Drama series following the investigations of AC-12, a controversial police anti-corruption unit.Drama series following the investigations of AC-12, a controversial police anti-corruption unit.Drama series following the investigations of AC-12, a controversial police anti-corruption unit.
- Nominated for 13 BAFTA Awards
- 19 wins & 57 nominations total
Browse episodes
Storyline
Did you know
- TriviaThe police refused to cooperate with the series' producers. Consequently the production team were advised both by retired policemen and anonymous serving officers. They also made use of anonymous police blogs.
- ConnectionsFeatured in The Wright Stuff: Episode #17.120 (2012)
Featured review
Strong British series, in the Scandinavian style
In recent years, I have generally "moved on" from Poirot-Wallander type of series (usually 1 episode - 1 solved case) to more sophisticated and intertwined series where events take place in parallel and with flashbacks, and for full comprehension, one should watch all the episodes in sequence. It take more time and dedication, but there are more versatile characters and more complex situations where one can ponder on and over more intensely.
Line of Duty is a really fine example of the above. The two series - so far - have been really catchy to follow, there is both mind-work and twisted turns, and they are more or less equal (in my opinion, One has a bit stronger performances thanks primarily to Lennie James as DCI Tony Gates, but Two has a bit meatier script). But anyway, I did really enjoy the course of events, the often thin line between cops and crooks (what about its actuality?), and nice round-up of things that really took place. I would juxtapose Line of Duty with e.g. Engrenages (France) and Ørnen: En krimi-odyssé (Denmark).
I am looking forward to next seasons already.
PS. 3, 4 and 5 are meaty as well, please proceed :) PS. 6 has somewhat less interesting outcome, but interesting twists and turns still visible.
Line of Duty is a really fine example of the above. The two series - so far - have been really catchy to follow, there is both mind-work and twisted turns, and they are more or less equal (in my opinion, One has a bit stronger performances thanks primarily to Lennie James as DCI Tony Gates, but Two has a bit meatier script). But anyway, I did really enjoy the course of events, the often thin line between cops and crooks (what about its actuality?), and nice round-up of things that really took place. I would juxtapose Line of Duty with e.g. Engrenages (France) and Ørnen: En krimi-odyssé (Denmark).
I am looking forward to next seasons already.
PS. 3, 4 and 5 are meaty as well, please proceed :) PS. 6 has somewhat less interesting outcome, but interesting twists and turns still visible.
helpful•11513
- BeneCumb
- Mar 31, 2015
Details
- Runtime1 hour
- Color
- Sound mix
- Aspect ratio
- 1.78 : 1
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content