Reviews
The Truman Show (1998)
Entertaining Interlude
I am not a Jim Carrey fan. His performance on one of the MTV award shows a few years ago was a prime motivator in my having that channel removed from my cable service. I rented "The Truman Show" at the urging of my teenage son - what a pleasant surprise! Carrey CAN act when not behaving like an ass. Very entertaining & thoughtful movie. Certainly gives one second thoughts as to just how much television intrudes into all our lives - shades of "1984" - not too far away folks! If we're not careful.
Sterling Ed Harris, as always.
I was disappointed, however, not to see the reunion between Truman & Sylvia. But then the human/true/real aspect would have clouded the entire concept, perhaps. Good movie & highly recommended.
Dissenting "intellects" please keep in mind the adage (paraphrased) "An intellectual is one who has been educated too much".
The Opposite of Sex (1998)
Anybody really paid to see this???
Ricci was really good. Has talent & will be seen again. The movie was so thoroughly unbelievable. Rented it on video when my local store had a "two for one" night. Big mistake. When will hollywood wake up????
Gettysburg (1993)
Magnificent, demands to be seen.
Excellent history lesson, Hollywood poetic license and goofs aside. Should be seen by all who care about the growth of our country. Should be made to be seen by all who think there is glory in war.
Platoon (1986)
See it & weep.
I am not an Oliver Stone fan. But he sure did a good job with this one. Combat in all its raw brutality & the duplicity of man under extreme conditions. It's an anti-war movie, as well it should be, and well done. There is no glory in war and Stone certainly makes it gruesomely real in this movie.
Surely a must see for any fathers with sons of draft age under the current administration.
The Godfather (1972)
It doesn't get any better
I cannot add anymore superlatives to the previous comments from IMDb subscribers. This movie is the greatest. I read the book twice before seeing the film. The first time for the pure enjoyment of the marvelous storyline & dialogue. The second time to reflect on Vito and Michael Corleone's management abilities. Are they not CEOs?
The movie - it's breathtaking. I own the entire series and watch it whenever time allows. Unfortunately I can rarely afford the six hours necessary to do so.
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
Too Good Thriller
Sinatra is not a good actor, but he does a credible job in this one. Harvey is as good as he always was, too bad he's gone from us. The story is engrossing and certainly makes you think - especialy in these days...
City of Angels (1998)
Watch it with someone you love.
Warm and inspiring. We need more like this at the end of a cold, hard day.
The Proposition (1998)
Enjoyable
C'mon all you IMDb subscribers. Don't be so serious. A movie is a movie, nothing more. Branagh & Hurt are always good no matter the venue. Stowe is beautiful to watch but she was mis-cast in this one. Remember her in "Revenge"??!!?? "The Proposition" is a good story. It has all the elements and intrigue of human nature. Who can forget the hurt on Barret's face as he watches his wife's lover leaving his home. Watch it, enjoy it, then turn off the TV and make love to whomever is with you.
A Bronx Tale (1993)
Great Movie - Great Soundtrack
I grew up in the Bronx during the 50s. The story, the neighborhood, the attitude and the values are all real. Maybe the inter-racial line was a bit of a stretch. Those things just didn't happen, at least not so openly. Good story, I own the video & enjoy it with my sons from time-to-time.
Goodfellas (1990)
One helluva story!
Based on a true story. I drove a truck (younger years) daily through Idelwild Airport before it was renamed JFK Airport. Rest assured - the mob ruled. Forget the goofs, this was real life in the late 50's, early 60's. I also had conversation with Henry Hill in a cocktail lounge in Manhattan (New York City) in the 80's. This flick works!
Let It Ride (1989)
Laugh! Laugh! Laugh!
Did I say you'll laugh? This a very underrated gem. Whoever wrote this story sure knew their way around a race track. Dreyfuss, Coltrane, Garr & Tilly (How in the hell did she ever keep that dress on?) were all terrific. David Johansen (aka David Poindexter - remember the recording "Hot, Hot, Hot"?) showed his true comidic talents. Don't miss this movie.
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Boot Camp yes (maybe). Nam - no!
Six years in the Corps, late 50's early 60's, I know the old Corps well. I was there when McQue (spelling?) marched the "little end first" through the swamps of Parris Island. Gunny Hartman is the real thing, no doubt about it. My exception with the first part of the film is the loaded rifles in the barracks; it would never happen. Pure Kubrick. Another display of his constant ill-informed and misguided bias against America's military. Otherwise the boot camp scenes were well done and honest.
The second part of the film left me flat, uninterested & angry with Kubrick. Maybe the rear echelon troops enjoyed access to whores, but the grunts never did.
The first part of the film rates an 8, the second part rates a zero.