Nineteen may have signed off our screens, but its legacy lives forever.
It's the summation of Station 19 Season 7 Episode 10, which had the arduous task of wrapping up the series in a gratifying way to give viewers the closure they deserved despite the shocking cancelation.
And we got an emotional fest that attempted to honor the characters and fans.
It's a difficult installment even to discuss, or even worse, grade, because how do you place judgment on a series finale like this given the circumstances?
The entire trajectory of the series had to change on a whim to deliver a serviceable sendoff; all the while, there was still hardcore rallying to keep the series alive in some capacity.
Given the ending, it feels like a proper close to this chapter.
Vic: I'm going to miss this place.
Travis: I'm going to miss you.
Vic: So come with me.
Travis: I can't.
It's the summation of Station 19 Season 7 Episode 10, which had the arduous task of wrapping up the series in a gratifying way to give viewers the closure they deserved despite the shocking cancelation.
And we got an emotional fest that attempted to honor the characters and fans.
It's a difficult installment even to discuss, or even worse, grade, because how do you place judgment on a series finale like this given the circumstances?
The entire trajectory of the series had to change on a whim to deliver a serviceable sendoff; all the while, there was still hardcore rallying to keep the series alive in some capacity.
Given the ending, it feels like a proper close to this chapter.
Vic: I'm going to miss this place.
Travis: I'm going to miss you.
Vic: So come with me.
Travis: I can't.
- 5/31/2024
- by Jasmine Blu
- TVfanatic
This Star Trek: Discovery article contains spoilers.
Since its inception in 2017, Star Trek: Discovery has been compared to various aspects of the Star Trek franchise. But, perhaps the show it most closely resembles, at least tonally, is Deep Space Nine, the gritty ‘90s spin-off of The Next Generation. And, with its fifth and final season, it feels like Discovery knows it’s the Deep Space Nine of modern Trek, and has leaned into that feeling more than ever.
The series has also taken on the mantle of being the new DS9 by simply making a ton of references to that series, as well as continuing huge storylines from that series. In the 7th episode of season 5, “Erigah,” Discovery makes a ton of references to the breadth of the Trek canon, with a specific focus on DS9. Here’s all the best easter eggs and shout-outs you might have missed.
The...
Since its inception in 2017, Star Trek: Discovery has been compared to various aspects of the Star Trek franchise. But, perhaps the show it most closely resembles, at least tonally, is Deep Space Nine, the gritty ‘90s spin-off of The Next Generation. And, with its fifth and final season, it feels like Discovery knows it’s the Deep Space Nine of modern Trek, and has leaned into that feeling more than ever.
The series has also taken on the mantle of being the new DS9 by simply making a ton of references to that series, as well as continuing huge storylines from that series. In the 7th episode of season 5, “Erigah,” Discovery makes a ton of references to the breadth of the Trek canon, with a specific focus on DS9. Here’s all the best easter eggs and shout-outs you might have missed.
The...
- 5/9/2024
- by John Saavedra
- Den of Geek
Unique formatting, an enjoyable character, and some focus on Vic made for an emotional hour.
The long overdue breakdown and breakthrough for Vic occurred on Station 19 Season 7 Episode 6, and we also got to fill in some of the cracks between seasons via flashbacks.
Also, Vic has to keep her job, and Crisis One will live to see multiple days.
Station 19 Fans and Fanatics, Ellie Mv, Heather M, Haley Whitmire White, and Sara Trimble convened to discuss the episode's best, worst, and most confusing moments.
Join the discussion below.
What's your opinion on the flashback formatting used for this episode? Did you need clarification on the timeline?
Ellie: My opinion on the flashbacks is that they were poorly used.
Following the episode's timeline was confusing and hard, so I was completely lost. And if they were supposed to be flashbacks, why have they not done some details like Maya's hair just like they did with Vic?...
The long overdue breakdown and breakthrough for Vic occurred on Station 19 Season 7 Episode 6, and we also got to fill in some of the cracks between seasons via flashbacks.
Also, Vic has to keep her job, and Crisis One will live to see multiple days.
Station 19 Fans and Fanatics, Ellie Mv, Heather M, Haley Whitmire White, and Sara Trimble convened to discuss the episode's best, worst, and most confusing moments.
Join the discussion below.
What's your opinion on the flashback formatting used for this episode? Did you need clarification on the timeline?
Ellie: My opinion on the flashbacks is that they were poorly used.
Following the episode's timeline was confusing and hard, so I was completely lost. And if they were supposed to be flashbacks, why have they not done some details like Maya's hair just like they did with Vic?...
- 5/8/2024
- by Jasmine Blu
- TVfanatic
Bridgerton is Back!! If you've somehow missed the official trailer that's all over the internet, this season's couple is Penelope and Colin, or "Polin."
The trailer drops us right into the whirlwind of Season 3 by showing familiar members of society returning to town from summering in the country or other travels.
Everyone looks refreshed, and Colin Bridgerton seems to have brought back a pair of incredibly defined cheekbones from Greece!
Fans have been enthusiastic about Luke Newton's casting as Colin since Season 1, even if they haven't always approved of his character's choices.
The actor has an enthusiastic and protective fanbase on Reddit that is quick to educate those who blame their frustrations with the character of Colin Bridgerton on the actor who plays him.
Viewers do seem united in their approval of the traveling Mr. Bridgerton's recent glow-up, which Newton also seems to have enjoyed for his character.
Colin...
The trailer drops us right into the whirlwind of Season 3 by showing familiar members of society returning to town from summering in the country or other travels.
Everyone looks refreshed, and Colin Bridgerton seems to have brought back a pair of incredibly defined cheekbones from Greece!
Fans have been enthusiastic about Luke Newton's casting as Colin since Season 1, even if they haven't always approved of his character's choices.
The actor has an enthusiastic and protective fanbase on Reddit that is quick to educate those who blame their frustrations with the character of Colin Bridgerton on the actor who plays him.
Viewers do seem united in their approval of the traveling Mr. Bridgerton's recent glow-up, which Newton also seems to have enjoyed for his character.
Colin...
- 5/1/2024
- by Paullette Gaudet
- TVfanatic
Alfonso Dosal, a prominent Mexican actor, has captivated audiences with his versatile performances and undeniable talent. Born on March 13, 1985, in Mexico City, Alfonso Dosal, whose full name is Manuel Alfonso Castro Dosal, has emerged as a rising star in the entertainment industry. With a career spanning over a decade, Dosal has garnered critical acclaim and a dedicated fan base. In this article, we will delve into the early life and career of Alfonso Dosal, his personal life, notable filmography, and his achievements in the industry.
Alfonso Dosal was born and raised in Mexico City, where he developed a passion for acting from a young age. After spending eight years in Querétaro, he returned to his birthplace and pursued his dream of becoming an actor. Dosal honed his skills at Casa Azul, a renowned acting school, where he refined his craft and prepared for a successful career in the entertainment industry.
Alfonso Dosal was born and raised in Mexico City, where he developed a passion for acting from a young age. After spending eight years in Querétaro, he returned to his birthplace and pursued his dream of becoming an actor. Dosal honed his skills at Casa Azul, a renowned acting school, where he refined his craft and prepared for a successful career in the entertainment industry.
- 3/13/2024
- by Penelope H. Fritz
- Martin Cid Magazine - Movies
Bridgerton actress Ruby Barker accused Netflix and Shonda Rhimes of failing to support her during two psychotic breaks that she suffered following the series’ success.
Barker played series regular Marina in season two of Bridgerton. She said that her first psychotic break occurred after they wrapped production on season one, and the second occurred in 2022.
“Not a single person from Netflix, not a single person from Shondaland, since I have had two psychotic breaks from that show, have even contacted me or even emailed me to ask if I’m okay or if I would benefit from any sort of aftercare or support,” Barker said during an interview on Oxford University’s Loaf Podcast, Nobody.
“During filming, I was deteriorating,” Barker explained. “It was a really tormenting place for me to be because my character was very alienated, very ostracized, on her own under these horrible circumstances.”
“When I went...
Barker played series regular Marina in season two of Bridgerton. She said that her first psychotic break occurred after they wrapped production on season one, and the second occurred in 2022.
“Not a single person from Netflix, not a single person from Shondaland, since I have had two psychotic breaks from that show, have even contacted me or even emailed me to ask if I’m okay or if I would benefit from any sort of aftercare or support,” Barker said during an interview on Oxford University’s Loaf Podcast, Nobody.
“During filming, I was deteriorating,” Barker explained. “It was a really tormenting place for me to be because my character was very alienated, very ostracized, on her own under these horrible circumstances.”
“When I went...
- 11/5/2023
- by Ava Lombardi
- Uinterview
Btf Media and Spain’s Af Films have teamed up to co-produce “Hasta el Fin del Mundo,” the next film of actress Aislinn Derbez (“Miss Bala”), who marks her debut as an executive producer through her shingle Ais Ais Baby.
The romantic drama is also the feature debut of Emiliano Castro Vizcarra, who has written and directed numerous shorts, winning multiple awards, including Best Director at the Cineteca Nacional.
“Hasta el Fin del Mundo” (“Together Till the End”), a working title, is described as a compelling drama where a man’s destiny takes an unexpected turn when a woman from his past resurfaces after 15 years.
It’s also the first time Derbez is paired with actor Mauricio Ochmann who plays Manuel, a successful businessman about to marry the love of his life. However, a sudden phone call changes everything, leading Manuel to rekindle a connection with Esmeralda, played by Derbez,...
The romantic drama is also the feature debut of Emiliano Castro Vizcarra, who has written and directed numerous shorts, winning multiple awards, including Best Director at the Cineteca Nacional.
“Hasta el Fin del Mundo” (“Together Till the End”), a working title, is described as a compelling drama where a man’s destiny takes an unexpected turn when a woman from his past resurfaces after 15 years.
It’s also the first time Derbez is paired with actor Mauricio Ochmann who plays Manuel, a successful businessman about to marry the love of his life. However, a sudden phone call changes everything, leading Manuel to rekindle a connection with Esmeralda, played by Derbez,...
- 10/19/2023
- by Anna Marie de la Fuente
- Variety Film + TV
Sony Pictures International Productions (Spip) is making its debut in Tamil-language cinema with a film starring Sivakarthikeyan.
The project is currently identified as “SK21,” meaning that it is the 21st film starring Sivakarthikeyan, who headlines the film alongside Sai Pallavi. Spip is producing alongside multihyphenate Kamal Haasan’s Raaj Kamal Films International (Rkfi) and co-produced by God Bless Entertainment, with Haasan and R. Mahendran serving as producers with Spip.
The film, written and directed by Raj Kumar Periasamy, is billed as a tale of “guts and gore” and “high on patriotism.” It is based on a chapter in Shiv Aroor and Rahul Singh’s “India Most Fearless” series of books that recount stories of Indian military heroes. The film has commenced principal photography with a two-month schedule in the northern Indian state of Kashmir.
The film was announced in Chennai, with Haasan, Mahendran, Sivakarthikeyan, Pallavi, Periasamy, composer G.V. Prakash, co-producer Vakil Khan,...
The project is currently identified as “SK21,” meaning that it is the 21st film starring Sivakarthikeyan, who headlines the film alongside Sai Pallavi. Spip is producing alongside multihyphenate Kamal Haasan’s Raaj Kamal Films International (Rkfi) and co-produced by God Bless Entertainment, with Haasan and R. Mahendran serving as producers with Spip.
The film, written and directed by Raj Kumar Periasamy, is billed as a tale of “guts and gore” and “high on patriotism.” It is based on a chapter in Shiv Aroor and Rahul Singh’s “India Most Fearless” series of books that recount stories of Indian military heroes. The film has commenced principal photography with a two-month schedule in the northern Indian state of Kashmir.
The film was announced in Chennai, with Haasan, Mahendran, Sivakarthikeyan, Pallavi, Periasamy, composer G.V. Prakash, co-producer Vakil Khan,...
- 5/6/2023
- by Naman Ramachandran
- Variety Film + TV
KollywoodRavikumar has been working on the film’s pre-production for over a year now and the film had to be put in the cold storage since the makers ran into financial troubles.Digital NativeSivakarthikeyan’s Namma Veetu Pillai is scheduled to hit the silver screens on September 27. It is an action-comedy written and directed by Pandiraj and produced by Kalanithi Maran under the banner Sun Pictures. It may be noted here that Sivakarthikeyan made his acting debut with the Pandiraj directorial Marina in 2012 and again teamed up with him in Kedi Billa Killadi Ranga. This is their third outing together. With this film getting ready for release soon, we hear that Sivakarthikeyan’s other untitled film a science-fiction directed by Ravikumar will be revived. Ravikumar has been working on the film’s pre-production for over a year now and the film had to be put in the cold storage since...
- 9/23/2019
- by Anjana
- The News Minute
KollywoodThis Siva Karthikeyan-Pandiraj project has not been titled yet and we hear that the shooting will begin soon.Digital NativeDigital NativeAishwarya Rajesh has been bagging some of the best performance-oriented roles in her career untill now. This actor has surprised everyone by agreeing to play Siva Karthikeyan’s sister in the upcoming Pandiraj directorial. While she has acted as the main female lead in several films, it is quite surprising that she agreed to the sister role. Sources from the film's camp told in.com, "Aishwarya’s role is the most crucial in the film’s proceedings. She adds to the emotional quotient of the film, being a role that demands a strong performance as well.” This Siva Karthikeyan-Pandiraj project has not been titled yet and we hear that the shooting will begin soon. Anu Emmanuel has been signed up to play the female lead in this project. Anu Emmanuel's...
- 5/18/2019
- by Anjana
- The News Minute
KollywoodThe yet-untitled project is expected to go on the floors later this year. Digital NativeDigital NativeFilmmaker Pandiraj, who is getting ready to commence work on his next project with Sivakarthikeyan, will soon join hands for the first time with Suriya for a rural entertainer, according to the industry grapevine. Suriya had previously produced Pandiraj’s Pasanga 2 but this would be the first time he will act in his direction. The yet-untitled project is expected to go on the floors later this year. It is said that both of them will finish their respective commitments and take out time for this film which will be bankrolled by 2D Entertainment. Following the runaway success of Kadai Kutty Singam, Pandiraj was supposed to immediately work with Suriya. However, due to the actor’s multiple other commitments, he was asked to go ahead with his project with Sivakarthikeyan. Pandiraj’s film with Sivakarthikeyan...
- 5/16/2019
- by Anjana
- The News Minute
KollywoodApparently, Pandiraj wanted to rope in Aishwarya as he felt she’s both talented and fits the bill as the character in this rural romantic drama.Digital NativeDigital NativeSivakarthikeyan, who is gearing up for the release of M. Rajesh’s Mr. Local, is signing films left, right and centre. In a span of two months, he has signed two new projects and has two more films in the pipeline, according to the industry grapevine. On Wednesday, his next project with Ps Mithran was officially titled Hero and had its soft launch. Last week, it was announced that Siva will join hands with director Pandiraj, with whom he has already worked in Marina and Kedi Billa Killadi Ranga, for a yet-untitled project in Sun Pictures production. The latest update is that Aishwarya Rajesh, who is basking in the success of Sivakarthikeyan-produced Kanaa, will team up as his pair in Pandiraj’s film.
- 3/14/2019
- by Luke
- The News Minute
KollywoodThe film will be directed by Pandiraj, under whom the actor made his acting debut in 2012 with ‘Marina’.Digital NativeSivakarthikeyan is basking in the success of his debut production Kanaa apart from being busy with a handful of projects. In a surprise announcement, it was revealed that the star will team up with director Pandiraj for his next film. Interestingly, this will be the second film for the duo; in 2012, Siva made his acting debut with Marina which was directed by Pandiraj. After bankrolling Vijay’s Sarkar and Rajnikanth’s Petta back to back, Sun Pictures will be producing this film next. Announcing the project, the production company tweeted on Friday, “#SK16BySunPictures @Siva_Kartikeyan @pandiraj_dir”. #SK16BySunPictures@Siva_Kartikeyan @pandiraj_dir pic.twitter.com/2xPTk8psHu — Sun Pictures (@sunpictures) March 8, 2019 Last seen in the rural entertainer Seemaraja which hit the screens last year and opened to a decent response,...
- 3/8/2019
- by Vidya
- The News Minute
Anonymous Oscar voter likes ‘Green Book,’ but this year is ‘completely off the wall’ with new voters
He didn’t like “Roma.” He loved an independent that didn’t even get nominated. And he doesn’t consider the weighted voting system for Best Picture because “I only voted for one.” Our anonymous Oscar ballot is from a longtime male member. He is in his 60s. He attends awards luncheons and speaks to a number of other voters. We’ll leave it at that.
For Best Picture, he likes “Green Book” but doesn’t think it’s a slam dunk.
“A lot of people love ‘Roma,’ a lot of people love ‘Green Book.’ I won’t say it’s right down the middle because with all the new voters this year it’s completely off the wall. I voted for ‘Green Book’ and I’m not sure it’s going to win. I hope it does.”
He doesn’t care about weighted voting, because it doesn’t apply to him.
For Best Picture, he likes “Green Book” but doesn’t think it’s a slam dunk.
“A lot of people love ‘Roma,’ a lot of people love ‘Green Book.’ I won’t say it’s right down the middle because with all the new voters this year it’s completely off the wall. I voted for ‘Green Book’ and I’m not sure it’s going to win. I hope it does.”
He doesn’t care about weighted voting, because it doesn’t apply to him.
- 2/23/2019
- by Bill McCuddy
- Gold Derby
Sometimes all you need is a bit of luck or a forger that can manipulate luck with an enchantment.
On The Magicians Season 4 Episode 3 the Brakebills students have their identities back, but there are still problems to be solved -- problems that aren't easy to solve since the students are wanted by The Library.
For the most part, it functions as a plot eater, ironing out the relationships between the characters and setting them in the New World Order that is The Library. It's a dangerous slope to try and move so many plots at once, and while it may work for a few episodes, it can quickly get frustrating.
Each of the plots that have been introduced this season seems to move only a fraction, but the writers condense it in such a way that while it's a lot to process, it doesn't seem too overwhelming. If anything it's...
On The Magicians Season 4 Episode 3 the Brakebills students have their identities back, but there are still problems to be solved -- problems that aren't easy to solve since the students are wanted by The Library.
For the most part, it functions as a plot eater, ironing out the relationships between the characters and setting them in the New World Order that is The Library. It's a dangerous slope to try and move so many plots at once, and while it may work for a few episodes, it can quickly get frustrating.
Each of the plots that have been introduced this season seems to move only a fraction, but the writers condense it in such a way that while it's a lot to process, it doesn't seem too overwhelming. If anything it's...
- 2/7/2019
- by Lauren Busser
- TVfanatic
KollywoodThe film, which has not been titled yet, will have Rakul Preet Singh playing the female lead.Digital NativeSivakarthikeyan is on a roll with successive hits under his belt. His last release, Velaikkaran, was a big hit in his career and the star is currently busy wrapping up Seema Raja, which is being directed by Ponram. Incidentally, Sivakarthikeyan and Ponram teamed up for Varuthapadatha Vaalibar Sangam and Rajini Murugan, and both the films were big hits in their respective careers. Seema Raja is their third collaboration together and fans are hoping that they score a hat trick. With Seema Raja nearing completion, Siva is gearing up for his next. Reports say that Siva will be joining the sets of his next film, which will be helmed by Ravi Kumar of Indru Netru Naalai fame. Sources say that this film is all about aliens, a concept new to the Tamil film industry but very successful in Hollywood. The film, which has not been titled yet, will have Rakul Preet Singh playing the female lead. Sources in the know say that Sivakarthikeyan and team will be seen fighting it out with aliens in this flick and that it has an interesting storyline. What makes this project even more interesting is that the Oscar winning music director Ar Rahman will be composing the music. And this is the first time that Arr is scoring music for a Sivakarthikeyan starrer. The film is being bankrolled by 24 Am Studios on a huge scale considering the fact that it is touted to be a science fiction thriller. Recently, Siva announced that he’s turning producer for his best friend Arunraja Kamaraj’s upcoming directorial, a yet-untitled Tamil film which will be based on women’s cricket. Known for penning hit songs such as Neruppuda and Varlaam Varlaam Vaa, Arunraja is making his directorial debut with the project. Siva, a TV host prior to his foray into films, made his debut with the Pandiraj directorial Marina, which won him the Tamil Nadu State Film Award Special Prize. He has acted in several films since then and tasted success at the box office consecutively. (Content provided by Digital Native)...
- 2/23/2018
- by Editor
- The News Minute
The 10 young European actors selected for this year’s Shooting Stars initiative are in town to meet the global film industry.
While young acting talent is spotlighted annually by initiatives such as Bafta’s Rising Star award and Screen International’s Stars of Tomorrow, European Film Promotion’s (Efp) Shooting Stars programme is the most visible celebration of next-generation thespian talent allied to an A-list film festival.
Each year, 10 young European actors are awarded the Shooting Star accolade at the Berlinale, a five-person jury having selected the winners from submissions by the 37 Efp member countries. The recipients travel to Berlin to meet producers, casting directors and other film industry figures, and are feted at a ceremony at the Berlinale Palast, which this year takes place on Monday February 19.
This year’s line-up includes UK Screen Star Of Tomorrow Michaela Coel, Norway’s Thelma star Eili Harboe, Hungary’s Réka Tenki, who appeared in last...
While young acting talent is spotlighted annually by initiatives such as Bafta’s Rising Star award and Screen International’s Stars of Tomorrow, European Film Promotion’s (Efp) Shooting Stars programme is the most visible celebration of next-generation thespian talent allied to an A-list film festival.
Each year, 10 young European actors are awarded the Shooting Star accolade at the Berlinale, a five-person jury having selected the winners from submissions by the 37 Efp member countries. The recipients travel to Berlin to meet producers, casting directors and other film industry figures, and are feted at a ceremony at the Berlinale Palast, which this year takes place on Monday February 19.
This year’s line-up includes UK Screen Star Of Tomorrow Michaela Coel, Norway’s Thelma star Eili Harboe, Hungary’s Réka Tenki, who appeared in last...
- 2/18/2018
- by Orlando Parfitt
- ScreenDaily
The debut feature from Kenneth Mercken triumphed in a field of eight projects.
Coureur, directed by Kenneth Mercken and produced by Eurydice Gysel and Koen Mortier of Czar Film, has won the best project pitch at the inaugural NeXT in Ghent.
The Flanders Image event invited eight projects in development — all backed by the Flanders Audiovisual Fund — to pitch to the international industry in attendance.
Of Coureur, the industry jury said they were “especially impressed with Kenneth’s personal point of view in his own father-son story, and how he can tell this story of the cycling world from a very inside point of view in a unique way… We think it’s a film that will be quite personal to his experience but also can appeal to wide audiences.”
Ace and Lites donate $11,000 (€10,000) in facilities spend to each award winner. The prize also includes a media spend for advertising.
Details of the...
Coureur, directed by Kenneth Mercken and produced by Eurydice Gysel and Koen Mortier of Czar Film, has won the best project pitch at the inaugural NeXT in Ghent.
The Flanders Image event invited eight projects in development — all backed by the Flanders Audiovisual Fund — to pitch to the international industry in attendance.
Of Coureur, the industry jury said they were “especially impressed with Kenneth’s personal point of view in his own father-son story, and how he can tell this story of the cycling world from a very inside point of view in a unique way… We think it’s a film that will be quite personal to his experience but also can appeal to wide audiences.”
Ace and Lites donate $11,000 (€10,000) in facilities spend to each award winner. The prize also includes a media spend for advertising.
Details of the...
- 10/11/2016
- by wendy.mitchell@screendaily.com (Wendy Mitchell)
- ScreenDaily
Exclusive: Films by Petri Kotwica and Jan Prusinovský are among four new titles acquired by Media Luna New Films ahead of next week’s Cannes Marché.
The first new addition to Media Luna’s sales line-up is Petri Kotwica’s Finnish-Irish drama Absolution, starring Laura Birn (A Walk Among The Tombstones), Mari Rantasila and Eero Aho.
Also new to the slate is Dutch filmmaker Joost van Ginkel’s Amsterdam-set drama The Paradise Suite, with Magnus Krepper (The Girl Who Played With Fire), and Slovenian Blaz Zavrsnik’s comedy Juliet And Alfa Romeo.
The final new addition is Czech director Jan Prusinovský’s local box-office hit The Snake Brothers with Kryštof Hádek and Matěj Hádek.
Ida Martins’ Cologne-based outfit is also handling international sales for veteran director Stijn Coninx’s feelgood drama Marina, based on the childhood memories of the Italian-Belgian singer Rocco Granata, which has been selected for the Cannes Écrans Juniors competition this year.
Global Screen...
The first new addition to Media Luna’s sales line-up is Petri Kotwica’s Finnish-Irish drama Absolution, starring Laura Birn (A Walk Among The Tombstones), Mari Rantasila and Eero Aho.
Also new to the slate is Dutch filmmaker Joost van Ginkel’s Amsterdam-set drama The Paradise Suite, with Magnus Krepper (The Girl Who Played With Fire), and Slovenian Blaz Zavrsnik’s comedy Juliet And Alfa Romeo.
The final new addition is Czech director Jan Prusinovský’s local box-office hit The Snake Brothers with Kryštof Hádek and Matěj Hádek.
Ida Martins’ Cologne-based outfit is also handling international sales for veteran director Stijn Coninx’s feelgood drama Marina, based on the childhood memories of the Italian-Belgian singer Rocco Granata, which has been selected for the Cannes Écrans Juniors competition this year.
Global Screen...
- 5/8/2015
- by screen.berlin@googlemail.com (Martin Blaney)
- ScreenDaily
World Soundtrack Awards also honour Pharell Williams’ Happy from Despicable Me 2.
Alexandre Desplat has been named Best Film Composer at the 14th World Soundtrack Awards, held last night in Ghent. He also won best original film score of the year for Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel.
This year’s Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film is Happy from Despicable Me 2, written and performed by Pharrell Williams.
Discovery of the Year 2014 is Daniel Pemberton for Cuban Fury and The Counselor.
Michelino Bisceglia’s music for Marina won the Spotify Public Choice Award.
Cliff Martinez was this year’s guest of honour, and his work was performed on the night by the Brussels Philharmonic.
The Lifetime Achievement Award winner was Francis Lai.
World Soundtrack Awards 2014
Film Composer of the Year: Alexandre Desplat
Best Original Film Score of the Year: The Grand Budapest Hotel (by Alexandre Desplat)
Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film:...
Alexandre Desplat has been named Best Film Composer at the 14th World Soundtrack Awards, held last night in Ghent. He also won best original film score of the year for Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel.
This year’s Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film is Happy from Despicable Me 2, written and performed by Pharrell Williams.
Discovery of the Year 2014 is Daniel Pemberton for Cuban Fury and The Counselor.
Michelino Bisceglia’s music for Marina won the Spotify Public Choice Award.
Cliff Martinez was this year’s guest of honour, and his work was performed on the night by the Brussels Philharmonic.
The Lifetime Achievement Award winner was Francis Lai.
World Soundtrack Awards 2014
Film Composer of the Year: Alexandre Desplat
Best Original Film Score of the Year: The Grand Budapest Hotel (by Alexandre Desplat)
Best Original Song Written Directly for a Film:...
- 10/26/2014
- by wendy.mitchell@screendaily.com (Wendy Mitchell)
- ScreenDaily
Early predictions have emerged for most Academy Award categories. As the studios reveal their hopeful offers to be released in the final months of the year, the speculation increases. But despite all the information available on the centerpiece awards, other more obscure races remain a complete mystery at this point. Among these, the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar is almost certainly the most complex to prognosticate. The lengthy process that precedes the announcement of the final nominees makes for a competition that begins months in advance in nations around the globe.Having the opportunity to submit only one film, each country must carry out its own selection process. Once these decisions have been made, their chosen works will compete to make it to the nine-film shortlist, and eventually into the final five slots. Although this procedure allows for a certain degree of democracy, it also excludes all those other films that were left behind in their homelands. This, in turn, gives us a narrow view of what is being produced abroad.
Therefore, after lots of research and arduous educated guessing to put it together, the list below offers a more insightful look at this race before the actual individual selections are announced. For the sake of time, the amount of films is limited to five per country, but in some cases the choices are scarcer and less films are listed. While trying to speculate is always an uncertain endeavor, the factors taken into account to determine which are some of this year’s most important films in each country and their prospects of being chosen as their representative at the Academy Awards, were varied. Festival exposure, release date, the country’s previous submissions, and even the thematic elements of a few of them were considered to create this piece.
Clearly nothing is definitive at this point, but at the very least, this compilation will provide a sense of what the film industries in these territories are putting out and sharing with the world.
Read More: Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language Film Contenders - The Americas
Here is the first part of the list on Europe (Albania -Lithuania)
Albania
Last year the Balkan state had one of its strongest contenders in recent history, Robert Budina’s “Agon,” a powerful drama dealing with the ethnic identity of the region. This time around, there are three films that qualify to be selected. The front-runner is “ Amsterdam Express, ” which has the highest international profile of the three being a co-production between Albania, U.K The Netherlands and Germany. The film explores the sociopolitical situation of the country through the eyes of an Albanian man who immigrates to Dutch territory illegally. Following along are two other dramas, “The Last Wish” (Amaneti) and “Ada.” Having three clearly viable options, it is almost certain that Albania will compete once again this year.
1. "Amsterdam Express" PC: F&Me
2. "The Last Wish" (Amaneti) PC: Media Vision
3. "Ada" PC: Concordia Pictures
Armenia
Having submitted only four times as an independent nation, it is difficult to predict whether Armenia will decide to participate this year. However, they do have a few films that could represent them at the Academy Awards. Even though the country’s film industry is still precarious and struggling, they have their own annual awards and consistently complete feature length works. Since many of them don’t fulfill the quality standards of major festivals, few of their offers ever get passed their border. The most feasible candidate this year is “Tevanik,” a film about the Karabakh war that screened at the Cannes film market and that has also screened theatrically in its home country. Another possible selection is dark comedy “The Romanticists,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the Hayak National Cinema Awards and had some international exposure. Drama “From Two Worlds as a Keepsake, ” could also be a good candidate as it premiered last year at the World Film Festival in Montreal. Less likely are comedy “The Heart in the House ,” a Russian co-production, and Hayak Best Film nominee “Caucho,” which might be a bit too avant-garde to be chosen.
1. "Tevanik" PC: Fish Eye Art
2. "The Romanticists" (Rromantiknery) PC: Aysor-Plus Film Productions
3. "From Two Worlds as a Keepsake" (Yerku ashkharhic i hishatak) PC: National Film Centr of Armenia
4. "The Heart in the House" (Domik v serdtse) PC: Berg Sound
5. "Caucho"
Austria
Since Austrian productions are heavily influenced by the German film industry and often intertwined with it, it is no surprise that the major winner at the German Film Awards was the co-production “The Dark Valley.” But given that the director Andreas Prochaska is Austrian, as well as most of the creative control and resources, the Germans couldn’t claim it as their own. This, and the fact that Sam Riley is in it, make it an ideal, high profile candidate to be Austria’s Oscar submission. Nominated for five awards in the past Austrian Film Awards, “October November” is also a descent candidate. A close third followed is “The Last Dance” the latest film by Houchang Allahyari, whose film “I Love Vienna” represented the country a couple decades ago. Then we have “ Soldier Jane,” which also nominated for Best Film at the National Awards. Lastly, “The Silent Mountain, “ an epic period piece about World War I is not entirely far fetched. Other films that have had positive receptions at festivals such as “Macondo,” or “Amour Fou” will be released closer to the end of the year.
1. "The Dark Valley" (Das Fisntere Tal) Isa: Films Distribution
2. "October November" (Oktober November) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Last Dance" (Der letzte Tanz) PC: Allahyari Filmproduktion
4. "Soldier Jane" (Soldate Jeannette) Isa: Premium Films
5. "The Silent Mountain" ( Der Stille Berg) Isa: Premiere Entertainment Group
Azerbaijan
It's always great to see a country like Azerbaijan submitting a film and making an attempt at getting exposure for their filmmakers and industry. Their films rarely make it to the world stage of glamorous festivals, thus they remain mostly obscure and inaccessible outside their homeland. Nevertheless, this year an Azerbaijani film, “Nabat,” could change that as it will screen at the Venice Film festival. This war film has already screened in the country at least at a special event, it is difficult to know if it will qualify this time around. If it does, it is their best bet. Should they decide to save it for next year, the country has another option of mild prestige. “Chameleon,” a small drama set in a remote village, screened last year at Locarno and that alone could help its chances. Lastly, there is “Down by the River,” which was part of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival selection. It will almost certainly be released until past the deadline, but might be a strong contender in the future. Two other dramas, one of epic proportions and a biopic could get in the mix but there is hardly any information available besides the fact that they have been screened in the capital city of Baku.
1. "Nabat" Isa: Dreamlab Films
2. "Chameleon" (Buqälämun) PC: Arizona Productions
3. "Down the River" (Axinla ashagi) PC: Azerbaijanfilm
Belarus
The small ex-Soviet state has been mostly producing documentaries for local viewing. Their output of material that can be successful abroad is minimal, and even when they have been presented with a great opportunity to participate at the Academy Awards, they simply don’t. This was the case of Sergey Loznitsa's “In the Fog” a couple years back, which could have represented them but was not entered. In fact, they have only participated on two occasions, the last one being in 1996. Although it is unlikely they will show interest, the country has a couple of promising choices. Belarus’ best bet would be the international coproduction “ The Role,” a solemn period piece that was nominated for five Nika Awards (the Russian Oscars) and actually won for Best Screenplay. Highly improbable, but given their small number of contenders, the country could also choose to send “BaBu,” an Azerbaijani coproduction about the kidnapping of a businessman’s daughter.
1. "The Role" (Rol) Isa: Reflexion Films
2. "BaBu"
Belgium
With the return to Cannes of the country’s most iconic filmmakers, the Dardenne Brothers, Belgium has an easy decision to make. Starring Oscar-winner Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” looks like the obvious favorite. Nevertheless, the Dardennes have been overlooked before, as it was the case two years ago when the Belgians decided to send “Bullhead” over the duo’s “The Kid with a Bike.” The only real threat could be “Marina” by Stijn Coninx, who was nominated for an Oscar in this category back in 1992 with “Daens.“ His latest work is a period piece about Rocco Granata’s life, an Italian singer who lived in Belgium in his youth. A more audacious decision, but not entirely impossible, would be to select the beautifully nightmarish “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears,” which has had noticeable international presence. Two other titles, “ The Verdict” and “The Treatment” have been well received at home but since they are facing works by revered filmmakers, their chances are slight.
1. "Two Days, One Night" (Deux jours, une nuit) Isa: Wild Bunch
2. "Marina" Isa: Media Luna New Films
3. "The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears" (L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps) Isa: Bac Films International
4. "The Verdict" (Het Vonnis) Isa: Media Luna New Films
5. "The Treatment" (De Behandeling) Isa: Be for Films
Bosnia & Herzegovina
The last film by the poster child for Bosnian cinema, Danis Tanovic, managed to make it to the 9-film shortlist last December. This year, the country doesn’t have such a prominent candidate. Based on release date, festival exposure, and language, their safest selection would be the family drama “ With Mom.” Another title that could qualify is “Krivina,” which is technically a 2012 film, but did not premier in Bosnia until late last year. If eligible, it would definitively be a great runner-up. In third place is the incredibly small local film “ Krajina: Life or Death,” and it’s in that position simply because it meets all the minimum requirements to qualify - language included. The last two films mentioned here are longer shots not due to lack of quality, but because of their production details. One, “Bridges of Sarajevo,” is an anthology film created by over a dozen filmmakers from around the world. Even though one of the filmmakers is Bosnian and all sections are in a language other than English, it will be hard to consider it an actual Bosnian film. The other, “For Those Who Can Tell No Tales,” is a Bosnian production directed by Jasmila Zbanic, but the dialogue seems to be mostly in English, which would make it ineligible.
1. "With Mom" (Sa Mamom) PC: Scca/Pro.BA
2. "Krivina" Isa: Princ Films
3. "Krajina: Life and Death" (Ja sam iz Krajine, zemlje kestena) PC: Depo Production
4. "Bridges of Sarajevo" (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) Isa: Indie Sales
5."For Those Who Can Tell No Tales" (Za one koji ne mogu da govore) PC: Mpm
Bulgaria
In recent years the country has decided to send films that have won or have been nominated for their local film awards. This year the winner of the top award for Best Film was “Alienation,” seemingly making it the favorite to be submitted. This might actually not be the case. Premiering at Sundance earlier this year, “Viktoria,” an epic drama about a peculiar mother-daughter relationship, might actually be the frontrunner. The film has been rightfully hailed as the most important Bulgarian film of 2014 as it has been praised at several international festivals. The only concern was its release date, but that has been put to rest since the filmmakers have announced a one-week theatrical run of the film in Sofia this September. This might imply they are seriously considering the possibility of being chosen. Other less likely options are “Roseville,” another Best Film nominee at the local film awards, “Rat Poison,” which won Best Screenplay at those same awards, and the comedy “ Living Legends.” “The Judgement,” another important Bulgarian film that opened the Sofia International Film Festival in March, won’t opened theatrically until after the deadline.
1. "Viktoria" PC: Viktoria Films
2. "Alienation" PC: Red Carpet/ Bnt
3."Roseville" Isa: Wide
4. "Rat Poison" PC: Bulfilm Nfc
5. "Living Legends" PC: Euro Dialogue Productions
Croatia
Dominating last year’s Pula Film Festival with seven Golden Arena awards and presented at other international festivals, the drama “ A Stranger” is by far the most qualified choice. Bobo Jelcic’s film follows a man who returns to his hometown only to attend a funeral, but is forced to deal with several other issues from his past while there. Closely following is complex family drama “Hush…,” which also won several awards at the same festival. Other films that could come into play include “Vis-à-Vis,” a story about a film director and on his actor trying to write a screenplay, crime thriller “Not All About the Money, ”and the comedy “Handymen” by Dalibor Matanic, whose film “Fine Dead Girls” represented Croatia in 2002. It is important to note that three other relevant Croatian films, “The Bridge at the of the World,” "Number 55” and “The Reaper,” will probably be released in the next few months and will be in the running next year.
1. "A Stranger"(Obrana i zastita) Isa: Rendez-vous Pictures
2. "Hush..." (Šuti) PC: Kinorama
3. "Vis-a-Vis" PC: Copycat Production House
4. "Not All About the Money" (Nije sve u lovi) PC: Interfilm
5. "Handymen" (Majstori) PC: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Cyprus
As one of the few countries in Europe that has never submitted a film, it is likely they will continue on that path once again. Yet, if they decide otherwise, there is a film that could represent them. Crime drama “Stratos” directed by Cyprus-born Yannis Economides and produced with support from the Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture could actually be the island nation’s lucky charm. Another Cypriot production, the romantic comedy “ Committed,” would be listed here as a possibility if it wasn’t for the fact that it is entirely in English.
1. "Stratos" (To Mikro Psari) Isa: The Match Factory
Czech Republic
Last year was rough for the Czechs. The ambitious historical courtroom drama “Burning Bush” by acclaimed filmmaker Agnieszka Holland, was disqualified as their submission because it was originally conceived as a TV miniseries. They were forced to select another film “The Don Juans,” which that didn’t do much them. This time around things are looking up with a wide array of films to choose from. Playing at Karlovy Vary recently and opening theatrically just in time to qualify is “Fair Play,” a sports drama about a sprinter attempting to make it to the Olympic Games in 1980. Then there is “Clownwise, ” a quirky dramedy that was nominated for Best Film and won Best Supporting actor at the local Czech Lion Awards. In the third spot is “Hany,” a film conformed of a single continuous shot depicting the madness occurring during a night out in the city. “The Way Out, ” a drama that screened in the Acid sidebar at Cannes, could also be picked based on that notable international exposure. Lastly, “Delight,” another Czech Lion Best Film nominee, could be the surprise selection, but it will probably prove to be a tad too abstract for voters.
1. "Fair Play" Isa: Intramovies
2. "Clownwise" (Klauni) Isa: Latido
3. "Hany" PC: Barletta
4. "The Way Out" (Cesta Ven) Isa: Premium Films
5. "Delight" (Rozkos) PC: Cineart TV Prague
Denmark
These days Denmark is a powerhouse in this category. After almost tasting glory once again with Vinterberg’s “The Hunt, ” the Danish will return to seek their third consecutive nomination. In order to continue their great streak, they need to choose wisely. “Someone in Love,” about a musician in crisis, has garnered praise from critics internationally, and will seem like the obvious choice. On the other hand, there is the mystery flick “ The Keeper of Lost Causes,” which opened in Denmark late last yearand was nominated for 4 Bodil Awards. Then there is “Sorrow and Joy” another powerful drama from Nils Malmros, whose film “Barbara” represented Denmark in 1992. Unique coming-of-age tale ”Speed Walking” could also be a contender. On the final slot there is the romantic drama “The Miracle,” a film that did well at the Montreal World Film Festival, unlikely but not impossible. Whichever it is, it will certainly be something to watch out for throughout the race.
1. "Someone You Love" (En du elsker) Isa: TrustNordisk
2. "The Keeper of Lost Causes" (Kvinden i buret) Isa: TrustNordisk
3. "Sorrow and Joy" (Sorg og glæde) PC: Nordisk Film Production
4. "Speed Walking" (Kapgang) PC: Nordisk Film Production
5. "The Miracle" (Miraklet) PC: Film i Vast
Estonia
This Baltic country’s film industry has increasingly become more consistent at delivering interesting films. Winning awards across festivals, their absolute frontrunner is “Tangerines, ” a Georgian coproduction about a Estonian man caught up in the middle of a war. Its biggest competition is the black and white historical film “In the Crosswind,” “which is a viable choice given that it deals with a painful episode in the region's history: the mass deportation of Baltic people to Siberia by Russia. Though it looks beautifully done, its particular visual aesthetic might seem to unconventional to some voters. It is still really possible they decide to send it regardless. Finally there is “ Kertu” a romantic drama about an unlikely relationship.
1. "Tangerines" (Mandariinid) Isa: Cinemavault
2. "In the Crosswind" (Risttuules) PC: Allfilm
3. "Kertu, Love is Blind" (Kertu) Isa: Paul Thiltges Distribution Sarl
Finland
Despite the countries long filmmaking tradition, the Finnish have only been nominated once for Aki Kaurismäki's “The Man Without a Past” in 2002. Fortunately for them, they have several great eligible films that will make for a difficult decision. Black and white philosophical drama “ Concrete Night” from Pirjo Honkasalo earned 6 Jussi Awards, given by Finland’s film professionals. Such overwhelming recognition will make it hard to ignore despite the serious competition. The film also had a great festival run. Right behind it are two films by prolific Dome Karukoski, who has represented his country at the Oscar previously. The first one is “The Grump,” a comedy based on the character created by Tuomas Kyro. It will screen at Tiff and will open locally just in time to qualify. Karukoski’s other film “Heart of a Lion,” tells a more serious story about a Neo-Nazi who reconsiders his views after falling in love. Either one of them could be picked as a way to honor the consistently great work this filmmaker puts out. Yet another interesting possibility is “Korso,” about a young man with big basketball dreams. The film was partially produced by the same company that created last year’s Oscar nominated short “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” There are several other plausible films, but from all those, the one that seems to have the best prospects is the historical comedy “August Fools.”
1. "Concrete Night" (Betoniyö) Isa: Film Republic
2. "The Grump" (Mielensäpahoittaja) Isa: The Yellow Affair
3. "Heart of a Lion" (Leijonasydän) Isa: The Yellow Affair
4. "Korso" PC: Bufo/Tuffi Films
5. "August Fools" (Mieletön elokuu) Isa: Insomnia World Sales
France
Narrowing down France’s possible selection to five titles is by far one of the must uncertain and difficult tasks. The French film industry releases a vast number of films every year in a variety of genres and sizes. This gives them endless possibilities. Yet, there are some indicators that provide insight to what they might end up choosing. First off, the Cesar Awards. This year’s big winner was Guillaume Gallienne's “Me, Myself and Mum, ” which is a delightfully funny film that shines with originality. It was released last November and could definitely be their selected entry. On the other hand, they could choose to honor legendary filmmaker Alain Resnais- who past away earlier this year - by submitting his last film “Life of Riley.” The film received mixed reactions, but won the Fipresci Prize and the Alfred Bauer Award in Berlin. If they want to go with some fresh young talent, there is Cannes Directors' Fortnight Winner “Love at First Sight, ” the debut feature by Thomas Cailley. Another award winner that qualifies is Katell Quillévéré’s “Suzanne” about a woman that loses it all for the love a deviant man. Last but not least, Mathieu Amalric’s latest directorial effort “The Blue Room” could be a surprise player given the actor’s prestige and talent both in front and behind the camera. It is still up in the air.
1. "Me, Myself and Mum" (Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!) Isa: Gaumont
2. "Life of Riley" (Aimer, boire et chanter) PC: F Comme Film
3. "Love at First Sight" (Les Conbattants) PC: Nord-Ouest Productions
4. "Suzanne" Isa: Films Distribution
5. "The Blue Room" (La Chambre Bleue) Isa: Alfama Films
Georgia
Impressively on the rise, the Georgian film industry keeps on delivering great works that often make waves across international festivals. Last year’s submission “In Bloom,” was a great success and managed to get U.S. distribution for a small theatrical release. On this occasion, they have three films that have done well internationally. Out of the batch, the most successful has been Levan Koguashvili’s “Blind Dates, ” a charming story of a unique quest for love. A second strong competitor is “Brides,” a drama that screened both at the Berlinale and Tribeca this year. Then, just fresh from winning at Karlovy Vary, there is “Corn Island,” a poetic vision of life from the perspective of rural Georgia. It appears like all three titles will release at home in time to qualify. If that’s the case, Georgia has a tough decision to make
1. "Blind Dates" (Shemtkhveviti paemnebi) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Brides" (Patardzlebi) Isa: Rezo
3. "Corn Island" (Simindis kundzuli) PC: Arizona Productions
Germany
After releasing a 15-film shortlist, Germany’s prospects look clearer. There are several titles on the list that won’t merit a nomination, but the prominent film that remain will make for a competitive final selection. Winning two prizes in Berlin, “Stations of the Cross,” a look at fundamentalist Catholicism, sounds like a front-runner. However, its subject matter might play against it. Feo Aladag’s latest film “Inbetween Worlds,” about a German soldier in Afghanistan, seems to be a powerful drama on the vein of Susanne Bier’s “In a Better World.” On the third slot is “West,” a moving film about a woman and her son escaping socialist East Germany to discover the other side also has its darkness. Then there is “Beloved Sisters,” a costume drama that seems like a safer choice. It might be too familiar to be selected, but not at all improbable. Lastly, “Home from Home,” which won several national awards. It'ss possible, but its narrative style and extensive running time (225 min.) might make it a much more harder sell.
1. "Stations of the Cross" (Kreuzweg) Isa: Beta Cinema
2. "Inbetween Worlds" (Zwischen Welten) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "West" (Westen) Isa: Picture Tree International
4. "Beloved Sisters" (Die geliebten Schwestern) PC: Bavaria Film
5. "Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision" (Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht) Isa: Arri Worldsales
Greece
Even though it not an absolute rule, the Greeks tend to select the Hellenic Awards Best Film winner as their submission. Taking that into account, the clear favorite and almost certain choice is “Little England,” a period piece that won big locally. It’s biggest flaw; however, is the lack of international exposure. If for some reason they wanted to make a bold move and reward an impressive festival run, then Alexandros Avranas’s marvelously perverse “Miss Violence” would be ideal. Another great festival darling is Elina Psikou‘s feature debut “The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas,” a sardonic exploration on fame and identity. On the fourth spot, there is “ The Enemy Within,” a tense crime drama about a family in the aftermath of a home invasion. The film was also honored at the Hellenic Awards. Finally, “Standing Aside, Watching,” about corruption, sexism, and intimidation in a small village, could also be a great entry. Un Certain Regard film “Xenia” by Panos H. Koutras, won’t open in Greece until October, but will be a possible option next year.
1. "Little England" (Mikra Anglia) PC: Black Orange
2."Miss Violence" Isa: Elle Driver
3."The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas" (I Aionia Epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
4."The Enemy Within" (O Ehthros Mou) Isa: Patra Spanou
5. "Standing Aside, Watching" (Na kathesai kai na koitas) Isa: Patra Spanou
Hungary
Hungary’s last submission “The Notebook” managed to make it into the highly competitive 9-film shortlist. This year they have even brighter hopes with a slate of titles that have done very well around the world. Un Certain Regard winner “White God” is undoubtedly the one to beat. It is a rare occasion for the country to win such a high profile prize, thus making it almost impossible to ignore. Nevertheless, if that is not enough to convince the selection committee, “Free Fall” the latest film György Pálfi - whose films “ Hukkie” and “Taxidermia” have represented Hungary in the past - would be the next best choice. It also won several awards recently at Karlovy Vary, which could be of help. Less likely is Virág Zomborácz‘s “Afterlife” another drama that screened at the renowned Czech festival. Other possible titles include Lgbt romantic drama “Land of Storms, “ which screened in Berlin, and dark “ “Heavenly Shift,” which descent international presence.
1. "White God" (Fehér isten) Isa: The Match Factory
2. "Free Fall" (Szabadesés) PC: Jiff Project
3. "Afterlife" (Utóélet) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
4. "Land of Storms" (Viharsarok) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
5. "Heavenly Shift" (Isteni müszak) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
Iceland
This small Scandinavian nation seems to have a very easy decision to make. The film “Life in a Fishbowl” has been dubbed by local critics as “the best Icelandic” film ever made” and it has also been an absolute box-office hit in its homeland. The multi-narrative film is by far the most likely to be submitted. However, its closest competitor is Ragnar Bragason‘s “ Metalhead,” a drama about a girl coping with her brother’s death. It was released late last year and won several Edda Awards. With far less possibilities given the two frontrunners is the dramedy “Paris of the North, ” which screened at Karlovy Vary, and comedy “ The Grandad,” which lacks exposure and buzz.
1. "Life in a Fishbowl" (Vonarstræti) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Metalhead" (Málmhaus) Isa: Picture Tree International
3. "Paris of the North" (París Norðursins) PC: Arizona Productions
4. "The Grandad" (Afinn) PC: Thorsson Productions
Ireland
Since most of country’s releases are in English rather than in the Irish language, most years the country doesn’t have any candidates for this category. Ireland has only submitted to films for consideration as foreign language films. It is unlikely they’ll enter the race this year, but if it manages to be released in time, Irish director Johnny O'Reilly‘s Russian-language film “Moscow Never Sleeps” could be their selected candidate. The film was produced with the help of the Irish Film Funs, a fact that could help claim it as an Irish production. Another film in the Irish language, “An Bronntanas” (The Gift), would be a great choice, but it seems to be originally envisioned for TV as a five part miniseries. It’s hard to know if it will manage to qualify.
1. "Moscow Never Sleeps" (Москва никогда не спит) PC: Snapshot Films
Italy
Returning as current champion, Italy - which is the most successful nation ever in this category – has two main contenders and a couple other minor players. At the top of the list is “Human Capital,” which beat out “The Great Beauty” at the local David di Donatello Awards. Added to that, the film has won almost every award at home and several others abroad. It would be shocking to see the film be ignored. The biggest threat to its flawless run is Cannes Competition film “The Wonders.” It received mixed reviews but the Cannes pedigree could play a big role. Local success “The Mafia Only Kills in Summer” is less likely to have a chance. However, it also received tons of praise at home, so it shouldn’t be entirely disqualified. “Misunderstood,” by Asia Argento, played in the Un Certain Regard section but faces tough competition. Rounding up these five possibilities is “Those Happy Years, ” a personal film by Daniele Luchetti, which received very positive reviews internationally.
1. "Human Capital" (Il capitale umano) PC: Indiana Production Company
2. "The Wonders" (Le meraviglie) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Mafia Only Kills in Summer" (La mafia uccide solo d'estate) Isa: Rai Com
4. "Misunderstood" (Incompresa) Isa: Other Angle Pictures
5. "Those Happy Years" (Anni felici) Isa: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares
Kosovo
The surprise submission could come from the recently independent, war-torn Balkan state. They have a promising feature film by Isa Qosja's “Three Windows and a Hanging,” which has been called “the best film from Kosovo to date.” Dealing with the forced silence and shame rape victims experience in a small village ruled by patriarchal norms, the film seems to be a perfect candidate to be their first submission. It recently premiered at the Sarajevo Film Festival, so its biggest challenge would be qualifying based on its unknown release date at home.
1. "Three Windows and a Hanging"
Latvia
Unfortunately for Latvia, their possibilities are extremely limited this year. There are only two films that seem as possible candidates. One is the slasher horror film “The Man in the Orange Jacket.” It sports a great production value and might be an interesting offer, but it is hard to see it get far in the race. Nonetheless, it is still their best chance. The other film "Escaping Riga" is a documentary on historical figures Sergei Eisenstein and Sir Isaiah Berlin. Given its subject matter it wouldn’t be surprising if they chose to with this. Hopefully next year their output gives them more to pick from.
1. "The Man in the Orange Jacket" (M.O.Zh.) Isa: Wide
2. "Escaping Riga" PC: Mistrus Media
Lithuania
Opposite to its Baltic neighbor mentioned above, Lithuania has several notable films that could represent them. After winning the top prizes at the Lithuanian Silver Crane’ awards, “The Gambler” became the clear favorite. However, it is important to mention that despite having narrative features to choose from, Lithuania decided to send a small documentary to represent them last year. This curious fact could play in favor of “ Cenotaphs,” a doc focusing on the search for the remains of dead soldiers from World War II. The film won Best Documentary and was nominated in other categories at the local awards. Then there are three other Silver Crane nominated films. Coming-of-age flick “ Non-Present Time,” family drama “Santa,” and crime thriller “Name in the Dark.” The winner of several of these awards, “The Excursionist” was released too early last year to be considered this time around. Local financial success “Redirected” is mostly in English, thus ineligible.
1. "The Gambler" (Losejas) Isa: Wide
2. "Cenotaph" (Kenotafas) PC: Studio Uljana Kim
3. "Non-Present Time" (Nesamasis laikas) PC: Just a Moment
4. "Santa" PC: Artbox
5. "Name in the Dark" (Vardas tamsoje) PC: Fralita Films...
Therefore, after lots of research and arduous educated guessing to put it together, the list below offers a more insightful look at this race before the actual individual selections are announced. For the sake of time, the amount of films is limited to five per country, but in some cases the choices are scarcer and less films are listed. While trying to speculate is always an uncertain endeavor, the factors taken into account to determine which are some of this year’s most important films in each country and their prospects of being chosen as their representative at the Academy Awards, were varied. Festival exposure, release date, the country’s previous submissions, and even the thematic elements of a few of them were considered to create this piece.
Clearly nothing is definitive at this point, but at the very least, this compilation will provide a sense of what the film industries in these territories are putting out and sharing with the world.
Read More: Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language Film Contenders - The Americas
Here is the first part of the list on Europe (Albania -Lithuania)
Albania
Last year the Balkan state had one of its strongest contenders in recent history, Robert Budina’s “Agon,” a powerful drama dealing with the ethnic identity of the region. This time around, there are three films that qualify to be selected. The front-runner is “ Amsterdam Express, ” which has the highest international profile of the three being a co-production between Albania, U.K The Netherlands and Germany. The film explores the sociopolitical situation of the country through the eyes of an Albanian man who immigrates to Dutch territory illegally. Following along are two other dramas, “The Last Wish” (Amaneti) and “Ada.” Having three clearly viable options, it is almost certain that Albania will compete once again this year.
1. "Amsterdam Express" PC: F&Me
2. "The Last Wish" (Amaneti) PC: Media Vision
3. "Ada" PC: Concordia Pictures
Armenia
Having submitted only four times as an independent nation, it is difficult to predict whether Armenia will decide to participate this year. However, they do have a few films that could represent them at the Academy Awards. Even though the country’s film industry is still precarious and struggling, they have their own annual awards and consistently complete feature length works. Since many of them don’t fulfill the quality standards of major festivals, few of their offers ever get passed their border. The most feasible candidate this year is “Tevanik,” a film about the Karabakh war that screened at the Cannes film market and that has also screened theatrically in its home country. Another possible selection is dark comedy “The Romanticists,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the Hayak National Cinema Awards and had some international exposure. Drama “From Two Worlds as a Keepsake, ” could also be a good candidate as it premiered last year at the World Film Festival in Montreal. Less likely are comedy “The Heart in the House ,” a Russian co-production, and Hayak Best Film nominee “Caucho,” which might be a bit too avant-garde to be chosen.
1. "Tevanik" PC: Fish Eye Art
2. "The Romanticists" (Rromantiknery) PC: Aysor-Plus Film Productions
3. "From Two Worlds as a Keepsake" (Yerku ashkharhic i hishatak) PC: National Film Centr of Armenia
4. "The Heart in the House" (Domik v serdtse) PC: Berg Sound
5. "Caucho"
Austria
Since Austrian productions are heavily influenced by the German film industry and often intertwined with it, it is no surprise that the major winner at the German Film Awards was the co-production “The Dark Valley.” But given that the director Andreas Prochaska is Austrian, as well as most of the creative control and resources, the Germans couldn’t claim it as their own. This, and the fact that Sam Riley is in it, make it an ideal, high profile candidate to be Austria’s Oscar submission. Nominated for five awards in the past Austrian Film Awards, “October November” is also a descent candidate. A close third followed is “The Last Dance” the latest film by Houchang Allahyari, whose film “I Love Vienna” represented the country a couple decades ago. Then we have “ Soldier Jane,” which also nominated for Best Film at the National Awards. Lastly, “The Silent Mountain, “ an epic period piece about World War I is not entirely far fetched. Other films that have had positive receptions at festivals such as “Macondo,” or “Amour Fou” will be released closer to the end of the year.
1. "The Dark Valley" (Das Fisntere Tal) Isa: Films Distribution
2. "October November" (Oktober November) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Last Dance" (Der letzte Tanz) PC: Allahyari Filmproduktion
4. "Soldier Jane" (Soldate Jeannette) Isa: Premium Films
5. "The Silent Mountain" ( Der Stille Berg) Isa: Premiere Entertainment Group
Azerbaijan
It's always great to see a country like Azerbaijan submitting a film and making an attempt at getting exposure for their filmmakers and industry. Their films rarely make it to the world stage of glamorous festivals, thus they remain mostly obscure and inaccessible outside their homeland. Nevertheless, this year an Azerbaijani film, “Nabat,” could change that as it will screen at the Venice Film festival. This war film has already screened in the country at least at a special event, it is difficult to know if it will qualify this time around. If it does, it is their best bet. Should they decide to save it for next year, the country has another option of mild prestige. “Chameleon,” a small drama set in a remote village, screened last year at Locarno and that alone could help its chances. Lastly, there is “Down by the River,” which was part of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival selection. It will almost certainly be released until past the deadline, but might be a strong contender in the future. Two other dramas, one of epic proportions and a biopic could get in the mix but there is hardly any information available besides the fact that they have been screened in the capital city of Baku.
1. "Nabat" Isa: Dreamlab Films
2. "Chameleon" (Buqälämun) PC: Arizona Productions
3. "Down the River" (Axinla ashagi) PC: Azerbaijanfilm
Belarus
The small ex-Soviet state has been mostly producing documentaries for local viewing. Their output of material that can be successful abroad is minimal, and even when they have been presented with a great opportunity to participate at the Academy Awards, they simply don’t. This was the case of Sergey Loznitsa's “In the Fog” a couple years back, which could have represented them but was not entered. In fact, they have only participated on two occasions, the last one being in 1996. Although it is unlikely they will show interest, the country has a couple of promising choices. Belarus’ best bet would be the international coproduction “ The Role,” a solemn period piece that was nominated for five Nika Awards (the Russian Oscars) and actually won for Best Screenplay. Highly improbable, but given their small number of contenders, the country could also choose to send “BaBu,” an Azerbaijani coproduction about the kidnapping of a businessman’s daughter.
1. "The Role" (Rol) Isa: Reflexion Films
2. "BaBu"
Belgium
With the return to Cannes of the country’s most iconic filmmakers, the Dardenne Brothers, Belgium has an easy decision to make. Starring Oscar-winner Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” looks like the obvious favorite. Nevertheless, the Dardennes have been overlooked before, as it was the case two years ago when the Belgians decided to send “Bullhead” over the duo’s “The Kid with a Bike.” The only real threat could be “Marina” by Stijn Coninx, who was nominated for an Oscar in this category back in 1992 with “Daens.“ His latest work is a period piece about Rocco Granata’s life, an Italian singer who lived in Belgium in his youth. A more audacious decision, but not entirely impossible, would be to select the beautifully nightmarish “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears,” which has had noticeable international presence. Two other titles, “ The Verdict” and “The Treatment” have been well received at home but since they are facing works by revered filmmakers, their chances are slight.
1. "Two Days, One Night" (Deux jours, une nuit) Isa: Wild Bunch
2. "Marina" Isa: Media Luna New Films
3. "The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears" (L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps) Isa: Bac Films International
4. "The Verdict" (Het Vonnis) Isa: Media Luna New Films
5. "The Treatment" (De Behandeling) Isa: Be for Films
Bosnia & Herzegovina
The last film by the poster child for Bosnian cinema, Danis Tanovic, managed to make it to the 9-film shortlist last December. This year, the country doesn’t have such a prominent candidate. Based on release date, festival exposure, and language, their safest selection would be the family drama “ With Mom.” Another title that could qualify is “Krivina,” which is technically a 2012 film, but did not premier in Bosnia until late last year. If eligible, it would definitively be a great runner-up. In third place is the incredibly small local film “ Krajina: Life or Death,” and it’s in that position simply because it meets all the minimum requirements to qualify - language included. The last two films mentioned here are longer shots not due to lack of quality, but because of their production details. One, “Bridges of Sarajevo,” is an anthology film created by over a dozen filmmakers from around the world. Even though one of the filmmakers is Bosnian and all sections are in a language other than English, it will be hard to consider it an actual Bosnian film. The other, “For Those Who Can Tell No Tales,” is a Bosnian production directed by Jasmila Zbanic, but the dialogue seems to be mostly in English, which would make it ineligible.
1. "With Mom" (Sa Mamom) PC: Scca/Pro.BA
2. "Krivina" Isa: Princ Films
3. "Krajina: Life and Death" (Ja sam iz Krajine, zemlje kestena) PC: Depo Production
4. "Bridges of Sarajevo" (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) Isa: Indie Sales
5."For Those Who Can Tell No Tales" (Za one koji ne mogu da govore) PC: Mpm
Bulgaria
In recent years the country has decided to send films that have won or have been nominated for their local film awards. This year the winner of the top award for Best Film was “Alienation,” seemingly making it the favorite to be submitted. This might actually not be the case. Premiering at Sundance earlier this year, “Viktoria,” an epic drama about a peculiar mother-daughter relationship, might actually be the frontrunner. The film has been rightfully hailed as the most important Bulgarian film of 2014 as it has been praised at several international festivals. The only concern was its release date, but that has been put to rest since the filmmakers have announced a one-week theatrical run of the film in Sofia this September. This might imply they are seriously considering the possibility of being chosen. Other less likely options are “Roseville,” another Best Film nominee at the local film awards, “Rat Poison,” which won Best Screenplay at those same awards, and the comedy “ Living Legends.” “The Judgement,” another important Bulgarian film that opened the Sofia International Film Festival in March, won’t opened theatrically until after the deadline.
1. "Viktoria" PC: Viktoria Films
2. "Alienation" PC: Red Carpet/ Bnt
3."Roseville" Isa: Wide
4. "Rat Poison" PC: Bulfilm Nfc
5. "Living Legends" PC: Euro Dialogue Productions
Croatia
Dominating last year’s Pula Film Festival with seven Golden Arena awards and presented at other international festivals, the drama “ A Stranger” is by far the most qualified choice. Bobo Jelcic’s film follows a man who returns to his hometown only to attend a funeral, but is forced to deal with several other issues from his past while there. Closely following is complex family drama “Hush…,” which also won several awards at the same festival. Other films that could come into play include “Vis-à-Vis,” a story about a film director and on his actor trying to write a screenplay, crime thriller “Not All About the Money, ”and the comedy “Handymen” by Dalibor Matanic, whose film “Fine Dead Girls” represented Croatia in 2002. It is important to note that three other relevant Croatian films, “The Bridge at the of the World,” "Number 55” and “The Reaper,” will probably be released in the next few months and will be in the running next year.
1. "A Stranger"(Obrana i zastita) Isa: Rendez-vous Pictures
2. "Hush..." (Šuti) PC: Kinorama
3. "Vis-a-Vis" PC: Copycat Production House
4. "Not All About the Money" (Nije sve u lovi) PC: Interfilm
5. "Handymen" (Majstori) PC: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Cyprus
As one of the few countries in Europe that has never submitted a film, it is likely they will continue on that path once again. Yet, if they decide otherwise, there is a film that could represent them. Crime drama “Stratos” directed by Cyprus-born Yannis Economides and produced with support from the Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture could actually be the island nation’s lucky charm. Another Cypriot production, the romantic comedy “ Committed,” would be listed here as a possibility if it wasn’t for the fact that it is entirely in English.
1. "Stratos" (To Mikro Psari) Isa: The Match Factory
Czech Republic
Last year was rough for the Czechs. The ambitious historical courtroom drama “Burning Bush” by acclaimed filmmaker Agnieszka Holland, was disqualified as their submission because it was originally conceived as a TV miniseries. They were forced to select another film “The Don Juans,” which that didn’t do much them. This time around things are looking up with a wide array of films to choose from. Playing at Karlovy Vary recently and opening theatrically just in time to qualify is “Fair Play,” a sports drama about a sprinter attempting to make it to the Olympic Games in 1980. Then there is “Clownwise, ” a quirky dramedy that was nominated for Best Film and won Best Supporting actor at the local Czech Lion Awards. In the third spot is “Hany,” a film conformed of a single continuous shot depicting the madness occurring during a night out in the city. “The Way Out, ” a drama that screened in the Acid sidebar at Cannes, could also be picked based on that notable international exposure. Lastly, “Delight,” another Czech Lion Best Film nominee, could be the surprise selection, but it will probably prove to be a tad too abstract for voters.
1. "Fair Play" Isa: Intramovies
2. "Clownwise" (Klauni) Isa: Latido
3. "Hany" PC: Barletta
4. "The Way Out" (Cesta Ven) Isa: Premium Films
5. "Delight" (Rozkos) PC: Cineart TV Prague
Denmark
These days Denmark is a powerhouse in this category. After almost tasting glory once again with Vinterberg’s “The Hunt, ” the Danish will return to seek their third consecutive nomination. In order to continue their great streak, they need to choose wisely. “Someone in Love,” about a musician in crisis, has garnered praise from critics internationally, and will seem like the obvious choice. On the other hand, there is the mystery flick “ The Keeper of Lost Causes,” which opened in Denmark late last yearand was nominated for 4 Bodil Awards. Then there is “Sorrow and Joy” another powerful drama from Nils Malmros, whose film “Barbara” represented Denmark in 1992. Unique coming-of-age tale ”Speed Walking” could also be a contender. On the final slot there is the romantic drama “The Miracle,” a film that did well at the Montreal World Film Festival, unlikely but not impossible. Whichever it is, it will certainly be something to watch out for throughout the race.
1. "Someone You Love" (En du elsker) Isa: TrustNordisk
2. "The Keeper of Lost Causes" (Kvinden i buret) Isa: TrustNordisk
3. "Sorrow and Joy" (Sorg og glæde) PC: Nordisk Film Production
4. "Speed Walking" (Kapgang) PC: Nordisk Film Production
5. "The Miracle" (Miraklet) PC: Film i Vast
Estonia
This Baltic country’s film industry has increasingly become more consistent at delivering interesting films. Winning awards across festivals, their absolute frontrunner is “Tangerines, ” a Georgian coproduction about a Estonian man caught up in the middle of a war. Its biggest competition is the black and white historical film “In the Crosswind,” “which is a viable choice given that it deals with a painful episode in the region's history: the mass deportation of Baltic people to Siberia by Russia. Though it looks beautifully done, its particular visual aesthetic might seem to unconventional to some voters. It is still really possible they decide to send it regardless. Finally there is “ Kertu” a romantic drama about an unlikely relationship.
1. "Tangerines" (Mandariinid) Isa: Cinemavault
2. "In the Crosswind" (Risttuules) PC: Allfilm
3. "Kertu, Love is Blind" (Kertu) Isa: Paul Thiltges Distribution Sarl
Finland
Despite the countries long filmmaking tradition, the Finnish have only been nominated once for Aki Kaurismäki's “The Man Without a Past” in 2002. Fortunately for them, they have several great eligible films that will make for a difficult decision. Black and white philosophical drama “ Concrete Night” from Pirjo Honkasalo earned 6 Jussi Awards, given by Finland’s film professionals. Such overwhelming recognition will make it hard to ignore despite the serious competition. The film also had a great festival run. Right behind it are two films by prolific Dome Karukoski, who has represented his country at the Oscar previously. The first one is “The Grump,” a comedy based on the character created by Tuomas Kyro. It will screen at Tiff and will open locally just in time to qualify. Karukoski’s other film “Heart of a Lion,” tells a more serious story about a Neo-Nazi who reconsiders his views after falling in love. Either one of them could be picked as a way to honor the consistently great work this filmmaker puts out. Yet another interesting possibility is “Korso,” about a young man with big basketball dreams. The film was partially produced by the same company that created last year’s Oscar nominated short “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” There are several other plausible films, but from all those, the one that seems to have the best prospects is the historical comedy “August Fools.”
1. "Concrete Night" (Betoniyö) Isa: Film Republic
2. "The Grump" (Mielensäpahoittaja) Isa: The Yellow Affair
3. "Heart of a Lion" (Leijonasydän) Isa: The Yellow Affair
4. "Korso" PC: Bufo/Tuffi Films
5. "August Fools" (Mieletön elokuu) Isa: Insomnia World Sales
France
Narrowing down France’s possible selection to five titles is by far one of the must uncertain and difficult tasks. The French film industry releases a vast number of films every year in a variety of genres and sizes. This gives them endless possibilities. Yet, there are some indicators that provide insight to what they might end up choosing. First off, the Cesar Awards. This year’s big winner was Guillaume Gallienne's “Me, Myself and Mum, ” which is a delightfully funny film that shines with originality. It was released last November and could definitely be their selected entry. On the other hand, they could choose to honor legendary filmmaker Alain Resnais- who past away earlier this year - by submitting his last film “Life of Riley.” The film received mixed reactions, but won the Fipresci Prize and the Alfred Bauer Award in Berlin. If they want to go with some fresh young talent, there is Cannes Directors' Fortnight Winner “Love at First Sight, ” the debut feature by Thomas Cailley. Another award winner that qualifies is Katell Quillévéré’s “Suzanne” about a woman that loses it all for the love a deviant man. Last but not least, Mathieu Amalric’s latest directorial effort “The Blue Room” could be a surprise player given the actor’s prestige and talent both in front and behind the camera. It is still up in the air.
1. "Me, Myself and Mum" (Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!) Isa: Gaumont
2. "Life of Riley" (Aimer, boire et chanter) PC: F Comme Film
3. "Love at First Sight" (Les Conbattants) PC: Nord-Ouest Productions
4. "Suzanne" Isa: Films Distribution
5. "The Blue Room" (La Chambre Bleue) Isa: Alfama Films
Georgia
Impressively on the rise, the Georgian film industry keeps on delivering great works that often make waves across international festivals. Last year’s submission “In Bloom,” was a great success and managed to get U.S. distribution for a small theatrical release. On this occasion, they have three films that have done well internationally. Out of the batch, the most successful has been Levan Koguashvili’s “Blind Dates, ” a charming story of a unique quest for love. A second strong competitor is “Brides,” a drama that screened both at the Berlinale and Tribeca this year. Then, just fresh from winning at Karlovy Vary, there is “Corn Island,” a poetic vision of life from the perspective of rural Georgia. It appears like all three titles will release at home in time to qualify. If that’s the case, Georgia has a tough decision to make
1. "Blind Dates" (Shemtkhveviti paemnebi) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Brides" (Patardzlebi) Isa: Rezo
3. "Corn Island" (Simindis kundzuli) PC: Arizona Productions
Germany
After releasing a 15-film shortlist, Germany’s prospects look clearer. There are several titles on the list that won’t merit a nomination, but the prominent film that remain will make for a competitive final selection. Winning two prizes in Berlin, “Stations of the Cross,” a look at fundamentalist Catholicism, sounds like a front-runner. However, its subject matter might play against it. Feo Aladag’s latest film “Inbetween Worlds,” about a German soldier in Afghanistan, seems to be a powerful drama on the vein of Susanne Bier’s “In a Better World.” On the third slot is “West,” a moving film about a woman and her son escaping socialist East Germany to discover the other side also has its darkness. Then there is “Beloved Sisters,” a costume drama that seems like a safer choice. It might be too familiar to be selected, but not at all improbable. Lastly, “Home from Home,” which won several national awards. It'ss possible, but its narrative style and extensive running time (225 min.) might make it a much more harder sell.
1. "Stations of the Cross" (Kreuzweg) Isa: Beta Cinema
2. "Inbetween Worlds" (Zwischen Welten) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "West" (Westen) Isa: Picture Tree International
4. "Beloved Sisters" (Die geliebten Schwestern) PC: Bavaria Film
5. "Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision" (Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht) Isa: Arri Worldsales
Greece
Even though it not an absolute rule, the Greeks tend to select the Hellenic Awards Best Film winner as their submission. Taking that into account, the clear favorite and almost certain choice is “Little England,” a period piece that won big locally. It’s biggest flaw; however, is the lack of international exposure. If for some reason they wanted to make a bold move and reward an impressive festival run, then Alexandros Avranas’s marvelously perverse “Miss Violence” would be ideal. Another great festival darling is Elina Psikou‘s feature debut “The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas,” a sardonic exploration on fame and identity. On the fourth spot, there is “ The Enemy Within,” a tense crime drama about a family in the aftermath of a home invasion. The film was also honored at the Hellenic Awards. Finally, “Standing Aside, Watching,” about corruption, sexism, and intimidation in a small village, could also be a great entry. Un Certain Regard film “Xenia” by Panos H. Koutras, won’t open in Greece until October, but will be a possible option next year.
1. "Little England" (Mikra Anglia) PC: Black Orange
2."Miss Violence" Isa: Elle Driver
3."The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas" (I Aionia Epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
4."The Enemy Within" (O Ehthros Mou) Isa: Patra Spanou
5. "Standing Aside, Watching" (Na kathesai kai na koitas) Isa: Patra Spanou
Hungary
Hungary’s last submission “The Notebook” managed to make it into the highly competitive 9-film shortlist. This year they have even brighter hopes with a slate of titles that have done very well around the world. Un Certain Regard winner “White God” is undoubtedly the one to beat. It is a rare occasion for the country to win such a high profile prize, thus making it almost impossible to ignore. Nevertheless, if that is not enough to convince the selection committee, “Free Fall” the latest film György Pálfi - whose films “ Hukkie” and “Taxidermia” have represented Hungary in the past - would be the next best choice. It also won several awards recently at Karlovy Vary, which could be of help. Less likely is Virág Zomborácz‘s “Afterlife” another drama that screened at the renowned Czech festival. Other possible titles include Lgbt romantic drama “Land of Storms, “ which screened in Berlin, and dark “ “Heavenly Shift,” which descent international presence.
1. "White God" (Fehér isten) Isa: The Match Factory
2. "Free Fall" (Szabadesés) PC: Jiff Project
3. "Afterlife" (Utóélet) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
4. "Land of Storms" (Viharsarok) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
5. "Heavenly Shift" (Isteni müszak) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
Iceland
This small Scandinavian nation seems to have a very easy decision to make. The film “Life in a Fishbowl” has been dubbed by local critics as “the best Icelandic” film ever made” and it has also been an absolute box-office hit in its homeland. The multi-narrative film is by far the most likely to be submitted. However, its closest competitor is Ragnar Bragason‘s “ Metalhead,” a drama about a girl coping with her brother’s death. It was released late last year and won several Edda Awards. With far less possibilities given the two frontrunners is the dramedy “Paris of the North, ” which screened at Karlovy Vary, and comedy “ The Grandad,” which lacks exposure and buzz.
1. "Life in a Fishbowl" (Vonarstræti) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Metalhead" (Málmhaus) Isa: Picture Tree International
3. "Paris of the North" (París Norðursins) PC: Arizona Productions
4. "The Grandad" (Afinn) PC: Thorsson Productions
Ireland
Since most of country’s releases are in English rather than in the Irish language, most years the country doesn’t have any candidates for this category. Ireland has only submitted to films for consideration as foreign language films. It is unlikely they’ll enter the race this year, but if it manages to be released in time, Irish director Johnny O'Reilly‘s Russian-language film “Moscow Never Sleeps” could be their selected candidate. The film was produced with the help of the Irish Film Funs, a fact that could help claim it as an Irish production. Another film in the Irish language, “An Bronntanas” (The Gift), would be a great choice, but it seems to be originally envisioned for TV as a five part miniseries. It’s hard to know if it will manage to qualify.
1. "Moscow Never Sleeps" (Москва никогда не спит) PC: Snapshot Films
Italy
Returning as current champion, Italy - which is the most successful nation ever in this category – has two main contenders and a couple other minor players. At the top of the list is “Human Capital,” which beat out “The Great Beauty” at the local David di Donatello Awards. Added to that, the film has won almost every award at home and several others abroad. It would be shocking to see the film be ignored. The biggest threat to its flawless run is Cannes Competition film “The Wonders.” It received mixed reviews but the Cannes pedigree could play a big role. Local success “The Mafia Only Kills in Summer” is less likely to have a chance. However, it also received tons of praise at home, so it shouldn’t be entirely disqualified. “Misunderstood,” by Asia Argento, played in the Un Certain Regard section but faces tough competition. Rounding up these five possibilities is “Those Happy Years, ” a personal film by Daniele Luchetti, which received very positive reviews internationally.
1. "Human Capital" (Il capitale umano) PC: Indiana Production Company
2. "The Wonders" (Le meraviglie) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Mafia Only Kills in Summer" (La mafia uccide solo d'estate) Isa: Rai Com
4. "Misunderstood" (Incompresa) Isa: Other Angle Pictures
5. "Those Happy Years" (Anni felici) Isa: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares
Kosovo
The surprise submission could come from the recently independent, war-torn Balkan state. They have a promising feature film by Isa Qosja's “Three Windows and a Hanging,” which has been called “the best film from Kosovo to date.” Dealing with the forced silence and shame rape victims experience in a small village ruled by patriarchal norms, the film seems to be a perfect candidate to be their first submission. It recently premiered at the Sarajevo Film Festival, so its biggest challenge would be qualifying based on its unknown release date at home.
1. "Three Windows and a Hanging"
Latvia
Unfortunately for Latvia, their possibilities are extremely limited this year. There are only two films that seem as possible candidates. One is the slasher horror film “The Man in the Orange Jacket.” It sports a great production value and might be an interesting offer, but it is hard to see it get far in the race. Nonetheless, it is still their best chance. The other film "Escaping Riga" is a documentary on historical figures Sergei Eisenstein and Sir Isaiah Berlin. Given its subject matter it wouldn’t be surprising if they chose to with this. Hopefully next year their output gives them more to pick from.
1. "The Man in the Orange Jacket" (M.O.Zh.) Isa: Wide
2. "Escaping Riga" PC: Mistrus Media
Lithuania
Opposite to its Baltic neighbor mentioned above, Lithuania has several notable films that could represent them. After winning the top prizes at the Lithuanian Silver Crane’ awards, “The Gambler” became the clear favorite. However, it is important to mention that despite having narrative features to choose from, Lithuania decided to send a small documentary to represent them last year. This curious fact could play in favor of “ Cenotaphs,” a doc focusing on the search for the remains of dead soldiers from World War II. The film won Best Documentary and was nominated in other categories at the local awards. Then there are three other Silver Crane nominated films. Coming-of-age flick “ Non-Present Time,” family drama “Santa,” and crime thriller “Name in the Dark.” The winner of several of these awards, “The Excursionist” was released too early last year to be considered this time around. Local financial success “Redirected” is mostly in English, thus ineligible.
1. "The Gambler" (Losejas) Isa: Wide
2. "Cenotaph" (Kenotafas) PC: Studio Uljana Kim
3. "Non-Present Time" (Nesamasis laikas) PC: Just a Moment
4. "Santa" PC: Artbox
5. "Name in the Dark" (Vardas tamsoje) PC: Fralita Films...
- 8/31/2014
- by Carlos Aguilar
- Sydney's Buzz
Exclusive: John Wrathall script The Italian Chapel readied for 2015 shoot.
Andrew Bendel of the UK’s Blue Horizon Productions and Cristiano Bortone of Italy’s Orisa Produzioni are to co-produce Second World War love story The Italian Chapel.
Scheduled for a 2015 shoot, the film charts the love story between an Italian Pow in Scotland and a local woman.
The original screenplay by John Wrathall was previously selected for Working Title’s emerging writers scheme and has been developed by Blue Horizon with support from the BFI Film Fund.
Wrathall’s credits include the original screenplay for The Liability, starring Tim Roth and Peter Mullan, and Good starring Viggo Mortensen, which screened at Toronto and was released in the UK by Lionsgate.
Set during the Second World War, The Italian Chapel - based on true events - follows a reluctant private in Mussolini’s army who is captured by the British and sent to a windswept camp on...
Andrew Bendel of the UK’s Blue Horizon Productions and Cristiano Bortone of Italy’s Orisa Produzioni are to co-produce Second World War love story The Italian Chapel.
Scheduled for a 2015 shoot, the film charts the love story between an Italian Pow in Scotland and a local woman.
The original screenplay by John Wrathall was previously selected for Working Title’s emerging writers scheme and has been developed by Blue Horizon with support from the BFI Film Fund.
Wrathall’s credits include the original screenplay for The Liability, starring Tim Roth and Peter Mullan, and Good starring Viggo Mortensen, which screened at Toronto and was released in the UK by Lionsgate.
Set during the Second World War, The Italian Chapel - based on true events - follows a reluctant private in Mussolini’s army who is captured by the British and sent to a windswept camp on...
- 7/21/2014
- by andreas.wiseman@screendaily.com (Andreas Wiseman)
- ScreenDaily
Exclusive: Beijing-based Huayi Brothers Media Corporation has boarded the Chinese remake of Italian comedies Men Vs Women and Women Vs Men and will produce with Cai Gongming’s Road Pictures and Italian filmmaker Cristiano Bortone.
Huayi Brothers will also distribute the project, which is currently being scripted and is expected to start shooting before the end of the year. The remake is in the process of attaching a director and is expecting to draw an ensemble cast of major Chinese stars.
Cai and Bortone are combining episodes from the two original films to make one movie to start with, but envisage the concept as a possible franchise under the title Gender Wars. “The story has characters of different ages and backgrounds, so it will appeal to all audience age groups,” said Cai. “It also gives us an opportunity to look at changing gender identity roles in Chinese society.”
Fausto Brizzi’s original films, released in Italy...
Huayi Brothers will also distribute the project, which is currently being scripted and is expected to start shooting before the end of the year. The remake is in the process of attaching a director and is expecting to draw an ensemble cast of major Chinese stars.
Cai and Bortone are combining episodes from the two original films to make one movie to start with, but envisage the concept as a possible franchise under the title Gender Wars. “The story has characters of different ages and backgrounds, so it will appeal to all audience age groups,” said Cai. “It also gives us an opportunity to look at changing gender identity roles in Chinese society.”
Fausto Brizzi’s original films, released in Italy...
- 4/21/2014
- by lizshackleton@gmail.com (Liz Shackleton)
- ScreenDaily
Exclusive: Beijing-based Huayi Brothers Media Corporation has boarded the Chinese remake of Italian comedies Men Vs Women and Women Vs Men and will produce with Cai Gongming’s Road Pictures and Italian filmmaker Cristiano Bortone.
Huayi Brothers will also distribute the project, which is currently being scripted and is expected to start shooting before the end of the year. The remake is in the process of attaching a director and is expecting to draw an ensemble cast of major Chinese stars.
Cai and Bortone are combining episodes from the two original films to make one movie to start with, but envisage the concept as a possible franchise under the title Gender Wars. “The story has characters of different ages and backgrounds, so it will appeal to all audience age groups,” said Cai. “It also gives us an opportunity to look at changing gender identity roles in Chinese society.”
Fausto Brizzi’s original films, released in Italy...
Huayi Brothers will also distribute the project, which is currently being scripted and is expected to start shooting before the end of the year. The remake is in the process of attaching a director and is expecting to draw an ensemble cast of major Chinese stars.
Cai and Bortone are combining episodes from the two original films to make one movie to start with, but envisage the concept as a possible franchise under the title Gender Wars. “The story has characters of different ages and backgrounds, so it will appeal to all audience age groups,” said Cai. “It also gives us an opportunity to look at changing gender identity roles in Chinese society.”
Fausto Brizzi’s original films, released in Italy...
- 4/21/2014
- by lizshackleton@gmail.com (Liz Shackleton)
- ScreenDaily
Mandarin-language remake targets Chinese love affair with romantic comedies.
Italian battle of the sexes comedies Men Vs Women and Women Vs Men are to be remade for the Chinese market in a joint project involving Cai Gongming’s Lushang Youhua (Road Pictures) and Italian producer Cristiano Bortone.
Italian filmmaker Fausto Brizzi’s original films (Maschi contro Femmine and Femmine contro Maschi), each consisting of four intertwining stories exploring the battle of the sexes, came out in Italy in 2010 and 2011.
Their light-hearted take on love and gender relations could prove a perfect fit for the Chinese film market where romantic comedies such as Finding Mr. Right, One Night Surprise and So Young have been drawing big audiences over the past year.
Bortone of Orisa Produzioni, which operates in Italy and Germany, negotiated the acquisition of the Mandarin-language remake rights for both films from Frederica Lucisano and Fulvio Lucisano of Italian International Film, who produced...
Italian battle of the sexes comedies Men Vs Women and Women Vs Men are to be remade for the Chinese market in a joint project involving Cai Gongming’s Lushang Youhua (Road Pictures) and Italian producer Cristiano Bortone.
Italian filmmaker Fausto Brizzi’s original films (Maschi contro Femmine and Femmine contro Maschi), each consisting of four intertwining stories exploring the battle of the sexes, came out in Italy in 2010 and 2011.
Their light-hearted take on love and gender relations could prove a perfect fit for the Chinese film market where romantic comedies such as Finding Mr. Right, One Night Surprise and So Young have been drawing big audiences over the past year.
Bortone of Orisa Produzioni, which operates in Italy and Germany, negotiated the acquisition of the Mandarin-language remake rights for both films from Frederica Lucisano and Fulvio Lucisano of Italian International Film, who produced...
- 3/26/2014
- ScreenDaily
Programme is aimed at developing Chinese and European projects spanning the two cultures.
A group of European producers is launching a new scriptwriting programme called “Bridging the Dragon”, aimed at developing Chinese and European projects spanning the two cultures.
“There’s a lot of curiosity on both sides but also a lot of ignorance… Chinese filmmakers don’t necessarily get European audiences and vice-versa…we want to foster projects which can potentially work in both markets,” explained Italian Cristiano Bortone, whose company Orisa Produzioni operates between Italy and Germany.
Bortone, whose credits include Maria, He Doesn’t Like It! and Stijn Coninx’s Marina, is also a tutor the Beijing Film Academy.
Other producers joining the initiative include Asia veteran Isabelle Glachant, who operates under the Chinese Shadows banner and is also the greater China representative for French film export agency Unifrance, and Dutch Leontine Petit of Amsterdam-based Lemming Film which is currently developing David Verbeek’s Shanghai-set...
A group of European producers is launching a new scriptwriting programme called “Bridging the Dragon”, aimed at developing Chinese and European projects spanning the two cultures.
“There’s a lot of curiosity on both sides but also a lot of ignorance… Chinese filmmakers don’t necessarily get European audiences and vice-versa…we want to foster projects which can potentially work in both markets,” explained Italian Cristiano Bortone, whose company Orisa Produzioni operates between Italy and Germany.
Bortone, whose credits include Maria, He Doesn’t Like It! and Stijn Coninx’s Marina, is also a tutor the Beijing Film Academy.
Other producers joining the initiative include Asia veteran Isabelle Glachant, who operates under the Chinese Shadows banner and is also the greater China representative for French film export agency Unifrance, and Dutch Leontine Petit of Amsterdam-based Lemming Film which is currently developing David Verbeek’s Shanghai-set...
- 3/25/2014
- ScreenDaily
German sales agents have revealed a raft of market premieres to be presented at the forthcoming American Film Market (Afm) (Nov 6-13).
Ida Martins’ Cologne-based Media Luna will have screenings of five new titles as market premieres:
Stijn Coninx’s romantic feel-good drama Marina, based on the childhood memories of the Italian-Belgian singer Rocco Granata;
Menno Meyjes’ psychological drama-thriller The Dinner, based on Herman Koch’s eponymous international bestseller, which had its world premiere at last month’s Toronto International Film Festival;
Jan Verheyen’s courtroom drama The Verdict, which received the Best Award at the Montreal World Film Festival;
Julia von Heinz’s German-Israeli romantic comedy Hanna’s Journey which celebrates its German premiere on at this week’s Hof Film Days and is nominated for the Millbrook Authors Prize;
Bettina Blümner’s coming of age drama Broken Glass Park which was awarded the Goethe Institut’s Youth and Children’s Film Prize at the Schlingel...
Ida Martins’ Cologne-based Media Luna will have screenings of five new titles as market premieres:
Stijn Coninx’s romantic feel-good drama Marina, based on the childhood memories of the Italian-Belgian singer Rocco Granata;
Menno Meyjes’ psychological drama-thriller The Dinner, based on Herman Koch’s eponymous international bestseller, which had its world premiere at last month’s Toronto International Film Festival;
Jan Verheyen’s courtroom drama The Verdict, which received the Best Award at the Montreal World Film Festival;
Julia von Heinz’s German-Israeli romantic comedy Hanna’s Journey which celebrates its German premiere on at this week’s Hof Film Days and is nominated for the Millbrook Authors Prize;
Bettina Blümner’s coming of age drama Broken Glass Park which was awarded the Goethe Institut’s Youth and Children’s Film Prize at the Schlingel...
- 10/23/2013
- by screen.berlin@googlemail.com (Martin Blaney)
- ScreenDaily
Exclusive: Cologne-based Media Luna New Films has closed deals for four titles to be theatrically released in Brazil.
Speaking exclusively to ScreenDaily during this week’s Rio Film Festival, Media Luna’s Ida Martins revealed that Renata de Almeida of Filmes da Mostra has picked up Stijn Coninx’s Marina, based on the childhood memories of the Italian-Belgian singer Rocco Granata, and Diederik Ebbinge’s feature film debut Matterhorn which premiered in Rotterdam where it won the Audience Award.
In addition, Alberto Levy’s new distribution outfit Cafco Films - Cicurel Art Films acquired Miguel Ángel Jiménez’s Chaika, which competed in San Sebastian’s New Directors competition last year, and Antoinette Beumers’ American-set road movie Jackie, starring Holly Hunter and Carice van Houten.
The two deals had been initiated by Media Luna’s Carolina Jessula.
Martins, who recently added Jan Verheyen’s The Verdict to her sales lineup, was in Rio representing three films screening in the...
Speaking exclusively to ScreenDaily during this week’s Rio Film Festival, Media Luna’s Ida Martins revealed that Renata de Almeida of Filmes da Mostra has picked up Stijn Coninx’s Marina, based on the childhood memories of the Italian-Belgian singer Rocco Granata, and Diederik Ebbinge’s feature film debut Matterhorn which premiered in Rotterdam where it won the Audience Award.
In addition, Alberto Levy’s new distribution outfit Cafco Films - Cicurel Art Films acquired Miguel Ángel Jiménez’s Chaika, which competed in San Sebastian’s New Directors competition last year, and Antoinette Beumers’ American-set road movie Jackie, starring Holly Hunter and Carice van Houten.
The two deals had been initiated by Media Luna’s Carolina Jessula.
Martins, who recently added Jan Verheyen’s The Verdict to her sales lineup, was in Rio representing three films screening in the...
- 10/10/2013
- by screen.berlin@googlemail.com (Martin Blaney)
- ScreenDaily
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.