Change Your Image
Keara
Reviews
Tomb Raider II (1997)
Heroine Chic
I loved playing almost every moment of this game. The scenery and music, especially in Venice and Tibet, are fantastic and mesmerizing. Lara encounters mercenaries as well as wild animals, and some strange surprises that are best left to find out for yourself. Lara is one happening chic, a true heroine. She shows off her stuff and let's the crime bosses know who's the boss. I like this game because it has the style and scenery of an adventure game, the mind-challengers of a puzzle, and the action of a shooter, all with a woman in the lead. This one also requires a little more strategy than the first one, and isn't as hair-wrenching as the third. Just right.
Tomb Raider III: Adventures of Lara Croft (1998)
Visual Masterpiece
I have to say this was my favorite Tomb Raider of the first three. I loved the locations, the music, the lighting effects, and of course Lara's awesome wardrobe. Some of the game was almost impossible however, and I never completed the end. :-( Still, this is an incredibly fun, challenging game that had me hooked for months, and I've played it twice. I'll warn you, the end is a real, um, B.
Grim Fandango (1998)
HOT
This game is smokin! I loved the witty dialogue and jazzy music. The scenery makes the sometimes impossible puzzles worth solving to see. I have to admit I cheated and went to online walkthroughs for help, but this game was really fun for the most part. It's a little odd that I found Manny almost attractive. I mean, the guy is a cartoon, he has no skin, but he's such a snappy dresser! And he's really cool and funny. Thanks again to those guys at LucasArts for making a wonderful game. I also loved Jedi Knight, and of course I'm a major Star Wars fan.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
Overall, story lacks originality and remains predictable and often overbearingly a same-old Hollywood action flick.
Slightly amusing and entertaining sci-fi action adventure. Mainly watchable for some amusing performances and character stereotypes - MTV-type talk show host, "perfect" model female, action man Willis, and Oldman as the comic Zorg. Overall, story lacks originality and remains predictable and often overbearingly a same-old Hollywood action flick. Not even amusing in the over-used references to previous original sci-fi movies.
The Third Man (1949)
Bone-ified Bore
Long, boring melodrama that's what I'd call a "bone-ified" classic, not a bona fide classic as Maltin would have us believe. It's old-fashioned at best with annoying music done solely on a zither, which turns possibly intense scenes into a circus-like atmosphere. The over acting doesn't help and the story line is muddled and confusing. Even the so-called good cinematography looks obvious but does offer a few eye-catching shots of black and white contrasts. The premise is slightly intriguing but predictable in the wake of similar plots since.