Change Your Image
The Al Fonz
Reviews
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
A funny love story and Cameron Diaz
I'd watch anything with Cameron Diaz so I am admittedly biased. But I thought this was a highly entertaining picture. Cameron is typically lovely and wonderful as a spoiled rich girl taken hostage. Her kidnapper Ewan MacGregor struggles to keep control of the situation and quickly realizes he can't. That's where Cameron and some guardian angels come in. I didn't think the movie tried to take itself too seriously. It's a fun love story with plenty of slapstick moments throughout.
Vampire Time Travelers (1998)
Only Ike could like this one!
Vampire Time Travellers tries using every cliche in the book to make itself an interesting movie. However, in this task the low budget B picture does not succeed. The main characters are four college coeds seeking to join a sorority after arriving at campus. This naturally brings the potential of plenty of racy action, but sadly the chicks are about as sexy as Mamie Eisenhower! The plot is extremely weak, relying on gimmics such as time travel and vampires to push the story along at a snail's pace. Since the plot is so thin, this movie would have benefitted from star power in the cast. However, I didn't recognize anyone.
Decay (1998)
Disappointing low budgeted flick
Movie starts out decently with a woman plotting her husband's murder. The death scene is ok if you simply like violence, but after that the movie goes way downhill. An outlandish plot involves the killer freaking out and everybody chasing after them. Somehow the film manages to involve the mafia of all things in the mix, but I didn't quite get how. Things are very difficult to follow in Decay. The chicks weren't that hot, acting was generally poor, and the only recognizable "name" in the cast was Robert Z'Dar. I've seen him once or twice before and his turn as Turk here was nothing special.