Change Your Image
Charles-43
Reviews
Crossings (1986)
Overly long for the material
This series has about two hours of story stretched out to near five hours. Characters are very shallow. After seeing them for one minute one can usually predict how they will act for the remainder of the story. The story itself is rather predictable.
Our Hearts Were Young and Gay (1944)
Quite funny, although unbelievable.
Very light-hearted movie with many funny situations. Not really believable, but fun.
Coup de torchon (1981)
Quite a few funny events, but killing several people is not really humorous.
This film has quite a few funny events, but the film is unsatisfactory as a whole. I cannot accept the premise that killing a lot of people is really humorous. The various crude remarks about black Africans will likely be offensive to them, not amusing.
Whistling in the Dark (1933)
Somewhat dated but surprisingly good film.
This film starts out as a serious drama and then becomes a comedy in parts. In some respects it is dated, but worth watching.
American Job (1996)
Partly interesting, but often boring movie.
Life is hopeless for an untalented man. He tries five low-income jobs during this film. Part of the film is interesting, but often it is boring. For example, how interesting is it supposed to be to watch the "hero" spend several minutes brushing his teeth? Part of the picture was a waste of the viewer's time. At the end of the picture no progress had been made in his situation. There is no more understanding of why this man acts as he does.
Simple Men (1992)
The first half is interesting, but later the film becomes less believable.
The first half is interesting, but later this film becomes less believable and of less interest.
Le grand chemin (1987)
Worldly-wise girl of 10 educates boy age 9 to ways of adults.
A really superior film, this story of a 9 year-old boy leaving his mother temporarily to live in a small French town. He becomes educated to the ways of adults with the help of a worldy-wise girl aged 10. Although children are featured, this definitely is an adult movie, not one for small children.
O Bobo (1987)
Idea good, execution poor.
The idea of combining the action with performance of a play is good, but the way it is done is more than a little confusing. Perhaps you need to be Portuguese to understand this one.
The Apostle (1997)
It moves slowly, but is really an outstanding movie. Among the best.
I am not familiar with this type of preaching. Robert Duvall really makes his preacher believable, both in his faults and in his strengths. Certainly one of the best new movies that I have seen in a long time. The story will seem slow to those who demand violence every 5 minutes, but slowness is really necessary to give the full picture of the "Apostle" as he develops as circumstances change. A really outstanding movie.
Farinelli (1994)
Overall excellent, but overdid sex
This film was really well done, as a whole. I think it did have more nudity and sex than really required by the story. Certainly well worth seeing.