Change Your Image
Brian14Leonard
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Prisoner (2009)
Don't view it as a "remake"
I am a big fan of the original Prisoner. This is not a remake or a reboot; it is more of an homage. There are many familiar elements from the original series, but the tone, style, and rationale are not the same. It is initially quite confusing, but eventually coalesces into something quite interesting. As others have pointed out, some of the dialogue is pretty bad (and sometimes under-recorded and practically unintelligible), and Caviezel's "Six" is quite different from McGoohan's Number Six. In the end, while nowhere near as deep or as good as the original, it is a worthwhile miniseries which does raise some very interesting points. Be seeing you!
The Glass Menagerie (1966)
The TV broadcast that changed my life
Up until I saw this at age 10 or 11, I thought virtually everything I saw on TV was a fantasy that had no connection whatsoever to real life. Seeing The Glass Menagerie for the first time was a shock. Obviously, I can't be sure, but my recollection of the production was that it was perfect (unlike the 70s TV version with Katharine Hepburn and Michael Moriarty). Seeing it started a long involvement for me with theatre and began my search for quality television. It is my #1 "want" to see again; the last time I looked for it at the Museum of Television (several years ago), they didn't even have it. At least it is finally listed here on IMDb, for which I am thankful.
The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer (1998)
how could people actually LIKE this show???
This may be the worst TV show ever to make it into a network prime-time slot. It was juvenile, dumb, and just plain not funny. Horny Abe?? A sarcastic black butler??? What were they thinking?????? I honestly think I'd rather sit through a Love Boat marathon than see this wretched refuse again, which is saying quite a lot. I'd love to give it a zero, but you can't--so I'm giving it one star apiece for Chi McBride (Pushing Daisies, Boston Public) and Dann Florek (Law & Order, L.A. Law). They deserved--and got--much better than this. I think this ended the production careers of the creators, and deservedly so. If you really must see it, I think it's on YouTube. But...please don't.
Les années 80 (1983)
boooooooring
This is probably the most excruciatingly boring film I've ever seen. I saw the American premiere at the New York Film Festival, and its 82 minutes seemed like an eternity in the dentist's chair--the one played by Laurence Olivier in Marathon Man. I was one of the many people who booed loudly at the end. One of my companions didn't boo--he was still asleep, lucky guy. The plot? All I remember is that it seems to be an audition for a musical, with an endless parade of women performing the same lines/songs/dances over and over and over. The greatly flawed film version of A Chorus Line is a masterpiece compared to this snooze-fest. You'd have to pay me to see another Chantal Akerman movie.
Maniac (1934)
rotflmao
All I have to say is...this is the funniest movie I've ever seen. There have been a few times when I've come close to passing out from laughter while watching a movie, but never more than once per movie. Except for this one. Too bad Dwain Esper didn't actually set out to make a comedy--this would be considered a classic, up there with Chaplin, Keaton, and Laurel and Hardy. Believe me, you're not throwing away your money if you rent or buy this...unless you're expecting a hard-hitting horror film. This film's a horror, all right, but of an entirely different kind. Now I need to go out and see all of Esper's other masterpieces.
Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
Just one big thing wrong...
This is an excellent film mainly marred by only one thing: Keanu Reeves. My jaw drops when I read the praise and even faint praise he's getting for this role. Don John is supposed to be a **comic** villain! This is the only time I have ever seen him not played as such. Even if it was Branagh's (bad) choice for Reeves to play him as straight-up evil, he is unbelievable in the role. Add this to his semi-Shakespearean performance in My Own Private Idaho, and I come to the conclusion that Keanu Reeves should be banned from ever performing Shakespeare.
Michael Keaton's performance is pretty weird, but at least he's in the right frame of mind. Everything else about the film is wonderful, and this is surely one of the best film adaptations of Shakespeare.
The Bold Ones: The Lawyers: The Invasion of Kevin Ireland (1971)
A Memorable TV Episode
There are very few individual episodes of TV shows from this era that I remember, but this one stands out: an absolutely brilliant and chilling story of how an error in a man's credit history ruins his life. I haven't seen this for 35 years, but I can still remember the great performances of Burl Ives and Darren McGavin and the very realistic, very frightening ending. This was way ahead of its time and is probably even more relevant in 2007 than it was in 1971. Alexander Singer won an Emmy for directing this episode, and the writers were nominated for the WGA award. The Bold Ones itself was an excellent series--I wish it were available on video.
God Bless the Child (1988)
Of course this isn't available on video...
...because if it were more widely distributed, more people would be aware of the shattering effects of poverty and the dilemmas of the "working poor" in the USA. We can't have that, can we?
The film, as others have said, is a gripping and sad picture of a decline into destitution. Mare Winningham is terrific.
Warm in the Bud (1970)
Interesting adaptation of acclaimed play
Warm In The Bud is a low-budget adaptation of Frank Wedekind's "Spring Awakening", an expressionistic German view of adolescent sexuality which was written around 1895 and was decades ahead of its time (it had a successful revival at the NY Shakespeare Festival in the 1980s). I wish the film were available on video.
Stroszek (1977)
Agreement and detail
I concur with "Mr. Pants". This is indeed one of the most depressing views of the USA ever filmed, but it is fascinating. The final scene, incidentally, takes place not at a roadside carnival, but in possibly the tackiest, saddest tourist trap in America: Cherokee, North Carolina.
Block-Heads (1938)
L&H's best
I know this is not the consensus, but I think this is the funniest and best Laurel and Hardy film. Most L&H films suffer from poor pacing, but not Block-Heads. Nearly every gag works, and the one with the front desk clerk almost had me passing out from laughter. A terrific comedy!
How I Spent My Summer Vacation (1967)
Glad that so many remember and like this movie!
I remember seeing this film as a 12-year-old and being blown away by it. I probably haven't seen it for 20 - 25 years, but I can still recall much of it and would love to see it again. I'm a bit hesitant to call it a "forgotten masterpiece", but it sure was a good piece of entertainment, with shades of James Bond and 1984. See it if you can!
Mr. B Natural (1957)
funniest MST3K ever
This utterly bizarre short, basically an ad for Conn musical instruments, was perfect for Mystery Science Theater 3000, and as part of that show, was simply one of the most hysterically funny things ever shown on TV. "I feel ill."
The Ugly Little Boy (1977)
Decent Asimov adaptation
A fairly good, pretty faithful adaptation of one of Isaac Asimov's best stories. Unfortunately, it has that "academic gloss" factor that undermines so many PBS and/or classroom productions. Please read the story first.
A Different Approach (1978)
Still relevant (in 1999) and funny
This is an all-star educational film about "hiring the handicapped". Michael Keaton--a good 4 or 5 years before stardom--plays a filmmaker who takes "a different approach" to educational films of this type. Several different approaches, actually, mostly "suggested" by showbiz personalities. Keaton is pretty bad, and the whole thing has a forced feeling to it--but it is still eye-opening, very funny in places, and sadly relevant. And, yes, that's Norman Lear "acting".
Between Time and Timbuktu (1972)
A Vonnegut potpourri with some great moments.
Between Time and Timbuktu was an effort at doing an introductory "best-of-Kurt-Vonnegut" for national TV. Although some Vonnegut fans think it's a diluted mess (see the book reviews), it serves well as a quirky intro to some of his themes and characters. William Hickey is wonderful as the bewildered "astronaut", and Bob and Ray are at their peak, with some hysterically funny dialogue. Why isn't it available on video?
The Practice (1997)
How does David Kelley do it?
I used to think that if I could be anyone who ever lived, it would be Beethoven or Gandhi. Now I'm leaning towards Kelley. His writing is incredible, especially when you consider how prolific he is; he invariably gets the right actors for the right roles; and he's married to Michelle Pfeiffer. What else is there in life??
The Practice is my choice for best show currently on TV. If you haven't seen it yet, or haven't seen at least three episodes--give it a chance. Each episode is better than 90% of the movies I've seen over the past ten years. (And, no, I haven't seen The Waterboy.)
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Not just a cheap Beatles cartoon
Maybe you've seen those old Saturday AM Beatles cartoons and think "why should I bother seeing a full-length version of this stuff?" Think again. Yellow Submarine had virtually nothing in common with those low-budget cartoons. It's chock-full of great animation, with delightfully funny dialogue and an enchanting story. This is a terrific family film--I recommend watching it around Christmas/New Year's, but maybe that's just because I first saw it then. It's certainly the best movie Erich Segal's ever had his credit on. I even love the perfectly cheesy George Martin score. Oh, yeah--there are a few decent songs in it by some British pop group, too.
Being Human (1994)
Not as bad as the initial reviews indicated
Being Human is probably Bill Forsyth's "worst" film. And it got some of the LOUSIEST reviews ever when released. But Bill Forsyth's worst is still better than most people's best, and there was some positive reappraisal of it when the video came out. I think it's worth seeing, especially if you don't compare it to Forsyth's great films (Local Hero, Housekeeping, Gregory's Girl). Robin Williams is fine, as usual, as our anti-hero through time, and if the plot and running jokes wear more than a little thin by the end, the journey is still interesting.
Comfort and Joy (1984)
Not Forsyth's best, but still a charmer
This film's main plot ingredient is ice cream...but until it gets there (10 - 20 minutes in), it's surprisingly bland for a Bill Forsyth movie. Nevertheless, if you can make it through that beginning, you're in for a treat...maybe not on the order of a pint of Ben and Jerry's, but at least a fudgsicle from the corner mini-mart. It's also an unsung Christmas movie, good to check out if you're tired of seeing It's a Wonderful Life or A Christmas Story over and over. Cheerio, folks!
His Girl Friday (1940)
Hysterical
Along with Airplane!, The In-Laws, The Producers, and Duck Soup, this is one of the funniest movies ever made. The idea of changing the gender of one of the reporters in The Front Page works beautifully, and Cary Grant and Rosalind Russell are perfect as the feuding would-be couple. Hawks keeps the pace frantic. If you're watching this on video, you'll probably have to rewind several times to catch the jokes you missed while you were laughing.
Gigi (1958)
Ugliness has never looked so beautiful
Ah, GIGI...those sumptuous Lerner and Loewe songs, the lovely Leslie Caron, the charming Maurice Chevalier, the fantasy-perfect designs...ah, yes, I remember it well.
Problem is, the story makes it one of the most distateful films ever made. A little girl being raised to be a courtesan...gosh, nothing wrong with that. The present-day controversy over the latest Lolita film makes me laugh. Compare the ATTITUDE of _Lolita_ with the approving, even beamingly salacious attitude of _Gigi_. You can dress it up all you want to, but the film still gives a good name to child abuse and near-slavery. And that ruins all the songs, performances, and designs for me.
Citizen Kane (1941)
A personal look at the film
There's plenty of backlash against what's usually called "the best film ever made". Some critics have suggested that it's a cold film, merely expressive of Orson Welles' ego; others (an admitted minority) have basically asked what's so great about it, beyond its technical wonders. Perhaps two personal comments will show you where I stand, and why:
1. The first time I ever saw Citizen Kane, I was 13 or 14 and knew nothing about it, except that it was "about newspapers" (and I was interested in journalism) and had in its cast Endora from Bewitched. I watched it on TV, and when it was over, I turned to my mother, who'd been puttering about, and said "that must be the best movie I've ever seen."
2. I have probably lived my life by the maxim expressed at one point in the film: "There's no trick to making a lot of money...if all you want to do is make a lot of money." (I may have gotten a word or two wrong.) Well, that's not at all what I wanted to do with my life...and I certainly haven't made a lot of money!
Citizen Kane is more than Orson Welles' ego. I agree that it is the best film ever made...and it is certainly one of my very favorites. I hope it's one of yours, too.
Local Hero (1983)
Possibly the most delightful "grown-up" film ever made.
Local Hero is one of my ten favorite films, and an absolute delight from the beginning to the arguably ambiguous ending. It's quirky, offbeat, and absolutely human. All of Bill Forsyth's films are worthwhile (even the not-up-to-par Being Human), and this film, along with Gregory's Girl and Housekeeping, tops the list. Warning: you may fall in love with Scotland (a Scotland that may exist only in Forsyth's imagination) upon seeing this. Do it anyway!
Moscow on the Hudson (1984)
excellent, underrated, entertaining film
Moscow on the Hudson is probably my favorite film of the '80s.
It has a superb performance from Robin Williams as a Soviet circus musician who decides to defect to the US while on tour in New York. It's certainly not a very deep film, and much of it is contrived, but Williams' character (and most of his friends and acquaintances) rings true as he struggles to create a new life in a new land. Paul Mazursky has always been an interesting, if inconsistent, director; this is one of his best films, and perhaps his most engaging one.