Change Your Image
deee-2
Reviews
Fight Club (1999)
turbulescent and vibrant
David Fincher as expected ... the dark dinamics of the story drives you in at the very beginning of the picture and and kicks you out of the story like you have been dreaming your own dream.
Watch for hidden pictures that appear for a second ... what you see is what you get, even if you are not sure about what it really is ... was!
Rule number one, you never talk about the story of the Fight Club. Rule number two, you never talk about the story of the Fight Club. Rule number three, you have to see Fight Club!
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
"Lilu Dallas Multipass"
I've seen this piece several times before i decided on commenting on it. The reason was the everlasting energy the movie encloses. As all of the Luc Besson masterpieces it is a movie I could see twice in a row and would not get bored of it. Bruce Willis in a typical role full of cool phrases of a stoic sweet hearted killer and Milla as the perfect woman manage to save the world once again. Additional BRAVO to Mr. Oldman. If you like Luc Besson or Bruce Willis or Gary Oldman or Action or Fun or good music, you absolutely have to see this movie!!
PS:The soundtrack does not lack any of the brilliance of the movie itself.
American History X (1998)
shocking&moving&hitting the point
An excellent movie, first I have seen to describe the spicy topic of racism and the skinhead movement as it really is ... a story of a manipulated youth, it's awakening and opposition against those who misuse the tricky ideals of national pride and racial identification to turn them into schovinism, racism and nacionalism.
A story of how the evolution, experiences and the influence of different family members as well as outside sources can lead to misinterpretation of ideals of peace and social security.
The excellent screenplay, exhausting background and convincing characters guarantee a strong impression.
Dom za vesanje (1988)
a picturesque image of what the gypsies are like ...
... Emir Kusturica - it is just impossible to describe this man's ability to work with symbols ... HE IS THE GREATEST! Add Goran Bregovic and you can be sure this is not going to be a one-of-thousands movie.
The movie is a sad story of how the doom of the roma - a vicious circle - contributes to their reputation, how inescapable it is, how terrible ... entertainers as they are ... and thieves, burglars ... murders.
The main idea behind the movie's screen could probably be best expressed by a motto of the main hero: "Since i caught myself lying, i don't believe in anyone."
Shocking: depressive, impressive and expressive at the same time. Bravo to Emir, bravo to Goran!!!
Karakter (1997)
a character that shocks
Karakter is a above average movie incorporating a great scenario and excellent acting. However, it's length of two hours is a little bit more than the movies potential capacity. If it would have been 90 minutes it would be a 9 or a 10 on my scale because of it's originality. Being 30 minutes longer than the healthy standard for a movie based on a psychological trauma it bores from time to time. On the other way, the roles are preciously detailed and the feelings very visible which makes it a definitely worth-to-see.
Fucking Åmål (1998)
A movie that makes you change your sexual orientation ...
Deeply emotional, this movie has it all - a great atmosphere, superb story, humorous scenes as well as dramatic moments.
It is definitely not ONLY FOR LESBIAN or ONLY FOR GAY, it is nice and passionate ... it made my day!
At the age of 16 Agnes is already mature, nevertheless, her parents are ignorant about her problems and about her homosexuality. Elin on the other hand, does not know what she wants; she is bored living in Amal, bored being surrounded by stupid boys with mobile phones. She falls in love with Agnes and finds her way to herself ...
Excellent!
Sjecas li se, Dolly Bell (1981)
Unique&excellent...
I've seen this piece very shortly after I've seen Underground(which is my personal no.1). I was prepared for another energy daredevil movie trip into metaphor and symbolism - I was surprised and pleased ... Kusturica has shown ability to produce two absolutely different movies - both superb!
Do you remember Dolly Bell? is funny, sad, romantic, mystic ... and it is real, it is not a movie to go for if you are not in a mood to think and think a lot ... it is a movie about communism and its philosophy as understood by each generation - I've lived those times and I accept: this is not the typical life we lived, but it defines the essence of how we felt and what we did...