Directed by
Paul Marcus |
Writing Credits
Brian Finch | ... | (screenplay) |
Johanna Spyri | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order)
Emma Bolger | ... | Heidi | |
Max von Sydow | ... | Uncle Alp | |
Geraldine Chaplin | ... | Rottenmeier | |
Diana Rigg | ... | Grandmamma | |
Pauline McLynn | ... | Aunt Detie | |
Sam Friend | ... | Peter | |
Jessica Claridge | ... | Clara | |
Del Synnott | ... | Sebastian | |
Kellie Shirley | ... | Tinette | |
Robert Bathurst | ... | Mr. Sessemann | |
Oliver Ford Davies | ... | Dr. Classen | |
Caroline Pegg | ... | Bridget | |
Jessica James | ... | Grannie | |
Alexander Main | ... | Frankfurt Boy | |
Karl Johnson | ... | Old Man | |
Arwel Gruffudds | ... | Tutor | |
Peter Wight | ... | Pastor |
Produced by
James Atherton | ... | executive producer |
Martyn Auty | ... | producer |
David Ball | ... | line producer |
Christopher Figg | ... | producer |
Michael Henry | ... | executive producer |
H. Michael Heuser | ... | executive producer |
Branislav Brana Srdic | ... | line producer (as Brana Srdic) |
Music by
Jocelyn Pook |
Cinematography by
Peter Sinclair | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
David Rees |
Casting By
Andrea Clark | ||
Jeremy Zimmermann |
Production Design by
Tom McCullagh |
Art Direction by
Henry Harris | ||
Fleur Whitlock |
Set Decoration by
Vojin Avramovic | ... | decorator |
Barbara Herman-Skelding | ... | (as Barbara Skelding) |
Nikola Jovicic | ... | decorator |
Miomir Miladinovic | ... | decorator |
Zeljko Stojimirovic | ... | decorator |
Costume Design by
Mike O'Neill |
Makeup Department
Tina Lasic Andrejevic | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Scott Beswick | ... | hair designer |
Vidosava Biro | ... | hair stylist (as Vidosava Viro Jaksic) |
Carole Williams | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Petra Basin | ... | unit manager |
Linda Deacy | ... | post-production supervisor |
Mitja Sencur | ... | unit manager |
Jon Wilkins | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Huw Jones | ... | second assistant director |
Bill Kirk | ... | first assistant director |
Ivona Ljubicic | ... | third assistant director |
Stojan Petrov | ... | second assistant director |
Gareth Skelding | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Mladen Babic | ... | stand-by props |
Andrew Barnden | ... | storyboard artist |
Tom Belton | ... | prop assistant |
Branislav Bikic | ... | assistant construction manager |
Spela Bizjak | ... | prop buyer |
Kay Brown | ... | stand-by art department |
Dave Feeney | ... | construction manager |
Miha Ferkov | ... | assistant art director |
Robert Jones | ... | production buyer |
Darko Jovanovic | ... | carpenter |
Matevz Kruh | ... | assistant set decorator |
Wayne Maggs | ... | scenic painter |
Miroslav Matek | ... | construction crew |
Mitja Mavsar | ... | assistant set decorator |
Jani Mazgon | ... | prop buyer |
Rod Patterson | ... | painter |
Huw Pearce | ... | carpenter |
Nemanja Petrovic | ... | construction coordinator |
David Powis | ... | scenic painter |
David Reilly | ... | storeman |
Matija Vucicevic | ... | painter |
Zoran Vukosavljevic | ... | carpenter |
Steve Wheeler | ... | prop master |
Silas Gee Williams | ... | carpenter |
Joze Zalar | ... | construction crew |
Branko Zdravkovic | ... | assistant set decorator |
Bostjan Zgajnar | ... | construction crew |
Sound Department
Tine Avpic | ... | boom operator |
Stuart Bagshaw | ... | foley editor / foley recordist |
Philip Barnes | ... | dialogue editor |
Terry Brown | ... | supervising effects editor |
Dan Green | ... | adr editor |
Tirso Guinon | ... | assistant sound re-recording mixer |
Alan Jones | ... | sound recordist |
Melissa Lake | ... | foley artist |
Gareth Llewellyn | ... | assistant sound re-recording mixer |
Zak Melemendjian | ... | adr recordist |
Dick Philip | ... | boom operator (as Dick Phillip) |
Lionel Skelding | ... | foley artist |
Matthew Skelding | ... | re-recording mixer |
Lauren Ana Walker | ... | sound effects editor (as Lauren Walker) |
Special Effects by
Luke Marcel | ... | special effects supervisor |
Bernard Newton | ... | special effects technician (as Bernie Newton) |
Drago Poldrugac | ... | special effects keyman |
Marko Poldrugac | ... | special effects assistant |
Visual Effects by
Ivan Cornell | ... | technical supervisor |
William Foxwell | ... | operator (as Will Foxwell) |
Stuart Fyvie | ... | colourist |
Scott Goulding | ... | operator |
Julia Hall | ... | visual effects (as Julia Blake) |
Katja Hollmann | ... | D-Lab supervisor |
Katy Lemon | ... | operator |
Alasdair MacCuish | ... | head of D-Lab |
Adrian Oostergetel | ... | senior visual effects compositor |
Kevin Phelan | ... | head of post |
Cherie Pittock | ... | visual effects producer |
Angela Stanley | ... | visual effects compositor (as Angela Rose) |
Howard Watkins | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Lee Clappison | ... | online film editor (uncredited) |
Phil Green | ... | compositor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Alex Cvetkov | ... | stunt double |
Rok Cvetkov | ... | stunt coordinator |
Trevor Steedman | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ales Belak | ... | camera operator |
Stanislav Borojevic | ... | video assist |
Borut Cencelj | ... | electrician |
Ian Coffey | ... | focus puller |
Ferid Cumurovic | ... | generator operator |
Aleksander Djurisic | ... | second focus puller |
Stasa Dodocic | ... | clapper loader |
Andy Ellaway | ... | electrician |
Dorian Evans | ... | best boy |
Peter Gregorcic | ... | assistant grip |
Jeff Hook | ... | assistant grip |
Blaz Jelnikar | ... | camera grip |
Marjan Jelnikar | ... | assistant grip |
Aljosa Korencan | ... | second focus puller |
Barry Miller | ... | gaffer |
Warren Orchard | ... | still photographer |
Sandi Pavlin | ... | clapper loader |
Milan Prebil | ... | electrician |
Danny Smith | ... | clapper loader |
Malcolm Smith | ... | camera grip |
Milos Srdic | ... | still photographer |
Danijel Tufekcic | ... | assistant grip |
Bozo Zadravec | ... | focus puller |
Damjan Zumer | ... | electrician |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Michele Carragher | ... | illustrator: costumes |
Emil Cerar | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Samantha Horn | ... | assistant costume designer |
Alenka Korla | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Katerina Pesulova | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Carlo Pompei | ... | bespoke footwear |
Meta Sever | ... | assistant costume designer: Slovenia |
Editorial Department
Danny Hack | ... | film grader |
Tamsin Jeffrey | ... | assistant film editor |
Lee Clappison | ... | on-line film editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Rob Champion | ... | location manager |
Jernej Krivic | ... | location manager |
Dyfed Williams | ... | location manager |
Joco Zivec | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Meyrick Alexander | ... | musician |
Rachel Allen | ... | musician |
Jon Bailey | ... | music mixing engineer / music recording engineer |
John Boughtwood | ... | music supervisor |
Harvey Brough | ... | associate music producer / musician |
Martin Burgess | ... | musician |
Judith Busbridge | ... | musician |
Nicholas Busch | ... | musician |
Nicholas Cervonaro | ... | assistant music mixing engineer (as Nick Cervonari) |
Andrea De Flammineis | ... | musician |
Philip Eastop | ... | musician |
Jonathan Evans-Jones | ... | musician |
Clare Finnimore | ... | musician |
Ursula Gough | ... | musician |
Sophie Harris | ... | musician |
Rebecca Hirsch | ... | musician |
Lynda Houghton | ... | musician |
Matthew Hunt | ... | musician |
Laurence Jackson | ... | musician |
William Lyons | ... | musician |
Stephen Mair | ... | musician / musician: double bass |
Jaime Martin | ... | musician |
Melanie Pappenheim | ... | musician |
Helen Paterson | ... | musician |
Jocelyn Pook | ... | music producer |
Tony Robb | ... | musician |
Rachel Roberts | ... | musician |
Clara Sanabras | ... | musician |
Kenneth Sillito | ... | musician |
Hilary Skewes | ... | musicians contractor |
Matthew Souter | ... | musician |
Michael Thompson | ... | musician |
Hugh Webb | ... | musician |
Michael Whight | ... | musician |
Chris Worsey | ... | musician |
Script and Continuity Department
Sally Jones | ... | script supervisor |
Sandra Rzen | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Viv Allen | ... | unit driver |
Darko Bohak | ... | production driver |
Ferid Cumurovic | ... | production driver |
Carl Engstrom | ... | unit driver |
Sean Evans | ... | unit driver |
Frenk Grdin | ... | transportation captain |
Rok Grdin | ... | production driver |
David Hawkins | ... | driver: cast |
Len Huhtala | ... | unit driver |
Sladjan Martic | ... | driver: cast |
Dusan Martinkovic | ... | unit driver |
Marjana Martinkovic | ... | driver: director |
Derek Page | ... | transportation coordinator |
Wolfgang Pan | ... | production driver |
Branko Plesnicar | ... | unit driver |
Frank Quick | ... | driver: cast |
Florjan Radon | ... | driver: cast |
Ales Sandl | ... | production driver |
Additional Crew
Athelstane Aamodt | ... | production: Piccadilly Pictures |
Lorraine Ashton | ... | production finance banker: Bank Leumi, UK |
Laurence Aston | ... | manager: Jocelyn Pook |
Jennine Baker | ... | production accountant |
Tony Brown | ... | production banking services: Coutts |
David Campbell | ... | production banking services: Coutts |
Christine Corner | ... | auditor |
Steve Cronick | ... | financial controller |
Sarah Davies | ... | floor runner |
Diana Hadden | ... | production coordinator |
Lucy Hadden | ... | production runner |
Boyd Harvey | ... | insurance: Media Insurance Brokers |
Keith Hughes | ... | production finance banker: Bank of Ireland |
Ian Hutchinson | ... | production finance banker: Bank of Ireland |
Alexandra Joffe | ... | legal services: Simons Muirhead Burton |
Matea Lajtner | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Nicholas Lom | ... | legal services: Simons Muirhead Burton |
Darinka Matliev | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Sheila Fraser Milne | ... | completion guarantee |
Maggie Newton | ... | production: Piccadilly Pictures |
Rod Patterson | ... | facilities manager |
Rob Sherr | ... | production finance banker: Bank Leumi, UK |
James Shirras | ... | completion guarantee |
Zoran Sordjan | ... | animal wrangler (as Zoran Sodjen) |
Egon Stopar | ... | production accountant |
Gareth Tansey | ... | titles |
Baker Tilly | ... | auditor |
Cedric Brelet von Sydow | ... | epk producer |
Mark Wenborn | ... | legal services: Simons Muirhead Burton |
Thanks
Tim Angel | ... | special thanks |
Boris Ausserer | ... | special thanks |
Niall Bamford | ... | special thanks |
Jonathan Cave | ... | special thanks |
Ezra Doner | ... | special thanks |
Allison Dowzell | ... | special thanks (as Alison Dowzell) |
Ian Gordon | ... | special thanks |
Boyd Harvey | ... | special thanks |
Janet Hirshenson | ... | special thanks |
Nigel Horn | ... | special thanks |
Mark Horton | ... | special thanks |
John Lane | ... | special thanks |
Rupert Mahon | ... | special thanks |
David Mansel Lewis | ... | special thanks (as Sir David Mansel Lewis) |
Mary Mansel Lewis | ... | special thanks (as Lady Mary Mansel Lewis) |
Gary Matthews | ... | special thanks |
Martin McGlone | ... | special thanks |
Roger Sapsford | ... | special thanks |
Vince Wild | ... | special thanks |
Peter Wooldridge | ... | special thanks (as Pete Wooldridge) |