Change Your Image
gratian-2
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
BBC Play of the Month: Ross (1970)
An Excellent Production.
I saw this piece when it was first screened in 1970/71. It sticks in my mind, even now, as a tremendous piece of work. It inspired me to read the Seven Pillars of Wisdom. It was one of a number of productions screened at about the same period which first drew my attention to the work of Sir Ian McKellan, an actor for whom I have the greatest admiration. I would give a lot to be able to see again this production and the other televised pieces in which McKellan played.
Mahler (1974)
'Inside/Outside; leave me alone. Inside/Outside; nowhere is home'. P. Townsend
As with so many of Ken Russell's films, this work probes, again, the nature of artistic genius, the mores of artists during the last 150 years and, especially, the proximity of this form of genius to psycho-pathology. During this period-- 1968 to 1980-- the period of Russell's greatest popularity, infamy and exposure coincided with a formative period of my life. He was ' a god of my adolescence.' By this I mean to say that my critical 'objectivity' is somewhat blurred when it comes to assessing the films of this period. For I, too am a music lover.
Savage Messiah (1972)
A Striking Portrait of Creative Energy:
Among the best of Ken Russell's films, this work probes, again, the nature of artistic genius, the mores of artists during the last 150 years and, especially, the proximity of this form of genius to psycho-pathology. During this period-- 1968 to 1975-- the period of Russell's greatest popularity, infamy and exposure coincided with a formative period of my life. He was ' a god of my adolescence.' This is a powerful and important film, based on Ede's book. If you have the opportunity to go to England, visit Ede's house, now a museum, in Cambridge city. The Kettle's Yard.
Giù la testa (1971)
Spaghetti & TNT or 'Whatever.'
This film. like the other Westerns of Leone is a spoof of many of our no less prized cultural norms. The interplay and undercutting of both heroic and anti-heroic, the wit and warmth make for this viewer at least an irresistible combination. The film is filled with much of the post-modern humanism which pervades our culture in recent years, of Hamletic indifference; "If it be now; 'tis not to come; if it be not to come, it will be now; if it be not now, yet it will come. The readiness is all Since no man of aught he leaves knows, what is't to leave betimes? Let be." (V.ii.220-225): meaning 'random' or 'whatever, never mind.' For these reasons the film speaks to me even more now that it did thirty years ago, and places it at the top of the list of 'Spaghetti' Westerns.
Oberst Redl (1985)
A great and under appreciated film!
This film evokes powerfully the period and place in which it is set. Its plot is both interesting and intelligent. The acting is of the highest calibre; both Klaus Maria Brandauer and Gudrun Landgrebe are both world class artists. Viewers should see more German film. This is a stunning piece of work by a director of great insight and ability.
I'm No Angel (1933)
Underrated.
Mae West was one of the greatest comedians of cinema. She and her work are horribly under appreciated by the vast majority of viewers. I would compare much of her work with that of the Marks Brothers and would rate this film alongside, say 'A Night at the Opera' or a film which treats a similar subject, 'The Seven Year Itch.'
In any case: see this film!