Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
Sign In
New Customer?
Create account
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Back
Cast & crew
User reviews
Trivia
FAQ
IMDbPro
All topics
Awards
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker
Jump to
Academy Awards, USA (3)
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (12)
BAFTA Awards (3)
British Society of Cinematographers (1)
Casting Society of America, USA (1)
Costume Designers Guild Awards (1)
Grammy Awards (1)
Hugo Awards (1)
Awards of the Japanese Academy (1)
Kids' Choice Awards, USA (1)
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (1)
Art Directors Guild (1)
World Soundtrack Awards (1)
Visual Effects Society Awards (4)
Golden Trailer Awards (2)
Blue Ribbon Awards (1)
Denver Film Critics Society (1)
The Webby Awards (1)
Jupiter Award (1)
The Streamy Awards (1)
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (3)
Online Film & Television Association (3)
Awards Circuit Community Awards (1)
Golden Schmoes Awards (7)
North Carolina Film Critics Association (1)
Gold Derby Awards (1)
Yoga Awards (1)
British Film Designers Guild Awards (1)
Clio Awards (4)
Hawaii Film Critics Society (2)
The BAM Awards (1)
Music City Film Critics' Association Awards (3)
Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Film Awards (2)
Dragon Awards (1)
Chicago Indie Critics Awards (CIC) (1)
Columbus Film Critics Association (1)
Odyssey Awards (2)
Hollywood Critics Association Midseason Awards (1)
Movie Music UK Awards (1)
21 wins & 55 nominations
Academy Awards, USA
2020 Nominee
Oscar
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
John Williams
2020 Nominee
Oscar
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Neal Scanlan
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy
Roger Guyett
2020 Nominee
Oscar
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Matthew Wood
David Acord
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2021 Winner
Saturn Award
Best Science Fiction Film
2021 Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Actress
Daisy Ridley
2021 Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Supporting Actor
Adam Driver
2021 Nominee
Saturn Award
Best Supporting Actor
Ian McDiarmid
2021 Winner
Saturn Award
Best Director
J.J. Abrams
7 more
All
BAFTA Awards
2020 Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Original Music
John Williams
2020 Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Best Sound
David Acord
Andy Nelson
Christopher Scarabosio
Stuart Wilson
Matthew Wood
2020 Nominee
BAFTA Film Award
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Roger Guyett
Paul Kavanagh
Neal Scanlan
Dominic Tuohy
British Society of Cinematographers
2020 Nominee
Operators Award
Feature
Colin Anderson
Graham Hall
Casting Society of America, USA
2020 Winner
Zeitgeist Award
Nina Gold
April Webster
Alyssa Weisberg
Angela Young
(associate)
Costume Designers Guild Awards
2020 Nominee
CDG Award
Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film
Michael Kaplan
Grammy Awards
2021 Nominee
Grammy
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
John Williams
Hugo Awards
2020 Nominee
Hugo
Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form
Chris Terrio
(screenplay)
J.J. Abrams
(screenplay/director)
Awards of the Japanese Academy
2021 Nominee
Award of the Japanese Academy
Best Foreign Language Film
Kids' Choice Awards, USA
2020 Nominee
Blimp Award
Favorite Movie
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2020 Nominee
Golden Reel Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film
David Acord
(supervising sound editor, sound designer)
Matthew Wood
(supervising sound editor)
Addison Teague
(sound effects editor)
Justin Doyle
(sound effects editor)
Coya Elliott
(sound effects editor)
Steve Slanec
(sound effects editor)
Frank Rinella
(foley supervisor)
Richard Gould
(foley editor)
Dee Selby
(foley editor)
Ronni Brown
(foley artist)
Margie O'Malley
(foley artist)
Art Directors Guild
2020 Nominee
Excellence in Production Design Award
Fantasy Film
Rick Carter
Kevin Jenkins
Paul Inglis
(supervising art director)
James Clyne
(supervising art director)
Phil Sims
(senior art director)
Jim Barr
(art director)
Claire Fleming
(art director)
Liam Georgensen
(art director)
Ashley Lamont
(art director)
Mike Stallion
(art director)
Matt Wynne
(art director)
Christa Munro
(art director)
Oli van der Vijver
(art director)
Roxana Alexandru
(assistant art director)
Jake Hall
(assistant art director)
Hugh McClelland
(assistant art director)
Laura Miller
(assistant art director)
Rebekah Bukhbinder
(set designer)
Ian Bunting
(set designer)
Adam Brockbank
(concept artist)
Bob Cheshire
(concept artist)
Rodolfo Damaggio
(concept artist)
Jon McCoy
(concept artist)
Stephen Tappin
(concept artist)
Sean Hargreaves
(concept artist)
Phil Saunders
(concept artist)
David Vyle Levy
(illustrator)
Nick Pugh
(illustrator)
David Allcock
(storyboard artist)
Rob Jose
(model maker)
Colin Armitage
(model maker)
Rosemary Brandenburg
(set decorator)
World Soundtrack Awards
2020 Nominee
World Soundtrack Award
Film Composer of the Year
John Williams
Visual Effects Society Awards
2020 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Roger Guyett
Stacy Bissell
Patrick Tubach
Neal Scanlan
Dominic Tuohy
2020 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Daniele Bigi
Steve Hardy
John Seru
Steven Denyer
"Pasaana Desert"
2020 Winner
VES Award
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature
Don Wong
Thibault Gauriau
Goncalo Cabaca
Francois-Maxence Desplanques
2020 Nominee
VES Award
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature
Jeff Sutherland
John J. Galloway
Sam Bassett
Charles Lai
Golden Trailer Awards
2021 Winner
Golden Trailer
Best Home Ent Fantasy/Adventure
Calvin Chin
(co-editor)
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker "Target Wall", Lucasfilm, Walt Disney Studios, Tiny Hero
2019 Nominee
Golden Trailer
Best Teaser
Blue Ribbon Awards
2020 Nominee
Blue Ribbon Award
Best Foreign Film
Denver Film Critics Society
2020 Nominee
DFCS Award
Best Visual Effects
The Webby Awards
2021 Winner
Webby Award
Advertising, Media & PR - Auto & Auto Services
Jupiter Award
2020 Nominee
Jupiter Award
Best International Film
The Streamy Awards
2020 Nominee
Streamy Brand Award
Best Multi-Platform Campaign
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
2020 Winner
IFMCA Award
Film Score of the Year
John Williams
2020 Winner
IFMCA Award
Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film
John Williams
2020 Winner
IFMCA Award
Film Music Composition of the Year
John Williams
for the composition track "The Rise of Skywalker"
Online Film & Television Association
2020 Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Sound Mixing
Andy Nelson
Christopher Scarabosio
Stuart Wilson
2020 Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Sound Effects Editing
Matthew Wood
David Acord
2020 Nominee
OFTA Film Award
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett
Neal Scanlan
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2020 Nominee
ACCA
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett
Neal Scanlan
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy
Golden Schmoes Awards
2019 Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Best Music in a Movie
2019 Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year
2019 Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Best Trailer of the Year
2019 Winner
Golden Schmoes
Biggest Disappointment of the Year
2019 Nominee
Golden Schmoes
Favorite Movie Poster of the Year
2 more
All
North Carolina Film Critics Association
2020 Nominee
NCFCA Award
Best Special Effects
Gold Derby Awards
2020 Nominee
Gold Derby Film Award
Visual Effects
Neal Scanlan
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy
Roger Guyett
Yoga Awards
2020 Winner
Special Award
End of a Saga
British Film Designers Guild Awards
2020 Nominee
BFDG Award
Best Production Design for an International Studio Feature Film - Fantasy
Rick Carter
(production designer)
Kevin Jenkins
(production designer)
Paul Inglis
(supervising art director)
Rosemary Brandenburg
(set decorator)
Clio Awards
2021 Winner
Gold Clio Entertainment Award
Home Entertainment: Best Editing
Adam Cooper
(producer)
Calvin Chin
(co-editor)
2021 Winner
Sliver Clio Entertainment Award
Home Entertainment: Best Campaign
Calvin Chin
(co-editor)
Adam Cooper
(producer)
Ryan Harrison
(creative director)
2021 Winner
Gold Clio Entertainment Award
Home Entertainment Movie Promotion
Ryan Harrison
(creative director)
Calvin Chin
(co-editor)
Adam Cooper
(producer)
Target Wall
2021 Winner
Bronze Clio Entertainment Award
Home Entertainment: Sound Design
Ryan Harrison
(creative director)
Calvin Chin
(co-editor)
Adam Cooper
(producer)
Target Wall
Hawaii Film Critics Society
2020 Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Visual Effects
2020 Nominee
HFCS Award
Best Sci-Fi Film
The BAM Awards
2019 Nominee
The BAM Award
Best Supporting Actress
Carrie Fisher
Music City Film Critics' Association Awards
2020 Nominee
MCFCA Award
Best Sound
2020 Nominee
MCFCA Award
Best Score
John Williams
2020 Nominee
MCFCA Award
Best Action Film
Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Film Awards
2020 Nominee
LEJA Award
Best Voice or Motion Capture Performance
Shirley Henderson
2020 Nominee
LEJA Award
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett
Dominic Tuohy
Dragon Awards
2020 Winner
Dragon Award
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie
J.J. Abrams
Chicago Indie Critics Awards (CIC)
2020 Nominee
CIC Award
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett
Neal Scanlan
Patrick Tubach
Dominic Tuohy
Columbus Film Critics Association
2020 Winner
COFCA Award
Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
Adam Driver
Shared with:
The Dead Don't Die
·
Marriage Story
·
The Report
Odyssey Awards
2019 Nominee
Odyssey Award
Best Visual Effects
2019 Nominee
Odyssey Award
Best Stunt Work
Hollywood Critics Association Midseason Awards
2019 Nominee
HCA Award
Most Anticipated Film
Movie Music UK Awards
2020 Winner
Movie Music UK Award
Score of the Year
John Williams
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content
Please see our guide to updating awards
IMDb Answers: Help fill gaps in our data
Learn more about contributing
More from this title
More to explore
Recently viewed
Please enable browser cookies to use this feature.
Learn more.
Back to top