Change Your Image
robert-177
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Max Payne (2008)
Lots of fun
Good fun and lots of action and suspense. Stylish and unpredictable. Walhberg didn't play at his best, but more than good enough if you liked him in Shooter. The style of Max Payne reminded me of Sin City, but Sin City is of course a lot better. I think Clive Owen would have made a even better Max Payne, as his character in Sin City has a similar "mood" to it. Look out for the two beautiful women Mila Kunis and Olga Kurylenko, they steal the frame in every scene. Amaury Nolasco is great as Lupino, we need to see him in more roles like that. He kind of reminded me of Jason Stratham. Don't except the most solid story in here, but as a pi**ed off policeman Max Payne delivers his rage well enough. 8/10.
Lime (2001)
Nice little film about being young
15 year old Tanja (played by lovely Rita Kvist) has problems with her family, her friends, and adjusting to a new place. The film portrays nicely how hard it can be to be a young girl when everything changes around you. Some of the roles are a bit overplayed, and some of the situations did not convince me too much. But a nice movie overall, specially for the target group (young girls). I give it 6/10.
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Boring!
I realized early in the film that it could end in this last, very close match, and someone has to make a big sacrifice to play, and that this choice makes his team win, blah blah blah. I sat trhough the film hoping there would be more to it than just this, and that there would be a plot or a surprise at the end, but no. It ended exactly the way I had forseen, and I felt really disappointed. Of course these players are modern day gladiators and everything, but I knew this already. The film didn't give me anything at all. 4/10 and a waste of my money.
Fight Club (1999)
Brilliant movie, haunted me for days
I just loved this movie! It scared the hell out of me. It haunted me for several days, and I was actually afraid that what happened to the main person really could happen to anyone, or even to me... Movies that does that to me, I can count on one hand. Easily 10/10. I just can't wait for it to arrive on DVD.