Change Your Image
Dark Star
Reviews
Hardware Wars (1978)
Awesome!!
Very good spoof! I highly recommend this to any Star Wars fan! This was one of the best low-budget films I have ever seen! I had to buy it when I saw it on sale!!
May The Farce Be With You!!!!
A Few Good Men (1992)
Extremely well written.....
This is an EXCELLENT film! It was extrememly well written, well acted, and well-directed! Kudos to Rob Reiner for an excellent directing job! Tom Cruise played a great Daniel Kaffee. He was direct, to the point, etc. Demi Moore and Kevin Pollak and the great Jack Nicholson did great jobs as well and they all should be commended. If you haven't seen this movie, GET IT!! I couldn't recommend it more! The story gets you going and keeps up until the end!
Me, Myself & Irene (2000)
The worst I have seen in a while
This was by far the worst Jim Carrey movie I have seen. The story had a good beginning, but was given lackluster treatment. The laughs were mediocre (if the viewer was 7-12 years old, they would have laughed their heads off), and the acting was terrible. The only good thing was that I actually fell asleep in the theatre and didn't (thank God) see the ending. If you haven't seen this film yet, DON'T.
Hot Stuff (1979)
Very funny comedy that deserves a peek!
This was actually a very funny film! The laughs were nonstop, and the acting was great! Even the action scenes had some laughs as well! Dom Deluise, Jerry Reed, and Suzanne Pleshette made a terrific team! don't forget Luis Avalos (Ramon)! He was OK too! If you haven't seen this movie, GET IT! You will not be disappointed! There is nothing really objectionable, Just a few swear words. In a nutshell, Great comedy, well written and directed!
The Amityville Horror (1979)
Ehhhhh........Ok film.....
Good performances by Brolin, Kidder and Steiger. Stuart Rosenberg should have picked a better special effects crew. If you see it on TV, watch it or if you see it in the videostore, rent it. This was an OK film, but in my opinion, they could have done a LOT better with the special effects. But, it was creepy which was good enough for me!
The Toxic Avenger (1984)
So bad, it's good!
This was such a stupid movie, but for some reason, I utterly loved it! You can't help but like some of the cheap jokes and (somewhat) blah acting! The special effects were pretty good as well! If you can find this movie anywhere, GET IT! You will not be disappointed!
Dead & Buried (1981)
Well written and well acted chiller.....
This is one of my favorite horror movies! It was well directed (whatever happened to Gary A. Sherman?), well acted by Albertson, Farentino, Anderson and the supporting cast, and especially well written! This movie may seem slow at times, but you have to pay attention to the story! That's what makes it creepy as well! I saw this movie when I was about 10 on HBO and never got to see the end and I recently bought it at a videostore in my neighborhood that had closed! I bought it somewhat expecting to be disappointed at the end, but the end is the best (not to mention surprising, too!) If you can find this anywhere, GET IT! If you are a horror movie fan, this will make your day! Even if you are not, I'm sure you will like it as well!
Creature (1985)
Not bad.....
This was a very scary (at times) film. While being dubbed by many as an "Alien" ripoff, the only thing where I noticed similarities is the creature itself. The opening is the best part. Good buildup! But, sorry to say, the dialouge is lousy, and the characters needed to be better developed. If only this film had been better written, I think it would have been more of a hit. It was well acted by Lyman Ward, Klaus Kinski, and Stan Ivar, but I think they had to wonder through production why they had dialouge as bad as this. All in all, very well made (William Malone did a good job directing), the effects were OK, and it is a very scary film. Rent it and give it a try! If you are a real horror movie fan, you won't be disappointed!
Convoy (1978)
Very good, enjoyable movie!
I liked this movie very much! It amazes me that a great movie like Convoy came from a song! My mom has the old 45 record and I still listen to the song! Kris Kristofferson and Ali Magraw were great together! But let us not forget Franklin Ajaye and Burt Young! They did real well also! The movie is slow for a few minutes here and there, but there is nonstop action, and it is quite a sight to watch the movie and see the mile-long convoy of trucks! If only I could see that here in NY state! :-)
Night of the Creeps (1986)
OK horror film.
This was an OK film. Granted, they could have done better with it here and there, but the acting was good, the death scenes were good (at times), and the one-liners by Tom Atkins were the BEST! "What is this, a homicide, or a bad B-movie?!" plus assorted others. This is a good film to watch. A little cheesy, but fun mostly!
My Science Project (1985)
Good mid 80's flick.
This was an OK movie. John Stockwell and Fisher Stevens were a good team. Latello's (Stevens) wise-cracks are what made this movie enjoyable for me! The story is slow at times, but the action picks up and so does the movie. I recommend this for a Saturday afternoon when you have nothing to watch.
All in all, a enjoyable film.
The Thing (1982)
Good horror film for a weekend night.
The Thing is a great horror film. Released in 1982 it was a box office bomb(from what I've read). I don't know why! It was one of Carpenter's best! I think it is a great film with a good story, OK character development(Kurt Russell ruled as Macready), good action sequences, and most of all, plenty of gore! I liked it best when.......well.....I won't tell you. Go rent it or buy it! You will not be disappointed!
Vanishing Point (1971)
Utterly AWESOME!!!!
I was introduced to this movie by my mother a while back. It was great! The way Kowalski (Barry Newman) handles that Challenger is A treat to say the least! Newman is the ultamite "anti-hero"! Cleavon little also gives an excellent performance as Super Soul, the blind DJ who makes Kowalski into a hero! I have watched VP numerous times and it still is the best movie ever made in my opinion! That 1970 Dodge Challenger will always be the fastest car in the world for me!
By the way, look for an uncredited John Amos (Good Times) as Super Soul's (Cleavon Little) engineer!
Easy Rider (1969)
Impressive!
I liked this movie! I was actually surprised at how much this movie said! It was boring at times, but Fonda and Hopper and especially Nicholson kept it going! The soundtrack was great as well! But........the ending is what made this movie the hit it was. I won't tell you what it is, rent it and see. But the whole movie is awesome and I highly recommend it.