Change Your Image
DesiMaal
Reviews
Sin City Diaries: Angelica Needs a Vacation (2007)
Watch this for Amber Smith
The only reason to watch this episode is for Amber Smith's nudity. I caught an episode of "Sin City Diaries: Angelica Needs a Vacation" on Cinemax and I was impressed. I am looking forward to watching more of these episodes. I have always been a fan of Amber Smith and was so glad that she is in the lime light again, at least in a 'different' light which is much more pleasing to her fans. It is amazing that at 35 years of age she still maintains her figure and she has an awesome body.
In this episode we see Angelica (Amber) forcibly sent on a vacation by her office staff and finding herself bumping into a guy in her own room who she mistakes for a gigolo and settles down for a relaxing massage. Once the confusion is sorted out, she bonds with person over dinner and they hit the shower together for the obligatory love scene. Mean while the office staff engage in some serious 'action' themselves. This episode has a gratuitous amount of Amber Smith with out her clothes, taking a shower, rubbing herself and engaging in simulated sex in the shower which is presented much better than all the softcore movies going on, on Cinemax.
Loving Annabelle (2006)
Interesting Plot
Beautiful film. Interesting story. Katherine Brooks touches on the sensitive relation between a teacher and a pupil and the tuggings of your heart. The crisis between moral issues and what your heart desires. Makes you wonder with all the stories you read in the news about female teachers having sex with their students, whether Katherine Brooks is some sort of a visionary! Erin Kelly is stunningly beautiful and Diane Gaidry is charming in this lesbian love story. With all the pursuing going on and the rejections, it makes you wonder whether the advances will bear fruition. The anticipation and the the build up to the perfunctory lesbian love happens only towards the end though. And it is a really hot love scene. Why wouldn't it be? The protagonists are extremely beautiful and it is shot sensitively, not like those movies on Cinemax. Overall a good movie, well acted and nice story.
Captivity (2007)
Interesting
This was an interesting movie. Kind of like the SAW series but with an O.Henry kind of a twist in the tale. Usually films in this genre take their time to build up to the plot but with this film dealing with actions 'after the act' (captivity in this case), it was interesting to see a film start off with gore right in the beginning. Since the Love Making Scene was so essential to the movie, I was disappointed not to see any nudity. It shows the amount of power that Elisha Cuthbert wields at such a young age not to have to bare her assets and still be a star of a movie. Overall I liked this movie and some of the scenes in the movie were indeed disturbing to hold me captive, entrenched and wanting to throw up! See this if you like blood and gore!
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Kisses Galore
Excellent Movie with great performances by Joseph Fiennes and Gwyneth Paltrow. Movie is a visual extravaganza for costume lovers. Intertwining the love story of Romeo and Juliet with that of the central characters the movie spins a uniquely unforgettable story. Probably the only movie I have seen with so many kisses between the main protagonists. It looks like John Madden has a scene between two kissing scenes only to break up the kissing scene into two!! If I were Gwyneth's boyfriend, I would be insanely jealous.
The Midnight Hour (2001)
Amber Smith Sizzles
Only if you are crazy about Amber Smith should you see this. Besides her svelte body there is pretty much nothing in terms of cinematic value. She even has a lesbian scene in this one. My guess is she is trying to metamorphize into those late night scream queens ala Shannon Tweed and Julie Strain.
Secret Games 3 (1994)
If you love Rochelle Swanson you will love this movie
The only reason for watching this movie is Rochelle Swanson. She (used to be a model) looks absolutely terrific in this movie - with and without her clothes. The plot moves along predictable line - bored housewife, brief fling, dangerous consequences and finally back to being the dutiful wife of a faithful husband.
Emanuelle nera: Orient reportage (1976)
Apt Title
The title says it all!! There is no story, just lovemaking scenes at regular frequency as the scene shifts from the Orient to the Gulf with a cruise thrown in between. The only saving grace for the film are the Husband & Wife couple of Gabriele Tinti & Laura Gemser.
Emmanuelle: L'antivierge (1975)
Must for Sylvia Kristel fans
A must for Sylvia Kristel fans although not as hot as the original one she starred in. Also a chance to see Laura Gemser as the masseuse bearing a striking resemblance to Barbara Carrera, before Laura went on to do the Emmanuelle series herself.
Emmanuelle (1974)
Start of the Emmanuelle Phenomenon
The movie that made Sylvia Kristel famous. Although the movie is steeped in sex, director Just Jaekin develops and portrays the love for another woman by Emmanuelle very tenderly and sensitively depicts their eventual breakup. Movie is notable for all the sequels that followed it and all the Emmanuelle series it spawned.