Xena: Warrior Princess (TV Series)
Maternal Instincts (1998)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Mark Beesley |
Writing Credits
Rob Tapert | ... | (created by) (as Robert Tapert) and |
John Schulian | ... | (created by) |
Sam Raimi | ... | (developed by) |
Chris Manheim | ... | (writer) |
R.J. Stewart | ... | (developed by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Lucy Lawless | ... | Xena | |
Renée O'Connor | ... | Gabrielle (as Renee O'Connor) | |
Amy Morrison | ... | Hope / Fayla | |
David Taylor | ... | Solan | |
Danielle Cormack | ... | Ephiny | |
Jeff Boyd | ... | Kaleipus | |
Hudson Leick | ... | Callisto | |
Reece Rocewyk | ... | Xenan (as Reece Rodewyk) | |
Chad Bennett | ... | Sentry | |
Phil Adams | ... | Centaur | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Mark Smythe | ... | Centaur (uncredited) |
Produced by
Liz Friedman | ... | producer |
Eric Gruendemann | ... | producer |
Bernadette Joyce | ... | coordinating producer |
Sam Raimi | ... | executive producer |
Steven L. Sears | ... | supervising producer |
Chloe Smith | ... | producer: New Zealand |
R.J. Stewart | ... | co-executive producer |
Rob Tapert | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Joseph LoDuca |
Cinematography by
Donald Duncan | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Robert Field |
Casting By
Diana Rowan |
Production Design by
Robert Gillies |
Costume Design by
Ngila Dickson |
Makeup Department
Lisa Shearer | ... | makeup supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Grinder | ... | second unit director |
Art Department
Phil Chitty | ... | construction manager |
Fraser Harvey | ... | construction foreman |
Todd Smythe | ... | carpenter |
Kate Lang | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Roger Murray | ... | props designer (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Tim Boggs | ... | adr supervisor |
Cary Butler | ... | sound mixer |
Matt Cuirc | ... | sound assistant |
Steve Finnigan | ... | adr recordist |
Takako Ishikawa | ... | sound effects editor |
Hugo Tichborne | ... | boom operator |
Special Effects by
Brendon Durey | ... | special effects foreman |
Les Nairn | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Kevin Blank | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Phil Carbonaro | ... | visual effects artist |
George Port | ... | visual effects supervisor: New Zealand |
Brian Prosser | ... | visual effects: Flat Earth Productions |
Stunts
Rodney Cook | ... | stunt actor |
Ben Cooke | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Geraldine Jacobsen | ... | stunt double: Lucy Lawless |
Markos Rounthwaite | ... | stunt performer (as Mark Rounthwaite) |
Jason Tahu | ... | stunt performer |
Amand Weaver | ... | stunts |
Min Windle | ... | stunt double: Renee O'Connor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Simon Ranginui | ... | lighting technician |
Dennis Thompson | ... | key grip |
Casting Department
Robyn Cammell | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sam Brown | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Simone Knight | ... | costume stand-by |
Hayley May | ... | costume assistant |
Ann Mockett | ... | pattern cutter |
Erin O'Neill | ... | costume supervisor |
Jaindra Watson | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Jasmine Watson | ... | jeweller |
Editorial Department
Kevin Kirwan | ... | colorist |
Edwin Stalter | ... | post-production coordinator |
Marc Wielage | ... | colorist: digital remastering |
Music Department
Velton Ray Bunch | ... | composer: Action Pack theme (as Ray Bunch) |
Kathie Stork | ... | music producer: Joseph LoDuca Music |
Philip Tallman | ... | supervising music editor |
Don Welty | ... | music business affairs |
Additional Crew
Anna Liza Bella | ... | Creative Associate |
Milvia Bonacini | ... | assistant dubbing director: italian post-synchronized version |
Danielle White | ... | assistant cast production coordinator |
Amy D'Alessandro | ... | titles (uncredited) |