Change Your Image
DavidJM
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
The series is evolving... Positively!
I have now seen the first two seasons. Imust confess, I think this series has grown dramatically. It clearly has become more complicated and cleverly intertwined.
As an original Star Trek zealot of the late 1960s, there was no episode that I did not revere. I love sci-fi and this was prime time. In retrospect, I was clearly Sci-fi Polyanna, but it was a first and broke so much terrain. Roddenberry took own social issues and made statements. This new series has moved well ahead and challenges many current taboos. It is not the only reason that makes this a remarkable series. Having treasonous activity as a central storyline is really problematic, but it resolves in an imaginative way.
Stories have become complex and sometimes bizarre, but it is science fiction. The characters are evolving and have daring perspectives on life, often challenging Trek canons.
Production values are excellent and viewing in ultra def is a treat. They have moved into perhaps a more risque perspective (as one might expect for the tv series that are released these days in the normal paths).
I am one very happy tekkie, and totally disagree with so many of the earlier critical reviews. While some questioned high ratings, I question their awful reviews. But, welcome to the web. Would this be an oligarch fake news campaign?
Wonder Woman (2017)
So I like strong woman and heroine movies...
I could hardly wait for the WW release given her engaging performance in Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice.
I was not disappointed at all. The movie was fast paced, thoughtful, offered strong performances, and overall a good watch. My test question of "how long is this movie" was never realized meaning my attention never wavered. CGI clearly is important for the supernatural scenes especially, but IMHO they were decent.
While many reviewers talk about the cinematic elements of this movie, I reflected on many of the cultural implications of the story and castings. It is a world movie. WASPs were not the superheroes in this film, but clearly a variety from who-knows-where made the movie so much stronger. It makes the case for working collectively on threats of cruelty, inhumanity, violence, and others. It is NOT a lecture film pushing you in any direction other than humanity elements of good vs evil need our superheroes. Gods and humanity both were examined and brought to life whether evil or not.
Now that I have said that, I only thought about these issues after the movie, and during the movie I was thoroughly engaged with the action. It was a smart and satisfying experience. It deserves my 10 out of ten score. I cannot imagine a better casting choice for Wonder Woman than Gadot. Pine was excellent. And there were some surprises. And Lynda Carter even received "special thanks" in the final credits.
Ultraviolet (2006)
A Saturday afternoon with Milla...
The movie for me was entertaining. While fighting is in common with comparison movies, the story is very different. So the good parts: Milla, her changing persona throughout the film, pretty regular action, and the attractive "scenery." Bad parts: Way over use of computers and cgi, erring on the side of action rather than character development, and some ambiguous plot references. But I enjoyed it. Comparison to the movie's cgis to Captain... (Paltrow, Jolie, et al) wold be more appropriate. This was far less boring.
I do not agree that it was a waste of money ($5 for a matinée was OK). On the other hand, it's not a "gotta have the DVD" film.
8 is for entertainment value.
Ying xiong (2002)
Spectacular cinema
I think I spoiled it: it's a great film. The technical stuff first: cinematography and sound were impressive, detailed, and creative. Occasionally it became a metaphor for an heraldic time with myth and fable, and the unreal. I guess I have succumbed to the flying as a regular detail of this genre.
The movie picks up some time after the "Emperor and the Assassin", and characterizes the emperor as a visionary and ignores the barbarism of the time. Perhaps the accuracy is regained toward the end of the movie. The twists and turns keep you guessing in an imaginative way and make it challenging to follow. The "Mandate from Heaven" takes a back seat to people debating the best path for history to come. Should the vengeance of the loser yield to a better future?
I thoroughly enjoyed the movie. On another perspective, I've been studying Chinese for nearly three years, and the dialog was fascinating in Chinese (at least the parts I could get). I would see again; I will buy the DVD when it comes out, and it's worth being seen by younger members of the family. My ten-year-old son very much enjoyed it as did my 17-year-old daughter.
Go see it.
P.1 (1999)
Interesting 10 minutes
This is the most personal of card alarms. It is the next step in "step away please". I sort of guessed the direction, but that's an annoying weakness of mine. It was amusing, tantalizing, and potentially perverse. But worth the see.
Cold Around the Heart (1997)
Twist like we did last summer...
This is an interesting film with weaknesses and strengths already cited by many. But I'm on the side of good rather than weak.
Cliches abound, but in the context of the characters, perhaps understandable since they're easier to use than real communication. This movie is about virtue versus the "bad seed". Who is and who isn't. The low life quest where everyone is out for themselves continues throughout with twist after twist.
I found it a plus overall, even though some story transitions were puzzling if not far- fetched. I was entertained.
Left Turn (2001)
Not quite there
A short does not have a lot of time to make its point. I don't think they did. It was a bit eerie, but it lacked convincing fear or fear development. Also just reminded me a lot of an old Twilight Zone teaser. Maybe another viewing will change my opinion...