Change Your Image
gato
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Final Destination 2 (2003)
Terrific
Considering its genre, this movie is great and a lot of fun. And I believe it is much better than the first one. It's not only a horror movie, it's an adventure in idea and concepts. Congratulations to the director and writer who truly managed to create a scary atmosphere that borders reality.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
One of the worst films of the year
I am still wondering what this film was all about. It has no head nor toes... totally absurd and uncomprehensible. Nothing makes sense, and it really doesn't matter because you don't care a bit about the characters. Really horrible.
Hombres felices (2001)
What for?
Spaniards have been for a while, abusing their freedom of expression and sexuality... and you can see it on this unnecessary film. Bad jokes in a bad comedy where sex is the outline, and a bad one by the way. Too bad these good actors were wasted in a sexual comedy of no interest whatsoever.
The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (1999)
A total waste of time
This is one of the worst worst tv movie series I have ever seen, and worst of all bought. It's boring, badly directed, terribly acted and not amusing at all. Hallmark may be eager to produce this kind of movies, but they should be more careful with their content. A total waste of time.
Painted Lady (1997)
Great!
This movie is totally worth watching, buying and keeping. Helen Mirren is just extraordinary and the plot is outstanding. You'll be caught in the plot from start to finish in one of the most intriguing and exciting mysteries ever put on the screen. Magnificent!
Dune (2000)
As bad as the first
I saw the original movie years ago I thought it should have remained being a book. Well, this time also. Too much money was spent on useless special effects. The story is confusing, the acting terrible. If you like sci fi it may be ok, but I thought it was a waste of time.
Riget (1994)
Wow!
Lars Von Trier is a great director, but with Riget (The Kingdom) he has achieved his best of the best work ever. It's not just as they say, ER on acid, it's much much more. It's funny, its intriguing, its truly scary, it's just superb. A must must must!!!!
Dinotopia (2002)
Just ok
I believe much more could have been done with this movie. The idea is quite original and the production exuberant, but the story was just too simple to compete against its production. A good try but not enough for exigent viewers
The '70s (2000)
Good try
For those who have no idea what the 70's were all about, this is a good try to a good insight. Not totally accurate because of the limitations of the story, the movie manages to give an overall view of the era but does not accomplishes its purpose.
The 10th Kingdom (2000)
Great!!!!
A very very original movie combining the fairy tales we all know with a touch of sarcasm, maintaining ingenuity and filling us with laughs, exciting our senses and imagination. There should be a lot more of these kind of adaptations. GREAT!
Le Comte de Monte Cristo (1998)
Superb
Alexander Dumas would be very thankful for this version of The Count of Montecristo. Having read the book, and seen many adaptations, this one is by far the best of them all. It really lets the viewer get inside the original story and enjoy it at its most.
¿Quién diablos es Yuliet? (1997)
Different and emotional
A magnificent look at Cuba from an unique point of view. The photography is superb, the direction as well. Plus, this woman's beauty is as powerful as her story. A must for all movie lovers interested in refreshing their senses.
L'élève (1996)
Just great
A true delicacy of French cinema. Not many films have the touch and manage such internal reflexion and beauty such as this one. It reminds us of one of Balzac's or Victor Hugo's best novels, taken to the screen by a magnificent director.
Átame! (1989)
A waste of time
Almodovar really lost it with this movie. Attempting to achieve the greatness of his other films with commercial audacity, Almodovar loses control and deliver us a boring film with nothing new to be shocked about.
Three Amigos! (1986)
I don't want them as friends
It's just awful when good comedians fall into this kind of movie. What's their necessity? It's not funny, it's not cute, it's nothing. Mr Landis should stick to genres that he knows best and forget about comedy. Shame for these good actors.
El águila descalza (1971)
Great film, extremely funny.
A truly funny comedy, and one of the last good mexican films of those times. Alfonso Arau at its best, as unique as he always was before trying to become a Hollywood director. If this movie ever comes out on video, get it.
Ali Zaoua, prince de la rue (2000)
When their friend and leader dies, 3 boys from the street learn to deal with the pain, the confusion and a memorable way to say goodbye.
One of the most beautiful and moving movies I have ever watched! Magnificently directed and acted plus a superb plot. Should have been nominated and should have won an Academy Award. Believe me when I tell you few movies will leave you as shocked and sensitive as this one.
K-PAX (2001)
Refreshing and beautiful
Why can't all movies be like this one? A magnificent and original script, superb performances and accurate direction. One of the best movies of this year. A true beauty that will leave you surprised and moved. Just great. Thanks!
Don't Say a Word (2001)
OK if you got nothing else to do
A typical Michael Douglas thriller, quite original but it tends to lose the viewers attention towards the end. Misdirection? Screenwriter's problem? Who knows. But if you got nothing else to do and like a little thrill, then I would recommend it.
Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
A bore
Gory movie good enough to get some ZZZZZZ's and a little rest before keep on having fun at a shopping mall. Confusing and noisy, but if you like blood and more blood, lots of screams disguised as a technohorror film, then... well... what can I say.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Definetly Lynch is back!
Think you can understand and decipher every film? Try this one. David Lynch is back and better than ever with this extremely intriguing thriller that will swept you off you feet. Great photography and the most original, weird and confusing story you'll ever, EVER, experience.