Directed by
Vondie Curtis-Hall | ... | (as Vondie Curtis Hall) |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Vondie Curtis-Hall | ... | (screenplay) (as Vondie Curtis Hall) and |
Darin Scott | ... | (screenplay) |
Michael Mahern | ... | (story) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
A. Demetrius Brown | ... | executive producer |
Marc D. Evans | ... | executive producer |
Ted Field | ... | executive producer |
Preston L. Holmes | ... | producer (as Preston Holmes) |
Amy J. Kaufman | ... | executive producer (as Amy Kaufman) |
Stan Lathan | ... | executive producer |
Trevor Macy | ... | executive producer |
Delaney McGill | ... | associate producer |
Russell Simmons | ... | executive producer |
Jeremiah Vaughn | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Terence Blanchard |
Cinematography by
Shane Hurlbut | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Terilyn A. Shropshire |
Casting By
Robi Reed |
Production Design by
Warren Alan Young | ... | (as Warren A. Young) |
Art Direction by
Yoojung Han |
Set Decoration by
Cheryle Grace | ... | (as Cheryle A. Grace) |
Costume Design by
Marie France |
Makeup Department
Paula Ashby | ... | hair stylist (as Paula Ashby Nicholson) |
Eddie M. Barron | ... | hair stylist |
Adam Brandy | ... | makeup artist |
Becky Cotton | ... | makeup artist |
Rob Hinderstein | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Jasmine Kimble | ... | key hair stylist |
Geneva Nash Morgan | ... | first assistant makeup artist (as Geneva Nash-Morgan) / key makeup artist: effects and tattoos |
Linda Stevenson-Khan | ... | first assistant hair stylist |
Joanetta Stowers | ... | makeup department head (as Joanetta S. Stowers) |
Production Management
Adriana Aimo | ... | production manager: Mexico |
David Dresher | ... | post-production supervisor |
Susan Ehrhart | ... | production supervisor |
Jane Nerlinger Evans | ... | executive in charge of production |
Dwight Williams | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Juana Franklin | ... | second second assistant director |
David Hallinan | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Noga Isackson | ... | first assistant director |
Bob Kay | ... | second assistant director |
Julius LeFlore | ... | second unit director |
Alexander Yurchikov | ... | first assistant director: second unit |
Art Department
Alysia Allen | ... | art department coordinator |
Rick Chavez | ... | assistant property master |
Elizabeth Colomba | ... | visual consultant |
Warren Drummond | ... | storyboard artist |
Matthew D. Egan | ... | propmaker |
Manuel Eslava Fajardo | ... | set decorator: Mexico |
Robert 'Cass' McEntee | ... | construction coordinator |
Prentice Randolph | ... | on-set dresser |
Miles S. Richman | ... | paint foreman |
Angela Simpson | ... | art department production assistant |
John Warner | ... | on-set dresser |
Jeffrey Whitman | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
Bobbi Banks | ... | adr editor |
Thom Brennan | ... | supervising foley editor |
Jeff Erdmann | ... | boom operator |
Alan Freedman | ... | adr mixer |
Gary Gegan | ... | re-recording mixer |
Matthew Iadarola | ... | supervising re-recording mixer |
Jason W. Jennings | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Klinghoffer | ... | cable person (as Steven Klinghoffer) |
Cliff Latimer | ... | adr supervisor |
Eric A. Norris | ... | supervising sound editor |
David Parker | ... | production sound mixer |
Jeff Porrello | ... | boom operator |
Matthew Reale | ... | sound mixing recordist |
Philip Rogers | ... | adr recordist |
Roy Seeger | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Edward M. Steidele | ... | foley artist |
Chris Trent | ... | foley mixer |
Jerry Trent | ... | foley artist |
Steven D. Williams | ... | supervising sound editor |
Special Effects by
Elia P. Popov | ... | special effects foreman |
Chris L. Ward | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Barb Benoit | ... | digital compositor |
Dennis Berardi | ... | visual effects executive producer: Mr. X Inc. |
Rob Del Ciancio | ... | digital compositor |
Bonnie Dickson | ... | tape operator |
Robert Greb | ... | digital compositor |
Annu Gulati | ... | digital compositor |
Evan Jacobs | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Sarah McMurdo | ... | visual effects production manager |
Darcy Reno | ... | senior systems administrator (as Darcy Bangsund) |
Michael Stewart | ... | digital compositor: Mr. X Inc. |
Mai Suzuki | ... | digital restoration artist |
Dawn Turner | ... | visual effects |
Tim Vincent | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Aaron Weintraub | ... | compositing supervisor |
Fiona Campbell Westgate | ... | visual effects producer |
Diane Wright | ... | digital asset manager: Laser Pacifc |
Stunts
Ronald Antwine | ... | stunts (as Ronald Kartoon Antwine) |
Rick Avery | ... | stunt driver |
Erik Betts | ... | stunt double: Tyrese Gibson/Larenz Tate |
Julius Denem | ... | stunt double: Tyrese Gibson / utility stunts |
Kofi Elam | ... | stunt driver |
Jody Hart | ... | stunt driver |
Jermaine Holt | ... | stunt double |
Hubie Kerns Jr. | ... | stunt driver |
Bret Kiene | ... | stunt driver |
Paul M. Lane | ... | stunts |
Scott Leva | ... | stunt driver |
Jalil Jay Lynch | ... | stunts |
John Moio | ... | stunts |
Chris O'Hara | ... | stunt performer |
Robert Powell | ... | utility stunts |
Marcus Salgado | ... | fight choreographer / technical advisor: stunts |
Jeff Sanders | ... | utility stunts |
Kevin Scott | ... | stunt driver |
Sharon Swainson | ... | utility stunts |
Crystal Weaver | ... | utility stunts |
Krista Woods | ... | stunt double |
Larry Holt | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert Baek | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit |
Jose F. Barrios | ... | rigging grip |
Gary Bevans | ... | camera loader |
Noah Bishop | ... | technocrane assistant |
Rafael 'Rafa' Castro | ... | video assistant: second unit |
Po Chan | ... | camera production assistant |
Collin Davis | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Roberto De Angelis | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Martin Glover | ... | video assist operator |
Josh Greer | ... | assistant camera |
R. Dana Harlow | ... | grip |
Gary Hatfield | ... | camera operator |
Todd Higgins | ... | gaffer |
John Janusek | ... | key grip |
Jesse Jaraczewski | ... | best boy electrician: second unit |
Troye Jenkins | ... | documentary camera operator |
Jimi Johnson | ... | second video assist operator |
Michael Kelem | ... | aerial camera operator |
Thomas E. Lee | ... | best boy rigging grip |
Michael Listorti | ... | dolly grip |
Paul Lohr | ... | electrician |
Henry Lowe IV | ... | assistant video assist operator |
Dominik Mainl | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Marc Margulies | ... | assistant camera |
Rodrigo Marina | ... | camera operator |
Johnny Martinez | ... | rigging grip |
James M. McClure | ... | gaffer: second unit |
Ryan Nelson | ... | grip |
Larry Nielsen | ... | first assistant camera: "c" camera |
Seth Orozco | ... | camera loader: second unit |
Rj Erin Reilly | ... | rigging grip |
Robert J. Reilly | ... | key rigging grip |
Ann Rosencrans | ... | lighting technician |
David C. Russell | ... | electrician |
Aaron Schulte | ... | electrician |
John P. Shine | ... | best boy grip |
Shan Siddiqi | ... | rf tech |
Frank R. Sims | ... | rigging grip (as Frank Sims) |
Liam Sinnott | ... | assistant camera |
Matt Stenerson | ... | assistant camera |
James Stiritz | ... | grip |
Michael J. Wagstaff | ... | best boy rigging electric |
Michael J. Walker | ... | camera operator: second unit |
Neal Wilde | ... | grip |
Gary Hatfield | ... | director of photography: second unit (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Thai Buckman | ... | extras casting |
Monica R. Cooper | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Demetricus Holloway | ... | set costumer |
Patty Malkin | ... | costumer |
Elaine McGhee | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Nancy Fuller | ... | digital intermediate producer |
Lara B. Grant | ... | assistant editor |
Kenneth Marsten | ... | first assistant editor (as Kenny Marsten) |
Carrie Oliver | ... | digital data conformist |
Kurt Smith | ... | color timer |
Tim Vincent | ... | final colorist |
Lawrence Howard Williams | ... | post digital media operator |
Location Management
Cecil Hardy | ... | assistant location manager |
Kristina Santoro | ... | key assistant location manager |
Ptah Shabaf-Lyons | ... | key assistant location manager (as Ptah Shabaf) |
Rony Shino | ... | key assistant location manager |
Hilary Walker | ... | key assistant location manager |
Wade Whitman | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Jabari Ali | ... | music supervisor |
Spring Aspers | ... | soundtrack executive |
Christine Bergren | ... | music legal and clearance |
Todd Bozung | ... | supervising music editor |
Howard Drossin | ... | additional composer: score / orchestrator |
Art Ford | ... | music consultant |
Derrick Hodge | ... | musician |
John Houlihan | ... | music consultant |
Kory Kruckenberg | ... | scoring assistant engineer |
Jen Monnar | ... | music editor |
Mr. Porter | ... | composer: additional music (as Denaun Porter) |
Jen Pray | ... | music legal and clearance |
Carl Sealove | ... | music editor |
Del Spiva | ... | music editor |
Scott Gutierrez | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sydney Gilner | ... | script supervisor |
Mariana Gironella | ... | script supervisor |
Ashley Kravitz | ... | script clearance |
Lisa McNeil | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Transportation Department
Brian Allen | ... | driver |
Duke Foster | ... | transportation coordinator |
J. Armin Garza II | ... | driver: camera car |
Anthony Gregorio | ... | transportation |
Paul Jones | ... | driver |
Craig Lietzke | ... | picture car coordinator |
Chad Wadsworth | ... | production van driver: basecamp |
Additional Crew
David Aaron | ... | armorer |
John Alfred | ... | finance executive |
John Arbuckle | ... | boat operator |
Claire Barcos | ... | production secretary |
Jackie Bazan | ... | dvd publicist |
Alex Betuel | ... | production assistant |
Sarah Connolly | ... | production secretary |
Leon Dewayne Cozy | ... | set production assistant |
Adriana De La Cruz | ... | key medic |
Jennifer DeClue | ... | assistant: Mr. Hall |
Julius Denem | ... | photo double: Tyrese Gibson / stand-in: Tyrese Gibson |
Caroline Ducrocq | ... | On set acting coach |
Ava DuVernay | ... | publicist |
Kathy Edwards | ... | payroll accountant |
Flax Glor | ... | publicist |
Rob Gomes | ... | production assistant |
Debbie Gonzalez | ... | craft services: extras |
Sabrina Gray | ... | assistant: Mr. Williams / second unit supervisor |
Todd Havern | ... | production assistant |
Rene H. Herrera | ... | water safety |
Lindsay Hudson | ... | rigging medic |
Shavsha Israel | ... | production assistant |
Carrie Mae Jones | ... | first assistant accountant |
Christopher Kahn | ... | production accountant |
Buzz Koenig | ... | production executive |
Ashley Kravitz | ... | rights clearances |
Paul Lindsay | ... | production assistant |
Matthew J. Lynch | ... | production assistant |
Browe Merriweather | ... | production assistant |
Ellene Miles | ... | publicist |
Bradley Pero | ... | production assistant (as Brad Pero) |
Loriel Samaras | ... | set production assistant |
Stephen Sprague | ... | key office production assistant |
Charline St. Charles | ... | production coordinator |
Monikka Stallworth | ... | assistant: Mr. Holmes |
Jeremiah Vaughn | ... | production staff |
Venus Ventura | ... | post-production accountant |
Troy Waters | ... | marine coordinator |
Cobette Harper | ... | fitness trainer (uncredited) |
Helen Alexis Yonov | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Erica Huggins | ... | special thanks |
Scott Kroopf | ... | special thanks |
Kasi Lemmons | ... | special thanks |