Cranford (TV Series)
Return to Cranford: Part One - August 1844 (2009)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Simon Curtis |
Writing Credits
Sue Birtwistle | ... | (creator) and |
Susie Conklin | ... | (creator) |
Elizabeth Gaskell | ... | (novels) |
Heidi Thomas | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Sue Birtwistle | ... | producer |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: WGBH |
Kate Harwood | ... | executive producer |
Rupert Ryle-Hodges | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Carl Davis |
Cinematography by
Ben Smithard | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Frances Parker |
Casting By
Maggie Lunn |
Production Design by
Donal Woods |
Art Direction by
Charmian Adams | ... | supervising art director |
Mark Kebby |
Set Decoration by
Trisha Edwards |
Costume Design by
Jenny Beavan |
Makeup Department
Jade Clarke | ... | makeup trainee |
Karen Hartley | ... | make up & hair design (as Karen Hartley-Thomas) |
Talli Pachter | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Natalie Reid | ... | make up & hair supervisor |
Karen Teitge | ... | make up & hair artist |
Production Management
Sam Lucas | ... | post-production supervisor |
Sharon McGuinness | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Danielle Bennett | ... | third assistant director |
Phil Booth | ... | first assistant director |
Sarah Hood | ... | second assistant director: crowd |
Vaughn Stein | ... | third assistant director: crowd |
Harriet Worth | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Antonia Atha | ... | assistant art director |
Damian Butlin | ... | stand-by props |
Laura Conway-Gordon | ... | standby art director |
Gina Cromwell | ... | production buyer |
Steve Deane | ... | supervising carpenter |
Kevin Fleet | ... | dressing prop |
John Gibson | ... | standby carpenter |
Campbell Mitchell | ... | stand-by props |
Barry Moll | ... | construction manager |
Ian Murray | ... | stand-by rigger (as Ian Vincent Murray) |
Lewis Peake | ... | art department assistant |
Tom Pleydell-Pearce | ... | chargehand prop |
Mike Power | ... | property master |
Brett Ridge | ... | Props Driver |
Paul Roberts | ... | standby stagehand |
Chris Sibley-Hale | ... | carpenter |
Nick Wood | ... | supervising painter |
Sound Department
Peter Brill | ... | sound recordist |
Tony Cook | ... | boom operator |
Barry Donnelly | ... | adr recordist |
Robert Edwards | ... | adr mixer |
Iain Eyre | ... | dialogue editor |
Paul Hamblin | ... | dubbing mixer |
Catherine Hodgson | ... | sound effects editor |
Steve Little | ... | dialogue editor |
Thayna McLaughlin | ... | sound assistant |
Dan Morgan | ... | adr editor |
Forbes Noonan | ... | foley & adr recordist |
Alexandros Sidiropoulos | ... | assistant dubbing mixer |
Mike Stewart | ... | adr mixer |
Catherine Thomas | ... | foley recordist/editor |
Philip Young | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
David Holt | ... | special effects assistant |
Mark Holt | ... | special effects supervisor |
Dickon Mitchell | ... | special effects senior technician |
Visual Effects by
Simon Carr | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Simon Kilroe | ... | lead compositor: vfx |
Rick McMahon | ... | compositor |
Donal Nolan | ... | digital compositor |
Posy Simmonds | ... | titles |
Shanaullah Umerji | ... | visual effects producer: Molinare vfx |
Audrius Urbonavicius | ... | digital matte artist |
Camera and Electrical Department
Martin Clay | ... | assistant grip |
Mark Clayton | ... | gaffer |
Adam Coles | ... | focus puller |
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas | ... | b camera operator |
Charlie England | ... | focus puller |
Enrico Faccio | ... | best boy |
Benny Harper | ... | rigging gaffer |
Keith Mead | ... | key grip |
Craig Porter | ... | clapper / loader |
Stephen Price | ... | digital technician (as Steve Price) |
Sam Smithard | ... | clapper/loader |
Steve Young | ... | rigging best boy |
Jonathan Tubb | ... | camera trainee (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Camilla Evans | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alison Beard | ... | costume supervisor |
Rob Brown | ... | costume assistant |
Emma Devonald | ... | costume trainee |
Lucy Donowho | ... | costume assistant |
Sjølander Embroidery | ... | embroidery (as Thomas Sjolander) |
Jessie Gelpke | ... | costume trainee |
Charlotte Law | ... | assistant costume designer |
Jenna McGranaghan | ... | costume trainee |
Stephen Miles | ... | workroom supervisor |
Kevin Pratten-Stone | ... | crowd dresser (as Kevin Pratten) |
Sunita Singh | ... | costume assistant / costumer: Judi Dench |
Editorial Department
Justin Eely | ... | on-line editor |
Liz Lucas | ... | post production secretary |
Supriya Naidu-James | ... | assistant editor |
Gareth Spensley | ... | colorist |
Location Management
Vicky Chapman | ... | assistant location manager: Staffordshire |
Richard May | ... | location manager |
Music Department
The London Metropolitan Orchestra | ... | music performed by / performer: London Metropolitan Orchestra |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music producer (as Steve McLaughlin) |
Script and Continuity Department
Susie Conklin | ... | script executive |
Vicki Howe | ... | script supervisor |
Elizabeth Kilgarriff | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
Ray Ambler | ... | unit driver |
Mark Beeton | ... | transportation captain |
Steve John | ... | facilities captain |
Additional Crew
Jenny Brassett | ... | coordinator |
Cathy Britton | ... | stand-in: and runner (as Cathy Lorimer) |
Alison Cresswell | ... | working with children consultant |
Cathie Davey | ... | publicist |
Warren Demer | ... | assistant accountant |
Steve Dent | ... | horses and carriages |
Mark Ellis | ... | assistant: location manager (as Sparky Ellis) |
Chris Foggin | ... | floor runner |
Rob Fuller | ... | picture publicity |
Jennifer Hudson | ... | assistant coordinator (as Jen Hudson) |
Majella Hurley | ... | voice coach |
Sarah Millar | ... | production accountant |
Gill Raddings | ... | animal trainer |
Thalia Reynolds | ... | talent rights executive |
Gordon Ronald | ... | production consultant |
Jon Rowe | ... | producer's assistant |
Penny Ryder | ... | stand-in: for Judi Dench |
Jenny Uglow | ... | historical advisor |
Dylan Davies | ... | unit medic (uncredited) |
David Harwood | ... | production runner (uncredited) |
Paul Mafo | ... | assistant accountant (uncredited) |