Change Your Image
Knowall-2
Reviews
Bullet to Beijing (1995)
Welcome back Harry
Thankyou, thankyou, Mr Caine. The collapse of the cold war has somewhat put an end to our spy stories, but I was thrilled to get another Harry story. I have a little trouble coping with the slap stick humour in this movie. ( Perhaps I'm just two stiffer upper lip) Regard less loved it.
Phoenix (1992)
The Truth is out there
To me this series was absolutely spell binding. It is based on actual events but cleverly disguised as a Police Drama. The story covers a bombing in a city and the subsequent investigation over several episodes. Dramatic licence is there but the program is believable and never over the top. The program used a former police officer arson expert as there technical adviser and as a former member of this police force, the jargon and officer behaviour was terribly accurate. If you are lucky enough to come across a re-run of this series, watch it. It is interesting from the start and the actual forensic science techniques used are true. One last comment, I'm not the bozo forensic chemist, just his assistant.
Who Dares Wins (1982)
Unbelievable
I first saw this movie on TV in about 1983, the beginning was excellent with the treatment ( barstardisation ) of visiting international personnel army officers. The next sixty minutes was highlighted with bad acting, bad editing and poor scripts. The final twenty minutes were fantastic. The 'explosive entry' to the Lewis Collin's wifes home displayed techniques used by the SAS. The final assualt on the embassy is text book SAS. Overall this is one of my favorite movies and many a friday night I watch that last thirty minutes. Tony Doyle is great, and Collins and Davis ( an Australian ) gives good performances. This movie is now used as a training aid to SWAT teams. Watch it.