Change Your Image
Greg-o-rama
Reviews
House of Sand and Fog (2003)
Tragic, Haunting and Beautiful
Beautifully filmed, The House of Sand and Fog is a modern tragedy where each of the characters are ultimately swept away by their flawed choices. Like the lush shots of nature that are interspersed throughout, the characters' choices become a force that envelopes them, and from which they cannot escape. Ben Kingsley once again gives a singular performance that would be career-defining for a lesser actor -- his talents for heart-breaking subtlety are remarkable. All of the other performers rise to his level, especially Jennifer Connelly and Shohreh Aghdashloo. For my money, a finely-crafted film that surpasses Mystic River. Mention must also be made of James Horner's nuanced score, which transcends the tragedy at the same time that it too breaks our hearts. Haunting. You'll be thinking about this movie for days afterwards.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Aye, matie!
The pirate movie to end all pirate movies. This one has no pretentions to be anything other than what it is: ideal summer escapism. Get out of the heat, and set sail with Johnny Depp (the perfect pirate!) for this rollicking, funny, swashbuckling ride. Geoffrey Rush is splendidly creepy, the film looks great, and all the players are obviously having a ball. Who would've thought a Disney ride could have ever turned into such an entertaining movie??
Drôle de Félix (2000)
A charming road-trip fable.
"Drole de Felix" ends up being a road-trip fable that charms you with it's cast of delightful characters, a charismatic performance by Sami Bouajila as Felix, and the beautiful & striking scenery of France. The tale of a man in search of "family" (and finding that those relationships are a process, not a destination), it's a delightful movie, full of French sensibilities and moments of simple truths.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
An awe-inspiring, literate thrill-ride.
I just saw "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" at a preview screening, and it was every bit as good as I expected it to be. The technical elements are cutting edge, and as in "The Fellowship of the Ring," perfect examples of special effects expertly used in the service of the story. This film will leave you breathless in places, awestruck and bowled-over with the fast-paced action and excitement.
"The Two Towers" is certainly darker and grittier than the first film-- as it should be.
Obviously, the question with this new Peter Jackson film, as with the last, is: Is it true to the book? Yes, it captures the spirit of Tolkien's writing, and in many places surpasses the dramatic tension of the books. Does it stray from Tolkien's plot: Yes, to a degree. To those that love the books, the differences will be obvious-- and maybe a little jarring-- but once you weigh the changes against the dramatic & visual impact the changes make, you reach the conclusion that these were the right choices for the movie. After all, this is the movie, not the book. Don't go expecting to "see the book," with every little plot detail and line of dialogue on the screen verbatim. It doesn't work that way. What Jackson has again given us is his visual interpretation of the spirit of Tolkien's Middle Earth, and the results are grand, epic, stunning, literate, surprising, vivid and unforgettable. A vastly entertaining film. Sadly, we now just have to wait another year to see the end of the story-- but that film, like this one, will surely be worth the wait.
The Phantom of the Opera (1962)
Hammer horror does the Phantom
This is the Phantom that scared the heck out of me when I was a kid, and comes in second after the classic Lon Chaney version. It is the only color version that really works, here given that garish, over-the-top gothic treatment that worked so well for Hammer Studios. It doesn't have the ponderous, plodding feel of the book or other versions, and follows through with a scary shot-in-the-arm or two. More complete video stores should have this on the shelf.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Yet more self-indulgent dribble.
Here you have yet another dose of wasted celluloid from probably the single most over-rated director working. His level of self-indulgence and weirdness for weirdness' sake knows no peer. "Mulholland Dr." is easily the most vapid, dull, and slow film that didn't get a "direct to video" release; Lynch once again proves himself to be an anti-storyteller. While this might be mildly entertaining on the most simplistic and banal level, it doesn't bear close scrutiny, and time will surely show it for the lack of substance it is. Why, then, does it get ranked so highly on IMDb? Viewers wanting to think of themselves as fans of avant-garde and edgy filmmaking convince themselves (and each other) there must be more here than it appears. Sadly, there isn't. In addition, Lynch again shows his deeply misogynistic streak-- stong female characters are routinely raped, debased, murdered or commit suicide in his films. Troubling indeed.
Queen of the Damned (2002)
One big vampire cliche.
"Queen of the Damned" is made up of mediocre, overzealous acting, poor directing (Neil Jordan where are you when we need you?), plot inconsistencies, vampire cliches, and one of the worst soundtracks heard in recent memory. Is there anything more tiresome than the whole goth-vampire cliche? We've seen it all before, folks, and there's nothing new here. Aaliyah manages to light up the screen for a very short time, but is given very little to do... a sad note for her career to end on. There is no atmosphere, no real tension, and none of the sensuality that made "Interview with a Vampire" such a pleasure. This isn't even a sequel, having one inconsistency after the next from the first film, but rather a cheesy, midnight-movie knock-off. Catch it on video if you must, but then only after a few glasses of merlot.
Theatre of Blood (1973)
A must-own for Price fans.
A midnight movie classic. Vincent Price must have had a ball chewing up the scenery in this campy, gruesome, and literate E. C. Comics-style revenge tale. In his many incarnations throughout, he invests the movie with just the right measure of insane, bloodthirsty glee. Toss in the lively supporting performances, and a hefty dose of Shakespeare, and you definately have one of his best. Go for the DVD widescreen version.
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958)
The classic Sinbad that never ages.
Perhaps it's easy to become sentimental over the movies that thrilled you when you were young, but this action fantasy has aged better than most. The dazzling special effects and Herrmann's score are still thrilling, and the "dated" elements only add to the charm. Together with "Jason and the Argonauts," these two films show Harryhausen in peak form, creating auteur films that will be enjoyed and loved generations from now. How many of us can still quote the little incantation to summon the genie? Get the widescreen DVDs with nice extras.
The House of Mirth (2000)
The Oscar snub an obvious crime.
"The House of Mirth", base on the turn-of-the-century novel by Edith Wharton, becomes a beautifully told story of young woman crushed under the weight of social mores and the rigid sensibilities of the time. From its opening shot to it last, the film exudes a subdued tragedy that finds its focal point in Gillian Anderson's face. She is simply luminescent, giving one of the best performances of the year hands-down. She personifies the naivete, dignity, pride and hopelessness of a woman trapped by the pressures of her society. How the Academy Awards could snub this performance and the many technically brilliant choices of this film is baffling. The direction, costuming, art direction, editing and supporting performances all add up to that rare find: a subtly crafted film of intense power. It brings to mind a quote by playwright David Hare, "The most dementing of all modern sins is the inability to distinguish excellence from success." "The House of Mirth" is pure excellence on celluloid.
I'll Be Yours (1947)
Delightful Durbin
If you enjoy the genre of fluffy musical /comedy /romances that Deanna Durbin was consistently cast in, you will certainly enjoy this one, as it is one of her better vehicles. As believable as any of the silly storylines she had to endure, the supporting cast in this one is above average. Adolph Menjou is particularly enjoyable as the lascivious business magnet with his sites on Durbin. And her performance of "Granada" is worth the price alone.