Reviews
Ligne de vie (1996)
Some words
Ligne de vie is a very interesting film, and I say that looking at cinematographical language developed. Modern image and editing, interesting composition first at image level and second on director's decoupage, with quick rythm, fast details inserted into the sequence. And, not at least, a good "film noir" script and subject.
Terminus paradis (1998)
Go and see it !
Terminus Paradis in one word: a mirror of real life, with shocking ideas, shocking words and images. Under this, a simple, but exhaustive analysis of post-communist Romanian life. The simple action, built on an American-like image, shows the pathological typology of the new "capitalist" mentality, adapted from the elder East-European one. The reactions of post-communist changes are different. Violence, on one side (like Cafanu, the hero of the story) and passivity, on the other side (like his colonel) are just a flash aimed on the Romanian mind.
City Lights (1931)
Short sight of this movie
Enriched by the chaplinian flavor and genius, the movie is a coin, with a beautiful love story on one side and, on the other side a humorous, and this means tough, analysis of the contemporary era.
Born in 1931, the movie balances in a romantic fashion the values of the contemporary society with the values of the soul. An interesting note is that, in a time when soundtrack movie was rising, Chaplin remains faithful to the unspoken movie, using just a musical background, or a few sound effects. Even if the conflict is born in dialogues, the powerful use of mimics, especially facial mimics, render the story in a certain way, reducing written cards along the movie to a few, just for the main guidance.