Change Your Image
Razbitom
Reviews
Logan's Run (1976)
The turning point in sci-fi
After years "pre-60's style" exposition in sci-fi film, Logan's Run set an entirely new standard for future shock and speculative fiction. Although a handful of other films had experimented, some successfully, with a less intrusive form of plot exposition than was the norm, to date, only this one seemed to have the power to actually bear lasting change on the genre. The astounding acting talents of Michael York and the immortal Peter Ustinov combine to create an unforgettable experience in a literary dissertation on human existence and the desire to survive.
Both in book and film form this story altered the course of all science fiction to follow, and to this day can be seen both echoed and referred to in nearly all sci-fi film and literature.
My thanks to William Nolan and George Johnson for reshaping a genre, and to David Goodman for making sci-fi film a viable and serious art from that would lead us into a remarkable and fantastic future.
Rising Storm (1989)
A pinnacle of it's genre.
Rising Storm is an all around excellent film. A post-apocalyptic, satirical, B movie that no true movie buff should miss. If you've gone beyond the thunder dome with cherry 2000 and helped the ice pirates destroy Jared Syn, then this is definitely for you.
Love at Stake (1987)
Weird and a bit outside, but loads of fun.
This is a great film for fans of cheesy humor. The acting is sometimes questionable, but the experience and laughter is well worth putting up with it. If you enjoy films like "The Pirate Movie" and "Airplane" then this film is for you. It even has the pre-requisite Dr. Joyce Brothers cameo.
La cité des enfants perdus (1995)
I didn't even know Ron Perlman spoke French.
That was the thought on my mind for all of 2 seconds when I first watched "The City of Lost Children". The question lay forgotten as I was immersed in a dark, incredible fantasy. Even without understanding the dialogue the imagery alone makes this film a MUST see. This nightmarish ancient-tech world immediately captures the viewer. An exquisitely constructed plot combines with brilliant acting and amazingly constructed props to offer an experience you will never forget.
The Beverly Hillbillies (1962)
Excellent
What more can really be said about one of the all-time great television shows? This inventive storyline about hillbillies striking it rich and moving to Beverly Hills was a fresh idea that truly stood the test of time, airing a series for a decade, and spawning a reunion show and a movie remake. This show is still fun to watch, even when you've seen each episode 20 times.
The Princess Bride (1987)
If you see one movie in your lifetime, Make it this one.
Some people would argue for classics, like "Ben Hur", or "Citizen Kane". But I prefer my films to have dialogue and to not have a hole in the plot so big you can drive a tank trough it.
The Princess Bride could, possibly, make the crossest miser on earth smile. It's hard to not feel good after watching it. The presence of wonderfully talented actors and the absence of superstars lends to the sheer believability of the story. Mandy Patinkin is excellent as Inigo and Andre the Giant proves to be a positively huggable and enjoyable actor.
It's rare to find a fairy tale that can TRULY entertain children and adults alike. This is one of the few.
Rock & Rule (1983)
A feast for Rock Opera and Anime lovers.
A great soundtrack, wonderful anime cartooning, and a creative storyline combine to make this a thoroughly enjoyable film for Rock Opera and Anime lovers. A close second to "Heavy Metal" in a top ten list of the genre. A bit hard to find, but worth the effort.
The Bare-assed Naked Gun (1992)
Even for porn this is bad.
If you enjoy porno, stay away from this one. The porn action itself is barely even average. On top of that, the attempt to make it a comedy utterly fails. A few poorly re-written gags from the actual "Naked Gun" films and some badly performed slapstick doesn't make a comedy.
If you're desperate for some hardcore, you could do worse, but if you want a laugh, try the films in the main room.
Frankenhooker (1990)
100% Grade B cheese.
Million-dollar effects, fabulous vistas, a cavalcade of stars... don't appear in this film. What does appear are low budget effects and corny acting. The easy-to-follow, time honored plot of boy accidentally kills girl, boy rebuilds girl, girl goes on a rampage combines well with the absence of superstars to make a thoroughly enjoyable film for the B-grade lover.
A bit twisted, but a delicious little morsel of cheese none the less.