Change Your Image
joe-152
Reviews
Living in Peril (1997)
This is what I say thriller
I don't understand why is there so bad reviews. This movie thrilled me from begin to end. This is good written story, I usually suppose the end or the killer, but there was only in 50%. The civil acting of Rob Lowe is good, James Belushi played here an unusual role and funny is a part of Dean Stockwell as apartment manager. I think he enjoyed this part. Sometimes this movie is black comedy, but the end is quite brutal than previous parts of movie, I think it could be shorter (classic long final fight between bad/good boy).
Let Them Eat Cake (1999)
Absolutely perfect!
I was laughing very well, I like british humor like this and I like Jennifer Saunders. Great! I wish this serie would have more episodes. For it seems another perfect sitcom Black Adder with Rowan Atkinson / Mr.bean.
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000)
Not too bad how I supposed
When I started watching this movie, I was afraid, because is well known that sequels are not so good so the original. The both characters from the first movie are playing by other actors (Sebastian played by Ryan Phillipe died at the end of first part). But this movie is probably prequel and it could to explain everything. I know I shouldn't to compare CI2 with the original. I was quite surprised by Sebastian's turning to a "good boy", but the final scene is one of the most better "shocking end" I have seen. In fact destroy all plot and if you will see this movie second time you'll be probably watching this otherwise. The end is very interesting, good and logical. Or do you think we really want to watch how Sebastian is changing to a good boy? And where are his tricks which we know from the original? But the end corrects it all. If you liked the original, you probably would like this movie too, just like me.
Two of Hearts (1999)
A Nice Film For Sunday Afternoon
This is very pleasant film for watching it in the Sunday afternoon with your girlfriend/friend. The plot is easy, but the right for relax. The movie starts with quite good music, Gail O'Grady (NYPD Blue) is lovely and with Rob Stewart (Sweating Bullets, Amazon) it becomes them. The rest of four main casts presents Corbin Bernsen which often played with Rob Stewart (An American Affair, Kounterfeit, Someone To Die For) and Marla Maples which played with Rob too (Christmas List). If you like Gail O'Grady or Rob Stewart, it's highly recommended for you!
The Haunting (1999)
Two Reasons To See It
The plot of this film is not so good and the end is really terrible and funny. But there are two reasons to see this movie: first, the Hill House. It is excellent made interior of this mystery house. I never seen it before and it's a pity I watched this movie only on TV, not in a big screen in cinema. Two reason: Lili Taylor. I've seen her in an episode of X-philes where she starred like a blind girl. I love her from this moment. Her cast of character in this movie is very beautiful too. She is great actress. THANK YOU MUCH, LILY!
Goodbye Lover (1998)
Good black comedy
I read all those negative comments. I rented this movie yesterday because first I couldn't decide which film I want to see. But finally I was pleasently surprised by this good comedy and by the acting of Don Johnson and mainly Ellen DeGeneres. Her detective Rita Pompano is very funny and I love her cynicism.
This is the main reason why I vote 7 to this movie.
The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
My first disaster film
I read some comments and I feel I should contribute by my opinion. It was first movie I have seen on cinema like a little boy. Until I have seen this film in adult age, I remembered only the scene with the big wave (I sat in the third row in the cinema with had a very big screen) and scene with Gene Hackman when he is hanging above the fire. I think this is one of the best movies 70s. It has good idea and good actors starring here. You cross one's fingers to all who survive.
For me it's a very jolly memory to my mother which saw this movie with me then and this movie was her favorite too.
Profile for Murder (1996)
Combination of two films
Quite good like erotic film. Like a crime story is for me combination of "Silence of the Lambs" (scene in prison - L.Henriksen just like A.Hopkins?) and "Basic Instinct" (rivalry since school, sexual urge and surprising final). Though Lance Henriksen becomes him.
The Cat and the Canary (1978)
The best horror
One of the best horrors I have seen. No supernatural creatures, but only night-haunted atmosphere. Old manor in England, many of the passages, secret passages, white sheets in unused rooms, secret torture room and refined legacy ... What more to wish!
...altrimenti ci arrabbiamo! (1974)
Best commedy
This is the first film with Bud Spencer and Terence Hill I have seen and it is their best film too. Unforgettable scenes like singing in a choir, race in eating hot dogs and drinking beers, opening rally- cross race or fight in the gym or in private club between the balloons. I cannot forgot the fine music too.
Scream (1996)
Intelligent game
I love this intelligent game with the memory of horror viewers. I think this film is first of all a show of the best known scenes of famous horrors. The value of this film is not in (from my point of view) thrilling, but in recognizing from which film that scene was.