Change Your Image
elspethm
Reviews
Coupling (2000)
Not Friends!
It is driving me crazy that every U.S. magazine is comparing Coupling to Friends now that there is a U.S. version of Coupling coming out. Coupling more like Seinfeld, but with a constant theme of sex underlying every episode. On Friends, the characters don't have sex in common, they are "Friends". The only thing that Coupling has in common with Friends is that there are 6 white people on the show. And I have definitely seen that before.
I love Coupling. On every episode there is something that makes you laugh out loud. I can't say that about many other shows that are on, and certainly if a show does that consistently in America, it is then cancelled. I am happy that we do get some British shows, though, I can admit that I hadn't seen Cold Feet until they did an American version. That version was cancelled after 3 or so episodes, but it definitely whet my appetite to see the rest. I'll watch the American version of Coupling, but the British version will probably be superior. Thank God for BBC America!
Gun (1997)
derivative, sometimes interesting, series
This series is currently being rerun on the Trio network as part of their "Brilliant, but Cancelled" theme. I have no idea on what planet this series is considered "brilliant", but it was most definitely "cancelled". They are running a show on this theme, plus their show "Perfect Pitch" which attempts to describe the best way to pitch a new series and have it be made into a pilot. I'm guessing that "Gun" connects to this theme in that it had the perfect pitch -- "It's 'Twilight Zone' meets 'The Outer Limits' -- but wait, they are all linked by the same gun!" I've seen this theme so many times, most notably in that movie (whose name escapes me) where they follow the same twenty dollar bill around to different owners. The links to that twenty dollar bill were much more plausible than the links to this gun. I would only recommend watching this show if a) you are bored or b) you happen to like one of the guest stars, of which there are plenty. The episode with Kirsten Dunst and Carrie Fisher was my favorite, but I probably could have found better use of an hour of my time.
Training Day (2001)
good, but not worth the oscars
So on what planet does an action movie deserve two oscar nominations? I guess the planet where many of the crap movies that have won in the past [read: Shakespeare in Love] were able to win. This movie was pretty good, a standard action flick with a few twists and turns, but nothing I haven't seen before. If the academy felt that Denzel Washington deserved an oscar, couldn't they have picked a better vehicle? I'm sure he's done better. Or perhaps a better actor for the oscar entirely -- what about Morgan Freeman, Samuel L. Jackson, or even Will Smith?
This movie is definitely worth seeing, it has many interesting plot twists and is entertaining, but not better than the thousands of other [action] movies that were out last year.
Duel (1971)
Sooooo boring ....
Believe it or not I had to sit through 1/2 hour of this movie in a tv class in college. I was _so_ happy when it was over! I can't believe we're supposed to be interested in some idiot who can't get away from a truck driver, and a truck driver that has so much time on his hands that he can follow and terrorize someone. Doesn't he get paid by the mile? Shouldn't he be picking up more loads? Do yourself a favor and get "Smokey and the Bandit" if you want to see a '70s trucking movie.
Wonder Boys (2000)
sooooo boring!
Are we sure that movie was under 2 hours long? I never thought it would end. It reminded me of a great quote from "Sixteen Candles" -- "It's not ugly, it's just ... void." I guess it was nice to see that Richard Thomas from The Waltons has gotten some work but didn't Michael Douglas and Tobey Maguire have anything better to do? Honestly!
Charlie's Angels (2000)
the worst!
Someone should not allow Drew Barrymore to buy any cool old series ever again. She totally ruined a cultural icon. I would have even enjoyed the old Angels reprising their roles (Hell, Tanya Roberts still looks great on "That '70s Show"). But this movie is not sure whether it's a comedy, an action or a mystery and it fails to deliver on all counts. If it's only for the women (Like the original was) how come there is so little nudity? There was more nudity on the Aaron Spelling tv show in the '70s!
The only reason to see this movie is Crispin Glover. He's at his best in a non-speaking but very cool role. Maybe I should have just watched it with the sound down. It probably would have been watchable then.
Meet the Parents (2000)
The worst movie since "Moving" ...
What more can I say than this is the worst movie I have ever seen! How could this many things go wrong, with a girlfriend who is so oblivious to her father's real motives and a family that is so psycho, and this drippy character doesn't even consider leaving! Horrible! I'm so glad I only rented this movie, but then again I don't get the satisfaction of walking out of the theatre.
The Virgin Suicides (1999)
Why did the big names agree to do this?
This movie was rather boring. The only shocking or interesting part was at the end, so why did Kirsten Dunst, Kathleen Turner, etc. agree to do this movie? As a favor to Sofia Coppola? To get points with Francis Ford Coppola? It reminded me of "Boxing Helena", another movie by the progeny of a famous director, and just as weird of a storyline. Don't bother, unless you're a guy and just want to look at blondes.
Grounded for Life (2001)
bound to be cancelled, as all great shows are ...
When my husband first saw "Grounded for Life" he said "Well this isnt' going to last .. it's way too good." The writing isn't amazing, but the casting is so good that it makes the show worth waiting for each week. You wouldn't think of Kevin Corrigan as the quintessential slacker brother but he practically makes this show. Not to mention Richard Riehle, who we loved in "Office Space". So enjoy this show while you can.
Road Trip (2000)
Bad ending!
This movie had so much potential! It started off great with some funny quotes, and Ween and Twisted Sister songs (the mark of quality!) and went downhill beginning with the visit to Grandpa Manilow and his "boner". The ending was so bad it nullified the good beginning. What were they thinking?
Morgan Stewart's Coming Home (1987)
Great Jon Cryer movie!
I personally love "Morgan Stewart's Coming Home". Perhaps it's the scenes of Washington, D.C. (my hometown), perhaps it's that I've always had a crush on Jon Cryer. In any case, I think this is a great movie. Viveka Davis is in her best role since "Student Exchange". Jon Cryer is in rare form. If you loved him in "Pretty in Pink" you'll also enjoy him in this movie.
Kidd Video (1984)
Catchy tunes
I totally agree with the one positive review of this cartoon (how can anyone say that this is the "worst" Saturday morning cartoon? By the nature of being a Saturday morning cartoon, they are usually just as cheesy as this was -- especially after watching "Strawberry Shortcake" or "Reboot"). This show was cheesy, but spawned several catchy tunes that I can still remember fondly. And a cartoon that features Cousin Oliver (Robbie Rist) from the Brady Bunch can't be all bad ...
A Night at the Roxbury (1998)
Not that bad!
As most other people have said, movies based on a SNL sketch tend to suck. But if you go into a movie expecting it to suck (or just watch it on cable) then sometimes you're pleasantly surprised, like I was during "A Night at the Roxbury". It's one of those movies that you have to watch a second time, then you'll find yourself quoting. So give it a chance! "You want some of this? How about a little of that?"
It's Pat: The Movie (1994)
Any movie with Ween in it is okay with me!
Come on, it wasn't that bad! The idea that Ween would ask Pat to tour with them had to mean something! Other surprising SNL spinoffs -- A Night at the Roxbury and Stuart Saves His Family. And they preserved the mystery so there can be an "It's Pat II: Electric Boogaloo".
Where the Heart Is (1990)
Great movie
This movie includes one of the best characters and dialog that Crispin Glover has ever played. Uma Thurman and Suzy Amis are also great in this movie, but Crispin makes it a great depiction of young people trying to make it in New York.