Change Your Image
Spock-6
Reviews
The Return of the Beverly Hillbillies (1981)
A fair effort..
The Return of the Beverly Hillbillies was a fair effort, but was setback mainly by the losses of Irene Ryan (Granny) and Raymond Bailey (Mr. Drysdale). Add to that the absence of Max Baer as Jethro.
However, the remainder of the original cast does perform the best they can. The addition of Imogene Coco as Granny's Maw is a proper way to fill the shoes of Ryan, and Werner Klemperer gives a hilarious performance. Yhr replacement Jethro, is nothing like the genuine article. Jethro's hillbilly accent was wonderfully delivered during the original series, and this imitation was a horrible, but noble attempt to bring the character back.
In the end, this movie is very much watchable, and worth viewing in its rare showings on television.
Die Another Day (2002)
Nobody Does it Better...than 007!
An excellently performed and well written film! I got to see this film on its opening day on the very first showing of the day.
Many of the scenes are firsts in the Bond series, and the action scenes are really great! And especially all the references to the past films, especially Halle Berry's entrance, were wonderful!
Never Say Never Again (1983)
Licence to "Bomb"...Big Time.
How could the producers do this to such a brilliant actor as Sean Connery. The movie seems to be like an overblown comedy at times, and merely gives us the simple lesson that Connery should have said no to even doing this awful picture. No wonder Roger Moore's regular Bond beat this one out in theaters.
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
Bond Falls for the Enemy
An excellent entry into the James Bond series. Exciting and heartpounding right to the end. An interesting film to focus on what Bond will do to prevent nuclear armageddon. The end is so exciting as you never know if Bond will get out alive or not.
James Bond Jr. (1991)
The nephew of 007 takes on 007 sized adventures.
A worthwhile attempt by MGM to get James Bond to appeal to the children's and teens audiences without the women aspect. Interesting, but a good series. Clearly, James Bond was never meant for children. IT's seriously an adult-oriented program.
Inspector Clouseau (1968)
Clouseau without Peter Sellers? Forget about it!
I saw this particular feature, and am understandably curious why neither Peter Sellers or Blake Edwards would associate themselves with this one.
Alan Arkin looked nothing like the character made popular by Sellers. He looks like Alan Arkin with a small mustache. He sounded nothing like Clouseau, he sounded like a real Frenchman.
This movie would have been better with Peter Sellers. The screenplay by veteran Pink Panther screenwriters Frank and Tom Waldman would have been better had Peter Sellers or Blake Edwards been more involved. Even the absence of the Henry Mancini soundtrack was a crippling effect. This movie is just plain awful!
Trail of the Pink Panther (1982)
A Tribute film to Peter Sellers, the one and only Inspector Clouseau
If you watch this film, then watch the others, you could figure out what other Pink Panther movies the scenes come from:
The Harvey Korman/Peter Sellers' Exchange in the beginning of the film is from "The Pink Panther Strikes Again." That can be assumed, because Sellers is trying on the hunchback disguise.
But the film does manage to be a tribute to the late Sellers, who died much too early.
Soylent Green (1973)
America 20 years from now.
A chilling view of what America may be like with global warming and overpopulation in the year 2020. A future unlike any ever demonstrated in science fiction motion pictures ever. Charlton Heston really plays his character well in this excellent movie. This is a not miss movie.
MASH (1970)
One of the funniest black comedies ever!
MASH is one of the funniest comedies ever. I just got the movie a while back, and I was impressed. It reminds me of what the TV series was, but with a little more. Robert Altman did a good job on this movie, and without him, MASH probably would not have made it into the sensation it is today.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
The beginning chapter of the saga that changed motion picture history
I thought the PHANTOM MENACE was a really good movie. You can tell how much Lucas has evolved the field of visual effects sinc e RETURN OF THE JEDI. Back then people still liked the effects. The storyline was wonderful. The best sequences were the pod race and the Darth Maul vs. Qui-Jon Ginn and Obi-Wan Kenobi. It was also nice to see the familiar faces of C3PO, R2-D2, and Jabba the Hutt. Jar Jar Binks provides some of the best sidekick action since Chewbacca. This movie is what people actually worth the price of admission.
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
A man encounters a UFO and everything in his life changes.
A wonderful movie for anyone who loves sci-fi and for UFO fans. Special Effects are realistic, and the performances by Richard Dreyfuss and the cast are outstanding! The collector's
edition and the special edition are the best of the two versions.