Change Your Image
juliannasculpts
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Walk Backwards (2001)
Disturbing and Provocative
This is not a movie for those with weak stomachs. It is sexually explicit, emotionally strangling, and knows no taboos. You will be thrown into Mikey's world, but not truly be exposed to its depths unless you can allow yourself to watch the movie in its entirety. This is a movie that will stay in your mind, even if you would rather it not.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
Surprisingly good
I didn't want to see this movie because the trailers made it look like an elongated version of the music video for their main song. But after several friends with completely different movie tastes recommended it, I finally went out to see for myself--and I was very impressed. More by the cinematography than the story line, but it's got a few surprises packed in there. And while Nicole is credited as the lead role, I found that Ewan's role was somewhat more demanding (at least at the end).
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
Disappointing
Another potentially good movie ruined by mediocre acting. Vaguely reminiscent of The Matrix, but the cinematography and "futuristic" outlook is set between the eighties and nineties. I would have expected more out of a sci-fi movie from 1996. This is one of those movies that are only worth seeing if someone else is paying for the rental fee.
Possible Worlds (2000)
Fulfilling and engaging
A stunning film. Thought-provoking, funny and engaging. The opening credits pulled me and I was left breathless at the end. The cinematography is amazing, and works extremely well with the plot. Some plot summaries have made the storyline sound like Sliding Doors, but it is a wholly different movie. Possible Worlds deals with several issues (the main one being alternate lives) and has many sub-plots, all of which fall together wonderfully. Go for the eye-candy, the philisophical dialouge, the acting, the directing or the plot--but see it!
Meet Joe Black (1998)
More comedy than drama
Of all the Brad Pitt movies I've seen, this is definately the one disappointment. While this is, without a doubt, a fantasy movie, I found it more comedical than anything. It proved to be the movie substitute for a soap opera, with death taking over a human body rather than someone coming back to life after being dead for two years. The dialogue bordered on corny, and the characters were all too idealized and familiar. While the acting itself was fine, there was something lacking to engage the viewer who wasn't a fantasy-fanatic. The idea is an interesting one, but could lacked any substance for an enjoyable story. The friend I saw it with loved it, so maybe it's just me. Nonetheless, I think I'll stick with Pitt's darker movies