Change Your Image
snlash
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The ABCs of Death (2012)
If You Love 'Adult Swim' and the Taboo and Bizarre, You Will Enjoy This Gem
I highly recommend this movie for adults age 18+ to watch, if they enjoy the bizarre, the highly unusual and a unique anthology of horror/gore/splatter and even animation from all over the world that will certainly stand out in one's mind for a very long time. Depending on your personality, you will really enjoy some episodes, surely despise some, and some may even elicit a laugh or two. If it strikes you as stupid or worthless, at least watch it to about halfway through to make sure it isn't for you as each short is only about 5 minutes long, and one or two may strike you as really good ideas.
I've watched this several times and believe it to be a new cult classic, with it's mishmash of many taboo and off-the-charts ideas and concepts. A lot of these may offend "the average watcher", so do not watch this movie if you are easily offended, close-minded, and/or opposed to watching something so far out of the norm that it may make you feel uncomfortable. You have to enjoy a certain type of movie as this is an extremely eclectic mixture of the most taboo subjects in a horror -- or in some instances horrible -- framework.
The audience I really truly recommend this to are the type of people who enjoy watching Adult Swim and find that to be witty and humorous at the same time. Disturbing, but fun! I give it 5 stars, easily!
Saving Christmas (2014)
Kirk Cameron - Hero in the 80s, Pathetic at Best Now
This movie should have never been made, it's a farce at best and an insult to the viewer's intelligence at best. I used to admire Kirk Cameron when I was growing up in the 1980s, he was a cute star then. It is so sad to see that he is now a fanatical, bible thumping, proselytizing has-been. I'm sure if you are also a fanatical extremist Christian, this movie will surely appeal to you, and you can share in Cameron's sad, lonely little world of fanaticism. However, if you are a non-extremist Christian, or anyone else in the world, you will find this movie to be offensive in at least one or more ways.
This movie surely belongs at the bottom of the bottom 100 list. Mr. Cameron, please retire.
Chop (2011)
Loved it, the height of irony!
I rarely write reviews but this one merits it. I am a horror movie fan, 34 year old woman, and I absolutely loved "Chop" - it is one worth watching again and again. I would classify this as a dark/black humor horror movie, with a sharp sense of irony and wit about it. It has a lot of gore in it, and gratuitous buckets of blood, to satisfy the torture movie lovers out there, and it is genuinely bizarre, funny and highly enjoyable to watch. 10 out of 10 for ingenuity, original plot and story line, and all around great horror movie.
One thing I highly recommended is to go into this movie with as little information as possible, don't "expect" anything, and reading ANY spoilers will pretty much ruin it...other than that, make sure you have a strong stomach and a good sense of graveyard humor.
Exit (2011)
Surprisingly Good!
This was one of those movies where you aren't really sure what to expect when it starts, and it starts out with a sexual scene that introduces us to one of the main characters. I watched this with my boyfriend and we both agreed it was a surprisingly good movie, you really feel for the main characters, and it's a bit of a "heartwarming thriller".
I recommend this movie if you're looking for an action movie with heart, the first 30 minutes are a bit slow-paced and you might wonder what this movie is about, exactly. However once the main characters come together, the plot gets going and there are a lot of nicely filmed chase scenes and a few plot twists that keep the audience interested, both male and female.
Ladies, despite the cover and the subject matter, I think women will enjoy the strong sisterly bond between the two main characters and the warmth and caring in their relationship as much as the men will enjoy the action and ample amount of nude scenes in the film. It was definitely not what I expected it to be!
Dread (2009)
Incredibly Unique Horror Flick with Genuine Dread
I'm a horror movie fan, and lately I've been very sick of the dredge coming out of Hollywood with very a loosely interpreted genre of "horror".
I initially only watched this because Jackson Rathbone stars in it and I love him as an actor and have enjoyed many of his films. In this movie as well as others he brings a special depth and quirky charm to his characters.
This movie starts rather slow - however the build up is definitely worth the wait in the end. The plot is entirely believable and the acting genuine. Not to mention that there were some moments in this film that I personally thought topped even the most squeamish moments in the "Saw" franchise. This is NOT a movie to watch if you are faint of heart or get grossed out easily.
However this is a completely unique story and I've never seen anything like it before. I love Clive Barker yet I've not read the story on which this movie is based (am definitely putting it on my "to read" list!). As a horror movie it stands out above the crowd as one of the best in years if you've got the stomach for it!
The Grudge (2004)
Good scares, but confusing story
To most Americans who watch this, with no previous history of watching the prior Japanese films, and without reading anything about it, this film will prove to be illogical and quite confusing. There are plenty of wonderful jump scenes in the film, and it is perfect for a dark stormy night if you just feel like being scared. However the plot won't make much sense to anyone who hasn't read a whole lot about it before viewing it. And in most cases you need to watch the film more than once to get the "full effect" from it and catch everything. Overall an enjoyable horror film..not one of the best, but certainly not one of the worst. We are not nearly as jaded by these types of film that the Japanese audiences are, so we can enjoy these interesting new horror concepts as we see them.
The Last Samurai (2003)
Strikingly similar to other epic films
While overall, this movie is a solid piece of work, and includes a very talented Japanese cast, I have to say that it bears more than just a passing resemblance to other epic movies such as Dances With Wolves, and Braveheart.
Although it isn't one of his best movies by far, Tom Cruise does a solid job of playing his character. More importantly, he makes us care about the film, whereas without his character, we would not.
Overall, I give this film 3 out of 5, good plot, good acting, but not a very original concept at all.
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Exciting! Cult classic!
I loved this movie! Malcolm McDowall did a terrific job of acting, that leaves an impressions on you for years!! Contrary to other reviews I have seen, The rape and violence scenes seemed very erotic to me, and very central to the storyline. I highly recommend this movie to all people who are not faint at heart and definitely 18 or older.