Change Your Image
aDamRulz69
http://powet.tv/
Panelist on the Reality Check Podcast:
http://ottawaskeptics.org/
Reviews
You Wish! (2003)
A fun movie
I thought this movie was really good. It was pretty formula like what you would expect from most movies where a kid gets a wish or sees his life as it could have been but I thought it was really well put together.
The cast is really good. A.J. Trauth, from Even Stevens, did a great job as Alex. Spencer Breslin is a great actor and was great in this movie as well. I would recommend anyone check out The Kid which he's also in for a great movie. Lalaine, who played Abby, delivered an excellent performance as well as providing the wonderful song "You Wish" which appears at the end of the movie.
This movie was a lot of fun to watch and I highly recommend it.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Stupid gimmick stupid movie
This review contains mild spoilers so don't read it if you haven't seen the flick.
I hate these movies that just go and tack on this ending that no one could have predicted and it's supposed to be witty. It's stuff like Urban Legends and Scream where the killer is the last person you'd suspect because the reason behind it is retarded and mostly based on information that you don't have. Worse than that is stuff like Clue where there are a bunch of possible different endings to the movie that all work so that there's really no way to predict the ending.
This movie was even more idiotic than those because not only is there no certain way to come to the logical conclusion given the clues but the whole story we're presented with is a string of lies. Oh wow shocker! Well of course it's a shocker! It's like you hear the story of little red riding hood and then at the end your grandmother who's telling it to you says "You know what? I was that little girl and there was no wolf after all. I drugged my granny and stole all her cash then blamed it on the wolf." Holy crap! I could never have predicted that!
So this movie is worse than the farces that are Urban Legends, Scream, Clue and a majority of all the other movies that have ever been made.
How this guy also did the brilliant movie that is X-Men is a mystery to me.
1/10 and that's only because the scale doesn't have a zero
Bless the Child (2000)
Great movie
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. It was among the best I've seen this year, up there with the Gladiator and X-men. This movie put end of days and other movies like it to shame. I was a little bothered by the excessive religious sentiment but it was needed to get the point across and worked in the movie. I could have done with a flying baby but you can't have everything. Why this movie isn't doing better in the box office I don't know. Maybe if people would stop watching "Bring it On" and go see decent movies like this then Hollywood wouldn't make movies that suck as much.
Titan A.E. (2000)
Eye candy but... horid story
I enjoyed watching this movie. It was a feast for my eyes. The CG was unlike any animated feature I'd seen although it did resemble Shadow Raiders a little too much for my taste.
So why didn't I like this movie? Well other than the animation it was total garbage. The characters were just horrible. Predictable behavior, bad guys excessively evil without any reasoning behind their deeds, plot holes so big you could drive that ugly titan spaceship through it, horrible horrible science and to top it off, painful dialogue. I guess I was expecting it to be a movie that took itself a little more seriously but all I got was another stupid kids movie. I wish they'd make more animated movies that are not targeted at the 4-8 year old age group.
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ: Myûtsû no Gyakushû (1998)
Best Movie Ever!
Pokémon is the best movie ever and anyone who says otherwise is just bitter 'cause everyone loves Pokémon and everyone hates them. The animation was great, the story was brilliant, the music was amazing and it was just an all around fun filled entertaining movie.
The Beach (2000)
Good movie. Hot chick.
I thought this was a pretty good movie. The girl in it was very attractive and I was glad to see that they included a bit of nudity to please the audience.
The movie was very visually pleasing. I really got into it to the point where as I exited the theater I somehow expected to see sunny skies and palm trees surrounding me. But of course all I saw was a late night's sky and 4 foot high snow banks. This reality check was a real kick in the nuts.
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (1999)
Hilarious
What a brilliant movie. What's with people wanting stupid things out of a movie? This movie tried to be funny and it was hilarious. It wasn't trying to be an epic and it wasn't. Bottom line is I was very entertained and this movie a great load of fun and that's all that matters.
Poketto monsutâ: Pikachû no natsu-yasumi (1998)
Pika pika!
Well this was just a great... movie. Sure it's only 20 some minutes long but it's not like anyone had to pay full admission price for this one. It's great. Just 100% Pokémon. None of those humans to get in the way... well no faces at least.
Gekijôban Poketto Monsutâ: Myûtsû no Gyakushû (1998)
Best Movie Ever!
Pokémon is the best movie ever and anyone who says otherwise is just bitter 'cause everyone loves Pokémon and everyone hates them. The animation was great, the story was brilliant, the music was amazing and it was just an all around fun filled entertaining movie.
Wild Wild West (1999)
Bad, Bad, Bad
Very very very bad. Oh how very very sucky. Will Smith couldn't even save this movie from sucking. You know that Slug Slide thing they play before some movies? I got that before Wild Wild West and it described the movie perfectly. It was all about the hype, the cast and that god awful music video. The story was bad. Any 2nd grader could have written something better in about 15 minutes. I'm glad I walked out of this one.
Hak hap (1996)
It hurts!
What a horrid stupid movie. It was actually painful to sit in that theatre. I tried really hard to like this movie but it was simply impossible. I don't know why I didn't walk out. Pas bon!
Poketto monsutâ (1997)
Brilliant!
This show is brilliant. To center a show around a bunch of cute monsters is brilliant. It's well written, beautifully animated and best of all hilarious. It has original story and I'll never get bored of watching it. This is what TV was made for. I only wish there were more shows like it.
Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
Ouch!
What a stupid movie. They go to the moon. A human flies through space and her face doesn't explode. She's dropped by radioactive man or whatever he's called and she fall downwards, not towards the sun, the moon or the earth. Just down. ??? There are technical problems and then there's extreme stupidity like this. Isn't the boom mike guy sitting there saying "Hey I learned in my 7th grade science class that that's completely impossible."
Urban Legend (1998)
Bad, bad, bad
What a stupid movie. The first 30 minutes were just painfull and the rest was... No wait I slept through the rest. Bad, bad, bad, bad, bad. Why do they make movies like this? Whoever made this movie show bow their heads in shame for wasting so many people's precious time. Bad, bad, bad, bad, BAD!... BAD!!!
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1997)
Excellent!
It was about a million zillion times better than Batman & Robin and that actually came out in theaters. Go rent this 'cause it's the second best Batman movie. The best being Batman 1 'cause it was just amazing. See Joel, it's a dark movie so there's no neon. It's a pretty basic concept.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
Breast 5$ I ever spent!
Of course it was a horrible movie but if you saw the first one you should have know and stayed away from this. I saw this movie for one... sorry two reasons. Jenny's luscious breasts. This movie does what it should. It showcases those beauties. I hate serious horror movies 'cause I think they're all crap. Totally unrealistic, horrible story, bad bad script, luscious breasts. I'd recommend it.
Life (1999)
Not funny
Martin Lawrence is great in Nothing to Lose and Bad Boys. Eddie Murphy was great in the 80s. That guy who played DJ in the Street Fighter movie is funny in all the 2 second parts he's usually in. Why did this movie suck? Wait, it was well written with drama and... shut up! It's a comedy and it should make people laugh. I didn't laugh. Well no more than I should expect to in any 23.5 minute sitcom so I was very unimpressed. If you want to see a really funny movie go see Idle Hands. No really it's hilarious. They don't try with all that good story garbage like this one did.
Ronin (1998)
Garbage
When I went to see this movie I had a lot of candy I'd gotten from the bulk barn. I was enjoying myself watching the movie but it turns out that was only the candy and when that ran out halfway through it really stated to hurt. What a stupid movie. Boom boom! How about a plot guys. Maybe some dialog. Maybe some good action. What a bad movie. Pure garbage. Total crap. I'd rather have someone hit me in the crotch with a baseball bat again and again and again. Take Mission Impossible, take all the nice style, cool effects, whity lines and neat technology out of it. What's left? Ronin.
Idle Hands (1999)
Funniest movie I've seen in years
I've been looking forward to seeing this movie for months but still didn't actually expect it to be good. I normally loathe horror movies. I figured Seth Green would be funny and Jessica Alba would be really attractive. Was he ever and was she ever but the movie delivered so much more than I expected. The portrayal of slackers, the grossness of the zombies, it was just so funny! I just feel like spoiling all the good jokes. Every year there are 2 or 3 movie that I consider to be must-sees and this one is definitely one of them. I know no one's gonna go see it 'cause it got such unfavourable review by idiots but if you go in there with a good attitude I guarantee you'll have a great time. If you want to see a well written deep movie then go see some crap like Driving Miss Daisy. If you want the most entertaining movie that's well under 90 min then go see Idle Hands.
Blade (1998)
Best Movie of '98
I think this was the best movie of 1998. The effects were amazing, the action was full of punch and the style was breathtaking. The science behind the whole movie was a total and complete farce but it ruled anyways. Why don't movies like this win best picture?
Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (1996)
Hella good movie
This is a really cool movie. The animation is spectacular and the story is enough to keep you interested. It's a good length too, compared to most anime movies. Too bad I couldn't find a subtitled version out there. If you see it in a video store it's definitely worth picking up.
Gekijô-ban - Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn R (1993)
Amazing
This movie is really amazing. Out of the 3 Sailor Moon movies this one is definitely the best. The animation is amazing and the story, although only and hour long, keeps changing enough to keep you interested.
eXistenZ (1999)
sUckY
Ridiculous. What a grotesquely stupid movie. It's so stupid. It's like a bad episode of Star Trek voyager. It's just so stupid. What a ridiculous and stupid movie.
Last Man Standing (1996)
Worst Movie Ever
This is quite simply the worst movie I've ever seen in my entire life, and I've seen some crappy movies. If you're thinking of watching this movie then just get a friend of yours to hit you in the head with a baseball bat. It'll hurt less and won't waste as much time as watching this horridly stupid movie. It has absolutely no point. You know when someone ask you what's the worst movie you've ever seen and you have to think about it? See this movie and there's no thinking about it. WORST MOVIE EVER!