Change Your Image
Gilson
Reviews
The Killing Grounds (1997)
Not bad....
This was actually not a bad movie.
I mean, it was not great or anything, but it was still pretty good.
The funny part is, is that both Anthony Michael Hall(16 Candles. The Breakfast Club. Weird Science) and Courtney Gains(Can't Buy Me Love) were always playing the parts of dorks when they were teenagers, but now they play the parts of a bunch of crazy killers in this. A true "Revenge Of The Nerds" movie. :-)
Problem Child (1990)
Get a sense of humor. It was good movie.
I guess I am alone in thinking Problem Child was a good movie. I was a little kid when I first saw this. I thought that the movie was funny then, and I still think it's funny. After watching this movie, I did not go out and do all the stuff JR did, and none of the other kids in my neighborhood or at my school. It was just a movie. Kids are a lot smarter than we all think.
Ernest Goes to Jail (1990)
Ernest does it again!
Another great Ernest film. Watch it. You won't regret it. Good Ernest movie, but wait..all Ernest movies ROCK!
Ernest Saves Christmas (1988)
Good Christmas movie. You got to love Ernest
Ernest rules! Ernest always can make a good movie for all seasons. I mean, you got....
1. Ernest Goes To Camp-Good Summer movie.
2. Ernest Saves Christmas-Good Christmas movie.
3. Ernest Scared Stupid-Good Halloween movie.
You got to love Ernest. Watch this movie. But it will get you into a Christmas mood. Nothing wrong with that.
Ernest Goes to Camp (1987)
Funny movie. Ernest rules!
This is kind of a silly movie, but also a really great one. It is real funny. Great kid movie. My childhood friends and old school classmates used to watch this movie all the time when we were young. I thought it was funny then, and I still do now. I still watch this movie whenever it comes on TV. I have this on tape and every now and then I still watch it.
If you have kids, then this is a good movie to watch. Or even for yourself. Great and funny movie.
Little Big Man (1970)
One of the GREATEST movies ever made.
This is far by far, one of...if not the, greatest movie ever made. It has everything a movie can offer. Comedy. Action. Drama. War. Romance. Everything. This is one of those movies I can never get tired of watching because it is so good. It is a classic. A masterpiece. If you not not seen it, watch it right away.
Hoodlum (1997)
Excellent Gangster Flick
Great performances by the acting crew. Definitely an underrated flick as far as a gangster film. The movie seems to want to please more of an African-America audience, but it is still quite good. It is like a Boyz N The Hood of the 1930s. If you like Gangster movies, check this one out.
Falling Down (1993)
Great film. Has everything. Action. Drama. Humor.
Falling Down is a great movie. It's a lot like 187 and The Fan. It is like 187 and The Fan because....
1 Both characters love their kids, but both of their wives don't want them to see them.(This only applies to Falling Down and 187)
2. All three lose their job.
3. All three are driven to insanity.
A Bronx Tale (1993)
One of DeNiro's best, and one of the best mob movies ever made.
Great flick! One of DeNiro's best. But then again, every movie DeNiro has been in rocks. DeNiro is such a great actor, and this is such great movie. Kind of sad too. The songs on there were great. I got the soundtrack and I listen to it all the time.
Again, great movie. Great music. Great acting by the cast.
Cape Fear (1991)
GREAT MOVIE!
This movie rules. DeNiro is such a good actor. He can play a mobster in one movie(i.e. Goodfellas, Casino.) and play a psycho in the next.(i.e.The Fan) He is far by far the greatest actor ever. And this is a classic remake.
One Eight Seven (1997)
A lot like Falling Down
If you (like me) love Falling Down, you will love this. It's kinda the same. Someone gets pushed over the edge so far, you kill. Great movie.
The Fan (1996)
Great movie. Can't seem to understand why no one else liked it.
I think The Fan was a good movie. It is one of my favorite movies of all time next to Falling Down and 187. I don't know why everyone was expecting Cape Fear 2. I didn't. It was a great movie. Great story. So they had a few mistakes while making it. Can you name one movie that has not had at least one?
"He who is without sin, cast the first stone".