editor (3 episodes, 2011-2015) |
Lyndon Bird | ... | sound / sound recordist (2 episodes, 1995-2000) |
Paul Clark | ... | dubbing editor (2 episodes, 2007-2013) |
Michael Kasic | ... | sound recordist (2 episodes, 2008-2013) |
Matthew Drake | ... | sound recordist (2 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Sean Miller | ... | additional sound recordist / sound (2 episodes, 2009) |
Cassie De Colling | ... | sound recordist (2 episodes, 2010-2011) |
Ben Jones | ... | dubbing editor / foley artist (2 episodes, 2010) |
Claire Martin | ... | sound (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Claire Thompson | ... | sound (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
John Zecca | ... | sound recordist (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Simon Forrester | ... | location sound (2 episodes, 2013-2014) |
Meltem Baytok | ... | foley artist (2 episodes, 2013) |
Laurie Owens | ... | foley editor (2 episodes, 2013) |
Zubin Sarosh | ... | location sound mixer: additional photography (2 episodes, 2013) |
Ewan Dryburgh | ... | sound recordist (2 episodes, 2017-2018) |
Eanna De Buitlear | ... | sound (1 episode, 1985) |
Pat Hayes | ... | sound (1 episode, 1985) |
Stuart Brice | ... | sound (1 episode, 1988) |
Andrew Hassenruck | ... | dubbing editor (1 episode, 1988) |
Peter Hicks | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 1988) |
Dave Ruddick | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 1994) |
Don Anderson | ... | sound (1 episode, 1995) |
Glen Dillon | ... | sound (1 episode, 1995) |
Richard Crosby | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 1996) |
Bill Wallauer | ... | sound (1 episode, 1996) |
Paul Brehem | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 1999) |
Rob Whitehurst | ... | location sound recordist: Florida (1 episode, 2003) |
Vaughn Rowsell | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2006) |
Robert Bradley | ... | sound designer (1 episode, 2008) |
Dave Bryant | ... | sound designer (1 episode, 2008) |
Dom Camardella | ... | sound designer (1 episode, 2008) |
Jake Drake-Brockman | ... | sound (1 episode, 2008) |
Peter Eason | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2008) |
Bryce Grunden | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2008) |
Mohammad Naseer | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2008) |
Mark Owen | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2008) |
Eric Burge | ... | sound / sound mixer (1 episode, 2009) |
Beth Davidow | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2009) |
Mimi McGee | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2009) |
Kevin Meredith | ... | sound operator (1 episode, 2009) |
Diane Hope | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2010) |
Matt Skilton | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2010) |
Andy Hoare | ... | location sound (1 episode, 2011) |
Angela Groves | ... | dubbing editor (1 episode, 2012) |
Martin Rohrmoser | ... | dubbing editor & mixer (1 episode, 2012) |
Paul Thompson | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2012) |
Darryl Birch | ... | location sound (1 episode, 2013) |
James O'Brien | ... | voice over recording (1 episode, 2013) |
Nerys Richards | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2013) |
Danielle Spitzer | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2013) |
Thomas Bouric | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2014) |
Anne Laure François | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2014) |
Anne Gibourg | ... | sound editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Paul Gunn | ... | local sound (1 episode, 2014) |
Thomas Guytard | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2014) |
Patch Morrison | ... | foley recordist (1 episode, 2014) |
Caroline Reynaud | ... | sound editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Jean-Luc Verdier | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2014) |
Sébastien Wera | ... | sound editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Jérôme Wiciak | ... | sound editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Janis Balodis | ... | dubbing editor (1 episode, 2015) |
Dan Berridge | ... | sound designer (1 episode, 2015) |
Jeremy Rynhart | ... | dubbing / sound editor (1 episode, 2015) |
Nick Wilcox-Brown | ... | location sound (1 episode, 2015) |
Graham Rogers | ... | re-recording mixer (1 episode, 2016) |
David Rose | ... | supervising sound editor (1 episode, 2016) |
Peter Sawade | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2016) |
Lou Solakofski | ... | re-recording mixer (1 episode, 2016) |
Jonny Crew | ... | dubbing editor (1 episode, 2017) |
Richard Gott | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2017) |
Ben Peace | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2017) |
Vaughan Phillips | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2017) |
Derek Solomon | ... | location sound (1 episode, 2017) |
Ben Tutton | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2017) |
Dan Weinberg | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2017) |
Rich Whitley | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2017) |
Phil Bax | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2018) |
David Eden | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2018) |
Stuart Hall | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2018) |
Andy Hawley | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2018) |
Rob Lacey | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2018) |
Mary Melville | ... | sound recordist (1 episode, 2018) |
Jon Berman | ... | re-recording mixer: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
Nas Parkash | ... | dubbing mixer (1 episode, 2020) |
Richard Hinton | ... | foley artist (uncredited) (1 episode, 2018) |
Series Special Effects by
Philip Sharpe | ... | special effects supervisor (1 episode, 1997) |
Brian Holmes | ... | animatronics (1 episode, 2008) |
Series Visual Effects by
Andras Ikladi | ... | visual effects artist (1 episode, 2006) |
Alister Ferguson | ... | digital artist / digital effects (1 episode, 2008) |
Gregory W. McKee | ... | digital effects (1 episode, 2008) |
Peter Auld | ... | visual effects (1 episode, 2016) |
Sam Javanrouh | ... | visual effects (1 episode, 2016) |
Helen Thach | ... | visual effects (1 episode, 2016) |
Jörg Achatz | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2019) |
Mark Beckmann | ... | graphics (1 episode, 2019) |
Perry Padley | ... | motion designer (1 episode, 2020) |
Series Camera and Electrical Department
John Waters | ... | additional photography / photographer / photography (4 episodes, 1996-2017) |
Colin Stafford-Johnson | ... | photography / additional photography (3 episodes, 2007-2015) |
Doug Anderson | ... | additional photography / Cinematography (3 episodes, 2008-2016) |
Simon De Glanville | ... | photography (3 episodes, 2008-2012) |
James Aldred | ... | additional photography / camera operator (3 episodes, 2010-2017) |
Ted Giffords | ... | additional photography / photography (3 episodes, 2010-2016) |
Jeff Goodman | ... | photography (2 episodes, 1984-2000) |
Nick Hayward | ... | camera / camera operator (2 episodes, 2000-2019) |
Martin Saunders | ... | photography (2 episodes, 2000-2007) |
Matt Ruglys | ... | camera operator (2 episodes, 2000-2001) |
Jeff Turner | ... | photography (2 episodes, 2007-2009) |
Sue Mansfield | ... | additional photography (2 episodes, 2009-2014) |
Adam Feeney | ... | assistant camera / second assistant camera (2 episodes, 2010-2012) |
Justin Maguire | ... | additional camera / photography (2 episodes, 2011-2016) |
Hector Skevington-Postles | ... | additional photography (2 episodes, 2011-2013) |
Robin Smith | ... | additional photography / camera (2 episodes, 2012-2018) |
John Brown | ... | additional photography / camera operator (2 episodes, 2012-2016) |
Simon Werry | ... | aerial camera operator / photography (2 episodes, 2012-2016) |
Graham MacFarlane | ... | additional photography (2 episodes, 2013-2016) |
Barrie Britton | ... | additional photography (2 episodes, 2016-2017) |
Ariel Suárez García | ... | dji drone (2 episodes, 2020) |
Andrew Dunn | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Laurie Emberson | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Boyd Estus | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Maurice Fisher | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Robert Jaye | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Eric Lucey | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Terry Morrison | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Clive North | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Scott Ransom | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Buddy Squires | ... | photography (1 episode, 1984) |
Ken Lowe | ... | best boy electric (1 episode, 1986) |
David Curl | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 1987) |
Gil Domb | ... | photographer (1 episode, 1996) |
Bill Wallauer | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 1996) |
Jim Clare | ... | photography (1 episode, 2000) |
Darren Flaxstone | ... | time-lapse photographer (1 episode, 2003) |
Doug Allan | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Gordon Buchanan | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Richard Ganniclifft | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Nandha Kumar | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Hugh Miles | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Paul Redman | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Gavin Thurston | ... | photography (1 episode, 2007) |
Kai Benson | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Ben Cunningham | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
David Goulding | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Chadden Hunter | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Malcolm Ludgate | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Ashley Meneely | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Shane Moore | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Rick Rosenthal | ... | principal photography (1 episode, 2008) |
Kevin Babey | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Dan Beecham | ... | underwater photographer (1 episode, 2009) |
Raymond Besant | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Owen Bruce | ... | underwater photographer (1 episode, 2009) |
Tom Campbell | ... | underwater photographer (1 episode, 2009) |
Dennis Coffman | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2009) |
Steve Davy | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2009) |
Matthew Drake | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2009) |
Wade Fairley | ... | photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Mike Holding | ... | photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Simon King | ... | photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Mark MacEwen | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2009) |
Hugh Maynard | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Ian McCarthy | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
David McKay | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Roger Munns | ... | underwater camera operator (1 episode, 2009) |
Michael W. Richards | ... | photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Sean Thomas | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Nick Watson | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Max Hug Williams | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2009) |
Richard Burton | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Cindy | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
David | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Joel Devlin | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Emma | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Kevin Flay | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Spencer Franks | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Florian Graner | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Graham Hatherley | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Kilimi | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Kindia | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Liberius | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Lindsey | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Louis | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Lucy | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Alastair MacEwen | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Sean O'Driscoll | ... | camera (1 episode, 2010) |
Qafzeh | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
David Reichert | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Ricky | ... | chimpcam operator (1 episode, 2010) |
Russ Sanoian | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Adrian Seymour | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2010) |
Pippo Cappellano | ... | additional camera (1 episode, 2011) |
Sam Corfield | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2011) |
Steve Hathaway | ... | underwater photographer (1 episode, 2011) |
Pete McCowen | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2011) |
Peter McMurdie | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2011) |
Richard Stafford | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2011) |
Lance Wordsworth | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2011) |
Howard Bourne | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2012) |
Ellie Brown | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2012) |
Mark Chandler | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2012) |
Jon Clay | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2012) |
Oliver Goetzl | ... | remote controlled photography (1 episode, 2012) |
Alex Holden | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2012) |
Vedran Jalzic | ... | camera (1 episode, 2012) |
Rolando Menardi | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2012) |
Ivo Nörenberg | ... | photography (1 episode, 2012) |
Justin Robertson | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2012) |
Ian Salvage | ... | camera (1 episode, 2012) |
Michael Schlamberger | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2012) |
Mark Sharman | ... | camera (1 episode, 2012) |
Tom Sheahan | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2012) |
Toby Smith | ... | camera (1 episode, 2012) |
George Woodcock | ... | additional photographer (1 episode, 2012) |
Andrew Young | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2012) |
Woody James | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2013) |
Riaan Venter | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2013) |
Lucas Allain | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Georges Antoni | ... | underwater photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Kayla Arend | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2014) |
Jérôme Bouvier | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Nicolas Cailleret | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Franck Cuvelier | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Benoit Demarle | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Rousslan Dion | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Philippe Garguil | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Pascal Gaubert | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Samuel Guiton | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Lionel Jan Kerguistel | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Jacques Malaterre | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Jacques Martin | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Romain Plumat | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Marc Rebuttini | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Fred Ripert | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Benoît Segur | ... | photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Tanguy Stoeckle | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Samuel Toutain | ... | camera director (1 episode, 2014) |
Neal Wight | ... | camera assistant / camera operator (1 episode, 2014) |
David Wright | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Neil Anderson | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Stuart Armstrong | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Luke Barnett | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Ross Bartley | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Theo Jebb | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Victor Kutischev | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Noel Marry | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Jose Masaquisa | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2015) |
Domenico Pontillo | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Paul Stewart | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2015) |
Martyn Colbeck | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Mark Deeble | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Richard Fitzpatrick | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Charlie Hamilton-James | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Graham Horder | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Sergio Izquierdo Bloemen | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2016) |
Richard Jones | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Richard Lynch | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2016) |
Michael J. Sanderson | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2016) |
Ana Luisa Santos | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2016) |
Peter Scoones | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Warwick Sloss | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Victoria Stone | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Toby Strong | ... | photography (1 episode, 2016) |
Sophie Darlington | ... | additional camera (1 episode, 2017) |
Lindsay McCrae | ... | wildlife photography (1 episode, 2017) |
Heinrich van den Berg | ... | additional camera (1 episode, 2017) |
Ralph Bower | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Leon Chen | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Caleb Cindano | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Bernd Curschmann | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Dawson Dunning | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Nick Foxall | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Pete Hayns | ... | camera (1 episode, 2018) |
Bill Holshevnikoff | ... | camera (1 episode, 2018) |
Paul Jenkins | ... | camera (1 episode, 2018) |
Stef Otto | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Alejo Sabugo | ... | location camera (1 episode, 2018) |
Ben Sadd | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Charlie Stoddart | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Heribertus Suciadi | ... | location camera (1 episode, 2018) |
Ben Tutton | ... | additional photography (1 episode, 2018) |
Mike Amos | ... | photography (1 episode, 2019) |
Alex Cooke | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2019) |
Ewan Hamilton Dryburgh | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2019) |
Dom Hamilton | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2019) |
Damon Heather | ... | assistant camera (1 episode, 2019) |
Liz Johnston | ... | still photographer (1 episode, 2019) |
Pete Matthews | ... | camera operator (1 episode, 2019) |
Max Moller | ... | camera (1 episode, 2019) |
Peter Nearhos | ... | camera (1 episode, 2019) |
Simon Plowright | ... | camera (1 episode, 2019) |
William Steel | ... | still photographer (1 episode, 2019) |
Richard Uren | ... | photography (1 episode, 2019) |
Ashima Narain | ... | making of photography (uncredited) (1 episode, 2012) |
Toby Harriman | ... | additional camera operator (uncredited) (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Editorial Department
Tim Bolt | ... | on-line editor / colourist / on-line editor: BBC (15 episodes, 2006-2016) |
Michael Lansdell | ... | on-line editor / colorist (8 episodes, 2013-2015) |
Christian Short | ... | on-line editor / colorist (6 episodes, 2009-2012) |
Adrian Rigby | ... | on-line editor (4 episodes, 2007-2010) |
Tony Osborne | ... | colorist / on-line editor (4 episodes, 2008-2011) |
James Reynolds | ... | on-line editor (4 episodes, 2009-2015) |
Fred Tay | ... | colorist / on-line editor (4 episodes, 2009-2013) |
Amber Eames | ... | assistant editor / assistant film editor / edit assistant (4 episodes, 2013-2016) |
Jill Garrett | ... | assistant editor (3 episodes, 1986-1990) |
Marc Eskenazi | ... | on-line editor (3 episodes, 1992-1998) |
Luke Rainey | ... | colorist (3 episodes, 2006-2008) |
Franz Ketterer | ... | on-line editor (3 episodes, 2009-2010) |
Alexis Moffatt | ... | on-line editor (3 episodes, 2009-2010) |
Simon Bland | ... | on-line editor / colorist (3 episodes, 2011-2019) |
James Beynon | ... | on-line editor (3 episodes, 2011-2016) |
Paul Ingvarsson | ... | colorist (3 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Robin Fish | ... | colorist (2 episodes, 1995-1996) |
Lynne Hailey | ... | on-line editor (2 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Dave Stephenson | ... | colorist (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Alan Neal | ... | edit assistant / edit assistant: for the BBC (2 episodes, 2016-2019) |
Cas Casey | ... | on-line editor (2 episodes, 2018) |
Edward Gibbs | ... | on-line editor (2 episodes, 2018) |
George Page | ... | executive editor (1 episode, 1991) |
Ian Haynes | ... | editor: videotape (1 episode, 1995) |
Nikki Reeves | ... | assistant editor (1 episode, 1996) |
Mark Thurkettle | ... | off-line editor (1 episode, 2007) |
Nick Adams | ... | colorist (1 episode, 2008) |
Fred Baillod | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2008) |
Chas Francis | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2008) |
Steve Olive | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2008) |
Jonathon Prosser | ... | colorist (1 episode, 2008) |
James Cawte | ... | colorist (1 episode, 2009) |
Ronette van der Walt | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2009) |
Melissa Warren | ... | assistant editor (1 episode, 2009) |
Chris Godden | ... | additional film editing (1 episode, 2010) |
Adam Grant | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2010) |
Emyr Jenkins | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2010) |
Kathrin Dücker-Eckloff | ... | additional editing (1 episode, 2012) |
Miles Hall | ... | post production supervisor (1 episode, 2012) |
Anton Hering | ... | additional editing (1 episode, 2012) |
Angela Maddick | ... | editor: BBC (1 episode, 2012) |
Henning Sancken | ... | colorist (1 episode, 2012) |
Jonathan Field | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2013) |
Thomas Cirotteau | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Peter Lynch | ... | colorist (1 episode, 2014) |
Aude Richelet | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Stephen Doran | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2015) |
Paolo Magni | ... | assistant editor (1 episode, 2016) |
Mark Richard Adams | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2017) |
Andrés del Cano | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2017) |
Graham Struthers | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2017) |
Chris Guido | ... | on-line editor: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
Karen Ho | ... | social media editor: for Nature (1 episode, 2019) |
George Ireland | ... | edit assistant (1 episode, 2019) |
Senka Sofokleous | ... | assistant editor (1 episode, 2019) |
Wedge Wegman | ... | assistant editor (1 episode, 2019) |
Alex Spence | ... | edit assistant (1 episode, 2020) |
Laurence Thripp | ... | on-line editor (1 episode, 2020) |
Series Location Management
Toby Sinclair | ... | location manager (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Jason Roberts | ... | location manager (1 episode, 2007) |
Richard Berkeley | ... | site manager (1 episode, 2008) |
Nisar Malik | ... | location manager (1 episode, 2008) |
Che McGuinness | ... | location fixer (1 episode, 2008) |
Akai Chairuddin | ... | location manager (1 episode, 2012) |
Pete Hemingway | ... | location manager (1 episode, 2012) |
Tony King | ... | location manager (1 episode, 2012) |
Gordon Main | ... | location director (1 episode, 2016) |
Series Music Department
Richard Bissill | ... | musician: French horn (3 episodes, 2006-2008) |
David Mitcham | ... | composer: additional music / conductor / music (3 episodes, 2006-2007) |
Anne Miller | ... | music publisher (3 episodes, 2011-2014) |
Tristan Noon | ... | additional licensed music (3 episodes, 2018) |
John Parricelli | ... | additional musician / musician (2 episodes, 2008-2009) |
Sonia Slany | ... | additional musician / musician (2 episodes, 2008-2009) |
Jonathan Gunton | ... | composer: theme music / composer: title music (1 episode, 2009-2010) |
Emily Appleton Holley | ... | composer: additional music / music score (2 episodes, 2012-2013) |
Edward Lear | ... | music (1 episode, 1985) |
Johnny Pearson | ... | music arranged by (1 episode, 1985) |
Warren Bennett | ... | arranger/musician (1 episode, 2003) |
Paul Clarvis | ... | musician (1 episode, 2008) |
William Goodchild | ... | conductor (1 episode, 2009) |
Jennie Muskett | ... | musician (1 episode, 2009) |
Kate Gould | ... | musician: solo cello (1 episode, 2010) |
James Jones | ... | conductor (1 episode, 2010) |
Andi Campbell-Waite | ... | music editor (1 episode, 2011) |
Insingizi | ... | vocalist (1 episode, 2012) |
Siggi Mueller | ... | music (1 episode, 2012) |
Jörg Magnus Pfeil | ... | music (1 episode, 2012) |
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | ... | orchestra (1 episode, 2012) |
Nicholas Baxter | ... | music publisher (1 episode, 2013) |
Laurent Lesourd | ... | music design (1 episode, 2014) |
Romain Morlat | ... | music editor (1 episode, 2014) |
Max Braverman | ... | music editor (1 episode, 2017) |
Russell Emanuel | ... | score producer (1 episode, 2018) |
Arun Ganapathy | ... | score technical engineer (1 episode, 2018) |
Steven Kofsky | ... | music production services (1 episode, 2018) |
Greg Rappaport | ... | score supervisor (1 episode, 2018) |
Sam Worskett | ... | additional music (1 episode, 2018) |
Robbie Hancock | ... | additional music (1 episode, 2019) |
Sophia Melon | ... | composer: additional music (1 episode, 2019) |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) (1 episode, 2006) |
Jordan Rees | ... | additional licensed music (uncredited) (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Script and Continuity Department
Sue Western | ... | script consultant (5 episodes, 2006-2015) |
Mark Linfield | ... | script consultant (1 episode, 2008) |
David Sexton | ... | script consultant (1 episode, 2009) |
Patrick Makin | ... | script editor (1 episode, 2011) |
Series Transportation Department
Gogs Stephen | ... | logistics manager: Natural History Film Unit (1 episode, 2019) |
Series Additional Crew
Bronwen Thomas | ... | production coordinator: BBC (5 episodes, 2011-2012) |
Cassy Walkling | ... | production coordinator: BBC / production coordinator (5 episodes, 2012-2015) |
Charlotte Godfrey | ... | production coordinator (3 episodes, 2006-2009) |
Caroline Rae | ... | production coordinator: BBC / production coordinator (3 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Anne Bamber | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2006-2008) |
Frans de Waal | ... | scientific advisor (2 episodes, 2008-2009) |
Elizabetta Visalberghi | ... | scientific advisor (2 episodes, 2008-2009) |
Alison Suker | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2008) |
Amanda Kear | ... | archive researcher / researcher (2 episodes, 2009-2015) |
Kim Keys | ... | finance manager / production accountant (2 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Jessica Longland | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2009-2011) |
Sally Ridley | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2009) |
Catherine Wiltcher | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2009) |
Peter Fison | ... | researcher (2 episodes, 2010) |
Isabelle Corr | ... | production coordinator: BBC (2 episodes, 2012) |
Karen le Huray | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2015-2016) |
Sophie Meyjes | ... | production team / researcher (2 episodes, 2015-2016) |
Hayley Slater-Sparke | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2015-2016) |
Lauren Hurrell | ... | production coordinator (2 episodes, 2015) |
Anna Place | ... | production team / researcher (2 episodes, 2015) |
Joanna Manley | ... | production coordinator / production coordinator: for the BBC (2 episodes, 2018-2019) |
Harriet Lawrence | ... | researcher (2 episodes, 2019) |
Sile Fullom | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 1985) |
John Rochford | ... | researcher (1 episode, 1985) |
Neil Stronach | ... | researcher (1 episode, 1985) |
Jane Greenhalgh | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 1988) |
Jamie Skinner | ... | scientific consultant (1 episode, 1988) |
Sarah Cameron | ... | researcher (1 episode, 1995) |
Judy Copeland | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 1995) |
Chris McFarling | ... | researcher (1 episode, 1995) |
Alayne McLaren | ... | researcher (1 episode, 1995) |
Wendy Wright | ... | researcher (1 episode, 1995) |
Janice Beatty | ... | production staff (1 episode, 1996) |
Tina Clarke | ... | production staff (1 episode, 1996) |
Sonja Grimes | ... | production staff (1 episode, 1996) |
William Meehan | ... | production staff (1 episode, 1996) |
Mbaraka Mkwepo | ... | production staff (1 episode, 1996) |
Charlotte Uhlenbroek | ... | scientific adviser (1 episode, 1996) |
Benjamin Urassa | ... | production staff (1 episode, 1996) |
Dominic Weston | ... | technical manager (1 episode, 1996) |
Paul Brehem | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 1999) |
Nancy Barrett | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2000) |
Lindsay Chong Seng | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2000) |
Jenni Collie | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2000) |
Clifford Frith | ... | scientific consultant (1 episode, 2000) |
Dawn Frith | ... | scientific consultant (1 episode, 2000) |
Justin Gerlach | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2000) |
Adrian Skerrett | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2000) |
John Capener | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2004) |
Dave Cox | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2006) |
Claude Daley | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2006) |
Jillian Dowdeswell | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2006) |
Amy Sandgreen | ... | archivist (1 episode, 2006) |
Heather Shreckengost | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2006) |
Paul Zakora | ... | field assistant (1 episode, 2006) |
Jeremy Evans | ... | script (1 episode, 2007) |
Charlotte Macpherson | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 2007) |
Jo Avery | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2008) |
Jacinta C. Beehner | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Barbara Block | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Joseph Call | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Corinne Chaix | ... | artwork (1 episode, 2008) |
Wolfgang Dittus | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
R.I.M. Dunbar | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Kimberly White Ehrlinger | ... | research (1 episode, 2008) |
Katie Elson | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2008) |
Denis Hilton | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Chadden Hunter | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Vincent Janik | ... | scientific consultant (1 episode, 2008) |
Jim Knowlton | ... | technical support (1 episode, 2008) |
Che McGuinness | ... | diver (1 episode, 2008) |
Sanjida O'Connell | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Susan Perry | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Eric Prince | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Ivan Schwab | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Paul Vogt | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Klaus Zuberbuhler | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2008) |
Marc Bekoff | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2009) |
Derek Denton | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2009) |
Aaron Dexter | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 2009) |
Jane Goodall | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2009) |
Christina Holvey | ... | archive researcher (1 episode, 2009) |
Andrea Marshall | ... | scientific adviser (1 episode, 2009) |
Jaak Panksepp | ... | scientific advisor (1 episode, 2009) |
Di Williams | ... | production manager (1 episode, 2009) |
Sam Hume | ... | production assistant (1 episode, 2011) |
Sophie Morgan | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2011) |
Ingrid Visser | ... | scientific consultant (1 episode, 2011) |
Subhadeep Bhattacharjee | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2012) |
David Cawte | ... | technical assistant (1 episode, 2012) |
Pooja Chourasia | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2012) |
Lore Frey | ... | production team (1 episode, 2012) |
Laura George | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2012) |
Oliver Goetzl | ... | script (1 episode, 2012) |
Sara Hill | ... | assistant production coordinator (1 episode, 2012) |
Laura Jennings | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2012) |
Wolfgang Knöpfler | ... | production team (1 episode, 2012) |
Sanjay Kumar | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2012) |
Jamie Lawrence | ... | technical assistant (1 episode, 2012) |
Hemraj Meena | ... | field assistant (1 episode, 2012) |
Krishnendu Mondal | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2012) |
Anita Pfeffinger | ... | production team (1 episode, 2012) |
Lisa Walters | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2012) |
Willi Zanat | ... | production team (1 episode, 2012) |
Shermin de Silva | ... | consultant (1 episode, 2013) |
Amber Cherry Eames | ... | Version Editor (1 episode, 2013) |
Joe Treddenick | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2013) |
Tao Ahler | ... | aerial photography (1 episode, 2014) |
Juan Carlos Balda Mendoza | ... | dive team (1 episode, 2015) |
Amber Eames | ... | production team (1 episode, 2015) |
Rafael Gallardo | ... | dive team (1 episode, 2015) |
Philip Jones | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2015) |
Alistair Rickman | ... | climbing coordinator (1 episode, 2015) |
Catherine Stiles | ... | production team (1 episode, 2015) |
Lawrence Breen | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2016) |
Ester De Roij | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2016) |
Nikki Jones | ... | production coordinatior (1 episode, 2016) |
Ingrid Stalling | ... | fixer: Guatemala (1 episode, 2016) |
Amelia Berry | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2018) |
Tim Birkhead | ... | scientific consultant (1 episode, 2018) |
Annie McGeoch | ... | production accountant (1 episode, 2018) |
The Arnhold Family | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Sandra Atlas Bass | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Kathy Chiao | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Ken Hao | ... | original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
George Ireland | ... | production technical assistant (1 episode, 2019) |
Liz Johnston | ... | researcher: National History Film Unit (1 episode, 2019) |
Hao Ken | ... | made possible by: in part (1 episode, 2019) |
Jayne Lisi | ... | budget controller (1 episode, 2019) |
Christine Moller-Foster | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2019) |
Mercedes Morgan | ... | production coordinator (1 episode, 2019) |
Blanche Robertson | ... | legal counsel (1 episode, 2019) |
Charles Rosenblum | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Chelsey Saatkamp | ... | audience engagement (1 episode, 2019) |
Zeenat Shah | ... | researcher (1 episode, 2019) |
Senka Sofokleous | ... | media manager: National History Film Unit (1 episode, 2019) |
Danielle Steinberg | ... | digital lead (1 episode, 2019) |
Doris R. Thomas | ... | original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Robert J. Thomas | ... | original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Edgar Wachenheim | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Sue Wachenheim | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Rosalind P. Walter | ... | made possible by: in part / original production funding: provided in part by (1 episode, 2019) |
Wedge Wegman | ... | media manager: National History Film Unit (1 episode, 2019) |
Paula Comley | ... | finance director (1 episode, 2020) |
Series Thanks
Mohamed Lamine Toure | ... | special thanks (1 episode, 1988) |
Jane Blankstein | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Karen Bryant | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Nicholas Court | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Alvaro Del Campo | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Juliet Eberle | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Flo | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Heinrich | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Max | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Mungo | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Natty | ... | special thanks to owners and parrots (1 episode, 1995) |
Ilaiah Bigilale | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Frank Bonaccurso | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Dallis Cauchi | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Sharna Cauchi | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Kelly Davis | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Pat Kennedy | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Mark Lynch | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Mike Maguire | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Bob Martin | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Glen Threlfo | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Jo Wieneke | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2000) |
Paul Brehem | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2006) |
Dany Cleyet-Marrel | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2006) |
Peter Fisher | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2006) |
Volodia Gordienko | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2006) |
Irina Kruglakova | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2006) |
Terrence Maguire | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2006) |
Charlie Russell | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2006) |
David Semper | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2006) |
Paul Therkelson | ... | thanks (1 episode, 2006) |
Gaby Bastyra | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Dave Bogle | ... | special thanks: Australia (1 episode, 2008) |
Thomas Hollihan Bruckmann | ... | special thanks: Peru/Ecuador (1 episode, 2008) |
Andy Byatt | ... | special thanks: Costa Rica (1 episode, 2008) |
Richard Chellemi | ... | special thanks: Costa Rica (1 episode, 2008) |
Sandy Davis | ... | special thanks: Florida (1 episode, 2008) |
Tim Dean | ... | special thanks: Australia (1 episode, 2008) |
Andy Dow | ... | special thanks: Australia (1 episode, 2008) |
Heidi Geiser | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Sonia George | ... | special thanks: Australia (1 episode, 2008) |
Alfred C. Glassell Jr. | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Justin Lerner | ... | special thanks: Florida (1 episode, 2008) |
Mike Marantz | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Fernando Marthen | ... | special thanks: Mexico (1 episode, 2008) |
Mark McMahon | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Anthony Mendillo | ... | special thanks: Mexico (1 episode, 2008) |
Gail Morchower | ... | special thanks: Florida (1 episode, 2008) |
Eric Orbesen | ... | special thanks: Florida (1 episode, 2008) |
Tim Palmer | ... | special thanks: Florida (1 episode, 2008) |
Dennis Roseman | ... | special thanks: Florida (1 episode, 2008) |
Michael Rothschild | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Dave Ruddick | ... | additional thanks (1 episode, 2008) |
Rick Ruhlow | ... | special thanks: Costa Rica (1 episode, 2008) |
Jesus Ruiz | ... | special thanks: Peru/Ecuador (1 episode, 2008) |
Karim Ali | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Salim Ali | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
D.V. Chandra | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Kenchappa | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Samad Kottur | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Kumara | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Mehaboob | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Mudukappa | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Niranjan | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Putteshi | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
I. Ravindranath | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Sadanand | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
M.A. Partha Sarathy | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Pampaiah Swamy | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Shaikh Vali | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Virupakshi | ... | the producers wish to thank (1 episode, 2012) |
Francisco Asturias | ... | special thanks (1 episode, 2016) |
Carlos Betancourt | ... | special thanks (1 episode, 2016) |
Ana Luisa Santos | ... | special thanks (1 episode, 2016) |
The Arnhold Family | ... | in memory of: Henry and Clarisse Arnhold (1 episode, 2019) |