Change Your Image
TheValleyHillBilly
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Second Coming of Christ (2018)
Abominable
Many of us are familiar with the Bible's Book of Revelations, and many filmmakers have tried to develop a plot around the scripture. Difficult. If this film was produced by a high schooler interested in a career in filmmaking, this production would have earned a strong "B".
Unfortunately, this wasn't produced by a teenager, but instead by a purported professional. How sad. The acting was plastic, the casting abominable and the plot sophomoric. When the lead actress first appeared in the story, I couldn't figure out her role Scientist? Hard to convince the viewer.
This movie is not even worth watching while doing some meaningful chore. A Great High School Cinema Graphic Project.
The Aviary (2022)
Did the actors pay to be in this movie?
The story is so bland and boring that the actors must have paid to be in it as a self promotion/marketing tool. Reminds me of the cheap SciFi movies the SciFy channel makes, with cheesy special effects and pointless plots and a no name cast. Cast has lots of credits, but only in "C" movies. This movie is even too bad to be the 2nd of a double feature popularized in theatres until the 70s. Prop budget must have been $100. It might be a good movie to watch if you are doing something and just want some noise in the background. I gave it a "3" because I think the actors tried their best to present a decent movie. Unfortunately, it was doomed from the start.
The Shape of Things to Come (1979)
Can it be much worse?
This 1979 movie is pretty bad and has to be put into perspective with Close Encounters and Star Wars. It might be more fun to watch if you are a teenager and totally stoned with your friends. The movie was edited by Rifftrax in 2020 with comments interjected by 3 losers. That version I gave a "1".
Rifftrax: The Shape of Things to Come (2020)
Can it get worse?
Movie (1979) is pretty bad, but the corny, nonsensical comments interjected by the three of Rifftrax is absolutely annoying. I hope they didn't get paid for their meaningless performance. It might be more fun to watch if you are a teenager and totally stoned with your friends.
Occupants (2015)
Would have been a good episode from Tales from the Darkside
Cute presentation on the concept of parallel realties. Not a movie that is revolutionary or breaking new ground. Had to be really a cheap movie to make. I generously gave the movie 4 stars. Anything more would be an insult to better executed movie plots of a similar nature. It was a good movie to watch while doing something else...like reading and writing e-mails.
Mind's Eye (2016)
Writer must have been tripping
Was expecting a good scifi movie around black holes or parallel universes. Nope...not that at all. As I was watching it, I started to think that it was really a psychothriller based on extreme trauma. Nope...not that at all. With the closing credits I realized that it was really a test as to whether or not I would throw a brick at the TV for withstanding 2 hours of this drek. I have to wonder if McDowell or Cane felt embarrassed being in this disaster when they saw the final cut. OMG I can't imagine anyone paying to see this abortion.
The Blacklist (2013)
Occam's razor
So after 8 seasons of speculating who Raymond Reddington is, perhaps the answer is in front of us all the time. I'm sure most viewers thought that Raymond was Elizabeth's father. And then we were lead to believe that. Katarina Rostova was her mother....but we just found out that was not her name., so she wasn't Elizabeth's mother.
So here it is.... Raymond Reddington is Katerina Rostova. In order to maneuver and navigate through the criminal world, Katerina knew she had to be a man. She went through a sex change operation years ago to achieve her goals. This would also explain why there was no perceived contact between Elizabeth and her mother ever.
DA.... NYET?
The Call of the Wild (2020)
If you are a dog lover you are going to love this Movie!
First of all if you haven't read the book...don't before seeing the film. While most of the story line of the movie follows the original story, Hollywood PC changed some critical parts. These changes do not adversely affect the theme of the movie nor the ending. So when you watch you will be thrilled with the plot. A fantastic movie that may make you weepy eyed during some parts and has an ending that will not disappoint. If you've seen the movie "CATS", then after watching "CALL OF THE WILD", it will forever cement your love of dogs.
Tomorrowland (2015)
Grossly Underrated Motion Picture
The poor showing in the box office and worldwide gross receipts has to be attributed to poor marketing. As a SciFi aficionado, I would have seen this movie at its showing. I honestly never saw any commercials promoting the film or trailers in the theatre. I missed it. I first viewed it on DVD 2 years ago, and thought it fantastic. As dystopia as "1984" with its Socialism message was, "Tomorrowland" is full of optimism and promise of a near Utopian Capitalism future. A bonus for me was the opening scenes showing the 1964 NY Worlds Fair at which I spent many days. The subplot involving time/event manipulation was thought provoking. A must see movie that will not disappoint.
Colony (2016)
USA Network Intends to Leave Us Hanging!?!!?
From multiple sources, the USA Network has cancelled Colony. A really good SciFi show, that deserved a proper ending...rather than leaving us hanging.
After this treatment of the viewer by USA Network, will anyone ever start to watch a new series of theirs again???? Fans deserve at least a 2 hour real finale for closure. Or...revive it on the SyFy Network.
I continue to be disgusted with the manipulating self-serving liberal media.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Fantastic Upbeat Movie
The perfect formula for turning a B Movie on Lifetime to an A+ Blockbuster. ABBA's music make the difference. I thought it would be a cute twist if after Cher exclaims "Fernando" (the hotel manager) that it turns out he is the long lost father of Donna...and grandfather of Sophie. Absolutely incredible duet between Donna and Sophie at the movie's conclusion. Thank god Pierce Brosnan only had a small singing piece this time. Some unanswered questions, so will they dare to do a MM3? Lots of ABBA songs still to work with.
Predators (2010)
OMG - Hope nobody paid to see this disaster
If you saw the original ArnoldS Predator in the movies in the late eighties., you know the difference in quality of the acting and story line. For it's time, Predator captured the audience in a suspenseful plot. Great special effects with lots of originality. Predators is worthy of a viewing, but with a purely "survival" theme, you know the typical pattern will be followed One by one the characters meet their end. The only surprise is who is left standing at the end of the movie. Definitely a made for TV movie like you normally find on the SciFy channel. A good movie if you are surfing on the internet at the same time. Missing 5-10 minutes here and there is no big deal. The plot and acting are mediocre. I watched the whole movie hoping it would get better...not. Disappointed.
Satellite in the Sky (1956)
Cheesy
This had to be a second feature when debuting in the mid-50s. It was a weak execution of an interesting plot. A crew of astronauts launch from England into outer space on a rocket which can serve as a satellite. Their mission is to test a new bomb, but after the bomb fails to repel itself from the ship, the crew has only a matter of hours to defuse or destroy the weapon before it explodes. A typical 50s movie with a little romance budding between the stowaway and one of the crew. A little morality and indignation thrown in regarding a nuclear weapon in outer space. A bit more conflict among the crew might have added some spice. Considering their circumstances they should have been at each other's throats more. Saw it on TCM. Unfortunately, it is not worthy of even being considered a classic. Forbidden Planet was filmed the same year and there is absolutely no comparison that can be made. Satellite in the Sky bombed way before the ending.
Designated Survivor (2016)
Another liberal agenda manifestation?
Great plot, but it already smells like a liberal agenda advertisement against profiling, abuse of authority, and stereotypes. Political infighting, manipulation and deception are also prominent. Looking back to 9/11, it is amazing that the President was able to keep the country together without the populous reverting to mass hysteria and paranoia. Kudos to President Bush and his staff. Can't wait to see how the story evolves.
In reality, the whole concept is problematic. Wikipedia has a good summary of the process. If the House and Senate also have their own designated survivor, and they are elected officials, why would an appointed cabinet member become President? God help us if we are ever faced with this situation.
Crusade (1999)
Is that all there is?
Very disjointed sequence of episodes...was the 13th episode really the last one?...if so, what a let down!
Not worth watching the reruns unless you like special effects. Story lines are just mediocre.