Directed by
Thaddeus O'Sullivan |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Michael Doorley | ... | (inspired: by the memoir "Stella Days" by) |
Antoine O. Flatharta | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order)
Produced by
Noëlette Buckley | ... | line producer |
Finn Gjerdrum | ... | co-producer |
Stein B. Kvae | ... | co-producer |
Jackie Larkin | ... | producer |
Lesley McKimm | ... | producer |
Thaddeus O'Sullivan | ... | producer |
Maggie Pope | ... | producer |
Meinolf Zurhorst | ... | associate producer: ZDF/ARTE |
Music by
Nicholas Hooper | ... | (original music by) |
Cinematography by
John Christian Rosenlund |
Editing by
Dermot Diskin |
Casting By
Amy Rowan | ... | (as Amelia Rowan) |
Production Design by
Anna Rackard |
Art Direction by
Aeveen Fleming |
Costume Design by
Judith Williams |
Makeup Department
Eileen Buggy | ... | hairdresser |
Joni Galvin | ... | chief makeup artist |
Linda Gannon | ... | hair trainee |
Lisa Gannon | ... | hair trainee |
Aoife Maher | ... | assistant hairdresser |
Lorraine McCrann | ... | make-up trainee |
Aoife Mullally | ... | additional makeup artist |
Barra O'Brien | ... | hair trainee |
Production Management
Jackie Larkin | ... | post-production supervisor |
Emma Scott | ... | production executive: Irish Film Board |
Kjersti Thorstad | ... | post production supervisor: Paradox |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Lyndzi Doyle | ... | daily assistant director |
Anna Harrison | ... | third assistant director |
Luke Johnston | ... | first assistant director |
Nicola Long | ... | additional trainee assistant director |
Tj O'Grady Peyton | ... | trainee assistant director (as T.J. O'Grady-Peyton) |
Georgina Shortt | ... | second assistant director |
Kieron Walshe | ... | additional trainee assistant director |
Art Department
Kevin Boland | ... | props labour |
Elizabeth Brennan | ... | props buyer |
Naomi Britton | ... | art department trainee |
Eoin Coughlan | ... | carpenter |
Stuart Crinnion | ... | supervising carpenter |
Jeff Dolan | ... | trainee props |
James Doyle | ... | additional rigger |
Norman Duff | ... | scenic artist |
David Fitzsimon | ... | stagehand |
Dave Flanagan | ... | dressing props (as David Flanagan) |
Michael Freaney | ... | additional rigger |
Joe Gaynor | ... | supervising scenic artist (as Joey Gaynor) |
Mike Heverin | ... | props labour |
Lorraine Hewson | ... | props buyer trainee |
Conor Horgan | ... | props labour |
Nicola Hyland | ... | additional art department trainee |
Chan Kin | ... | standby props |
Daragh Lewis | ... | dressing props |
Eoin Lewis | ... | additional dressing props |
Nicky MacManus | ... | construction manager |
Liam Maguire | ... | additional dressing props |
Thomas McDonald | ... | trainee props |
Gary McGinty | ... | stand-by art director |
Adrienne McGrane | ... | additional graphic designer |
Eleonora McNamara | ... | modelmaker |
Wendy Moore | ... | standby painter |
Richard Murray | ... | standby carpenter |
Andy O'Neill | ... | additional dressing props |
John Power | ... | poster design |
Paddy Treanor | ... | stagehand |
Pilar Valencia | ... | graphic designer |
Zeljko Zack Vymazal | ... | storeman |
Noel Walsh | ... | prop master |
Ted Wellings | ... | standby rigger |
Sound Department
Morgan Carparelli | ... | foley assistant |
Alan Collins | ... | sound facility: supervisor |
Michelle Cunniffe | ... | re-recording mixer |
Caoimhe Doyle | ... | foley artist |
Michelle Fingleton | ... | supervising sound editor |
Ken Galvin | ... | re-recording mixer |
Aza Hand | ... | foley editor |
Michelle McCormack | ... | dialogue editor |
Eoghan McDonnell | ... | foley artist |
Jean McGrath | ... | foley recordist |
Suzanne McKenzie | ... | post supervisor |
Ingar Pedersen | ... | boom operator |
Carl Phillips | ... | post supervisor |
Ad Stoop | ... | location sound recordist |
Visual Effects by
John O'Riordan | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Alan Walsh | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Garret Baldwin | ... | gaffer |
Jonathan Bevan | ... | digital imaging technician |
Mark Coyle | ... | electrician |
Niall Cullinane | ... | clapper loader |
Billy Doyle | ... | best boy / rigging gaffer |
Aidan Griffin | ... | grip |
Andreas Grimsø | ... | digital image technician: from Storyline (as Andreas Herzog Grimso) |
Ian Kearney | ... | electrician |
Frankie Leonard | ... | additional camera assistant |
Ivan Meagher | ... | focus puller |
John O'Donnell | ... | stills photographer & epk |
Peter O'Toole | ... | generator operator |
Christopher Ripley | ... | camera intern |
Casting Department
Sophie Merry | ... | casting assistant |
Eve Rowan | ... | casting assistant |
Liam Ryan | ... | extras coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Deirdre Brennan | ... | additional costume trainee |
Judith Devlin | ... | costume supervisor |
Valerie Kelly | ... | additional costume supervisor |
Tamsin McKiernan | ... | additional costume trainee |
Cherie White | ... | costume trainee |
Editorial Department
Gary Curran | ... | colorist |
Martin Fanning | ... | assistant editor |
Phil Jackson | ... | assistant editor |
Simon Thornton | ... | on-line editor |
Location Management
Dermot Cleary | ... | location manager |
Alma Maher | ... | location trainee |
Brendan O'Sullivan | ... | assistant location manager |
Nick Swan | ... | additional location scouting |
Music Department
Darrell Alexander | ... | music coordinator: UK |
Saffron Beagley | ... | music copyist and librarian |
Chamber Orchestra of London | ... | music performed by (as Chamber Orchestra Chamber of London) |
Gordon Davidson | ... | assistant music mixer |
Janice Graham | ... | orchestra leader |
Gareth Griffiths | ... | music coordinator: UK |
Greg Hooper | ... | score orchestrated by |
Nicholas Hooper | ... | score producer |
Alastair King | ... | music conductor / score orchestrated by |
Jo Knight | ... | cello soloist |
Sam Okell | ... | music recorded & mixed by |
Kirsty Whalley | ... | music editor |
Simon Whiteside | ... | music copyist and librarian |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Script and Continuity Department
Corinne Le Hong | ... | script translator |
Aine Maire Ni Thaibhis | ... | script supervisor |
Maggie Pope | ... | script editor |
Transportation Department
Mervyn Adams | ... | unit driver |
David Beakherst | ... | assistant action vehicle coordinator |
Dan Breen | ... | driver: for Mr. Sheen (as Dan Breen Snr) / transport captain (as Dan Breen Snr) |
Stephen Carroll | ... | action vehicle coordinator |
Jimmy Donoghue | ... | facility driver |
Gerry Farrell | ... | winnebago supervisor |
Junior Farrell | ... | facilities manager |
Matthew Freeman | ... | additional driver |
John Gallagher | ... | facility driver |
Paddy Hayes | ... | facility driver |
James Meldon | ... | action vehicle driver |
Thomas Melia | ... | additional driver |
Paddy Treanor | ... | art department driver |
Additional Crew
Linda Løvås Angyal | ... | office coordinator: Paradox |
Maralynn Barry | ... | chaperone |
Knud Bjørne-Larsen | ... | co-financier: Storyline Studios (as Knud Bjorne-Larsen) |
Diarmaid Breathnach | ... | for: the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland |
Louise Byrne | ... | marketing: & communications executive: Irish Film Board |
Mark Byrne | ... | business & legal affairs executive: Irish Film Board |
Anthony Carroll | ... | catering crew |
Philip Cooper | ... | for: the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland |
Louise Cornally | ... | business affairs executive: for Newgrange Pictures |
Linda Cullen | ... | for: the Board of Newgrange Pictures |
Susan d'Arcy | ... | publicity consultant |
Dolores Day | ... | cleaner |
Celia De La Hey | ... | story editor |
Sile Dorney | ... | production accountant |
Emmaline Dowling | ... | assistant to producers |
Ronan Drury | ... | religious advisor (as Fr Ronan Drury) |
Liviu Eva | ... | catering crew |
Joanne Gillic | ... | chaperone |
John P Gleeson | ... | finance: Section 481 (as John Gleeson) / financing & tax advisor (as John Gleeson) / financing and tax advisor (as John Gleeson) |
Jane Gogan | ... | commissioning editor: drama: RTE |
Torleif Hauge | ... | production advisor: Norwegian Film Institute |
Roisin Henehan | ... | finance: Section 481 / section 481 finance |
James Hickey | ... | legal services |
Paul Higgins | ... | for: the Board of Newgrange Pictures |
Ruth Hunter | ... | legal services |
Eilish Kent | ... | development executive: drama: RTE |
Corinne Le Hong | ... | screenplay translator |
Teresa McGrane | ... | deputy chief executive: Irish Film Board |
John Morrissey | ... | catering crew |
Poll Moussoulides | ... | dialogue coach |
Michelle Mullen | ... | production coordinator |
Robert Murphy | ... | for: the Board of Newgrange Pictures |
Aislinn Ni Chuinneagain | ... | assistant production coordinator |
John O'Sullivan | ... | insurance |
Karen O'Sullivan | ... | chaperone |
Katie O'Sullivan | ... | legal services |
Lorcan O'Tighearnaigh | ... | finance: Permanent TSB |
Simon Perry | ... | chief executive: Irish Film Board |
Maggie Pope | ... | story editor |
Ruth Power | ... | production trainee |
Leonie Quinn | ... | additional accounts assistant |
Salvadore Ryan | ... | religious advisor (as Professor Salvador Ryan) |
Paul Scully | ... | chaperone |
Domhnal Slattery | ... | for: the Board of Newgrange Pictures |
Magnus Ravlo Stokke | ... | chief financial officer: Paradox |
Stuart Switzer | ... | for: the Board of Newgrange Pictures |
Gary Walsh | ... | catering manager |
Billi Webster | ... | assistant production accountant (as Bill Webster) |
Thanks
Mick Bain | ... | thanks |
Sébastien Beffa | ... | thanks (as Sebastien Beffa) |
Reggie Blain | ... | thanks |
Donal Buckley | ... | thanks |
Patrick Cassavetti | ... | special thanks (as Patrick Cassevetti) |
Carter Cohn | ... | thanks |
Jim Duggan | ... | special thanks |
Sean Egan | ... | thanks |
Ward Frisby | ... | thanks |
Ilann Girard | ... | thanks |
Olli Haikka | ... | thanks |
Ivar Kohn | ... | thanks |
Anne Larkin | ... | thanks |
John Leahy | ... | thanks |
Kevin Loader | ... | special thanks |
Jonathan Loughran | ... | special thanks |
Paola Lunazzi | ... | thanks |
Mary McCannon | ... | thanks |
Jasper McCarthy | ... | thanks |
Paul Moore | ... | thanks |
Paula Mulroe | ... | thanks |
Philip Murphy | ... | thanks |
Aidan O'Sullivan | ... | thanks |
Sheila O'Sullivan | ... | thanks |
Michael O'Toole | ... | thanks |
Patrick Poujol | ... | thanks |
Christine Ruppert | ... | thanks |
Janet Sheen | ... | thanks (as Janet Templeton) |
John Waldman | ... | thanks |