Change Your Image
jamie-81
Reviews
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Absolutely Awful
This movie was so bad, it's no wonder Jamie Lee gave such a bad performance. She was contractually obligated to do this film, and one can't help but sense that she purposely did a bad job - knowing this film would suck big time. Also, who's idiotic idea was it to cast that no talent wannabee actor/rap guy anyway? Tyra Banks is just a waste of space in this incrediby putred film. I wanted to puke when they tried to make "Rap Guy" into a super hero. What was even worse was the fact that this film could have been somewhat good considering it's concept. But these days the head honcho's feel we need rap stars with "no talent" to make movies. Final word - YUCK!!!!
In the Bedroom (2001)
Deserves Best Picture Of The Year
I've read most of the posts on IMDB concerning this film. There is no doubt in my mind that the people who find this film boring are probably the same lovely "film critics" who believe that movies like The Matrix and Laura Croft deserve best picture nods. I thank god everyday for people in the industry like Todd Field and the Miramax company who overlook typical Hollywood and bring quality films back to the screen. The acting in this film is quite extraordinary. Tom Wilkinson and Sissy Spacek are brilliant in the performances. Both of them deserve Oscars for their outstanding work.
Gable and Lombard (1976)
WOW!
Great film. This movie did not do as well as expected at the box office. But it was one helluva smash on Cable - back in the late 70's/early 80's. I hope to see a re-release of this film on video. Hopefully there will be a special edition DVD in the works soon. The chemistry between Brolin and Clayburgh is absolutely astounding.
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
Fast Paced Western Disguised as a Sci-Fi Flick
This was a really good sci-fi horror flick. I actually enjoyed the film and went back for a second viewing. I was a little leery of seeing the movie after the Vampires fiasco, but after I read Ebert an Roepers "two thumbs up" review - I decided to go check the film out for myself. This movie is classic John Carpenter. Those who know his work would recognize "his" film - even if his name wasn't on the credits. Ice Cube and Natasha Henstridge worked well together. Jason Statham had me rolling on the floor as Jericho. Great Casting!!! Thank God Courtney Love injured her ankle - cuz Henstridge steals the show. Hope the DVD is out by Christmas.
A Wake in Providence (1999)
Why Hasn't This Film Been Released Nationwide???
A Wake In Providence is one of the best films I've ever seen. I saw it at a special screening, and couldn't wait for the release - so I could take my family and friends. Billy Van Zandt and Jane Milmore are extremely talented writers. Adrienne Barbeau is at her best. Great performances are given by the truly talented ensemble cast. I hope somebody wakes up and realizes what a gem this motion picture is. Oh, I forgot!!! We are in the generation of Jerry Springer, Survivor, Who Want's To Marry a Millionaire, and movies now produced by the god-awful MTV. Who'd want to see a movie with taste...?
Frequency (2000)
WOW!
By far the best time travel movie since Time After Time. This movie was well written (I'd like to meet the person who wrote the screenplay) and well directed. Dennis Quaid proves he still has what it takes to rock the screen. Jim Caviezel is outstanding! This guy will be huge someday. I plan on buying the DVD tomorrow. Great Flick...!
Rivals (1972)
Way Ahead Of It's Time
An underrated classic - superbly done. Scott Jacoby as "the bad seed" is eerily on target. Robert Klein is great as the neglected stepfather. Joan Hackett gives one of her best performances as a woman who's torn between her son and her spouse. No spoilers here: Just keep in mind that this was filmed in 1972. This movie (with a tragic ending) was way ahead of it's time.
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
The Only Sequel I Will Ever Acknowledge
I've seen every Halloween movie out there. This is the only follow up film I will acknowledge. Whoever was responsible for the screenplay, obviously did his/her/their homework. And a special thanks to Jamie Lee Curtis for having the foresight to get this film completed before it's actual 20th anniversary date.
One-Trick Pony (1980)
Bad Film, Good Actors, and Great Soundtrack.
I think this will go on my top ten list of bad films. The only thing that made me interested in this movie is the heavy hitters like: Rip Torn, Mare Winningham, and the late great Joan Hackett. What were these talented professionals thinking when they accepted these roles. I give Paul Simon credit for being able to pull this one off. He made a bad film with a good soundtrack. But hey, I'd watch this film over Dirty Dancing anyday.
Black Christmas (1974)
Scared Me Crapless...
This could only be considered the only pre-Halloween film that ever scared the crap out of me. This is the original "When A Stranger Calls". No one can ever come close (except for Carpenter) to the scares Black-Xmas holds. If your a fan of John Carpenter's Halloween - check out Black Christmas.
Vampires (1998)
WHY, WHY, WHY...
Every one is entitled to one mistake. John Carpenter is one of my favorite director's. But I have no idea what he was thinking when he made this film. Here is a director who can scare the hell out of people with great storytelling - and no gore. Halloween and The Fog are great examples. This film looked more like something that belongs in the straight to video "gore-fest" aisle. Still I'm looking forward to his new film Ghosts of Mars.
The Perfect Storm (2000)
NERVE WRACKING TENSION ON THE HIGH SEAS
I hated to see this film end. George Clooney and Mark Wahlberg give excellent performances. The special effects are outstanding. The direction by Wolfgang Petersen is nothing short of amazing. This film builds slowly to an electrifying climax - that will have all glued to their seats. The deep sea equivalent to Twister - only better!
Only When I Laugh (1981)
Simon, Mason, Coco, Hackett, and McNichol - How Can You Go Wrong!
Marsha Mason's performance of a lifetime - snubbed by the academy. This was by far her best performance since The Goodbye Girl. This film was not your ordinary Niel Simon flick. A tour-de-force with all the elements: Tears, Laughter, and each character going through their own seperate turmoil. James Coco is great as the gay wannabe actor/best friend. Joan Hackett is brilliant as Toby Landau, the aging Park Avenue beauty, who dreads growing old. Ms. Hackett won a Golden Globe for her performance in this film. Oscar nominations for Mason, Hackett, and Coco. Too bad none of them won.
Jack and the Beanstalk (1974)
Great Animation, Terrific Story, Fun Music
A wonderful animated fantasy. I used to watch this as a kid on Channel Q - now known as HBO. I'm very picky about animated films. There have only been a few that have impressed me. Jack and the Beanstalk to this day is still my favorite. I found a copy of this OOP film, and pleaded with the video store owner to let me purchase it. I got my way, but it costed me plenty. Caution: There are elements that might scare young children. I watched this with my niece and nephew, and parts of this film frightened them. Parents may want to review the film first.
The Cider House Rules (1999)
An Absolute Gem
This film proves that there is still some talent left in Hollywood. The cast is first rate. Outstanding performances by Michael Caine, Tobey Maguire, and Kathy Baker. Charlize Theron is so beautiful and talented, one wonders why Julia Roberts is making the big bucks.
Twister (1996)
Blew Me Away...
This movie has one of the best trailers ever made. The special effects are outstanding. The dialogue could have been better. Bill Paxton, Helen Hunt, and Cary Elwes are always on target. Loved that whole Drive-In scene - Very Intense!
Seems Like Old Times (1980)
Funny and Cute
Goldie Hawn and Chevy Chase have great chemistry. I can't decide which of their two films I like best. Foul Play had me rolling on the floor. Seems Like Old Times left me wanting more... It's a shame they only made two films together. Oh well, at least we have Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan.
Halloween (1978)
A CLASSIC!
With the exception of PSYCHO, no other horror flick ever came close to the impact Halloween had on it's audience, or box office sales. John Carpenter's direction of this film made it what it is today. A classic, scary, and simple film of teenagers being stalked (by evil itself) on Halloween night. Carpenter did not have to resort to blood or gore to scare the hell out of his audience. This film was simple and to the point! And has a musical score, that to this day still gives me the creeps. There are only a handful of directors (DePalma, Hitchcock, and Donner) that can pull off scares legitimately. A few great examples: Blake Edwards' Experiment in Terror, Richard Donner's The Omen, and John Badham's Reflections of Murder. On a personal note: These directors will always reign supreme.
The Insider (1999)
1999's Best
This movie is a great example of film making. Russell Crowe's performance made me nervous for days. I am now in awe of Michael Mann. I had my fingers crossed - in hopes this film would take home "Oscar" for best picture. I loved American Beauty and Cider House Rules, but I was really pulling for The Insider.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Absolutely The Worse Film of 1987
This movie was so predictable and stupid - I cannot believe it did as much business as it did. I felt embarrassed having to sit through that group dance scene at the end of the film. Even worse, was the mismatched pair of Swayze and Grey. I could have picked a few other actresses that could have made this film more bearable. Final word: YUCK!
The Concorde... Airport '79 (1979)
Hilarious
As a kid, I thought this film was (I cant believe I'm admitting this) so cool. Recently, I purchased the Airport "4 pak" movies and watched them all over a two day period. Seeing the "Concorde" again, I could not believe how hysterically cheesy it was. This film should be cherished for the comedy value - if nothing else. I loved all the actors in this one, but the plot was probably intended to poke fun of the previous films - in the same way Escape from L.A. poked fun of Escape from New York.
Mildred Pierce (1945)
A Classic Treasure
Mildred Pierce is one of the best films ever made. The story is fast paced and full of drama. Joan Crawford (drama queen/dragon lady) will always be remembered for the way she portrayed this character. But Jack Carson and Eve Arden steal the show. Their comic timing and quick wit can easily surpass anyone in today's cinema. Also, Ann Blyth (the only cast member still living today) makes Alexis Carrington and Erica Kane look like Princess Di and Mother Theresa.
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981)
CREEPY!
This is one creepy flick. For those who have not yet seen this film (I will not give any details) try and find a copy. Susan Tyrell is the female equivalent to Norman Bates. Bo Svenson is a gut-buster as the town (homophobe) detective. And look for a very young Bill Paxton as one of Jimmy McNichol's (rival) school mates. This movie had me laughing one minute, then totally freaked out the next.
Coal Miner's Daughter (1980)
A Masterpiece
I was dragged kicking and screaming to the theater when this film was released. I knew nothing of country music - except the occasional re-runs of Hee Haw. But I have to say that this film sucked me in right away. Turned out to be the best film I'd seen since the release of Grease. And I was shocked to find out (years later) that Sissy Spacek and Beverly D'angelo did all their own singing. Tommy Lee Jones stands out as Mooney. If anyone knows where I can get a soundtrack on CD please contact me. Congratulations to Ms.Spacek for her Oscar.
Prince of Darkness (1987)
Finally, An Intelligent Horror Film!
This movie is not for anyone who considers a good horror flick to be in the same genre as: Bride of Chucky or Deep Rising. John Carpenter did his homework on this one! I consider this to be one of his best works. Great performances by Donald Pleasence, Victor Wong, and Dennis Dun.