Change Your Image
grim_angel
Reviews
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
A confused mess from people who should've known better.
I must confess that I love the work of Peter Sellers and admire most of Stanley Kubrik's library, but what the heck were they thinking? Satire works if it's funny; this movie is simply boring. The entire time I spent watching this film I wondered why I had anticipated it so much.
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Welcome to the most overrated film in history.
I have yet to figure out the allure of this film. A whining girl falls in lust, watches a whole lot of other people much worse off than herself for a while, whines some more, goes home and vows to make her own life better rather than helping others. There, I just saved three plus hours of your life. Go help a homeless stranger, since you now have the time.
American Playhouse: Overdrawn at the Memory Bank (1983)
Many people are much too harsh on this delightful fantasy.
Raul Julia died much too early, and without his well deserved Oscar. Perhaps this wasn't his best effort, but it was far from a bad movie. Just because a film appears on Mystery Science Theater doesn't make it a bad movie. The writing was entertaining and thought provoking while the plot twists were intelligent and unexpected. The melding of "Rick's" into the tapestry of a fantasy landscape was thoroughly enjoyable.