Change Your Image
Bob M-3
Reviews
Live! (2007)
Great start, but gets progressively worse
I heard about this film and knew it wasn't real good. But I started watching the film (on my film-channel)and was interested. This could be a really great, darkly black satire on todays morals in media. The small featurettes on every contestent were good. It build up to something I wouldn't wanna miss. But when the so called show starts everything becomes implausible, cheap and rather silly. Here's where the writer should have added something that would make people think. But instead it's wrapped up and assuming people are this dumb.
The ending is so bad I give it a 1. Even if the film starts of promising.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
Advertised by suits, misleading the public. Shame on you.
The studio system is a corrupt business. To cash as much money as possible, films are advertised as something they're not. It's getting worse and worse.
I remember seeing "The Groomsmen", a film with and by Edward Burns. A fine drama about 5 friends struggling with life and lost youth. This was advertised as a hilarious comedy in the style of American Pie. I can understand that some films are hard to market and at least must earn there cost. break even so to speak. But that was so missing the mark. It did not only upset people that were expecting a gross comedy but ultimately the film could not find an audience.
Now this. I stumbled upon this little gem of a film on my film channel today. i had heard about it and seen the trailer months ago. I personally hate fantasy; films like LOTR, Narnia etc. It's uninspired stuff. Magic without any imagination. So i was ready to zap it away, but it started off promising so I stuck around. It turned out to be one of the best (youth)dramas i have ever seen. It's a simple story of growing up, fighting to stay on your feet and dealing with reality. Not your average Harry potter or Narnia theme, I would say. More important: the fantasy is used here as it should. As an tool to deal with life's hardships. To not feel the pain of life getting closer as you grow up. Being a child. The two leads are great. Although the girl was a bit too cute and sparkly to convince as a "loner". The story clearly was trimmed to fit the size of a movie script, but it all fits quite perfectly. The pace is good, the CGI very well done and used to great effect. The emotional twist did bring tears to my eyes. And I rarely cry at movies. Great film for the young and the old.
The Groomsmen (2006)
Simple, moving story. But you'll have to be 30 years and older...
This is a fine little film. It deals with 5 friends who come together to see Paulie (Burns) get married. Each of them have their problems and try to deal with it. It's all rather simple, straightforward and maybe even a bit sentimental. But it moved me. The guys are normal, everyday people who talk and act like normal people. That's a rarity these days in (American) films. what made this film special for me is that it hit home on many levels which I can relate to. I am 37, have kids, did play in a band etc. Burns wrote a very moving story that - while being cliché and obvious at times - really is worth seeing. The acting is good, with Leguizamo and Logue the stand outs. Burns should stop acting, he is bland an uncharismatic, as ever. In stead he should completely focus on writing and directing. He is really good at that.
8,5 out of 10
King Kong (2005)
What's the fuss? It's better than the Rings....
I enjoyed myself immensely. This is the kind of movie you want to see in a theater nowadays. I am a big film fan, especially movies from the 30's, 40's and fifties. Some movies you just buy into. It's not supposed to be real and realistic! Stop nitpicking' about what is impossible, laws of nature, etc etc. It's a film about an island with dinosaurs, giant bugs and a huge APE! Leave your mind at the door. Sure, it's too long, some scenes are too much but overall it's great escAPE-isme. Kong is very well done. The island scenery is great. NY city looks wonderful. Is it better than the 33 version? Dunno, it's different. It's made for a 21 st century-audience. My real complaint is something that seems to be becoming a trend: extreme running-times. Where are the 90 min movies? Every film seems to be 2 hrs plus.... All in all a good popcorn movie, only a bit too lengthy. At least it's better than the fantasy drivel that was Lord of the rings. Talk about unbelievable story lines...
Madagascar (2005)
First computer animated movie that's really dreadful
OK, here's a first. Shark tale was a mediocre formulaic film. But it had a great voice casting and some good jokes. But this is bad. I fell asleep. My kids watched it, but got distracted every 10 minutes. The animation was OK, a nice "retro" style, combined with modern technology. That's one star. The story: WHAT story? It was non existing. It was a idea that probably sounded good, but nobody seemed to develop. Voices: mediocre at best, but they also are depended on a good script. Jokes: few. Only the four penguins were funny. A missed opportunity.
So it's a failure and one star for the animation.
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Very fine film, with a few flaws
Saw the film on disk last night, and must say I was pleasantly surprised. Clearly this story was given the green light after studio heads noticed how well Donnie Darko performed (eventualy). But in comparison, TBE is the lesser one. (spoilers start) For starters: the traumas and events portrayed are very simplistic. The reactions to the events being changed by Kutcher in the past are ludicrous. Hence: a young Kutcher telling his pedophile neighbor off in harsh words. Result: a stumbling pedophile and instantly cured and recovered!!! Also: the sadistic, almost Nazi-like little brother saves the woman and the baby. Result: he's seen the light and becomes a religious do-good-er!!!! These story-blibs make it a far less intelligent film as say Donnie Darko or Memento. But as for shear entertainment-value: it's great. The story unfolds nicely and if you don't think too hard about it it sort of makes sense. I saw the original ending, read about the DC ending. I must say both are pretty weak... It should have ended right after Kutcher is in the institute talking to his shrink who says: There are no journals, you've created a disease that isn't there! Brilliant ending and far more logical. (spoilers end)
But check it out anyway!
Bob
Narc (2002)
Grim, stylish and promising
Not your average crime movie. This movie is very grim and rather depressing. But the storyline is good and the acting superb. This is Liotta's finest acting since Goodfellas and Patrick has never been better. The visuals are stunning. I look forward to future films of this director. Overall a very fine film. A solid 8.
The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
Wonderful movie
I watched it on the telly just this afternoon and it had been a while since I had seen TBATB. I loved it. Douglas is brilliant and so is the rest of the cast. Turner (a mediocre actress, at best)delivers her best performance. The story is wonderfully entertaining, if not ultra-realistic. The mood is not mean-spiritted, with enough room for humour. Catch this on a saturday or sunday afternoon and you'll be spending 2 hours in joy.
I give it a 9.
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
acidpi##ing purists keep away!
I am glad to see mostly positive reviews of this wonderful film. Many have pointed it out: do not compare it to the novel! The movie would be about 12 hours if all of it was put in! Just cheer the makers of TCOMC. For taking a classic story, classic filmmaking values and for bringing a heart to a hollywoodfilm. In many ways it reminded me of the golden eara of Hollywood (30's - 60's) The days when money didn't ruin every major film... This film is so lovingly made and really there to please the viewer, anyone who finds this mediocre or bad should have himself examined. Or get a life. Juk, what sombre and depressingly icy people they must be...
a perfect 10
Road to Perdition (2002)
brilliant comic adaptation
This must be one of the most beautiful films ever made. And what's more: everybody is missing the point. This is not a 'serious' drama, not a true to life film. This is a brilliant comic-adaptation. It's a beautiful hommage to the gangster aera. Just think about it: there is no real depth, there's a tight revenge story in which persons behave as in old gangsterfilms or as in old comics. Mendes even refers to it a couple of times in the film it self. Hanks' family is murdered and cries, but immediately goes on, just looking bitter and acting cool. The lack of emotions is on purpose. The relationships are drawn in broad strokes. Just watch it as a gangsterpicture, a very beautiful one as it is. Every single shot can be framed and it's a piece of art. Newman is brilliant, Hanks very good, but it's Mendes who's the real star and he, his cinematographer and productiondesigner should win every award available.
Donnie Darko (2001)
no matter what they say: this is brilliant stuff
What a movie. I can see this is not for everybody. It takes some level of weirdness, intelligence and knowledge to accept this as entertainment. But if you have these characteristics, this is the best movie in years. It went straight in to my top 3 of all time favorite films. So many scenes I could watch a 1000 times. An example of a terrific scene: We watch Donnie go in to his school, all filmed in slow motion, by steadicam. All of it set to the Tears for fears song Head over heels. Watch this and see how it flows, perfectly in balance with the music. We see the girls outside practicing for the dance, which we see later on in the film. This is so brilliant, it's one of my favorite scenes ever.
Some say this film is pretentious and incomprehensible. It's not. It is supposed to make you feel confused. But it has a heart, it has wit and takes you into an other world. Want pretentious? want witless? See Magnolia. P.T. Anderson: this is how it is done...
A perfect 10.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
No soul, awful story and taking itself too seriously
Let it be clear: I am no fan of fantasy. But I enjoy any film that's made to entertain and takes you in another world for two hours. But this is complete crap. I really can't understand what is so "brilliant" about the work of Tolkien. It is simple, plotless, dull and enormously humorless. I've never read the novels and probably never will, but one thing I can say: if Jackson made a movie that closely resembles the books: why? Millions of people can't be wrong, you say? Well it's all a matter of taste, i know....but if this is the future of filmmaking, we're in a lot of trouble. The technical aspects are fine, it all looks fantastic. But that's not moviemaking! I hope people will go on to look beyond the technical possibilities of modern filmmaking and look for the heart in a film. Because I am not completely negative about the combination of a heart and a modern way of making a film... Look at Pixar's Toy Story and Monsters Inc. I rest my case.
I rate it 1 out of 10. (Even though it looks fantastic, but that can no longer be the reason to save a film's ass)
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Huge mistake, even worse then TPM...
Saw ep. 2 last night and whilst I wasn't going in with the highest expectations (remembering the dissapointment of ep.1), I couldn't believe what I saw. Is this the same universe as the original trilogy? This is moviemaking by the numbers, and done in a very, very bad way. Lucas has forgotten how to direct, write and worse: to make an even slightly entertaining movie. The effects are in some cases awesome, but we're used to that now, so you have to bring a story, likable characters and a sense of joy. It is all missing. Lucas doesn't know what he's doing. That is for certain now. It's action for the sake of action, it serves almost no purpose. The characters are so dull that I personally couldn't care less what's happening to them. Ewan looks out of place and ashamed at sometimes as does Sam Jackson. But the worst mistake Lucas made was bringing Christensen in. Man, what a stiff! OK he was given the most terrible lines, but his acting does make your toes curl...No chemistry with Portman (who's rather flat too). No, I lost my faith in the force. Highlights: Christopher Lee and Yoda's lightsaberaction.
2 out of 10, barely...
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Saw it for second time and it got better
Saw this a year ago in the cinema. I am a huge Coen fan and expected to be overwhelmed...But I was a little disappointed. Didn't laugh as loud as with Big Lebowski and it wasn't as sharp as Fargo or Blood simple.
I picked it up at the videostore and watched it again the other night on DVD. I laughed louder and saw the genius in the apparently rambling, lazy scriptwriting. The dialogue is so brilliant, you have to see it multiple times, esp. when you do not come from the States. But it pays off. Clooney is brilliant, as is everyone else. The music so good, you want to hear it again. It is made by two of the most origianal and inventive director's at work today. "I am goin' apey!!" Brilliant.
I am gonna buy it on DVd, for sure.
9 out of 10 (probably 10 out of 10 next time!)
Radio Inside (1994)
Strange, compelling little film
I caught this tv movie late the other night...and I was pleasantly surprised. I know you can say almost anything about it's shortcommings and probably most of it is correct. ...But why did I watch this film and was I moved long after it had finished? Couple of reasons:
* the story: flawed and messy at times but really heartfelt. In a way not many films can measure up to...Especially towards the end where Matthew finally reaches the moment where he can let go of his feelings of guilt (for not being able to save his father). Water plays a special part in this story...His love for fish, his job in the pool, his fear of drowning... The thing where he talks to Jesus is funny...but should have been worked out better...
* the characters: likable persons in believable relationships. Although we do not know everything about them they make us care about them and what happens to them. The relationship that grows bewteen Matthew and Shue is very very touching.
* the acting. Very well acted by all of the three leads. McNamara stands out in a difficult performance. Watch the final scene where he breaks down: this is one of the most realistic "crying" scenes I 've ever seen...Compare this to the crying scene of a "great" actor like Edward Norton in American History X....It shows that there can be great acting in very small films, by relatively unknown actors.
* and last: Shue: This is the most charming, real and startling actrice in Hollywood today. It is so sad that she doesn't know how to pick the right parts. She is the only modern day actrice that comes close to capture the magic for the screen like Marilyn Monroe did in the fifties. She is immensely atractive without being too beautiful. Has a body that is not perfect but still you can't keep your eyes of her.
She is no Roberts, Jolie, Bullock or Diaz...but she shines brighter than all of those stars together. I think I sort of fell in love last night....
(This is a very unusual review coming from me...but I can't help it!)
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Superb entertainment
This is a terrific film. Don't listen to the critics on this one. Why: because they all see it wrong. This is no Hitchcock rip-off. The master would be proud. This is a lesson in building tension. Use of camera, locations, music and plotting are brilliant.
That doesn't mean it hasn't got any flaws.... Sure there are some convenient plotdevises (the serum, the key) and the story doesn't bare much scrutany. But watch PSYCHO, REAR WINDOW or STRANGERS ON A TRAIN. Hitch did the same thing. And the most important thing: Hitchcock said: "the audience wants to be manipulated" . Zemeckis knows that and made one of the scariest thrillers in years.
Many critics hated the ending (too much, too easy) but I just loved it.
The film moves VERY slowly but it is done so effectively that the shocks resonated much louder.
See it, but don't read any plotreferences and stay clear of the foolish trailer. That can ruin a part of the experience.
I gave it 9 out of 10. Easily.
The Green Mile (1999)
Great entertainment
I read the book / series about two / three years ago and thought this was one of King's better novels. And thought this could make in to a good film... And so it did....This is probably the most faithful adptation of a King novel. That's not to say this is a major masterpiece. It's pace is both excellent and offputting. It fits the story, but at the same time you get too much time to think about the plot and how silly it all actually is. But: King kept the horrorlevel low (Darabont made the supernatural elements even more important...)and the ending fitting. King's obvious references to religion and Christ: Coffey, the miracles , the chair being a modern day cross, sin and redemption, are done well and they do make you think.
The most important thing for me is that I now realise what good an actor Hanks is. I think that he undeservedly won two oscars (it was the parts that got him the two gold fellas!), but here he gives his best performance yet.
8 out of 10.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
First Bruckheimer film I really enjoyed
I went to see this movie with a friend. He wanted to see it, I wouldn't have picked it but okay sometimes you have to compromise... I was pleasantly surprised. It was a perfect little movie for a night out with a beer afterwards in a bar. Story was threadbare and astonishingly simple but that didn't hurt. Eccleston, Duvall and Jolie pretty much wasted and Cage clearly running on autopilot. So why do I think this is the most enjoyable Bruckheimer film to date? Well, because of this:
* no pretences what so ever. It was clearly made as a FUN popcornish movie * good pacing. Although there is not much action (for an action movie) Senna let it run fluently. * terrific look. Although Senna plays second fiddle to Bruckheimers bombastic formula ingredients he made it look damn good. Those cars.... * the cars itself. I am not a car freak but I enjoyed the looks and especially the sound of the cars...RRRoarrrrrrrr... * and most of all (and nobody mentioned this before) the lack of dying, killing, shooting, murdering or any kind of deadly violence! ok, some explosions and punches, but that's it. Only one guy buys it and it is no surprise who that is. I really, REALLY appreciated that in this movie.
So, bring your twelve year old son (or daughter), nephew, or brother...he will loved it and you will have a great time too.
The only real crime in this movie is the 20 million dollars Cage gets for just looking cool, act like a stiff, kiss with Jolie and driving around in a 1966 Ford Mustang.
The Patriot (2000)
Old fashioned to the max
Mel is Errol Flynn or Stewart Granger. The son is Brandon de Wilde or Dean Stockwell. The Englisch bastard is Claude Rains or Basil Rathbone. His wife's sister is Olivia De Haviland or Joan Fontaine. And of course: director Emmerich is John Ford or Michael Curtiz...
I enjoyed this movie, well made but utterly conventional and old fashioned. Mel is great. Without him this must have been a real painfully longwinded experience. The fightscenes are excellent. The acting adequate. The music by Williams awful. The sentiment too easy.
I went to the premiere here in Holland and it was sold out. Many of the people in the cinema were teens or early twenties. The ones that hate to see films dated more then five years and who do not watch b&w movies because they "suck". They cheered and clapped. But do they know just how much the Patriot is like those b&w pictures from the thirties and forties? Guess not....
Hurlyburly (1998)
Weird, pretentious as hell, compelling and over the top
See this movie. Don't expect a conventional storyline. Catch it on a late sundaynight. It will make you think. What it is all about is emptiness, loneliness and meaninglessness. What the hell are we on this planet for? The question everyone asks himself once in a while. The struggle for love, the struggle for excisting. The dialogue is mismatched with the characters. People like that do not speak in that way. But it is done on purpose. The characters speak the words of the writer, his thoughts, his dreams. This is pretentious for sure but it works , strangely enough. Other than MAGNOLIA for example. That was insincere, bad pace, bad acting (by most), too long and selfconsious. Hurlyburly is not a brilliant film but it IS worth seeing for Penn's totally freaked out character and Spacey's terrific performance (what else is new?).
8 out of 10
Fight Club (1999)
Great, funny movie
I saw this recently on tape and I liked it very much. Like The sixth sense it had a "neat" twist. But this one I didn't expect. The ending is somewhat inconclusive and a bit unsatisfying. But as a whole it is a great film. Fincher is a man with a vision. He is inventive and creative. Norton is good, but the movie belongs to Pitt. I think this guy willbecome an even greater actor than Norton. The problem is: he is too goodlooking. But he showed it in Seven and now in this movie: the guy can act. Fight club is violent, yes. But is it exploitive? No. Never is hate, crime, power or money a reason for it. It shows that self-inflicted pain can be healing. It can give solace. Growth by selfdestruction is the theme. Modern society has never been satirized the viciously. A unique, very underrated movie that will be hailed as a masterpiece in ten years.
Gladiator (2000)
Terrific entertainment, not an historical document
I fully enjoyed this movie...It is in the same league as The mask of Zorro (1998). It recalls the times when they made movies for the masses. But great ones. Excellent movie, not an historical portrait. Not a serious movie. Plain entertainment. So well done, I felt a kid at the movies again. Crowe is absolutely magnificent. As is Phoenix as the whining emperor.
And shut up about oscars. It doesn't deserve any oscar. Crowe doesn't either. Please...it is an adventure movie with no pretentions what so ever.
If you feel down, need an uplift, a moral push? Are you dissapointed by most modern action yarns...? See this movie.
9 out of 10.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
This is rock n roll!
This is one of the best westerns ever and certainly the best spaghetti western. It turned the "old" westernstyle up side down as did rock n roll with music...it has style, wit, class and it rocks...
Sergio is an underrated director...He is up there with the best. See the scene with the baddies that sneak up on Clint in the motel...Hitch had to be jealous when he saw this.
Eli Wallach is terrific in a career best performance.
The shoot out is certainly one of the best scenes ever...It deserves as much praise as Sergei Eisensteins "stair"sequence...
Magnolia (1999)
Poorly written, pretentious film
Man, did I like Boogie nights...It had it's flaws, but what a joy to watch. It was hip, energetic, fascinating and very funny. It had a real heart too.
But was Magnolia made by the same director? I can hardly believe it. Anderson blew it completely on this movie. Nothing actually works...Main flaw is the poorly written script and the dialogues. He wants us to believe in all of his characters but he wrote TERRIBLE lines for them...And the actors look as if they know that. Reviews rave about the acting but only four stand out: Reilly, P.B. Hall, Hofman and yes...Cruise. Julianne Moore is only looking sad and misserable and her acting is very bad (her role is poorly written, okay....). Macey as Donnie the quizkid is boring and Macey plays again the part he plays in every movie...a waste.
The stories that intertwine are cliche-ridden and amateurish: * Cruise as female bashing guru and his motivations are mildly funny, but predictable. * Robards as a dying man who delivers a monologue of 10 minutes in which he exactly explains what went wrong with him and his family. * Entire pointless scenes (Moore at the drugstore???, Sing a long of the entire cast??? The kid doing a terrible rap???) * The emotional childabuse by the quizkid's father is annoyingly predictable and so poorly written ("Be nicer to me, dad!") * The scene in the bar with Macey and the old guy makes no sense at all.
No, the frograin doesn't help either, although it is highly original. He might have a (biblical) motivation for it, but that wouldn't even save this mess. They could have been little santa clauses or hamsters for that matter
2 out of 10.
The World Is Not Enough (1999)
Best Bond in years
I saw TWINE a few days ago and it delivered. I was totally surprised. I thought Goldeneye was a pretty good Bond movie but not too special and Tomorrow never dies was really average. So I was very afraid to see a film that continued the decline in the series. But how wrong I was....
This is certainly the best Bond since the early Connery films. Brosnan is great. He's cool, arrogant, funny and he is also the dirtiest of em all... I am a huge fan of Connery but give Pierce two more films and he will be defenitely the best Bond up untill now...
The story: pure Bond. At times impossible to follow and the twists come fast and furious. Great locations, great women and outrageous action setpieces.
I thought this film was like a 'best of' of all Bond movies. The story and the action scenes have been done in other Bond films but it is done in such a great way it feels okay and fresh.
The acting is good, a bit tongue in cheek, as is needed in films like these and the criticism that Richards is bad is totally useless. Marceau is actually pretty good (and pretty!) so making Richards role a thankless one and I must say: she IS bad. But this does not distract from the fact that this is a great, no: superb entry in the series.