Change Your Image
Alice Blinne
Reviews
Hollow Man (2000)
Well done, Invisie! It's only that...
'Hollow Man' is what I would call 'a well-made movie'. Well-made on purpose - it was meant to be a good movie. An excellent crew: directing, cinematography, music, editing and, of course, visual effects have it written on them, 'Professional's work.' And the leading actor proves his being worth working with such masters, - Kevin Bacon is as amazing as ever.
Unfortunately, no movie has been perfect so far; in 'Hollow Man', the disappointment is brought in by the rest of the actors. Elizabeth Shue managed not to be able to play a good character. She is very unconvincing and (perhaps due to some weaknesses in the screenplay) cannot support her 'goodness' with enough arguments in favor of her opinion. The rest of the crew just sink beneath the antagonisms between Bacon's and Shue's characters. (I suppose they weren't meant to be very necessary, either...) And the number of plot holes and factual errors is devastating, which definitely points out a carelessly written screenplay.
Overall, another great work by Verhoeven (and a very probable candidate for an Academy nomination on FX).
End of Days (1999)
An easy comedy for a nice evening.
It was a surprise, indeed it was. I was expecting if not triumphant, but at least worthy comeback of Arnold Schwarzenegger. But his acting was disappointing, just as most of the crew's. The photographer's hand was quite relaxed, neither did the composer trouble himself with much work on this movie. Although the screenwriter obviously had much fun with it. I'd say "movie's pieces" were held together by Gabriel Byrne's brilliant acting. He really made it.
The Vanishing (1993)
Strong suspense
I am one of those people who prefer not to know the answer to the suspense until the very end. That's why I don't watch "Colombo". The Vanishing kept me unaware and uneasy until the last scene. The suspense is very strong. As for the rest - I believe that it was a nice remake, but it certainly lacked some originality, novelty, so to say. The music is good, though.
The English Patient (1996)
The movie is a sense experience.
What really impressed me about this movie, was not casting or the screenplay, or any of that matter. It was the way the movie was made. The sound, the sound effects, the photography, the editing - all these things created one huge picture of influence. Influence on viewer's subconsciousness by troubling his hearing, his sight... Maybe even smell and touch associations. The point is that this way a viewer gets involved with the picture and only then starts to percept the events, the deeper meaning and everything. So, I think, it was a very fine imitation of life.
Tallinn pimeduses (1993)
Nice picture about my city.
Well, I was born in Tallinn, Estonia. I think it's one of the best movies Estonia has ever made. The plot is unusual among traditional Estonian plots; the combination of black-and-white and color is pretty dynamic and very suitable.
A good movie.