Change Your Image
llearned
Reviews
BASEketball (1998)
The two sickest guys alive
Parker and Stone are the two sickest guys alive and I love them. Their ability to tackle so many issues in a humorous way is unmatched by other "creative" people.
BASEketball was not on my "must see" movie list but I chanced upon it the other night and thought I'd die laughing. It is an excellent commentary and satire on sports and how we glorify sports heros. I loved it when Swish sold out to impress chicks and to grab the big bucks.
Additionally, I really liked the psych-out aspect of BASEketball. In many ways was a realistic portrayal of what goes on on the court between sport players.
Their humor may be over the top for most people but I look forward to many more years of this type of humor. I highly recommend it although I don't recommend playing the "Springer" game more than once a week.
Times Square (1980)
A must see
I saw the movie when it came out and was just floored. It was so damn cool. It came out at a time when I was going through my own rebellion against society and it's norms. The music alone is worth a viewing. I've got the album way back when and still listen to it. The climatic Sleeze Sister concert and the inevitable parting of Nikki and Pammy is true for all first loves when people realize that they have to let go of someone because they are growing apart.
The Crow: Stairway to Heaven (1998)
Getting better
This is a good alternative to the usual television viewing. At least it is more original than most shows on tv. I really liked the movie and the series has a way to go to match it, but overall the show is improving.
Law & Order (1990)
Cast changes
I loved Chris Noth and feel he is sorely missed. There was just something about the way his character was developed that I miss him now that he's gone. I would love to see more of Mike Logan. How about exiling Lenny with Mike and starting a new series?
I'm not particularly thrilled with Abbie, she's not that good of an actress in my opinion and doesn't add any real spark to the show. Her character usually seems to be in a bad mood and is angry with little motivation. I liked Robinette and Kincaid, at least they weren't wooden characters and I cared about them. Jamie got on my nerves after a while.
I miss Moriarty, but Waterson is pretty good. I enjoyed him in "I'll Fly Away," and his character seems to have been pretty much moved into the 90's successfully.