Directed by
Eric Valli |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Philippe Lyon | ... | (scenario & dialogue) |
Eric Valli |
Cast (in credits order)
Julian Sands | ... | Gary | |
Eriq Ebouaney | ... | Kadjiro | |
Camille Summers | ... | Grace | |
Clint Dyer | ... | Tsuari | |
Siyabonga Melongisi Shibe | ... | Ruben (Mad Dog) | |
Junior Singo | ... | Kid | |
Nomsa Xaba | ... | Kaura | |
Yule Masiteng | ... | Julius | |
Charles Baloyi | ... | Kaveere | |
Nathaniel Ramabulana | ... | Sergent Hulk | |
Sibusiso Radebe | ... | Prince (as Sbusiso Radebe) | |
Samson Khumalo | ... | Capitaine Bakele | |
Robert Hobbs | ... | Mark | |
Maralin Vanrenen | ... | Mademoiselle Barton | |
Mike Huff | ... | Mr. Barton | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Russell Boast | ... | Pilot | |
Obed Emvula | ... | Army Officer |
Produced by
Grégory Barrey | ... | assistant producer |
Cyril Colbeau-Justin | ... | producer |
Philip Contomichalos | ... | executive producer: Namibia (as Phil Contomichalos) |
Hugues Darmois | ... | executive producer |
Jean-Baptiste Dupont | ... | producer |
Genevieve Le Cordeur | ... | line producer |
Pierre Spengler | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Armand Amar |
Cinematography by
Éric Guichard | ... | (as Eric Guichard) |
Editing by
Hugues Darmois | ... | (as Hachdé) |
Casting By
Russell Boast | ||
Juliette Ménager | ||
Suzanne Smith | ... | (as Suzanne M. Smith) |
Production Design by
Stéphane Makedonsky |
Costume Design by
Catherine Caldray | ||
Diana Cilliers |
Makeup Department
Delphine Duguet | ... | makeup artist |
Raine Edwards | ... | key hair stylist |
Benoît Lestang | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Juliette Martin | ... | key hair stylist: Paris |
Françoise Quilichini | ... | key makeup artist |
Simone Stubbs | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Production Management
Jacques Attia | ... | production manager |
Gregoire Daure | ... | unit manager |
Genevieve Le Cordeur | ... | production manager: Namibia |
Audrey Thiery | ... | assistant unit manager |
Richard Turner | ... | post-production supervisor |
Janine van Assen | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Vincent Canaple | ... | first assistant director |
Yannick Fauchier | ... | additional assistant director |
Mathieu Howlett | ... | assistant director |
Jon-Luke Lourens | ... | second assistant director |
Shamiel Soni | ... | third assistant director |
Dimitri Veret | ... | assistant director |
Trish Wylie | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Jennifer Blatt | ... | art director assistant (as Jenifer Blatt) |
Gilles Bontemps | ... | sculptor: Paris |
Matthys Boshoff | ... | property master (as Thys Boshoff) |
Vincent Coperet | ... | storyboard artist |
Frédéric Danos | ... | painter: Paris |
Jannie De Villiers | ... | art director assistant |
Louis Du Preez | ... | storyboard artist |
Benoît Dupuis | ... | painter: Paris |
Storm Dyssell | ... | set dresser |
Frédéric Fichter | ... | construction manager |
Jean-Baptiste Gallou | ... | key painter |
Dominique Jonny | ... | assistant art director |
Billy Keam | ... | art director: South Africa |
Herbert Lotz | ... | carpenter |
David Marquis | ... | constructor |
Marius Pretorius | ... | scenic artist |
François Roux | ... | head sculptor: Paris |
Steven Saunders | ... | props fabricator |
Gary Smith | ... | property master |
Marc Thiébault | ... | first assistant decorator |
Jean-Jacques Uzan | ... | head carpenter: Paris |
Etienne Janse van Rensburg | ... | painter |
Tiaan van Tonder | ... | assistant set dresser |
Hardy Van Wyk | ... | construction supervisor |
Delarey Wagener | ... | art director: South Africa |
David Wynne-Roberts | ... | scenic painter |
Rae Wynne-Roberts | ... | scenic painter (as Rae Wynna-Roberts) |
Sound Department
Philip Barnes | ... | adr editor / dialogue editor |
Linden Brownbill | ... | sound recordist |
Steve Cook | ... | sound supervisor |
Nick Foley | ... | post-synchronisation (as Nic Foley) |
Frederic Gibert | ... | post-production supervisor assistant |
Sylvain Lasseur | ... | sound editor |
Jérôme Lévy | ... | foley artist |
Denis Martin | ... | sound engineer |
Peter Maxwell | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kath Pollard | ... | re-recording mixer |
Johnathan Rush | ... | assistant sound editor |
James Seddon | ... | stereo sound consultant: Dolby |
Ted Swanscott | ... | foley engineer |
Mathieu Weber | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Nicolas Darrot | ... | special effects assistant |
Francois Grobbelaar | ... | special effects supervisor |
John Smith | ... | special effects technician |
Anton Vorster | ... | special effects supervisor |
Graeme Weperer | ... | special effects assistant |
Janine Wyatt-Mair | ... | special effects assistant |
Janek Zabielski | ... | pyrotechnician |
Visual Effects by
Simon Allmark | ... | vfx editor |
Kris Anderson | ... | visual effects artist |
Phil Attfield | ... | visual effects producer |
Paul Beard | ... | visual effects line producer |
Tamsin Blanchard | ... | visual effects producer |
Gavain Browne | ... | visual effects artist |
Tom Collier | ... | digital compositor |
Richard Collis | ... | visual effects artist |
Simon Frame | ... | visual effects producer |
Tom Hocking | ... | visual effects artist |
Rhodri James | ... | system engineer |
Audrey Kleinclaus | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Tom Pegg | ... | visual effects artist |
Stunts
Dermot Brogan | ... | stunt rigger |
Francois Grobbelaar | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Alard Hufner | ... | stunt rigger |
Grant Hulley | ... | stunt coordinator |
Tulani Mazibuko | ... | stunt double |
Franz Spilhaus | ... | key stunt rigger |
Gunter Spilhaus | ... | stunts |
Johann Spilhaus | ... | stunts (as Johan Spilhaus) |
Morne van Tonder | ... | stunts |
Anton Vorster | ... | stunt coordinator |
Janine Wyatt-Mair | ... | stunt double |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jens Bacher | ... | key grip |
Ludwe Balintulo | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Alan Barnes | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Derek William Carlow | ... | "c" camera focus puller |
Bernett de Wet | ... | electrician: South Africa (as Bernie De Wet) |
Antoni Dimundu | ... | grip |
Wiseman Dinizulu | ... | electrician: South Africa |
Filipa Domingues | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Luc Drion | ... | camera operator |
Thierry Durand | ... | electrician |
Augusto Figueira | ... | video assist |
Dudley Fillies | ... | co-gaffer / key grip: South Africa |
Jean-François Garreau | ... | key grip: Paris |
Clint Howes | ... | electrician |
Maxime Héraud | ... | first assistant camera |
Debra Kellner | ... | still photographer (as Debra Kellner Valli) |
Mathieu Le Bothlan | ... | second assistant camera |
Bruno Le Cardonnel | ... | grip: Paris |
Chris Lomax | ... | aerial cameraman / assistant camera: second unit |
Laurent Malpot | ... | electrician |
John McKay | ... | gaffer |
Dale Rodkin | ... | steadicam operator |
Edna Roelofse | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Keith Smith | ... | Dolly Grip |
Steven Steeneberg | ... | first assistant grip: South Africa |
Léo Stritt | ... | grip: Paris |
Christian Vicq | ... | gaffer |
Jason Walters | ... | rigging lighting technician |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Françoise Attal Roth | ... | costumer (as Françoise Attal) |
Valerie Dubus | ... | costumer |
Jayne Forbes | ... | key costumer |
Xavier Hervouet | ... | costumer |
Maryline Lafay | ... | costumer |
Sabine Laroussinie | ... | costumer |
Salome Maletzky | ... | costumer |
Carolyn Marston | ... | key costumer |
Editorial Department
Colette Beltran | ... | assistant editor |
Connan McStay | ... | on-line editor |
Des Murray | ... | on-line editor |
Tim Waller | ... | senior colorist |
Mark Wright | ... | negative cutter |
Jonathan Yau | ... | assistant digital colorist |
Marie-Josèphe Yoyotte | ... | co-editor |
Location Management
Andrew Hare | ... | location assistant |
John Hoeks | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Vincent Joinville | ... | music mixer / music recordist |
Asen Kanchev | ... | music production manager |
Jocelyn Pook | ... | music recordist |
Script and Continuity Department
Yannick Charles | ... | script supervisor |
Rachel Corlet | ... | script supervisor (as Rachel Corlet-Soulier) |
Transportation Department
Rocco de Villiers | ... | transportation coordinator: South Africa |
Ilze Kitshoff | ... | driver: cast |
Ben Van Vuuren | ... | transportation coordinator: South Africa |
Additional Crew
Kirstin Barwise | ... | production coordinator: South Africa |
Richard Berkeley | ... | unit assistant |
Charl Boettger | ... | production assistant |
Jean-Jacques Boulben | ... | production administrator |
Billi Bruins | ... | production administrator: South Africa |
Pierre Buys | ... | unit manager: elephants |
Ted Cawrey | ... | legal services: Olswang |
Michael Cerff | ... | production assistant: South Africa |
Claude Fenioux | ... | financial consultant |
Jim Hajicosta | ... | production administrator: UK |
Marie Krige | ... | payroll accountant |
Anthony Langkilde | ... | armorer |
Natascha Leite | ... | production coordinator |
Mounia Mary | ... | production secretary |
Michael Nuttal | ... | groupman: South Africa |
Dezi Rorich | ... | publicity manager |
Olly Steele | ... | armorer |
Gert Uys | ... | aerial helicopter pilot |
Zigi Yates | ... | production secretary |