Change Your Image
stang4
Reviews
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946)
Film-Noir Classic
This film is taut and aesthetic. If you can confront the evil, you'll like the story. It's simple and very dark. Lana Turner's performance as the femme fatale is one of the best -- it rivals Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity. When she is talking closely to John Garvin and decides to "get down to business" with him, the evil turns on in warm chocolaty waves that are as hard to resist as they are repulsive. As John Garvin, you want to ignore the issues with her plans and go with the flow. It's just easier somehow.
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951)
Old style direction, but a timeless tale
For viewers from the age of the rock video, this movie is slow, and the direction is poor. But it's worth hanging with it. It will catch you up in a story that is gripping and ethereal. Ava Gardner, one of the sexiest stars in the history of Hollywood, is at her sexiest, and a young James Mason is at his best.
The Comancheros (1961)
A Western Swashbuckler
Directed by Michael Curtiz, the man who made Casablanca and The Sea Hawk, this film rises above most John Wayne movies of the era. It has enormous scale in the rocky horizons of the Southwest, lots of action and heroism, a young and beautiful Ina Balin, and an inspiring sound track courtesy of Elmer Bernstein, who was working up to his movie soundtrack masterpiece, The Magnificent Seven. It's not a typical Western plot. The Duke and his buddy fall into an evil hidden empire from which there is no escape. It has all the makings of a rustic James Bond situation. If you ever liked any Western, you have to like this one.
The Crew (2000)
Light, Fun Comedy
Wanna see something fun with no blood, no hidden agenda, just humor? It's a lotta fun. It's not adolescent glee -- don't expect Mike Myers. But it's not short on entertainment value. Four old retired wise guys are forced back into the "business" for reasons beyond their control. Sometimes it's a bit formulaic, but it's always entertaining. I'll see it again.
Citizen X (1995)
Although made for TV, it's a film classic...
This film may have a questionable pedigree because it was made for TV, but it is one of the best movies I've seen. The film and its actors won several awards. It is gripping, fascinating, and it will absorb you completely. The story of a chase for a killer in iron-curtain Russia by people who are willing to risk their careers to try to save lives of future victims would be a compelling story if it were fiction -- but it's ostensibly a true story. I highly recommend it.
The Gay Divorcee (1934)
No Not That Kind Of Gay - The Original Definition
Of the nine Fred and Ginger movies, this is possibly the most charming. It is archetypal for the species -- boy meets girl, misunderstanding develops, misunderstanding resolves, boy gets girl. No villains to speak of, no blood. Lots of music and fun. The paper-thin plot makes it all the more fun. Nobody is taking anything seriously, everybody's in it for the good times. A rendition of "The Continental" is a very stylish song and dance number. A very young Betty Grable stops in for a quick vignette in "Let's Knock Knees". The Italian lothario, played by Erik Rhodes, is one of the funniest comic characters ever. Comedic standard character actors Edward Everett Horton and Eric Blore aren't far behind him. Even if you were in the mood for Reservoir Dogs, you won't be able to ignore the natural enthusiasm and love of life in this film.
Groundhog Day (1993)
An Unsung Masterpiece
This movie is far more than a good comedy. It's an analogy to life. Phil's curse is a repetitious day that starts over the same every morning at 6:00 AM - regardless of his actions the "day before". He alone remembers that it has already occurred. At first he is clever -- using the situation for personal gain. He finds out facts about pretty girls on day one, then uses these facts to endear himself to them on day 2. He robs the armored car truck during the few seconds he knows it is going to be unguarded. The novelty pales. Unsatisfied, he becomes more desperate and apathetic. Finally, he realizes that the only way to find true satisfaction is to improve himself, help others, and try to do the world some good instead of trying to figure out what he can get from it. When he finally lives a day to perfection, the spell breaks and his life falls into place. It's inspiring, it's hilarious, and it's so intriguing you won't want it to end. You'll want to see this movie every couple of years just so you can remember what life is about.
Across the Pacific (1942)
Little known, but very entertaining spy story...
This little known but very entertaining John Huston spy story was made after The Maltese Falcon, and before Casablanca. Perhaps because it is not as great as either of these masterpieces, it seems to have been ignored, to some degree. But it's a lot of fun, and pure Bogart. He's the tough, smart American -- the kind of guy all Americans could be proud of during the nascent days of the Second World War -- which was in fact the setting for this early 1940's classic.