Change Your Image
wolf-53
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dune (1984)
Sloppy
This movie actually had a little bit of potential. There were some aspects of the story that were somewhat interesting, but all in all this movie is horrible.
The movie is rushed, and if you lose your attention for a split second, you're lost for the whole movie. The characters, although well acted, have an awful script to work with and almost no character development. Many key scenes make no sense, which hurts the movie greatly. The narrator helped to understand the story, but each character's inner monologue was extremely annoying to watch.
This movie is cheesy, and horribly written and edited. It's too bad, because it had a little potential. 3/10
Easy Rider (1969)
different
This movie does have a certain draw to it. It has beautiful cinematography, and solid acting, especially by Fonda and Nicholson. Its story is very vague and hard to understand, but it still interests you. It is not one of my favorite movies, but I understand why it is so highly regarded. The soundtrack is also amazing. 7/10
Donnie Brasco (1997)
Gripping
This movie is entertaining from beginning to end in the description of life in the Mafia, and the risks FBI agent Joe Pistone (Depp) faced to infiltrate. This great story of friendship is solid in every aspect. The direction is superb, the script is great and the acting is great by all.
Al Pacino is great as usual as Lefty Ruggiero, and Michael Madsen and Bruno Kirby are entertaining to watch as well, but I think it is Johnny Depp who surprisingly out does them all. His performance is outstanding which is especially great considering he was acting with one of the all time greats in Pacino. Depp was totally believable and he was able to display a lot of emotion just in facial expressions.
A great movie. 9/10
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Definitely funny
This is definitely a funny movie. Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels make a great pair, and hilarious in every scene. Some people don't like Jim Carrey, but I think he is hilarious. Every movie I have ever seen him in makes me laugh hard. This is no exception. This isn't an intellectual movie, but judging by the title no one should think it is. It is a gut buster that is filled with funny moment after funny moment. Not as good as Liar Liar or Ace Ventura though. 8/10
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Classic
This is definitely a classic movie. There have been more entertaining movies done, but this is just so well done, it must be regarded as a classic.
It has its very funny moments, and the acting is great by all especially George C. Scott. Peter Sellers is also a standout especially in his role as the president.
There are many classic scenes, and some very funny lines. I enjoyed it quite a lot. 9/10
The Dead Pool (1988)
Same old Dirty Harry
The Dead Pool, like all Dirty Harry movies, is an entertaining movie, but doesn't have a standout story. In fact, this story, of a group of people placing bets on what celebrities will die, is down right ridiculous. Even with this drawback, Clint Eastwood carries this film to respectability. It is fun to watch, and the dialogue is humorous. What I find neat to watch in this movie is seeing Liam Neeson and Jim Carrey in the same scenes together. Here are two huge superstars, before either of them had made it big time.
Good movie. 7/10
Sudden Impact (1983)
Eastwood is great!
The Dirty Harry series continues with Clint Eastwood not only starring in the picture, but directing it too. Eastwood once again makes a mediocre picture a good one with his quick one liners, great action scenes, and this time, solid direction.
The story is a little weak. It is about a woman(played by Sondra Locke, who, SURPRISE!, actually gives a decent performance) who goes around San Paolo, California, getting revenge on the hoods who raped her and her sister. The story isn't told that well, but the scenes when Clint is shooting things up is the strength of the movie.
Another solid Eastwood movie. 7/10
The Enforcer (1976)
Another solid Dirty Harry film
Once again, Clint Eastwood stars in an entertaining film playing Inspector "Dirty" Harry Callahan. The plot of this story is quite weak, but the sheer presence of Clint on the scene makes this movie worth watching.
A group of extortionists kidnap the mayor of San Francisco, and bribe the city to give them money to release the mayor. The bad guys aren't that scary and the story is pretty unoriginal, but I don't know what it is, but it is still enjoyable to watch. Eastwood is hilarious and incredibly virile, and he dominates every scene he is in.
Maybe the worst of the Dirty Harry series, but still fun to watch. 7/10
Cat Ballou (1965)
Marvin is great
Although Lee Marvin gives an outstanding performance, I still can't help but be a little disappointed with this movie. It is a good movie, but not as good as I expected. I am a big Lee Marvin fan(especially The Dirty Dozen) and was expecting a lot from his oscar winning movie.
Perhaps I am being I little harsh. It has its humorous moments, it has a pretty good story, Marvin is great, and Jane Fonda is beautiful. I think the movie could have been better if the bad guy(one of Marvin's two characters) had more screen time, and the showdown between both Marvin's characters was a little better.
This is an entertaining movie that most would enjoy, and Marvin is fantastic in it, but it falls short of my expectations.
6/10
Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)
amazing movie
This is a great movie about crime, and how gangsters can become role models. The final scene is a classic. Great performances by James Cagney and Pat O'Brien.
10/10
Magnum Force (1973)
Not as good as the original
This is a solid action movie that displays the talents of Clint Eastwood. Although not as good as the original Dirty Harry movie, this is still an enjoyable film to watch.
Harry is still tough and humorous. One of the best parts in the movie, is during the police shooting competition when Harry shoots the cardboard policeman. Definite symbolism if I've ever seen it.
Good movie. I enjoyed watching it. 7/10
Liar Liar (1997)
funny
This is an enjoyable comedy not to be taken seriously. It was continuously funny from beginning to almost the end. It is a one man show, with Carrey pulling out all the stops to make it enjoyable. It's not going to win any Oscars, but it's not trying to.
9/10
Dirty Harry (1971)
Do you feel lucky?
Dirty Harry is a great movie, and one of the best by mega star, Clint Eastwood. Harry is the kind of cop who does whatever is necessary to get results.
The squinty eyed star is perfect in this action packed and sometimes disturbing hit. Eastwood, with his unique brand of humor, and massive handgun steal the show, but with strong competition from Andy Robinson, who plays the bad guy, Scorpio. Robinson is great in the role because by the end of the movie, you really want to see him dead, at any cost. He has no redeemable features. Even anti-violent people would love to see him get punished. This view of Scorpio is also helped by the eerie music which accompanies his scenes.
This is a great movie and deserves it status as a classic
10/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
Good movie
Although it is not as good as the original Die Hard, it is still a very good action movie, and it is better than the second one. You definitely need to suspend your logic when you watch this, but if you can do that it is great.
Everything seems to work pretty well in this film. The performances in it are great. Bruce Willis is once again perfect in a role Taylor made for him. Samuel L. Jackson is also great as Willis unwilling partner. The two have great chemistry together, and I burst out laughing every time they talk to each other. Jeremy Irons is perfect in the role of the bad guy. The humor is good, and the song at the beginning is a nice touch. John McTiernan once again proves himself to be a great action director.
This movie does copy the original in many cases, and at times during the film you think to yourself that there is no way that could possibly happen, but that doesn't mean it isn't an enjoyable movie. 9/10
Desperado (1995)
Great action scenes
This movie is so good in so many ways, and so bad in others. The action scenes are some of the best ever filmed, and the scenes that have Quentin Tarantino, and Steve Buscemi in them are great. What I didn't like about this movie was the ridiculous story. I am not a movie-goer who requires a deep plot, but I do enjoy an effort to get a reasonable story. The story and how the scenes go, are so unbelievable even by action movie standards. Although in fairness, I did like the surprise ending.
Antonio Banderas is very good in this role, and Joaquim de Almeida is very good as Bucho. Also, performances by Buscemi, Tarantino, and Cheech Marin help make this film enjoyable. The direction is innovative and Rodriguez does make the movie fun to watch.
Although this film has some glaring flaws, the action scenes are so phenomenal that it saves this movie. 8/10
Die Hard 2 (1990)
Not as good as the original
Die Hard 2 is a good movie, but not as good as the original or Die Hard With A Vengeance. It has a pretty ridiculous story but that's alright because the action is great.
Bruce Willis is perfect in the role of McClane. He is hilarious and once again proves that he is a great action star. William Sadler is underrated as Col. Stewart.
Not groundbreaking as the original, but still a very effective action movie. 8/10
Die Hard (1988)
Excellent movie
Die Hard is one of the greatest action movies of all time. I never realized until recently how ground breaking it was as well. There are many movies (including the two sequels) that have followed Die Hard that have tried to copy its formula with not as good results.
Die Hard is good in so many areas. Its acting is terrific. Bruce Willis comes into the role which he was born for. He is funny and smart. Viewers like him because he seems to think the same way they do. Alan Rickman is fantastic as the head terrorist, Hans Gruber.
The movie has non-stop action from beginning to end, and it is directed superbly by John McTiernan. Die Hard is an excellent movie which I could watch over and over again. I have yet to meet someone who has not enjoyed this movie. 10/10
Deliverance (1972)
Powerful
Deliverance deserves all the praise it gets. It is a very powerful film, and it is definitely a classic. This movie grabs your attention from beginning to end. It has great rapid sequences, but the greatest part of the movie is when Jon Voight takes action into his own hands. This movie would not be what it is though without "the scene" which is so disturbing but which is necessary in making this movie so good.
Also, this movie would be nothing without its fantastic performances, especially by Voight and Burt Reynolds. Voight turns from mild mannered, passive city slicker to a take charge guy who saves his buddies lives. Reynolds gives one of the best performances of his career. He is very virile, and has a dominating screen presence. Also it's pretty cool that he is so gung ho about going down the river, that he wears a wet suit during the whole movie.
So many other things contribute to the greatness of this movie. The directing is superb, and locales are beautiful, and Dueling Banjoes is amazing. Unless you are of the faint of heart, I recommend this movie. 9/10
Goldfinger (1964)
classic movie
Although not quite as good as From Russia With Love, Goldfinger is still a great Bond movie. It became the guideline for which all following Bond movies are compared to. Although it is completely unbelievable, you have to take the movie for what it is worth, and that is that it is an action movie.
Sean Connery is once again fantastic as Bond, and Gert Frobe and Harold Sakata are great bad guys. Although her performance is a little dry, Honor Blackman is still a memorable Bond girl if only for her name, Pussy Galore.
A great movie. 9/10
From Russia with Love (1963)
The greatest Bond film
I am a huge James Bond fan. I own all the movies, and I enjoy them all. If I had to choose which one I enjoyed the most, though, it would be From Russia With Love. Sean Connery is magnificent as James Bond. His screen presence is huge. It is because of his great performances as James Bond which is what enabled him to become one of Hollywood's biggest stars.
From Russia With Love is so enjoyable to watch. Its story is believable(by James Bond standards) and the action is great. Daniela Bianchi is a good Bond Girl, and Pedro Armendariz is also great as Bond's aide in Turkey. The best character in the movie (other than Bond of course) is Robert Shaw as Grant. He is the greatest bad guy in Bond history. His physical presence and his intelligence pose problems for Bond. The fight scene between the two on the train is fantastic.
If you are a fan of action movies, then I suggest you watch From Russia With Love. 10/10
Dr. No (1962)
One of the greatest Bonds
This is the first United Artists release of a James Bond movie, and in my opinion it is one of the greatest. Sean Connery is the ultimate Bond. The virility he carries to the role is awesome. Ursula Andress is still the best Bond girl after all these years. The scene where she comes out of the water is a classic.
The movie is filled with likable characters (Felix Leiter, Quarrel), enjoyable action sequences, and a great bad guy. The story is basic but fortunately it is not laden with too many gadgets like many of the following films.
This is definitely a classic movie. 9/10