Change Your Image
BlearyI
Reviews
Mr Bates vs. The Post Office (2024)
Needed to be longer
I'd never heard of this scandal. The retelling was intense and compelling. It's amazing that this went undetected for so many years, or that it took so long to resolve. So many people's lives ruined.
The first three episodes moved at a good pace. We got a good view of the victims, what they were faced with and how they lived. But things sped up -- a lot -- in the final episode. There was a trial where the witnesses for the post office were being torn to shreds by the defendant's lawyer. Then things started happening quickly, spanning where seemed to be a long period of time. People had convictions reversed, suits were won and there was a lot of cheering. All dealt with in a short time before it was over.
Red Notice (2021)
Loved it
Ryan Reynolds stole the show. I laughed all the way through. Light, good. Lots of homage to James Bond, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Lord of the Rings and even The Great British Baking Show. Recommended.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Same characters but ...
... it bears only a passing resemblance to the original stories. Same characters and same setting. But there's where the resemblance ends.
If you think of this as a different story, it's ok but not great at it's something of a soap. But if you're looking for a treatment of the original stories, you'll be disappointed.
The Chosen (2017)
Excellent but missing some detail
I love the series. I sometimes come near to tears, and I don't cry easily. I can't add much to what others have said.
Yet it's missing something. The costumes and sets are great but where is the dust and dirt? The stray dogs? The flies and other bugs? Things are entirely too clean. I've lived in rural areas overseas and the grime and discomfort are part of daily life. It's part of the milieu in which Jesus worked and I wish it had been part of the production.
Accidental Engagement (2016)
Much better than I expected
This looked like your average dumb movie with a terrible script and worse acting. Big surprise. The script was actually ok. There's nice character development with a genuine sense of depth.
The acting is mostly so-so but overall ok. Recommended.
The Great British Bake Off (2010)
9 seasons out of 10 isn't bad ...
... but the 2019 season is not good. Uneven flow, questionable decisions and, far worse, the emotional exploitation left me feeling, well, unclean. Watching how Steph suffered, with no private space was cruel.
Netflix might have succeeded in killing the show. Boo, hiss.
I'll See You in My Dreams (2015)
Slow but ok
It's a good but not great movie. It's pretty slow. If you're partial to the actors then you'll probably find it more interesting
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
Surprisingly good story
The movie is one big cliche. But it's very well done.
The movie pays homage to some of the best movies by shamelessly borrowing their tropes. There's Princess Bride with the wedding interrupted, the grunting Wookie-like spaceship pilot, the Hunger Games' tenacious and focused and tireless heroine, and many others.
And there's a story with characters you can actually care about. Nicely done storytelling and good production. Recommended.
Rim of the World (2019)
Oh no! Monsters!
That pretty much sums it up. Unwilling suspension of disbelief.
The Scapegoat (2012)
Great adaptation
I've read the original book twice--a big fan of du Maurier--and much as I liked the book, the movie is at least as good. Instead of "based on", it would be more accurate to say "inspired by" the book. It's like being an American in England for the first time ... lots of things seem familiar and then suddenly it's all quite alien.
So with the book and the movie. I immediately thought of the book and, struggled to make it fit, and failed. Finally I gave myself up to the new story and was enchanted. The movie in the end has to be taken on its own terms, and if so, makes a lovely experience ... well cast, gentle and loving, and utterly unforced. It has a happier ending than the book, yet it fits perfectly.