Directed by
Dean DeBlois |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Dean DeBlois |
Cast
Julian Dennison | ... | Snotlout | |
Gabriel Howell | ... | Snotlout | |
Bronwyn James | ... | Ruffnut | |
Harry Trevaldwyn | ... | Tuffnut | |
Other cast: | |||
Gerard Butler | ... | Stoick | |
Nico Parker | ... | Astrid | |
Mason Thames | ... | Hiccup | |
Nick Frost | ... | Gobber | |
Ruth Codd | ... | Phlegma | |
Samuel Johnson | ... | Skaldor |
Produced by
David Cain | ... | executive producer |
Dean DeBlois | ... | producer |
Marc Platt | ... | producer |
Adam Siegel | ... | producer |
Music by
John Powell |
Cinematography by
Bill Pope |
Casting By
Lucy Bevan |
Art Direction by
David Allday | ... | senior art director |
Stephanie Clerkin | ||
David Doran | ||
Til Frohlich | ||
Susan Garyantes | ... | asst art director |
Andrew Munro | ... | supervising art director |
Mike Stallion | ... | senior art director |
Set Decoration by
Daniel Birt |
Costume Design by
Lindsay Pugh |
Makeup Department
Alessandro Bertolazzi | ... | Make up Hair Designer: HOD |
Liz Ann Bowden | ... | Principal Makeup Supervisor |
Niamh Matthews | ... | Crowd Hair & Makeup Artist Daily |
Laoise McGinn | ... | Crowd Hair and Makeup Junior |
Abbey O'Reilly | ... | crowd hair and makeup trainee daily |
Katie Pattenden | ... | Hair and makeup supervisor: second unit |
Sevlene Roddy | ... | hair stylist |
Laura Solari | ... | principal hair supervisor |
Production Management
Katie Byles | ... | unit production manager |
Frank Cuomo | ... | Post Production Executive |
Ólafur Ásgeir Jónsson | ... | Unit Production Manager: Iceland Unit |
Amy Moore | ... | production manager: second unit |
Danielle Stanners | ... | production supervisor |
Cristen Carr Strubbe | ... | Executive in Charge of Production: Universal Pictures |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Terry Bamber | ... | 1st assistant director: gimbal unit |
Matthew Booth | ... | third assistant director 2nd unit |
Matt Brindley | ... | lock off assistant director |
John Cahilig | ... | Crowd PA |
Victoria Castell | ... | assistant director: Second Unit Set PA |
Jules Derval | ... | Base AD |
Fraser Fennell-Ball | ... | first assistant director |
Marie Clare Friar | ... | Lock Off Assistant Director |
Aaron Gordon | ... | third assistant director |
Jamie Hegarty | ... | second assistant director 2nd unit |
Patrick Loungway | ... | Second Unit Director |
Shanti Mawhinney | ... | trainee assistant director: cast |
Breandan Mckeever | ... | Crowd 3rd Assistant Director |
Ciara Quinn | ... | Lock Off Assistant Director |
Daniella Timperley | ... | Base Production Assistant |
Leon French Wright | ... | trainee assistant director (as Leon Wright) |
Art Department
Shadé Addams | ... | Lead Graphic Designer |
David Allcock | ... | storyboard artist |
Giles Asbury | ... | storyboard artist |
Charlie Bartlett | ... | junior draughtsperson |
Martin Brown | ... | Standby stagehand |
David Cheesman | ... | property master |
Stephen Clements | ... | Prop Making Mould Shop Supervisor / mouldshop supervisor |
Samantha Corr | ... | props office manager |
Emma Denby | ... | construction sculptor |
Miranda Diamond | ... | Senior Draughtsperson |
Sophie Donnelly | ... | Set Dec Co-ordinator |
James Doyle | ... | assistant graphic designer |
Marie Doyle | ... | Senior Production Buyer |
Owen Fitzpatrick | ... | Chargehand Dressing Props |
Darren Fitzsimons | ... | Head Sculptor |
Stephen Forrest-Smith | ... | storyboard artist |
Kevin Fraser | ... | hod props painter |
Niall George | ... | supervising sculptor |
E.J. Grainger | ... | location set decorator |
Megan Jones | ... | props graphic designer |
Anna Kirwan | ... | set decoration consultant |
Jane Lavery | ... | Art Department Assistant |
Tracy Lilley | ... | Sculptor |
Alfredo Lupo | ... | Senior Draughtsman |
Jonathan Majury-Harris | ... | senior leatherworker |
Brian Martin | ... | construction coordinator |
Kerry-Ellen Maxwell | ... | Standby Art Director |
Sian McAfee | ... | Jr Draughtsperson |
Almha McCaul | ... | Junior assistant production buyer |
Megan McCrea | ... | Draughtsperson |
Lisa McLaughlin | ... | Art Department Trainee |
Caoimhe McNulty | ... | set dec coordinator |
Christopher Merton | ... | Assistant Graphic Designer |
Olivia Nelson | ... | greens co-ordinator |
Julie O'Connor | ... | senior props painter |
Therese O'Leary | ... | Senior Assistant buyer |
Jake Parker | ... | props |
Adam Pescott | ... | storyboard artist |
Jamie Rama | ... | Illustrator |
Jessica Sinclair | ... | concept artist |
Connor Sweeney | ... | Supervising sculptor |
Francesca Tesei | ... | Model Maker |
Myles Thompson | ... | Set Dec Petty Cash Buyer |
Ella Wolfnoth | ... | Artist |
Sound Department
Tolu Ogunware | ... | 2nd unit sound trainee |
Charlotte Toole | ... | 2nd Assistant Sound |
Special Effects by
Dominic Allan | ... | motion control technician |
Leon Callard | ... | lead motion control technician |
Aaron Crowe | ... | lead motion control technician |
Sam R. Green | ... | special effects |
Danny Hills | ... | special effects technician |
Graham Hills | ... | Special effects floor supervisor |
Stephen Holmes | ... | special effects assistant |
Jonny Martin | ... | lead senior special effects |
Tez Palmer | ... | special effects supervisor |
Eddie Rice | ... | motion control trainee |
Beau Townshend | ... | special effects technician |
Alastair Vardy | ... | lead senior special effects technician |
Paul Vincett | ... | Creature Effects |
Ethan Willis | ... | Moco assistant technician |
Visual Effects by
Reetu Aggarwal | ... | 3D artist: Clear Angle Studios |
Nikola Angelkoski | ... | Environment TD: Framestore |
Aron Carino | ... | IT Technician: Framestore |
Liam Clarke | ... | Lidar Technician: VFX |
Tumurtogtokh Davaakhuu | ... | Pipeline technical director: Framestore |
Dave Duarte | ... | lead capture technician: Clear Angle Studios |
Ferenc Duralla | ... | 3D artist: Clear Angle Studios |
Luke Gray | ... | lead pipeline technical director: Framestore |
Phoebe Hyder | ... | vfx previs puppeteer |
Owen Jackson | ... | head of visual development |
Bart Karon | ... | pipeline technical director: Framestore |
Lily Lu | ... | visual effects legal executive: Universal Pictures |
Christian Manz | ... | Production Visual Effects Supervisor |
Declan McGuire | ... | lead pipeline td: Framestore |
Robi Midiri | ... | digital artist |
James Morrissey | ... | creature fx td |
Joe Neeson | ... | blue screen supervisor: main unit |
Miriam Pepper-Parsons | ... | senior matchmove artist: Framestore |
Angie Prindle | ... | animator: Framestore |
Dewald Rall | ... | 3D Artist: Clear Angle Studios |
Ryan Ruiz | ... | CFX Lead: Framestore |
Nicholas Tripodi | ... | animation supervisor : Framestore |
Paul Vincett | ... | Creature Effects |
Brandon Wallwork | ... | render wrangler |
Matt Weaver | ... | lead animator: Framestore |
Rachel Williams | ... | senior lookdev technical director |
Stunts
James Apps | ... | stunt performer |
Billy Clements | ... | stunt performer |
Gary Greenberg | ... | Precision Rider |
Nikita Mitchell | ... | stunt performer |
James Offield | ... | stunt double: Mason Thames |
Oleg Podobin | ... | stunt performer |
Marcus Shakesheff | ... | assistant stunt coordinator |
Neil Stoddart | ... | stunt performer / stunt rigger |
George Surry | ... | stunt performer |
Roy Taylor | ... | stunt coordinator |
Alex Terzieff | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ben Appleton | ... | D.I.T |
Liam Beard | ... | Video Assist: Gimbal Unit |
Lucas Blake | ... | central loader: Main Unit |
Jeremy Braben | ... | aerial director of photography |
Martin Cattigan | ... | Rigging Chargehand |
Joe Coffey | ... | DIT: Gimbal Unit |
Sean Conroy | ... | lighting technician: 2nd Unit Lighting |
Niall Crawford | ... | electrician |
Kate Drazek | ... | digital imaging technician assistant |
Donavan Gallagher | ... | b camera dolly grip: second unit |
Andy Gardner | ... | B cam 1st assistant camera 2nd unit |
Oscar Gardner | ... | Camera Trainee: Main Unit |
Sonny Holland | ... | A Camera Dolly Grip |
Henry Hulme | ... | DMX Technician |
Lewis Hume | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera, main unit |
George Jenkins | ... | HOD Shooting Desk Operator |
Patrick Loungway | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Filippo Maso | ... | second assistant camera: gimbal unit |
Niall McDonald | ... | video operator 2nd unit |
Eamonn McKinney | ... | standby rigger blue screens dailies |
Cormac McNeill | ... | grip trainee (credit only) |
Guy Micheletti | ... | key grip |
Benjamin Porter | ... | Camera Trainee |
Daniel Ritchie | ... | Camera Trainee: Dailies, Second Unit |
Seamus Sharkey | ... | Chargehand Electrical Rigger |
Helen Sloan | ... | still photographer |
Jonathan Spencer | ... | Chief Lighting Technician |
Sam Thurston | ... | aerial camera assistant |
Tom Wade | ... | camera operator : second unit |
Seamus Walsh | ... | Bluescreen Rigger |
Joe Werry | ... | libra technician: second unit, dailies |
Shane Whitlock | ... | Second unit stand by rigger |
Animation Department
Cynthia Crimmins | ... | Animation Department Manager |
Kayn Garcia | ... | animation supervisor |
Christopher Mullins | ... | animator |
Casting Department
Lucy Downes | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Olivia Alessandra | ... | key stunt standby |
Cathryn Avison | ... | Embroidery Designer/Maker |
David Ball | ... | Key Crowd Standby |
Eleanor Barlow | ... | Costume Illustrator |
Rachael Blair | ... | Costume Design Assistant |
Emily Buckton | ... | Costume Maker: costumes |
Amy Dean | ... | costume assistant |
Oliver Doherty | ... | Costume Illustrator |
Amy Gilfillan | ... | Junior Principal Costume Standby |
Caroline Hill | ... | costume supervisor |
Livvy Hill | ... | costume armoury trainee |
Claire Leese | ... | crowd costume supervisor |
Dillon McDonnell | ... | costume trainee |
Joanne McFeely | ... | Wardrobe mistress |
Oran McStay | ... | costume assistant |
Callum Miller | ... | principal costume standby |
Mark Miller | ... | costume armour HOD |
Niamh Mockford | ... | costume trainee |
Michele Navarro | ... | costume stand by daily |
Lucy North | ... | Junior Costume Assistant |
Jennifer O'Neill | ... | Costume Trainee |
Karen Olphert | ... | costume assistant |
Tara Mirabi Semnakolaei | ... | Costume Maker |
Zachary Winnington | ... | costume coordinator |
Editorial Department
Christopher White | ... | second assistant editor |
Location Management
Seán Logan | ... | location unit manager |
David McKee | ... | location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Zara Jackson | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Lizzie Pritchard | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Roger Abrams | ... | transportation coordinator |
Ritson Girvin | ... | transportation captain |
Gary Logan | ... | driver to gerard butler |
Ryan Marshall | ... | transportation co-captain |
Additional Crew
Zoreena Ahmed | ... | PCard Accountant |
Adam Ashford | ... | Puppeteer |
Tommie Bethmarker | ... | Assistant Accountant |
Seamus Devine | ... | Financial Controller |
Ben Furey | ... | Dialect Coach |
Zoë Gevers | ... | payroll supervisor |
David Jackson | ... | production accountant |
Samantha Lee-Kelly | ... | Cast Payroll Accountant |
Phillip McGonigle | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Guillaume McKeown | ... | Assistant Accountant |
Nejel Reyes | ... | Screen Credits |
Ashleigh Rutledge | ... | Payroll Accountant |
Aisling Thompson | ... | production assistant |
Richard Wild | ... | chief meteorologist |
Thanks
Marjorie Cohn | ... | special thanks |