Change Your Image
Aoife-2
Reviews
Pocahontas (1995)
I'm sorry, but...
...I loved this movie, even though, after reading all of the intelligent reviews that have gone before this one, I feel guilty in doing so.
I thought that POCAHONTAS was visually enchanting. The colors and imagery of it all was perfectly vivid, and pulled me in, sad to say, until the ending credits.
Of course the plot was abhorrent and nearly all just conjured up with the brains of those yucky people at Disney, but I overlooked that and just indulged in the cheap delight this movie had to offer.
Casper (1995)
Gorgeous
Let's just get to the point here: Casper is one entirely admirable film! The plot is thorough and the acting fine, along with the dialogue and the characters.
I remember watching this movie when I was a bit younger, back when Devon Sawa was the newest heart-throb to be sighed and soughed over. I do believe my girlfriends and I watched this at a sleepover, and definetely swooned when Casper came to Kat at the dance, fully personified, swayed a bit, and kissed her. This is a wonderfully memorable film.
Freakazoid! (1995)
Hysterical!
Freakazoid! was a show I held (and still do hold) near and dear to my heart. Sure, some of my comrades tell me it's immature. Sure, they say 'it's on Kids WB, you fool.' But I love it, as well as all the other adults who are still naughty little children deep down.
This show will make you laugh so hard you'll most likely turn yourself inside out.
Revelation (1999)
Forget all other thriller / horror movies...
...this one will petrify you. When you watch films such as The Shining... Scream... all volumes of Freddy Kruger, etc., etc., you are scared, obviously, but it really doesn't affect your inner soul. You have sort of a security blanket in your mind, because you know this is not true; it never happened.
Revelation, although, literally makes you tremble because of its sheer, true-to-life impact. It WILL happen; it's not a matter of 'if'...but 'when.' It's not a wholly bad thing, either, it forces you to look over your spiritual life and ask yourself if you're really putting what is necessary into your faith life; your relationship with God. Go rent it, feel yourself quiver.
Hobgoblins (1988)
Can one not giggle?
Experiencing HOBGOBLINS is like being roasted over a blistering bed of coals whilst being entertained by the some of the best and most enjoyable (yet perhaps laughable) Latin singers/dancers on earth.
You can look at this movie two ways. The somber see it as an utterly detestable ring of torment and agony. The good-humored see it as an fun little frolic of sleaze and...yes...scum.
But, just don't watch it. You will laugh, most likely, but it will destroy your brain cells. We should all ban this movie.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
A Delight...except for one minor detail...
Don't get me wrong, I enjoyed this movie thoroughly. There's nary a film that can actually get me to laugh outwardly...but this one did, hands down.
There was one thing that bothered me in Mrs. Doubtfire, although (and this very well might be the way one is supposed to think of her). "That thing" was Daniel's eldest daughter, Lydia.
Am I the only one who thought that her part was utterly obnoxious? The only word that would come to mind when I saw Lisa Jakob perform her part was "brat." One of those kind of children who like to drive you absolutely mad at certain points of the day, and then later, put on these "good kid" acts that really make me want to vomit.
Overall, I give this movie an 8 and a half...go rent it!