Change Your Image
benyg
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Heist (2001)
A little boring despite good plot twists.
Heist is generally good film but the things which let it down are that the dialogue is dull and the frequency of plot twists is such that very quickly you do not believe them.
The greater majority of the acting is adequate for the genre and Danny DeVito is arguably excellent as always.
Most people will probably moderately enjoy this film and if you love films like 'The Usual Suspects' for the plot twist then you might well like this too.
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997)
Not as bad as you would think, but not good.
This films sounds like a terrible sequel of the rather good film 'An American Werewolf in London.' And it is, almost.
It is pretty dreadful in most parts but Julie Delpy illustrates that she is too good for this film and the rest of the acting is more than adequate for this genre.
Despite the fact that it is plotless and does not commit to the prequel in anyway apart from the title this film is not as bad as it appears and it is very nearly recommended if you watched and liked the previous film.
5/10
Sunset Strip (2000)
In case you are watching this film to see Anna Friel... don't.
I, like most probably watched this film because the striking Anna Friel was in it and it was not even worth enduring this awful film to catch sight of her. Poor Friel either gets bad parts in bad movies (An Everlasting Peace) or gets bad parts in terrible movies (Mad Cows.) Albeit a leading role, "Sunset Strip" is more of the same.
The film progresses a 70s wannabe rock band trying to get a break and whilst the film is tedious Friel is actually fairly good, there are a few descent scenes and the Ali G (UK) look-alike is funny. But as I write this I feel I am being too generous after looking at Friel her not wearing a bra for most of the film
Before you ask - no we do not see anyone strip nor are there any notable dirty moments. The closest we get is seeing half of Anna Friel's breast. - Only a mega Anna Friel fan is going to be able endure the whole 90 minutes.
The Others (2001)
A little bit too The Sixth Sense for me
Nicole Kidman stars as 'Grace,' the Mother of two photosensitive children whom reside in a large Victorian house in this great yet reasonably predictable film.
Towards the beginning of the film things start to stray from the formulaic horror-film plot and from then onwards it does not look back. It is this most of all that keeps you watching - if The Blair Witch Project scared you then this will scare you too.
Personally, being part of the 'American Werewolf from London' generation only in-your-face horror frightens me but nevertheless this is a tempting film that urges you to keep guessing where the plot is going to go next. You may guess correctly on the first plot twist but the second will probably elude you. This surprisingly does not detract from the film and my attention was not detracted for a moment.
75%
Josie and the Pussycats (2001)
Simple but relatively entertaining film
Do not watch this film over-and-over looking for the hidden-level of this film. Not because the film tries to make one but because there is not one.
Nevertheless Rachel Leigh Cook and Tara Reid look fabulous and do excel in their roles albeit them not being difficult. It has to be said that overall this is quite a nice film and does at least try to tackle morality. - Which is a lot more than other films have done in its genre.
Strange Days (1995)
Nearly a masterpiece
Films that dare to be different usually shoot themselves in the foot to start with as they are underrated purely due to the fact that most films in such a genre use this to emphasise an otherwise dull film.
This is not the case with 'Strange Days' - one of James Cammeron's less-distributed stories - a film set in the days towards the year 2000. Such a decision seems pointless, as it adds nothing to the film except to fill some of the plot holes.
The lead actor is fantastic and is just bad enough to not be considered a hero, however the bad performances of the other actors by comparison, the happy ever after ending and hits violent nature lets this film only just escape from being a masterpiece.
Shallow Hal (2001)
A Shallow film
A hypothetical question for you: Which would you rather have? A girl with half a brain or with one breast? It is the burning answer to this that the film tries to answer. A virtually watchable non-comedy. Not recommended unless you want a chic-film.
Despite the interesting role by Jason Alexander [George in Seinfield] the main problem with this film is that it does not realise what genre it is supposed to be in. Typically of the Farrelly Brothers, one moment it is a sweet romantic comedy, the next it tries to be shocking and the next it wants to be a politically incorrect farce. With too many fat-jokes to be PC and too many sweet bits to be satire I have no idea of what this film is - the Farrelly Brothers certainly have no idea.
None of this gels and the film seemed disjointed. It is also very hard to take to the characters, which are either unsympathetic or just dull. Hal is an infuriating person and Jack Black does nothing to try and make you empathise with the character. He is also unable to carry a project like this and make it work. Gwyneth Paltrow seems to be acting in her sleep and the result of this is Rosemary being almost invisible. The only role worthy of the title of 'Comedy' would be that of Jason Alexander despite the fact that no acting takes place on his part in the film as he plays the exact same character as that of George in Seinfield. - The 'tail' is not funny though.
If it is to be taken that the film has any real moral standing further shortcomings are evident. Movies like Shallow are stating that it is ok to be obese as long as you are nice. That is wrong. Magazines these days spout off about sizes 14-16 are "real women." Real women are those that take pride in themselves, which eat right, and look after themselves.
I agree with the fact that inner beauty is more important that outer beauty, however what is so wrong with looking after you and taking an effort to LOOK good as well as BE good. It is these women that should be rewarded, not those in the film.
The worst that this film can do, is for it to bring the worst out of you - like it has done with me - and finding yourself in an argument and sleeping alone tonight. The plot is more or less believable and the acting for this genre not the worst that I have seen. Only rent or buy this movie from Blockbuster if you are specifically after a movie to please your girl. - See how this review is aimed at Men and not Women? This is the exact opposite of the film, with male-obesity not mentioned once. How shallow...
4/10
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001)
More of the same is not all bad.
The Crocodile Dundee series is witty despite the fact that its humour is nearly exclusively made from Australian - stereotypes, and this third incarnation of the series does not fail to deliver in this aspect.
The film has less tension and drama than the previous appellations and instead focuses on the comedy - elements that we have come to know from the series.
When the previous films had most of the plot devoted to an upsetting consequence this film steps outside of this formulaic plot well only to step into another. All this and we only see Sue Charlton (Linda Kozlowski) with a gun to her head for barely a minute.
In my view this decision to use a different principle for the plot is an attempt to revive a film which in most ways failed. I feel that despite the fact there is an attempt to not make this a sequel to far this is exactly the feeling you will get when leaving the cinema.
However this film is not all bad - if you liked the last two films you will like this.
Snatch (2000)
Fast-paced and shallow-bursting at its very best
Fast-paced, action-filled and with a sprinkling of comedy this film does very well.
It knows exactly what it is and does not try to pull the whole world into itself and try to make a philosophic - lasting effect on you. - Because it will not do this.
Nevertheless what it does do, which is to keep you constantly on your seat throughout the picture, it does very well. There is a great sense in this film of its left hand not doing what its right hand is doing being used to give a gritty, exact and candid feeling to the film.
Brad Pitt and Vinnie Jones are marvelous and the way the three groups of characters are brought together towards the end of the film is hilarious.
The ending is fairly obvious - but that will not stop you from wanting to see it again and again.
8/10
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
Could have been more
Dr Dolittle is an entertaining film which sets a good balance between focusing on the calamities of being able to talk to animals as well as the benefits.
Even though the film is put together well I feel a lot more could have been done with the idea that his talent had to be kept away from those he knew. One of my favourite scenes in comedy is in 'Fierce Creatures' starring John Cleese when Rollo Lee (John Cleese) tries his best to cope with the animals in the park yet at the same time attempting to keep a decorum. Such a formula could have been used in Dr Dolittle film to great effect.
Directed by Betty Thomas, this film depicts a man who can talk to animals but not in the light seen in British - theatre. Whichever is best I dare not say but nevertheless this is a good, light film which is guaranteed to get laughs out of children and maybe even adults too.
Bye Bye Love (1995)
A film that tries to convey what it really feels like to pick up the kids - and does it well.
Few films these days accurately convey the emotions and difficulties of divorce, such as it is in Hollywood that no film director likes to touch it with a barge-pole.
This film does it well, albeit a little inflated at some points this is a sound and undemanding portrait of life after divorce, represented in a way that makes it easy to familiarise yourself with the leading roles.
The only point it suffers in my opinion is when - in order to bring a climax to the end of the film - there is a moment between Donny, played by Paul Reiser (aka Burke in Aliens) and his daughter Emma, played by Eliza Dushku (aka Faith in Buffy The Vampire Slayer.) Although it does the job, I personally hate such devices to bring climaxes to films.
But alas, this is not Shakespearean tragedy, but more of a modern-day misfortune which is aware of its position and is more then good at the latter.
The 100 Greatest TV Moments (1999)
A terrific show.
This show, made in 1999 is terrific, it's most aspiring point is in the way that a view does not have to be old to remember past TV-moments. As a great number are from moments in history.
As the viewer gradually comes to the top-10, you wonder what the next one could be, and although a few places are a bit strange, it is a great round up of TV and history.